Internatia Song Contest 78

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 78
Tales of Internatia
ISC 78 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 13 December 2018
Final 24 December 2018
Host
Venue Iubesca, Sunetti
Host broadcaster Sunetti CSI
Participants
Number of entries 55
Returning  Alteus
 EdvinOla
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Tashkveny
"All I Want For Christmas Is You"

The Internatia Song Contest 78 will be the 78th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest will be held in Iubesca, Sunetti after achieving their 4th win in ISC 76 with the song "Solitude" performed by Alex.

A full roster of 55 countries confirmed their participation. Both Alteus and EdvinOla returned after a one edition break.

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Sunetti.
Iubesca
Iubesca
Location of the host city in Sunetti.


On November 2018, the Sunettian broadcaster Channel of Sunettian Isles (CSI) announced that the Sunettian capital Iubesca would host the 78th Internatia Song Contest. Affetto, Sunetti's cultural capital, declined due to full bookings at most major venues. After several negotiations, Iubesca's Iraia Concert Hall (12,000 capacity) accepted the offer to host the competition.

Similar to ISC 54, CSI had expressed their desire to host the contest in a large and easily accessible city. These factors were included in the decision of choosing Iubesca as the host city.

With a population of 1,538,618, making it the most populous city in Sunetti, Iubesca was chosen to host the event.


Pots[edit]

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on 2 December 2018 in Iubesca. All of the participating countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous years. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

The host nation,  Sunetti (Pot 2), was exempt from the draw.

The pots were calculated by the Alteusian broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Ova Anova Kortez "Stare drzewa" 11 66
2  Hanzyuki Hotelo ft. Nina Fernandes "Virgem" 23 36
3  Spitzenbergen Calum Scott & Leona Lewis "You Are the Reason (Duet Version)" 17 44
4  Tashkveny Mariah Carey "All I Want for Christmas Is You" 3 89
5  Unovah TooManyLeftHands "Too Young to Die" 21 38
6  Eriod Niagara Balls "Don't Be a Dick at Christmas" 25 27
7  Kaledonii Florina "Va va vis" 2 93
8  Pönö Bechamel Boyz "Ikuisuuskone" 18 40
9  Tonallán RUBIO "Hacia el fondo" 4 88
10  Gandhara Hanine "Arabia" 9 67
11  Men̈́sa Joe Hisaishi "The Sixth Station" 15 58
12  Uubell Megan Dixon Hood "Sea of Ice (Mer de glace)" 7 72
13  Haven Hyolyn "Bae" 22 37
14  Aonach Anja Nissen "Tears Ago" 14 59
15  Thorway Sille Grønberg "Se nu stiger solen af havets skød" 19 39
16  Alteus MIIA "In the Light of Love" 5 84
17  Ponásikwa Grimes "We Appreciate Power" 26 26
18  Kaministiquia Sagi Abitbul "Macha" 1 117
19  Noxus K/DA "POP/STARS" 12 61
20  Bitland MENEO "Larele" 16 48
21  Bartlett Ariana Grande "breathin'" 8 70
22  Fierce Brandi Carlile "The Story" 10 67
23  Chruno Krajno "Jamalia" 6 81
24  Luzze Arja Saijonmaa "Minä en kadu mitään" 20 39
25  Bubblique Öed "Mul on suva" 27 24
26  Valdron Fishmans "ゆらめき In the Air (98.12.28)" 24 35
27  Territrius Panivalkova ft. Morphom "Superhit" 13 61

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Alma Livre Heidi Montag "Body Language" 22 33
2  Kimmystan GRANT "Waterline" 7 75
3  Nicolas' Neighbour Zaz "Qué vendrá" 6 81
4  Rata Sum Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK "Kiss and Make Up" 5 82
5  Aurävaan Pygmy Lush "It's a Good Day to Hide" 19 41
6  Kosma KAJ "Taco hej (Me. gu$ta)" 13 59
7  Asankon Petra Kovačević "Buka, galama" 3 84
8  Oalia Sanna Nielsen "Nobody Without You" 2 92
9  Pen Island Arilena Ara "I'll Give You My Heart" 14 45
10  Tikata Lena "Thank You" 9 69
11  Trešlend Tereza Mašková "New Me" 25 17
12  Pinnipedia Giorgia "Vanità" 8 70
13  Lost Islands London Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus "Hallelujah Chorus" 24 30
14  Zephyrus Marcela Morelo "Luna bonita" 11 66
15  Limnoupolitana FAIDLESS "Walk Away" 27 61
16  Waticania Zammuto "It Can Feel So Good" 18 41
17  Caprika Vitaa "A fleur de toi" 21 38
18  Raingate Cheryl "Love Made Me Do It" 16 42
19  Percheron Michel Berger "Le paradis blanc" 17 41
20  Saint Eva & Lepland Robin Bengtsson "Liar" 20 40
21  Enot'ebia Niki DeMar "Let It Roar" 15 45
22  EdvinOla Nathan McCree "Tomb Raider 1 Theme Music" 10 69
23  Lacrea E^ST "Until Then" 24 30
24  Dulcet Ebullience Chiaki Ishikawa "Uninstall" 4 83
25  Auspikitan Anna Känzig "Young at Heart" 26 17
26  Amsteris Tomohito Nishiuro "Night Falls" 12 62
27  Grolskira Shontelle "Impossible" 1 95

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Bartlett Ariana Grande "breathin'" 24 87
2  Aonach Anja Nissen "Tears Ago" 2 169
3  Sunetti Ludovico Einaudi "Nuvole bianche" 8 131
4  Tikata Lena "Thank You" 21 93
5  Pinnipedia Giorgia "Vanità" 26 75
6  Asankon Petra Kovačević "Buka, galama" 11 124
7  Tonallán RUBIO "Hacia el fondo" 9 127
8  Kimmystan GRANT "Waterline" 18 110
9  Kaledonii Florina "Va va vis" 3 156
10  Zephyrus Marcela Morelo "Luna bonita" 27 56
11  Rata Sum Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK "Kiss and Make Up" 10 125
12  Dulcet Ebullience Chiaki Ishikawa "Uninstall" 15 115
13  Kaministiquia Sagi Abitbul "Macha" 6 132
14  Noxus K/DA "POP/STARS" 7 131
15  Chruno Krajno "Jamalia" 12 120
16  Grolskira Shontelle "Impossible" 5 141
17  Oalia Sanna Nielsen "Nobody Without You" 13 118
18  Tashkveny Mariah Carey "All I Want for Christmas Is You" 1 175
19  Gandhara Hanine "Arabia" 23 91
20  EdvinOla Nathan McCree "Tomb Raider 1 Theme Music" 17 113
21  Nicolas' Neighbour Zaz "Qué vendrá" 22 91
22  Ova Anova Kortez "Stare drzewa" 4 144
23  Alteus MIIA "In the Light of Love" 14 116
24  Amsteris Tomohito Nishiuro "Night Falls" 19 100
25  Fierce Brandi Carlile "The Story" 25 80
26  Uubell Megan Dixon Hood "Sea of Ice (Mer de glace)" 16 113
27  Lacrea E^ST "Until Then" 20 99

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi final 1[edit]

Country Place Total  Ova Anova  Hanzyuki Spitzenbergen Tashkveny Unovah  Eriod  Kaledonii Pönö Tonallán Gandhara Men̈́sa Uubell Haven Aonach Thorway Alteus Ponásikwa Kaministiquia Noxus Bitland Bartlett Fierce Chruno Luzze Bubblique Valdron Territrius
   
 Ova Anova 11 66 7 7 7 5 12 8 12 1 2 5
 Hanzyuki 23 36 6 7 5 2 6 7 3
 Spitzenbergen 17 44 7 5 7 12 1 2 2 2 6
 Tashkveny 3 89 12 2 4 7 10 8 2 10 10 8 10 2 4
 Unovah 21 38 1 6 1 10 5 7 8
 Eriod 25 27 8 5 5 6 3
 Kaledonii 2 93 3 8 7 8 2 10 2 6 10 6 3 4 6 4 2 12
 Pönö 18 40 7 10 10 1 12
 Tonallán 4 88 12 10 12 4 6 4 1 5 5 3 8 12 6
 Gandhara 9 67 5 3 6 1 12 3 8 3 1 8 5 4 8
 Men̈́sa 15 58 10 5 3 10 7 6 1 5 7 4
 Uubell 7 72 4 6 3 2 12 8 3 7 7 10 3 7
 Haven 22 37 1 2 2 5 1 2 2 12 10
 Aonach 14 59 8 5 5 1 6 1 8 10 10 3 2
 Thorway 19 39 4 1 1 2 7 7 1 6 8 2
 Alteus 5 84 12 1 8 7 4 1 7 7 5 12 10 3 7
 Ponásikwa 26 26 4 6 2 1 2 10 1
 Kaministiquia 1 117 2 8 3 12 12 12 3 4 2 7 12 5 7 4 12 12
 Noxus 12 61 6 10 3 3 4 4 5 8 5 12 1
 Bitland 16 48 2 4 6 8 1 3 8 5 10 1
 Bartlett 8 70 10 5 8 6 6 4 4 6 8 10 3
 Fierce 10 67 10 6 2 8 4 2 5 12 4 12 2
 Chruno 6 81 3 4 10 10 3 6 7 12 6 6 4 10
 Luzze 20 39 4 6 8 5 4 1 3 8
 Bubblique 27 24 12 3 3 1 5
 Valdron 24 35 1 5 12 6 10 1
 Territrius 13 61 12 8 5 3 3 7 4 4 7 8

Semi final 2[edit]

Country Place Total Alma Livre Kimmystan Nicolas' Neighbour Rata Sum Aurävaan Kosma Asankon Oalia Pen Island Tikata Trešlend Pinnipedia Lost Islands Zephyrus Limnoupolitana Waticania Caprika Raingate Percheron Saint Eva & Lepland Enot'ebia EdvinOla Lacrea Dulcet Ebullience Auspikitan Amsteris Grolskira
   
 Alma Livre 22 33 4 3 6 5 2 2 3 8
 Kimmystan 7 75 2 7 10 8 7 10 3 6 3 1 4 4 10
 Nicolas' Neighbour 6 81 7 7 4 8 8 7 1 12 5 12 6 4
 Rata Sum 5 82 5 8 4 2 10 12 1 6 8 12 3 5 6
 Aurävaan 19 41 10 12 7 12
 Kosma 13 59 3 12 8 10 5 5 10 6
 Asankon 3 84 6 7 3 12 12 5 10 6 7 8 3 5
 Oalia 2 92 10 1 3 4 8 5 10 7 7 5 5 8 2 7 10
 Pen Island 14 45 2 3 5 2 10 7 5 6 1 4
 Tikata 9 69 5 2 12 6 6 7 10 6 2 2 4 4 3
 Trešlend 25 17 1 2 5 2 3 3 1
 Pinnipedia 8 70 8 8 4 2 1 10 7 1 12 1 5 10 1
 Lost Islands 24 30 1 1 12 8 8
 Zephyrus 11 66 4 6 2 7 1 10 8 12 2 12 2
 Limnoupolitana 27 61 3 8 12 DQ 6 12 1 8 1 10
 Waticania 18 41 7 12 5 5 5 7
 Caprika 21 38 1 3 1 12 3 3 8 7
 Raingate 16 42 6 10 6 5 2 3 7 3
 Percheron 17 41 12 10 3 4 2 3 7
 Saint Eva & Lepland 20 40 4 1 5 5 7 3 1 2 12
 Enot'ebia 15 45 3 12 6 4 4 7 4 2 3
 EdvinOla 10 69 6 4 8 7 8 10 4 12 2 8
 Lacrea 23 30 4 2 4 10 1 5 4
 Dulcet Ebullience 4 83 12 8 5 10 8 1 8 6 8 6 5 6
 Auspikitan 26 17 2 3 3 1 6 2
 Amsteris 12 62 5 8 4 2 10 7 6 10 10
 Grolskira 1 95 1 10 1 6 12 4 12 4 6 4 7 2 7 6 1 12

Final[edit]

Country Place Total Bartlett Aonach Sunetti Tikata Pinnipedia Asankon Tonallán Kimmystan Kaledonii Zephyrus Rata Sum Dulcet Ebullience Kaministiquia Noxus Chruno Grolskira Oalia Tashkveny Gandhara EdvinOla Nicolas' Neighbour Ova Anova Alteus Amsteris Fierce Uubell Lacrea Alma Livre Aurävaan Auspikitan Bitland Bubblique Enot'ebia Eriod Hanzyuki Kosma Limnoupolitana Lost Islands Luzze Men̈́sa Pen Island Percheron Ponásikwa Pönö Raingate Saint Eva & Lepland Spitzenbergen Territrius Thorway Trešlend Unovah Valdron Waticania WL
   
Bartlett 24 87 7 12 2 3 6 7 8 4 6 1 8 1 1 2 6 8 5
Aonach 2 169 4 4 6 6 8 5 1 10 12 7 10 3 7 8 5 5 4 8 6 1 8 12 2 6 10 4 6 1
Sunetti 8 131 7 2 8 6 7 7 6 7 8 8 5 5 5 8 4 6 2 5 8 10 7
Tikata 21 93 12 2 2 4 3 4 6 3 3 4 3 10 1 7 8 4 3 1 6 7
Pinnipedia 26 75 5 5 1 5 8 4 7 3 7 7 3 8 12
Asankon 11 124 6 5 5 6 4 5 7 5 1 10 1 4 4 2 5 12 1 5 7 7 4 8 5 5
Tonallán 9 127 1 7 1 6 12 8 6 6 6 7 12 12 10 8 6 12 5 2
Kimmystan 18 110 6 4 1 8 7 12 8 2 12 2 10 5 5 4 4 1 1 6 2 6 4
Kaledonii 3 156 10 6 4 4 10 1 4 12 2 4 4 5 6 5 4 12 3 3 12 3 10 6 3 2 12 5 3 1
Zephyrus 27 56 12 12 12 7 1 2 3 2 2 3
Rata Sum 10 125 12 3 10 7 10 8 4 4 6 4 12 3 2 12 10 7 1 8 2
Dulcet Ebullience 15 115 3 10 3 12 5 10 1 7 5 1 2 8 1 12 8 5 7 7 4 3 1
Kaministiquia 6 132 12 5 4 8 2 6 4 2 5 12 6 10 8 10 4 12 2 7 12 1
Noxus 7 131 10 3 2 12 4 10 5 1 8 3 2 3 2 12 1 6 4 7 4 1 10 3 10 8
Chruno 12 120 5 10 8 4 12 2 2 5 6 7 8 7 5 2 8 3 10 12 4
Grolskira 5 141 7 7 12 6 8 1 8 2 1 5 1 3 10 6 5 6 12 6 5 3 12 2 3 10
Oalia 13 118 8 10 3 12 2 10 12 8 10 6 3 2 12 12 8
Tashkveny 1 175 8 7 3 5 12 7 8 7 6 10 2 10 2 12 4 7 10 1 6 1 6 12 5 8 6 10
Gandhara 22 91 1 2 5 1 1 1 6 2 5 6 1 4 8 10 2 4 5 5 7 7 4 4
Edvinola 17 113 1 1 1 8 6 8 10 5 12 12 1 7 5 12 10 3 3 8
Nicolas' Neighbour 23 91 6 5 7 7 10 7 3 7 2 3 3 3 4 6 4 3 6 3 2
Ova Anova 4 144 8 8 8 4 3 2 7 12 10 12 4 8 8 10 10 7 2 5 4 12
Alteus 14 116 3 10 6 2 8 2 12 7 8 10 7 7 12 1 10 1 10
Amsteris 19 100 2 7 6 10 1 10 10 1 10 8 4 10 5 10 6
Fierce 25 80 2 2 3 5 1 3 10 3 3 2 7 10 3 4 1 12 3 6
Uubell 16 113 5 2 10 12 3 10 5 4 5 7 2 6 4 2 2 3 6 2 1 7 7 8
Lacrea 20 99 3 4 12 6 8 3 1 1 4 6 3 5 1 1 4 7 5 8 2 12 3

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Tonallán Tashkveny, Eriod, Hanzyuki, Valdron
Kaledonii Rata Sum, Nicolas' Neighbour, Bubblique, Spitzenbergen
Kaministiquia Kaledonii, Luzze, Territrius, Unovah
Oalia Kaministiquia, Alma Livre, Pönö, Raingate
3 Zephyrus Pinnipedia, Dulcet Ebullience, EdvinOla
Rata Sum Bartlett, Fierce, Enot'ebia
Grolskira Tikata, Auspikitan, Limnoupolitana
Tashkveny Zephyrus, Ova Anova, Saint Eva & Lepland
EdvinOla Lacrea, Bitland, Men̈́sa
Ova Anova Amsteris, Uubell, Waiting List
2 Aonach Chruno, Pen Island
Kimmystan Gandhara, Alteus
Dulcet Ebullience Grolskira, Lost Islands
Noxus Asankon, Aurävaan
Chruno Noxus, Trešlend
Alteus Oalia, Ponásikwa
Lacrea Sunetti, Waticania
1 Bartlett Kimmystan
Tikata Aonach
Pinnipedia Percheron
Asankon Kosma
Fierce Thorway
Uubell Tonallán

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Ariana Grande  Bartlett ISC 15, ISC 24 (with Iggy Azalea), ISC 42, ISC 49, ISC 54 (with Nicki Minaj), ISC 59 (with Stevie Wonder), ISC 71, ISC 73  L.M Lažovi,  Haven,  Ova Anova,  Kaministiquia,  Percheron,  Grolskira
BLACKPINK (with Dua Lipa)  Rata Sum ISC 52, ISC 66, ISC 73, ISC 76  Rata Sum,  Haven,  Kaministiquia,  Enot'ebia
Cheryl  Raingate ISC 14, ISC 31 (both times as part of Girls Aloud)  Irlandia,  Chruno
Dua Lipa (with BLACKPINK)  Rata Sum ISC 46, ISC 49, ISC 62, ISC 72 (with Calvin Harris)  Bubblique,  Pen Island,  Fierce,  Gandhara
Giorgia  Pinnipedia ISC 31, ISC 67 (with Marco Mengoni)  Zephyrus,  Tikata
Hanine  Gandhara ISC 47  Gandhara
Hyolyn  Haven ISC 10 (as part of SISTAR19), ISC 19, ISC 51, ISC 61 (with Giorgio Moroder) (all 3 times as part of Sistar)  Kwonia,  Rata Sum,  Kosma
Joe Hisaishi  Men̈́sa ISC 18, ISC 50  Territrius,  Nicolas' Neighbour
Lena  Tikata ISC 36, ISC 49  Bubblique,  Victoria
Leona Lewis (with Calum Scott)  Spitzenbergen ISC 26, ISC 38  Anselmsuusonia,  Pen Island
Ludovico Einaudi  Sunetti ISC 24  Territrius
Mariah Carey  Tashkveny ISC 34  Sanlyona
MIIA  Alteus ISC 46  Alteus
Sagi Abitbul  Kaministiquia ISC 59  Kaministiquia
Zaz  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 13 (as part of Les Enfoirés), ISC 35  Kosma,  Valdron