Internatia Song Contest 70

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 70
Colour Your World
ISC 70 Logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 15 April 2018
Final 29 April 2018
Host
Venue Sasston, Fierce
Host broadcaster Fierce FTFR
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  EdvinOla
Returning  Dulcet Ebullience
Withdrawing  Victoria
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Auspikitan
"Feuer"

The Internatia Song Contest 70 was the 70th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest was held in Sasston, Fierce, after their 7th place in Internatia Song Contest 68 with the song "Zombie" that was performed by The Cranberries. They acquired the rights to host the edition after the top 6 of ISC 68 all declined to host due to various other reasons.

Sasston is located in Fierce
Sasston
Sasston
Location of host city in Fierce.

Drama[edit]

IJ qualifier in semi final 1[edit]

It was discovered after the final, that the IJ vote from Aurävaan in the SF1 was missing (even if it was sent in the same PM as the vote in SF2). This led to a drama: Amsteris would have qualified with this vote (instead of Trešlend).

Reintegrating this vote from Aurävaan, the results changed from :

1st 64 pts  Auspikitan regular qualifier
2nd 48 pts  Trešlend IJ Qualifier
3rd 47 pts  Kaministiquia regular qualifier

to:

1st 64 pts  Auspikitan regular qualifier
2nd 54 pts  Amsteris IJ Qualifier
3rd 49 pts  Kaministiquia regular qualifier
4th 48 pts  Trešlend Eliminated

Amsteris should have qualified for the final and Trešlend should have been eliminated.

Results[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Amsteris DeLaurentis "A Big Part of a Big Sun" 17 48
2  Kaministiquia Two Steps from Hell "Norwegian Pirate" 2 87
3  Saint Eva & Lepland Norma John "Hellfire" 24 13
4  Lost Islands Guns 'n' Roses "Paradise City" 14 53
5  Porielana Fakuta "Tormenta solar" 10 57
6  Pen Island LUHA "SHE" 20 47
7  Kimmystan Call Me Loop "Give 'n' Take" 7 71
8  Hanzyuki Taylor Swift "Style" 22 41
9  Eriod Petula Clark "Cut Copy Me" 9 63
10  Trešlend Zdob și Zdub ft. Loredana "Balkana Mama" 13 53
11  Zephyrus Melanie C "Never Be the Same Again" 16 49
12  EdvinOla Shaggy "Freaky Girl" 25 3
13  Kosma Luísa Sobral "Cupido" 12 55
14  Men̈́sa J.A.K.A.M. "Shadow Dance" 8 69
15  Waticania Torres "Helen in the Woods" 18 48
16  Bitland Káryyn "Binary" 5 73
17  Leshia Hannah Montana "The Best of Both Worlds" 1 95
18  Oalia NOTD ft. Bea Miller "I Wanna Know" 11 57
19  Kaledonii Emmylou Harris "Red Dirt Girl" 26 55
20  Chruno Regi & OT "You Have a Heart" 15 52
21  Grolskira Sam Sparro "Black & Gold" 23 32
22  Huania Robin ft. Nelli Matula "Hula Hula" 19 48
23  Dulcet Ebullience Rebeka Dremelj "Slovenski Superboy" 4 77
24  Enot'ebia Tipsy & Tipsy "Under the Power of My Heart" 6 71
25  Raingate Hardwell ft. Austin Mahone "Creatures of the Night" 21 47
26  Auspikitan Story of Dakota "Feuer" 3 86

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Pinnipedia Yu Chae Young "Emotion" 20 32
2  Alma Livre Kacey Musgraves "Butterflies" 12 52
3  Luzze Simply Three "Heart's Harmony" 11 56
4  Pönö ⣎⡇ꉺლ༽இ•̛)ྀ◞ ༎ຶ ༽ৣৢ؞ৢ؞ؖ ꉺლ "*̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉" 23 17
5  Tonallán Jesse & Joy "¡Corre!" 3 82
6  Aurävaan Grouper "Headache" 19 32
7  Tashkveny Jo Yeong-wook "My Tamako, My Sookee" 1 88
8  Lacrea DELAPORTE "Un jardín" 6 77
9  Territrius joan ft. Fismoll "So Shy" 9 62
10  Spitzenbergen John Parr "St. Elmo's Fire (Man in Motion)" 26 42
11  Haven Sigala ft. Paloma Faith "Lullaby" 25 78
12  Aonach Little Hours "Heavy on You" 22 19
13  Valdron Anna von Hausswolff "The Mysterious Vanishing of Electra" 8 63
14  Caprika Aura Dione "Friends" 5 78
15  Gandhara Nina Nesbitt "Somebody Special" 14 49
16  Thorway Søs Fenger "Sidste Time" 21 29
17  Tikata OneRepublic "Secrets" 10 61
18  Percheron Claudio Capéo "Fidèle à moi-même" 2 86
19  Unovah Mike Williams "Bambini" 18 41
20  Nicolas' Neighbour ionnalee "GONE" 4 79
21  Bubblique Liam Payne ft. Rita Ora "For You" 13 52
22  Ova Anova Cleo "Łowcy gwiazd" 15 49
23  Noxus KAZKA "Svyata" 16 47
24  Alteus Laura Cserpes "Úgysincs más" 7 68
25  Ponásikwa EagleGuard "Rise of the Phoenix" 24 10
26  Sunetti Goran Bregović "Ederlezi" 17 44

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Tonallán Jesse & Joy "¡Corre!" 3 159
2  Men̈́sa J.A.K.A.M. "Shadow Dance" 20 94
3  Lacrea DELAPORTE "Un jardín" 5 145
4  Oalia NOTD ft. Bea Miller "I Wanna Know" 10 131
5  Trešlend Zdob și Zdub ft. Loredana "Balkana Mama" 23 87
6  Kimmystan Call Me Loop "Give 'n' Take" 8 131
7  Luzze Simply Three "Heart's Harmony" 18 95
8  Porielana Fakuta "Tormenta solar" 24 87
9  Enot'ebia Tipsy & Tipsy "Under the Power of My Heart" 9 131
10  Kaministiquia Two Steps from Hell "Norwegian Pirate" 15 112
11  Leshia Hannah Montana "The Best of Both Worlds" 14 114
12  Bitland Káryyn "Binary" 13 117
13  Eriod Petula Clark "Cut Copy Me" 16 109
14  Nicolas' Neighbour ionnalee "GONE" 7 131
15  Percheron Claudio Capéo "Fidèle à moi-même" 6 134
16  Dulcet Ebullience Rebeka Dremelj "Slovenski Superboy" 17 105
17  Auspikitan Story of Dakota "Feuer" 1 192
18  Alma Livre Kacey Musgraves "Butterflies" 19 95
19  Tashkveny Jo Yeong-wook "My Tamako, My Sookee" 2 163
20  Valdron Anna von Hausswolff "The Mysterious Vanishing of Electra" 21 93
21  Alteus Laura Cserpes "Úgysincs más" 4 154
22  Tikata OneRepublic "Secrets" 12 122
23  Caprika Aura Dione "Friends" 11 127
24  Territrius joan ft. Fismoll "So Shy" 27 72
25  Fierce Fangoria "Espectacular" 22 89
26  Pönö ⣎⡇ꉺლ༽இ•̛)ྀ◞ ༎ຶ ༽ৣৢ؞ৢ؞ؖ ꉺლ "*̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉ ̸ ̡ ҉ ҉.·๑ඕั ҉" 28 51
27  Rata Sum MOMOLAND "BBoom BBoom" 26 74
28  Kosma Luísa Sobral "Cupido" 25 76

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Amsteris Kaministiquia Saint Eva & Lepland Lost Islands Porielana Pen Island Kimmystan Hanzyuki  Eriod  Trešlend Zephyrus EdvinOla Kosma Men̈́sa Waticania Bitland Leshia Oalia Kaledonii Chruno Grolskira Huania Dulcet Ebullience Enot'ebia Raingate Auspikitan
Contestants
 Amsteris 17 48 2 5 4 6 7 8 5 8 3
 Kaministiquia 2 87 6 12 10 6 3 1 10 2 5 6 4 8 7 2 5
 Saint Eva & Lepland 24 13 3 3 1 3 3
 Lost Islands 14 53 2 3 5 10 3 8 1 10 8 1 2
 Porielana 10 57 5 6 1 12 4 6 3 2 4 2 2 10
 Pen Island 20 47 10 10 2 7 10 5 3
 Kimmystan 7 71 7 8 4 10 2 12 6 1 7 7 3 4
 Hanzyuki 22 41 10 4 1 2 6 5 5 8
 Eriod 9 63 2 1 1 8 4 8 4 7 12 10 6
 Trešlend 13 53 3 3 6 2 4 10 1 3 1 6 1 3 10
 Zephyrus 16 49 1 12 3 1 12 4 7 1 1 7
 EdvinOla 25 3 1 2
 Kosma 12 55 8 4 7 12 4 5 6 4 5
 Men̈́sa 8 69 4 8 12 10 8 7 2 10 4 4
 Waticania 18 48 7 3 5 6 10 12 5
 Bitland 5 73 12 7 12 7 2 12 12 6 1 2
 Leshia 1 95 12 5 5 5 12 6 8 5 5 5 3 12 12
 Oalia 11 57 6 3 6 2 3 4 3 8 10 12
 Kaledonii 26 55 10 8 8 8 4 3 2 DQ 12
 Chruno 15 52 5 7 1 5 12 3 2 4 6 7
 Grolskira 23 32 1 2 5 7 2 6 8 1
 Huania 19 48 6 10 8 10 1 8 5
 Dulcet Ebullience 4 77 7 8 7 4 12 7 12 6 4 7 3
 Enot'ebia 6 71 8 3 2 10 2 10 6 1 10 12 1 6
 Raingate 21 47 4 8 5 7 7 6 10
 Auspikitan 3 86 2 4 7 5 6 12 7 1 8 12 8 10 4

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Pinnipedia Alma Livre Luzze Pönö Tonallán Aurävaan Tashkveny Lacrea Territrius Spitzenbergen Haven Aonach Valdron Caprika Gandhara Thorway Tikata Percheron Unovah Nicolas' Neighbour Bubblique  Ova Anova  Noxus Alteus Ponásikwa Sunetti
Contestants
 Pinnipedia 20 32 5 2 8 3 10 4
 Alma Livre 12 52 6 4 6 1 12 1 3 6 6 7
 Luzze 11 56 10 3 7 4 2 1 3 1 4 10 6 1 4
 Pönö 23 17 5 5 3 4
 Tonallán 3 82 12 3 2 6 6 2 3 10 6 1 12 4 10 1 4
 Aurävaan 19 32 1 3 8 7 12 1
 Tashkveny 1 88 7 8 8 12 10 6 3 5 10 5 12 2
 Lacrea 6 77 1 7 12 10 1 10 8 8 10 10
 Territrius 9 62 10 8 7 7 10 8 4 8
 Spitzenbergen 26 42 10 4 4 DQ 5 6 1 12
 Haven 25 78 3 DQ 12 12 8 8 10 12 3 2 8
 Aonach 22 18 5 4 2 1 1 1 3 1
 Valdron 8 63 7 7 12 12 6 5 6 3 2 3
 Caprika 5 78 12 12 1 4 3 5 6 8 12 8 1 6
 Gandhara 14 49 2 7 5 8 10 2 5 2 6 2
 Thorway 21 29 5 3 2 5 7 7
 Tikata 10 61 5 2 12 4 7 7 2 10 12
 Percheron 2 86 10 2 1 2 8 12 5 2 7 12 8 3 7 7
 Unovah 18 41 1 10 7 6 10 7
 Nicolas' Neighbour 4 79 2 8 4 1 5 10 5 1 10 10 1 10 12
 Bubblique 13 52 6 6 6 2 8 4 5 3 12
 Ova Anova 15 49 8 4 6 4 7 5 5 3 7
 Noxus 16 47 4 6 1 2 3 3 4 2 4 7 6 5
 Alteus 7 68 4 3 8 6 6 12 8 8 8 5
 Ponásikwa 24 10 3 2 5
 Sunetti 17 44 5 3 7 12 7 2 4 4

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Tonallán Men̈́sa Lacrea Oalia Trešlend Kimmystan Luzze Porielana Enot'ebia Kaministiquia Leshia Bitland Eriod Nicolas' Neighbour Percheron Dulcet Ebullience Auspikitan Alma Livre Tashkveny Valdron Alteus Tikata Caprika Territrius Fierce Pönö Rata Sum Kosma Huania Ova Anova Waticania Hanzyuki Amsteris Bubblique Pinnipedia Thorway Unovah Pen Island Gandhara Lost Islands Aonach EdvinOla Haven Noxus Aurävaan Sunetti Ponásikwa Saint Eva & Lepland Spitzenbergen Raingate Zephyrus Grolskira Kaledonii Chruno WL
Contestants
Tonallán 3 159 8 12 2 4 12 7 3 4 10 8 8 7 8 10 10 5 4 12 5 12 8
Mensa 20 94 12 6 1 2 7 10 7 5 1 3 2 12 5 8 7 3 3
Lacrea 5 145 10 4 12 2 8 3 8 5 12 2 7 7 2 12 8 7 8 5 5 8 10
Oalia 10 131 10 7 7 6 12 7 8 4 6 8 2 7 5 7 6 2 10 10 7
Trešlend 23 87 7 3 1 2 1 1 5 3 2 4 7 6 2 6 10 4 12 1 2 7 1
Kimmystan 8 131 1 7 6 6 4 4 12 2 4 5 4 8 6 4 8 10 10 5 5 4 4 12
Luzze 18 95 1 3 3 6 3 1 8 7 6 8 4 2 1 2 5 4 1 8 5 5 12
Porielana 24 87 12 5 7 2 4 4 12 6 8 10 2 3 3 1 6 1 1
Enot'ebia 9 131 12 8 8 10 6 7 2 4 10 1 2 12 3 6 10 7 8 2 10 3
Kaministiquia 15 112 1 3 5 1 4 2 3 3 8 4 12 1 4 7 12 12 2 1 1 8 7 7 4
Leshia 14 114 2 12 12 8 6 5 5 12 4 6 2 2 2 6 3 1 12 8 6
Bitland 13 117 4 8 10 7 6 5 8 3 3 3 10 12 7 2 12 12 1 2 2
Eriod 16 109 3 7 6 1 5 10 10 7 3 8 7 10 1 10 4 3 5 1 8
Nicolas' Neighbour 7 131 5 10 3 3 5 8 1 3 8 12 1 7 1 6 12 3 10 12 2 12 2 5
Percheron 6 134 6 2 10 5 3 4 10 6 6 5 7 10 8 3 1 1 12 7 4 8 1 6 4 5
Dulcet Ebullience 17 105 12 6 5 1 7 1 3 12 4 12 4 4 10 8 4 5 3 4
Auspikitan 1 192 10 7 4 8 8 10 10 6 6 10 3 6 12 8 3 3 1 7 10 12 6 12 12 10 8
Alma Livre 19 95 2 5 6 1 6 1 2 3 1 12 12 4 1 7 5 8 6 3 10
Tashkveny 2 163 6 8 6 8 12 5 4 12 5 10 6 10 10 6 5 7 3 7 7 7 8 1 10
Valdron 21 93 8 10 2 6 3 5 2 3 4 5 12 3 10 1 3 10 3 3
Alteus 4 154 3 5 5 10 10 12 1 5 3 12 3 2 6 7 5 8 1 5 5 4 7 10 5 4 7 3 6
Tikata 12 122 4 1 4 5 7 10 8 12 3 5 10 4 6 6 6 8 1 5 7 4 6
Caprika 11 127 4 8 5 1 3 8 10 5 2 12 5 5 4 2 5 3 1 2 4 10 4 3 8 1 5 7
Territrius 27 72 5 2 7 10 6 8 6 8 8 1 5 6
Fierce 22 89 2 3 2 1 12 7 6 10 6 10 3 7 6 4 6 2 2
Pönö 28 51 12 1 12 7 6 2 7 2 2
Rata Sum 26 74 7 4 1 4 7 2 8 2 12 1 12 4 10
Kosma 25 76 7 4 2 4 12 2 2 10 1 1 2 2 3 6 4 8 6

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Tonallán Leshia, Percheron, EdvinOla, Saint Eva & Lepland
Leshia Kimmystan, Enot'ebia, Bubblique, Raingate
Nicolas' Neighbour Valdron, Aonach, Ponásikwa, Kaledonii
Auspikitan Unovah, Spitzenbergen, Zephyrus, Grolskira
3 Lacrea Luzze, Tashkveny, Hanzyuki
Kaministiquia Alteus, Thorway, Lost Islands
Bitland Amsteris, Aurävaan, Sunetti
Dulcet Ebullience Trešlend, Kosma, Ova Anova
2 Men̈́sa Lacrea, Pen Island
Kimmystan Dulcet Ebullience, Chruno
Porielana Tonallán, Territrius
Enot'ebia Oalia, Huania
Alma Livre Caprika, Fierce
Tashkveny Porielana, Nicolas' Neighbour
Alteus Kaministiquia, Tikata
Pönö Men̈́sa, Bitland
Rata Sum Gandhara, Haven
1 Oalia Auspikitan
Trešlend Noxus
Luzze Waiting List
Percheron Pinnipedia
Valdron Waticania
Tikata Rata Sum
Caprika Pönö
Fierce Alma Livre
Kosma Eriod

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Aura Dione (with Rock Mafia)  Caprika ISC 2  San Monique
Bea Miller (with NOTD)  Oalia ISC 29  Kosma
Fismoll (with joan)  Territrius ISC 47  Monteverde
Goran Bregović  Sunetti ISC 11 (with Sezen Aksu)  Territrius
iamamiwhoami (as ionnalee)  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 12  Pebbleland
Jesse & Joy  Tonallán ISC 8, ISC 51, ISC 61  Tonallán
Laura Cserpes  Alteus ISC 36  Aonach
LUHA  Pen Island ISC 58  Monteverde
Miley Cyrus (as Hannah Montana)  Leshia ISC 14  DimkaRUS
Nelli Matula (with Robin)  Huania ISC 67  Spinachia
Nina Nesbitt  Gandhara ISC 21, ISC 50, ISC 63  Chruno,  Amsteris,  Zephyrus
OneRepublic  Tikata ISC 36, ISC 42, ISC 62 (with Seeb)  Alma Livre,  Grolskira,  Spitzenbergen
Paloma Faith (with Sigala)  Haven ISC 7, ISC 12, ISC 29, ISC 31  Anselmsuusonia,  Tashkveny,  Edoriada,  DimkaRUS
Rebeka Dremelj  Dulcet Ebullience ISC 58  Dulcet Ebullience
Rita Ora (with Liam Payne)  Bubblique ISC 67, ISC 68  Ova Anova,  Alteus
Robin (with Nelli Matula)  Huania ISC 59  Kosma
Sigala (with Paloma Faith)  Haven ISC 61 (with Ella Eyre)  Victoria
Taylor Swift  Hanzyuki ISC 9, ISC 27, ISC 44, ISC 63  Volnytaria,  Bubblique
Thomas Bergersen (as part of Two Steps from Hell)  Kaministiquia ISC 9, ISC 12 (both times as part of Two Steps from Hell), ISC 68  Marvelia,  Noxus
Torres  Waticania ISC 20  Tjärsklanjska
Two Steps from Hell  Kaministiquia ISC 9, ISC 12  Marvelia
  1. ^ Amsteris should have been the IJ qualifier instead of Treslend: The IJ vote from Auravaan was skipped and not taken leading to a drama