Junior Internatia Song Contest 38

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Junior Internatia Song Contest 38
C'MON LET'S GO!
JISC38 logo.png
Dates
Final27 May 2019
Host
VenueLettuce Konami, Lettuce
Host broadcasterLettuce Broadcasting Service (LBS)
Participants
Number of entries15
Debuting Levië
 Percheron
Returning Alteus
 Atsoumpalia
 Dulcet Ebullience
 Folkloria
 Gandhara
 Polland
Withdrawing Bubblique
 Kox-Zoeteweij
 Ladoga
 Territrius
 Thorway
Vote
Voting systemEach country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs.
Winning songGandhara Gandhara
"Obiecuję"

The Junior Internatia Song Contest 38 was the 38th edition of the Junior Internatia Song Contest. It took place in Konami, Lettuce. This edition was hosted by the Lettuce Broadcasting Service in response to repeated delays and lack of interest by the Territrius' broadcaster in the previous edition started in January 2019.

On 14 April 2019 the IBU in an emergency meeting, decided to continue with the next edition to safeguard continuity of the contest.

Participants[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Lahna Tuure Boelius "Eikö Sua Hävetä" 11 38
02  Bitland Let's Eat Grandma "Rapunzel" 2 78
03  Levië Kinderen voor Kinderen "Fitlala" 9 49
04  Dulcet Ebullience Dream "My Will" 6 54
05  Kimmystan eMMA "Happy" 7 51
06  Folkloria Daneliya Tuleshova "The Others" 10 43
07  Lettuce (host) NCT DREAM "Chewing Gum (Chinese Ver.)" 5 58
08  Pönö Flavio Rizzello "Wings" 8 51
09  Atsoumpalia Costas Cacoyannis & Orivates "Akoma Perimeno" 13 31
10  Percheron Jane Constance "Ce qui fait battre mon cœur" 4 72
11  Mărium Sabina Beyli ft. Ja Mike "María-María" 12 32
12  Riya-Sampetrina Džejla Ramović "Ruža" 3 74
13  Gandhara Roksana Węgiel "Obiecuję" 1 78
14  Polland Yulia Atraschenko "Nashaleta.by" 15 DQ
15  Alteus Austin Brown "In Betweenin'" 14 28

Scoreboard[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCLahna.png OSCBitland.png OSCLevie.png OSCDulcet Ebullience.png OSCKimmystan.png OSCFolkloria.png OSCLettuce.png OSCPönö.png OSCAtsoumpalia.png OSCPercheron.png OSCMarium.png OSCRiya-Sampetrina.png OSCGandhara.png OSCPolland.png OSCAlteus.png
OSCContestants.png
Lahna 38 2 8 4 10 12 2
Bitland 78 12 12 6 7 10 5 8 10 2 6
Levië 49 3 4 8 5 12 4 2 5 1 5
Dulcet Ebullience 54 5 7 2 1 12 7 6 8 6
Kimmystan 51 8 4 2 5 6 1 2 3 8 12
Folkloria 43 5 3 3 5 10 5 12
Lettuce 58 8 5 3 7 10 8 6 4 7
Pönö 51 6 6 3 4 7 4 4 7 3 7
Atsoumpalia 31 7 12 3 4 1 4
Percheron 72 8 2 7 7 10 6 7 5 10 10
Marium 32 2 1 2 2 3 12 2 2 6
Riya-Sampetrina 74 10 10 5 10 6 8 2 8 10 4 1
Gandhara 78 4 6 1 12 6 7 10 1 1 7 3 12 8
Polland DQ 1 3 10 8 5 1 12 4 3 12 8 5 3
Alteus 28 4 1 12 1 6 3 1