Outernatia Song Contest 13

From escforumwiki
(Redirected from OSC 13)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Outernatia Song Contest 13
A New Beginning
OSC13 Logo2.png
Dates
Final date 24 September 2015
Host
Host city RC Laranjeiras Pomar, RC Laranjeiras
Host broadcaster EEL
Participants
Number of entries 34
Debuting   Cytrus
 Ekotruka
 Grolskira (guest)
 Raingate
 Satoriland
 Sofós
 Zephyrus
Returning   Hanzyuki
Withdrawing   Polland
 Zeme Kūku
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song
Outernatia Song Contest
◄12 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 14►

The Outernatia Song Contest 13 was the thirteenth edition of the Outernatia Song Contest. The Grand Final took place in Pomar, RC Laranjeiras, following Oonagh's win in the 11th edition with the song "Eldamar".

A record breaking thirty-four countries participated, with seven countries making their first appearance. Alteus and Hanzyuki have returned to the competition and, along with Zephyrus, have became the first Internatian nations to become full participants of the contest. Polland and Zeme Kūku, however, withdrew.

The winner was Zephyrus with the song "Azizami" performed by Mahan Moin. The runner up was Victoria, and Auspikitan finished in third place. Zephyrus obtained its first ever victory and became in the first winning Internatian country after the changes that the Executive Committee and members of the Outernatian Broadcasting Union (OBU) approved from this edition onwards.

This was the first edition in which the show would consist of three contests (two semi-finals and the traditional grand final), as well as the first time that the shows would be held in three different cities and venues respectively.

Format[edit]

The new rules for the contest were released in July 2015, which detailed that thirty-five countries will participate, making it the largest number of participants to take part in the contest up to this point.[1] On 13 August 2015, the draw for the running order for the semi-finals took place in Porto dos Ventos.[2] All participating countries, excluding the host, were split into two pots, based on voting patterns from the previous editions. From these pots, 17 were allocated to compete in the first semi-final and 18 were allocated to compete in the second semi-final.

The pots were as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2

Withdrawal of Zeme Kūku[edit]

During the semi-final allocation draw, several broadcasters complained about the introduction of semi-finals, although these changes had been approved by the Executive Committee and members of the Outernatian Broadcasting Union by a majority in July following the controversies that occurred during the voting procedures of Outernatia Song Contest 9 in Rhea, Gandhara and Outernatia Song Contest 10 in Anibal, Gebze. Consequently, Kūka Televīzija withdrew Zeme Kūku from the contest on 13 August.[3] The OBU has yet to comment on the country's withdrawal.

Results[edit]

First Semi-final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Hanzyuki Inna Modja "Kinks In My Hair" 13 40
02  Victoria Zella Day "Compass" 3 78
03  Pönö Eiffel 65 "Blue (Da Ba Dee)" 2 85
04  Aurävaan Avicii "Waiting For Love" 11 45
05  Timivar Mihaela Marinova "Stapka Napred" 6 67
06  Grolskira Kent "FF" 14 40
07  Gandhara Zaed Naes "Shattiet" 16 23
08  Monteverde Beach House "Lazuli" 15 32
09  Gebze Aynur Aydın "Günah Sevap" 1 95
10  Dulcet Ebullience JoJo "Leave (Get Out)" 5 69
11  DimkaRUS Olya Polyakova "#Shlyopki" 9 55
12  Jhe Freeh Sarah Geels "Wat Ik Wil" 4 74
13  Republica Libera Mercedes Benson "Shopping in Lidl" 10 55
14  Kimmystan Khadja Nin "Mama" 8 59
15  Alteus Phoebe Ryan "Mine" 12 44
16  Xara Khanate Kerli "Zero Gravity" 7 67

Second Semi-final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Sofós Carminho "As Pedras da Minha Rua" 14 26
02  Thorway Babou "Supernova" 11 37
03  Zephyrus Mahan Moin "Azizami" 1 91
04  Zelmerlöwia Galin "Edin na broy" 17 28
05  Cytrus Golden Earring "Twilight Zone" 12 30
06  Darkria Yaël Naïm "Toxic" 5 63
07  Fierce Sarsa "Naucz Mnie" 2 77
08  Noxus Lily Allen "URL Badman" 4 64
09  V MOTHXR "Victim" 15 25
10  Easterosia The Fratellis "Henrietta" 9 48
11  Waticania The 1975 "Sex" 7 61
12  Lettuce Manzura "Borsan" 6 62
13  Ponásikwa Cristina Vasiu "Nu pot uita" 10 48
14  Raingate Koda Kumi "EX TAPE" 13 30
15  Satoriland Moderat "Damage Done" 16 40
16  Ekotruka The Chain Gang of 1974 "Sleepwalking (Warriyo Remix)" 8 58
17  Auspikitan Snow Ghosts "And The World Was Gone" 3 74

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  DimkaRUS Olya Polyakova "#Shlyopki" 21 34
02  Pönö Eiffel 65 "Blue (Da Ba Dee)" 14 71
03  Ponásikwa Cristina Vasiu "Nu pot uita" 15 71
04  Timivar Mihaela Marinova "Stapka Napred" 4 109
05  Dulcet Ebullience JoJo "Leave (Get Out)" 8 95
06  Auspikitan Show Ghosts "And The World Was Gone" 3 114
07  Easterosia The Fratellis "Henrietta" 19 57
08  Grolskira Kent "FF" 18 64
09  Victoria Zella Day "Compass" 2 116
10  Xara Khanate Kerli "Zero Gravity" 7 95
11  Kimmystan Khadja Nin "Mama" 6 96
12  Zephyrus Mahan Moin "Azizami" 1 191
13  Ekotruka The Chain Gang of 1974 "Sleepwalking (Warriyo Remix)" 16 70
14  Darkria Yaël Naïm "Toxic" 20 40
15  Jhe Freeh Sarah Geels "Wat Ik Wil" 11 80
16  Noxus Lily Allen "URL Badman" 13 79
17  Gebze Aynur Aydın "Günah Sevap" 9 86
18  Waticania The 1975 "Sex" 17 64
19  RC Laranjeiras (host) Valentin Marceau "Défendre Alice" 5 102
20  Fierce Sarsa "Naucz Mnie" 12 79
21  Lettuce Manzura "Borsan" 10 82

B-Final[edit]

For the first time in the contest history, a B-final was held and was dedicated to the nations who did not qualify to the main OSC final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Thorway Babou "Supernova" 1 114
02  Aurävaan Avicii "Waiting For Love" 2 108
03  Alteus Phoebe Ryan "Mine" 3 100
04  Gandhara Zaed Naes "Shattiet" 5 83
05  Raingate Koda Kumi "EX TAPE" 7 78
06  Sofós Carminho "As Pedras da Minha Rua" 9 62
07  Republica Libera Mercedes Benson "Shopping in Lidl" 4 93
08  Monteverde Beach House "Lazuli" 8 68
09  Zelmerlöwia Galin "Edin na broy" 10 52
10  V MOTHXR "Victim" 6 80
11  Cytrus Golden Earring "Twilight Zone" 13 43
12  Satoriland Moderat "Damage Done" 12 46
13  Hanzyuki Inna Modja "Kinks In My Hair" 11 51

Scoreboards[edit]

First Semi-final[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCHanzyuki.png OSCVictoria.png OSCPönö.png OSCAurävaan.png OSCTimivar.png OSCGrolskira.png OSCGandhara.png OSCMonteverde.png OSCGebze.png OSCDulcet Ebullience.png OSCDimkaRUS.png OSCJhe Freeh.png OSCRepublica Libera.png OSCKimmystan.png OSCAlteus.png OSCXaraKhanate.png
OSCContestants.png
Hanzyuki 40 3 3 3 10 2 5 1 1 10 2
Victoria 78 12 5 8 10 7 8 6 5 3 7 3 4
Pönö 85 5 2 8 12 10 10 5 12 5 4 12
Aurävaan 45 12 4 2 1 3 12 1 8 2
Timivar 67 8 2 2 8 4 3 5 4 4 10 10 7
Grolskira 40 10 7 4 3 7 1 8
Gandhara 23 3 5 3 5 7
Monteverde 32 8 4 6 2 1 4 7
Gebze 95 6 4 10 10 12 5 4 1 6 10 2 8 6 5 6
Dulcet Ebullience 69 1 12 6 7 3 7 8 7 6 12
DimkaRUS 55 12 1 8 6 2 2 4 6 1 3 10
Jhe Freeh 74 7 6 1 7 6 1 8 12 12 4 8 2
Republica Libera 55 7 4 6 5 8 8 12 5
Kimmystan 59 4 1 1 7 12 4 3 10 2 12 3
Alteus 44 10 8 10 3 7 5 1
Xara Khanate 67 2 5 6 5 2 1 6 12 7 3 10 2 6

Second Semi-final[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCSofós.png OSCThorway.png OSCZephyrus.png OSCZelmerlöwia.png OSCCytrus.png OSCDarkria.png OSCFierce.png OSCNoxus.png OSCV.png OSCEasterosia.png OSCWaticania.png OSCLettuce.png OSCPonásikwa.png OSCRaingate.png OSCSatoriland.png OSCEkotruka.png OSCAuspikitan.png
OSCContestants.png
Sofós 26 7 3 8 8
Thorway 37 12 2 2 8 3 5 5
Zephyrus 91 12 10 8 8 10 7 12 10 8 6
Zelmerlöwia DQ 1 12 1 7 6 2
Cytrus 30 3 3 10 2 8 2 2
Darkria 63 2 7 8 3 6 5 7 5 5 10 5
Fierce 77 10 12 4 6 4 10 6 3 2 4 2 4 10
Noxus 64 8 1 5 10 5 7 4 1 2 6 6 8 1
V 25 2 5 7 3 8
Easterosia 48 1 12 6 1 5 12 7 1 3
Waticania 61 6 6 7 12 6 12 3 3 1 5
Lettuce 62 5 6 1 4 6 1 10 12 10 7
Ponásikwa 48 3 7 4 2 4 2 5 6 12 3
Raingate 30 5 8 1 3 8 1 4
Satoriland DQ 7 2 12 4 10 1 4
Ekotruka 58 10 5 3 8 2 3 4 7 4 12
Auspikitan 74 4 4 12 1 10 10 6 12 8 7

Final[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCDimkaRUS.png OSCPönö.png OSCPonásikwa.png OSCTimivar.png OSCDulcet Ebullience.png OSCAuspikitan.png OSCEasterosia.png OSCGrolskira.png OSCVictoria.png OSCXaraKhanate.png OSCKimmystan.png OSCZephyrus.png OSCEkotruka.png OSCDarkria.png OSCJhe Freeh.png OSCNoxus.png OSCGebze.png OSCWaticania.png OSCRC Laranjeiras.png OSCFierce.png OSCLettuce.png OSCThorway.png OSCAurävaan.png OSCAlteus.png OSCGandhara.png OSCRaingate.png OSCSofós.png OSCRepublica Libera.png OSCV.png OSCCytrus.png OSCIJ.png
OSCContestants.png
DimkaRUS 34 4 7 4 8 2 1 2 6
Pönö 71 12 6 3 10 6 10 6 2 2 5 1 3 3 2
Ponásikwa 71 3 8 4 6 1 3 3 10 8 3 2 10 6 4
Timivar 109 5 12 5 1 8 6 5 5 5 4 4 8 2 8 5 12 2 12
Dulcet Ebullience 95 8 5 1 7 3 10 7 12 5 5 5 12 8 2 3 2
Auspikitan 114 12 8 8 12 12 6 8 10 3 10 7 5 1 12
Easterosia 57 2 12 5 12 6 3 5 4 8
Grolskira 64 2 5 4 3 6 3 3 10 6 1 8 7 3 3
Victoria 116 6 2 1 2 3 4 7 12 7 10 6 7 8 12 4 6 12 7
Xara Khanate 95 7 3 3 1 7 3 8 2 7 12 6 7 4 6 1 1 8 2 7
Kimmystan 96 2 10 7 8 4 12 12 12 12 3 10 4
Zephyrus 191 6 10 5 6 10 3 12 12 10 4 10 5 12 10 8 10 7 4 7 8 12 10 10
Ekotruka 70 4 6 12 1 3 2 7 1 1 2 2 4 7 4 8 1 5
Darkria 40 8 5 1 1 4 7 5 1 8
Jhe Freeh 80 4 3 12 4 12 2 6 8 4 2 5 5 7 6
Noxus 79 1 10 6 7 2 5 4 3 10 4 2 8 6 1 6 4
Gebze 86 10 7 4 8 4 5 8 10 7 5 2 7 6 1 2
Waticania 64 10 4 12 10 1 12 4 3 7 1
RC Laranjeiras 102 12 8 2 2 8 10 3 6 5 12 3 3 10 10 8
Fierce 79 5 1 8 6 2 4 8 7 1 1 10 10 5 6 5
Lettuce 83 1 7 5 7 7 2 5 6 1 6 7 3 3 6 2 10 4 1

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the Final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Auspikitan Ekotruka, Darkria, Timivar, V
Kimmystan Gandhara, Jhe Freeh, Lettuce, Raingate
Zephyrus Republica Libera, RC Laranjeiras, Victoria, Xara Khanate
3 Timivar International Jury, Ponásikwa, Sofós
Victoria Aurävaan, Cytrus, Zephyrus
2 Dulcet Ebullience Alteus, Noxus
Easterosia Grolskira, Waticania
Jhe Freeh Dulcet Ebullience, Kimmystan
RC Laranjeiras Pönö, Thorway
Waticania Easterosia, Fierce
1 Ekotruka Auspikitan
Pönö DimkaRUS
Xara Khanate Gebze

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Aynur Aydın  Gebze OSC 12  Timivar

References[edit]

  1. ^ "New Rules for the Outernatia Song Contest". 19 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. ^ "EEL and OBU will broadcast the allocation draw for OSC 13 semifinals". 13 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. ^ "Zeme Kūku withdraws from OSC 13". 13 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>