Outernatia Song Contest 20

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Outernatia Song Contest 20
Frame Of Music
OSC20Logo.png
Dates
Final date 31 March 2016
Host
Host city Alteus Wyverncliff, Alteus
Host broadcaster BovineTV
Participants
Number of entries 30
Debuting 
Returning 
Withdrawing 
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song
Outernatia Song Contest
◄19 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 21►


The Outernatia Song Contest 20 will be the 20th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest. The contest is aimed to take place in Wyverncliff, Alteus, following Lindsey Sterling's win in the 18th edition with the song "Take Flight". This is the 2nd time that Wyverncliff is hosting the contest, the first time being the 1st edition. This was the first time and the only time that the event was hosted in Internatia by a country unaffiliated to the Outernatian Broadcasting Union. Alteus debuted in the contest 11 editions later in Outernatia Song Contest 12.

Participants[edit]

First Semi-final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Trešlend Colonia "1001 Noc" 11 43
02  Victoria Izzy Bizu "White Tiger" 3 77
03  Pen Island Maja Hyzy "Bede Kochac" 12 40
04  Lettuce Mrs.Slave "Adventure" 14 28
05  DimkaRUS BIGBANG "MONSTER" 9 58
06  DPR Jindalea Hyon Song-wol "I Am Proud of This Land" 15 27
07  Angidimia Kygo & Maty Moyes "Stay" 5 70
08  Folkloria alan "Ashita e no Sanka" 8 66
09  Pönö Mikael Saari "Hyvä lentosää" 10 43
10  Ponásikwa Halsey "Control" 7 69
11  Jhe Freeh Sweet Brown "Ain't Nobody Got Time For That" 2 79
12  Republica Libera Maja Keuc "Close To You" 1 89
13  Thorway Raza Jaffrey & Katharine McPhee "A Thousand And One Nights" 13 36
14  Noxus Sam Smith "Writing's on the Wall" 4 76
15  Hanzyuki Lucie Silvas "Letters To Ghosts" 6 69

Second Semi-final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Gandhara Kiwi "Namriin Boroond Bi Gomdson" 6 61
02  Lost Islands Liv Kristine "Skintight" 7 61
03  Equatoria Selena Gomez "Hands To Myself" 12 37
04  Darkria Asking Alexandria "The Black" 14 33
05  Harmony Gnash "I Hate U, I Love U" (ft. Olivia O'Brien) 11 49
06  Auspikitan Wolf Larsen "If I Be Wrong" 8 57
07  Raingate Bobby van Jaarsveld "Een Vir Een" 3 70
08  Frostfall Olly Murs "Kiss Me" 10 50
09  Waticania Passport to Stockholm "All At Once" 2 80
10  Sunetti Sam Sparro "Black and Gold" 4 68
11  Kimmystan Josef Salvat "Punchline" 1 95
12  V Grimes "Venus Fly" (ft. Janelle Monae) 9 51
13  Grolskira Sogdiana "Sinee Nebo" 13 37
14  Timivar Picture Book "Surrender (Dreamy Version)" 5 63

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Frostfall Olly Murs "Kiss Me" 15 66
02  Thorway Raza Jaffrey & Katharine McPhee "A Thousand And One Nights" 21 36
03  Auspikitan Wolf Larsen "If I Be Wrong" 18 60
04  Hanzyuki Lucie Silvas "Letters To Ghosts" 6 102
05  Folkloria alan "Ashita e no Sanka" 9 98
06  Sunetti Sam Sparro "Black and Gold" 11 73
07  Victoria Izzy Bizu "White Tiger" 13 72
08  Lost Islands Liv Kristine "Skintight" 20 56
09  Raingate Bobby van Jaarsveld "Een Vir Een" 19 58
10  Timivar Picture Book "Surrender (Dreamy Version)" 14 67
11  Noxus Sam Smith "Writing's on the Wall" 3 113
12  Gandhara Kiwi "Namriin Boroond Bi Gomdson" 10 89
13  Ponásikwa Halsey "Control" 8 99
14  Republica Libera Maja Keuc "Close To You" 1 137
15  DimkaRUS BIGBANG "MONSTER" 16 66
16  Alteus Tristam & Braken "Frame of Mind" 5 103
17  Waticania Passport to Stockholm "All At Once" 12 73
18  Jhe Freeh Sweet Brown "Ain't Nobody Got Time For That" 4 103
19  Kimmystan Josef Salvat "Punchline" 2 122
20  V Grimes "Venus Fly" (ft. Janelle Monae) 17 62
21  Angidimia Kygo & Maty Moyes "Stay" 7 100

Scoreboards[edit]

First Semi-final[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCTreslend.png OSCVictoria.png OSCPen Island.png OSCLettuce.png OSCDimkaRUS.png OSCDPR Jindalea.png OSCAngidimia.png OSCFolkloria.png OSCPönö.png OSCPonásikwa.png OSCJhe Freeh.png OSCRepublica Libera.png OSCThorway.png OSCNoxus.png OSCHanzyuki.png
OSCContestants.png
Trešlend 43 6 1 6 2 1 8 12 7
Victoria 77 6 10 7 3 4 6 8 10 7 6 8 2
Pen Island 40 12 6 4 2 1 4 2 5 4
Lettuce 28 1 1 1 5 2 6 2 6 4
DimkaRUS 58 3 4 10 10 7 8 1 3 7 5
DPR Jindalea 27 8 2 4 3 10
Angidimia 70 5 2 8 4 7 1 6 12 3 10 7 5
Folkloria 66 5 2 12 5 12 7 4 5 4 4 6
Pönö 43 4 1 3 2 10 3 7 12 1
Ponásikwa 69 10 5 7 5 12 12 10 8
Jhe Freeh 79 7 3 12 3 12 5 12 3 10 12
Republica Libera 89 7 12 7 5 6 2 8 6 3 10 12 1 2 8
Thorway 36 2 8 10 3 4 3 2 1 3
Noxus 76 10 4 12 6 1 8 10 4 1 7 8 5
Hanzyuki 69 8 3 2 8 1 5 7 5 8 6 6 10

Second Semi-final[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCGandhara.png OSCLost Islands.png OSCEquatoria.png OSCDarkria.png OSCHarmony.png OSCAuspikitan.png OSCRaingate.png OSCFrostfall.png OSCWaticania.png OSCSunetti.png OSCKimmystan.png OSCV.png OSCGrolskira.png OSCTimivar.png
OSCContestants.png
Gandhara 61 10 6 2 3 2 4 8 2 7 10 6 1
Lost Islands 61 12 5 2 4 7 12 8 1 8 2
Equatoria 37 4 6 7 1 5 4 6 4
Darkria 33 12 2 5 6 1 7
Harmony 49 10 12 8 6 3 5 3 2
Auspikitan 86 8 1 1 8 7 3 2 12 3 12
Raingate 70 3 3 3 4 10 12 12 6 12 2 3
Frostfall 50 7 1 5 1 5 8 1 1 10 3 4 4
Waticania 80 2 6 2 8 7 10 10 7 5 8 7 8
Sunetti 68 2 5 4 12 4 8 3 5 2 5 12 6
Kimmystan 95 6 10 10 12 12 6 10 12 7 10
V 51 1 4 7 7 5 4 1 3 8 1 10
Grolskira 37 5 8 6 6 1 6 5
Timivar 63 7 8 3 3 10 7 2 4 10 4 5

Final[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCFrostfall.png OSCThorway.png OSCAuspikitan.png OSCHanzyuki.png OSCFolkloria.png OSCSunetti.png OSCVictoria.png OSCLost Islands.png OSCRaingate.png OSCTimivar.png OSCNoxus.png OSCGandhara.png OSCPonásikwa.png OSCRepublica Libera.png OSCDimkaRUS.png OSCAlteus.png OSCWaticania.png OSCJhe Freeh.png OSCKimmystan.png OSCV.png OSCAngidimia.png OSCTreslend.png OSCPen Island.png OSCLettuce.png OSCDPR Jindalea.png OSCPönö.png OSCEquatoria.png OSCDarkria.png OSCHarmony.png OSCGrolskira.png
OSCContestants.png
Frostfall 66 5 1 12 5 1 10 3 7 6 6 3 7
Thorway 36 5 6 1 8 4 2 3 2 5
Auspikitan 60 2 2 4 2 10 5 1 4 6 2 12 6 4
Hanzyuki 102 8 6 7 3 8 5 3 10 7 3 7 1 4 12 1 3 3 3 8
Folkloria 98 1 8 4 12 3 12 1 4 4 1 10 8 12 12 4 2
Sunetti 73 2 3 7 4 6 1 2 3 1 1 3 1 7 4 4 12 12
Victoria 72 5 1 8 8 8 2 7 3 4 6 5 4 7 1 2 1
Lost Islands 56 6 4 6 12 8 8 5 3 4
Raingate 55 12 10 8 1 2 12 10
Timivar 59 1 12 6 4 2 3 5 8 5 3 5 5
Noxus 113 4 7 1 5 6 8 2 2 12 10 8 7 10 12 7 7 5
Gandhara 89 4 10 6 10 1 6 8 5 2 8 8 10 10 1
Ponásikwa 99 12 12 8 2 3 10 4 6 10 4 12 6 2 8
Republica Libera 137 10 4 2 10 8 5 8 8 10 5 5 12 5 8 4 10 5 7 7 4
DimkaRUS 66 3 5 10 10 10 8 12 8
Alteus 103 8 3 8 12 1 7 12 2 7 7 3 1 5 6 8 6 7
Waticania 73 7 7 5 12 1 1 6 7 6 7 2 2 7 3
Jhe Freeh 103 7 3 7 5 12 2 4 12 12 2 7 2 2 7 3
Kimmystan 122 6 10 5 7 10 12 4 6 7 10 5 12 6 12 10
V 55 6 4 10 4 7 3 6 2 6 1 4 2
Angidimia 100 2 3 3 2 4 6 5 7 12 10 3 1 5 10 2 3 1 6 1 8 6

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the Final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Folkloria DPR Jindalea, Gandhara, Lettuce, Lost Islands
3 Jhe Freeh DimkaRUS, Noxus, Republica Libera
Kimmystan Equatoria, Harmony, Raingate
Ponásikwa Auspikitan, Folkloria, V
2 Alteus Sunetti, Timivar
Noxus Alteus, Pen Island
Raingate Frostfall, Kimmystan
Sunetti Darkria, Grolskira
1 Angidimia Ponásikwa
Auspikitan V
DimkaRUS Pönö
Frostfall Victoria
Hanzyuki Trešlend
Lost Islands Waticania
Republica Libera Jhe Freeh
Timivar Thorway
Waticania Hanzyuki

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Grimes (with Janelle Monáe)  V OSC 17  Kitlantis
Halsey  Ponásikwa OSC 9, OSC 16  Auspikitan,  Easterosia
Olly Murs  Frostfall OSC 8 (with Travie McCoy)  Victoria