Outernatia Song Contest 37

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Outernatia Song Contest 37
Colourful
Osc37logo.png
Dates
Semi-final date 2 August 2017
Final date 19 August 2017
Host
Host city Oalia Coralia City, Oalia
Presenter(s) Nicola Roberts
Olly Murs
Host broadcaster OLA
Participants
Number of entries 37
Debuting   Asankon
 Bartlett
 Mărium
 Saónas Fe Pier
Returning   Akráku
 Bitland
 Gaulia
 Grolskira
 Percheron
Withdrawing   Edoriada
 Nickymania
 Timivar
 Xara Khanate
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song  Kaministiquia
"Mama"
Outernatia Song Contest
◄36 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 38►

The Outernatia Song Contest 37 is the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest. The contest will take place in Coralia City, Oalia, following 9Muses' bronze placing in the 35th edition with the song "Wild". Both the winner and the runner-up denied hosting the contest for this edition. Meaning that we are in Oalia. This is the first time that the contest is being held in Oalia.

The preliminary dates for the contest are that semis will be held between 19th of July and 2nd of August. The final will begin during the 4th August, where the final result will be held during the 20th of August.

Format[edit]

Location of the host city in Oalia.
Coralia City

Coralia City
Location of the host city in Oalia.

Semi-Final Running Order[edit]

During 16 July 2017, OLA arranged a preliminary draw of the running order before the deadline to submit entries. This was done so that preparations could begin, as well as be finished, as soon as possible.

Semi-Final Qualifiers and Final Running Order[edit]

Right after the deadline of OSC 37's semi-finals, OLA will arrange a secret draw of the Final running order. This is because OLA wants to begin and be finished with starting the edition as soon as possible without any delays for any part. Approximately 15-20 hours after the deadline, the semi-final qualifiers will be revealed in a special way than otherwise. The first announced finalist is also the one who will perform first in the final, and this will go on until the last finalist who also will performlast in the final.

Presenters[edit]

The presenters (from left) Nicola Roberts and Olly Murs.

On 18 July 2017, OLA announced that the Outernatia Song Contest 37 would be held by Nicola Roberts, who represented Oalia in ISC 12; and Olly Murs, who competed in OSC 26 for Oalia. Nicola Roberts will be the lonely host for the first semi-final while Olly Murs will be leading us throughout the second semi-final. Both of them will host the grand final.

Participating countries[edit]

First Semi-final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Pönö Stanaj "The Way I Love Her" 13 51
02  Equatoria Minzy "Ninano" (ft. Flowsik) 9 56
03  Kaministiquia Jonas Blue "Mama" (ft. William Singe) 1 82
04  Daǔlska Šuma "Rano Rano" 15 50
05  Grolskira Foals "Spanish Sahara" 14 51
06  Thorway Laura Brehm "Parallel" 16 42
07  DPR Jindalea Chongbong Band "Make Others Envy Us" 17 38
08  Akráku Elvana "Forever Is Over" 3 73
09  Gandhara Oonagh & Safri Duo "Zeit der Sommernächte" 2 81
10  Auspikitan Unknown Brain "Superhero" (ft. Chris Linton) 10 54
11  Laranjeiras Major Lazer "Sua Cara" (ft. Anitta & Pabllo Vittar) 7 64
12  Baabutia Deorro "Rise and Shine" 8 62
13  Easterosia The Moth & The Flame "Young and Unafraid" 6 67
14  Huania Felicia Barton "DuckTales" 18 27
15  Hanzyuki Blondfire "True Confessions" 4 73
16  Raingate Georic Lomas "Die Leeu" 11 52
17  Folkloria Ladies' Code "The Rain" 12 52
18  Ponásikwa Savoy & Bright Lights "The Wolf" (Savoy live version) 5 69

Second Semi-final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Gaulia Alexander Search "A Day of Sun" 16 40
02  Enot'ebia IZII "Birds" (ft. The Powder Room) 4 74
03  Mărium Stephy "I Belong To You" 10 60
04  Symphony Isles Derya Uluğ "Canavar" 5 72
05  Alteus Prince Fox "Just Call" (ft. Bella Thorne) 2 76
06  Bartlett Dua Lipa "New Rules" 7 68
07  Unovah Junge Junge "Run Run Run" (ft. Kyle Pearce) 11 53
08  Kimmystan Little Jinder "Super8" 8 66
09  Lost Islands James Brown "Living In America" 17 28
10  Percheron Rover "Trugar" 18 18
11  Kosma Fast Food Rockers "Fast Food Song" 3 75
12  Pinnipedia Wangechi "Here To Us" (ft. Kaki, Sibot and the people of Kenya) 15 40
13  Limnoupolitana Coffee Snobs "Utopia" 13 47
14  Kernow Ayumi Hamasaki "Dearest" 12 48
15  Asankon Charlie Puth "Attention" 6 71
16  Bitland Hirokazu Ando "Dream Land" 9 60
17  Saónas Fe Pier Frigg "Mäenpään Heikin Valssi" 14 40
18  Spinachia Miss Li "Aqualung" 1 108

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Huania Felicia Barton "DuckTales" 16 65
02  Kosma Fast Food Rockers "Fast Food Song" 20 58
03  Symphony Isles Derya Uluğ "Canavar" 7 87
04  Kaministiquia Jonas Blue "Mama" (ft. William Singe) 1 136
05  Auspikitan Unknown Brain "Superhero" (ft. Chris Linton) 22 51
06  Baabutia Deorro "Rise and Shine" 13 76
07  Akráku Elvana "Forever Is Over" 3 122
08  Ponásikwa Savoy & Bright Lights "The Wolf" (Savoy live version) 19 59
09  Bartlett Dua Lipa "New Rules" 6 89
10  Equatoria Minzy "Ninano" (ft. Flowsik) 23 48
11  Enot'ebia IZII "Birds" (ft. The Powder Room) 18 60
12  Laranjeiras Major Lazer "Sua Cara" (ft. Anitta & Pabllo Vittar) 14 73
13  Easterosia The Moth & The Flame "Young and Unafraid" 15 66
14  Bitland Hirokazu Ando "Dream Land" 12 77
15  Oalia Vlad Sokolovsky "Idi Ko Mne" (ft. MCB 77) 11 77
16  Gaulia Alexander Search "A Day of Sun" 21 51
17  Asankon Charlie Puth "Attention" 4 117
18  Kimmystan Little Jinder "Super8" 8 87
19  Spinachia Miss Li "Aqualung" 2 125
20  Mărium Stephy "I Belong To You" 17 63
21  Hanzyuki Blondfire "True Confessions" 9 85
22  Alteus Prince Fox "Just Call" (ft. Bella Thorne) 10 78
23  Gandhara Oonagh & Safri Duo "Zeit der Sommernächte" 5 106

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Place Total Pönö Equatoria Kaministiquia Daǔlska Grolskira Thorway DPR Jindalea Akráku Gandhara Auspikitan Laranjeiras Baabutia Easterosia Huania Hanzyuki Raingate Folkloria Ponásikwa
1  Pönö 13 51 x 8 10 6 4 5 1 4 1 2 10
2  Equatoria 9 56 4 x 5 2 2 2 7 3 2 3 3 10 5 8
3  Kaministiquia 1 82 5 5 x 4 6 5 12 10 5 12 12 6
4  Daǔlska 15 50 7 6 x 3 5 7 10 1 3 7 1
5  Grolskira 14 51 8 7 x 1 12 12 1 8 1 1
6  Thorway 16 42 2 2 3 6 x 3 8 5 6 2 5
7  DPR Jindalea 17 38 1 3 x 6 2 12 6 4 4
8  Akráku 3 73 6 3 7 5 8 2 x 4 2 2 8 6 10 8 2
9  Gandhara 2 81 3 6 12 12 x 7 10 12 10 3 6
10  Auspikitan 10 54 10 4 4 2 1 3 x 4 10 2 2 12
11  Laranjeiras 7 64 12 5 10 6 5 x 4 12 3 7
12  Baabutia 8 62 12 12 8 7 1 10 7 x 1 4
13  Easterosia 6 67 6 12 4 7 3 8 x 7 7 10 3
14  Huania 18 27 10 5 7 x 5
15  Hanzyuki 4 73 1 8 10 8 8 4 5 3 8 x 6 8 4
16  Raingate 11 52 1 1 8 7 4 12 10 7 x 2
17  Folkloria 12 52 4 10 1 8 10 1 8 6 4 x
18  Ponásikwa 5 69 2 12 7 3 3 1 6 6 7 5 5 12 x

Semi Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Place Total Gaulia Enot'ebia Mărium Symphony Isles Alteus Bartlett Unovah Kimmystan Lost Islands Percheron Kosma Pinnipedia Limnoupolitana Kernow Asankon Bitland Saónas Fe Pier Spinachia
1  Gaulia 16 40 x 4 3 7 2 3 3 8 10
2  Enot'ebia 4 74 x 5 10 3 5 7 12 1 4 6 5 4 7 5
3  Mărium 10 60 12 x 6 6 7 2 8 12 3 3 1
4  Symphony Isles 5 72 4 10 7 x 7 6 3 10 10 1 8 6
5  Alteus 2 76 6 5 x 5 8 8 8 2 8 6 6 12 2
6  Bartlett 7 68 7 4 1 7 7 x 10 10 10 12
7  Unovah 11 53 8 5 10 x 3 12 4 1 2 8
8  Kimmystan 8 66 5 5 2 2 6 x 4 1 7 5 5 5 7 4 8
9  Lost Islands 17 28 1 x 2 8 5 12
10  Percheron 18 18 2 x 10 6
11  Kosma 3 75 10 7 12 3 1 2 4 5 5 x 12 10 2 2
12  Pinnipedia 15 40 1 3 10 1 8 6 x 4 7
13  Limnoupolitana 13 47 8 2 4 2 1 3 10 1 7 x 3 3 3
14  Kernow 12 48 3 1 10 2 12 6 6 7 x 1
15  Asankon 6 71 6 12 12 12 3 5 12 x 2 7
16  Bitland 9 60 8 4 4 12 6 8 4 4 1 x 5 4
17  Saónas Fe Pier 14 40 3 6 1 1 10 5 2 12 x
18  Spinachia 1 108 12 8 6 8 8 4 12 2 7 3 4 6 7 10 1 10 x

Final[edit]

Draw Country Place Total Huania Kosma Symphony Isles Kaministiquia Auspikitan Baabutia Akráku Ponásikwa Bartlett Equatoria Enot'ebia Laranjeiras Easterosia Bitland Oalia Gaulia Asankon Kimmystan Spinachia Mărium Hanzyuki Alteus Gandhara Pinnipedia Thorway Saónas Fe Pier Pönö Unovah Lost Islands Raingate Kernow Grolskira
1  Huania 16 65 x 12 6 8 4 3 5 7 4 8 8
2  Kosma 20 58 12 x 4 7 12 10 8 5
3  Symphony Isles 7 87 3 8 x 2 8 1 4 1 1 6 6 2 1 12 5 10 2 5 10
4  Kaministiquia 1 136 8 10 2 x 10 5 7 8 5 6 8 12 12 3 7 1 6 12 10 4
5  Auspikitan 22 51 x 4 12 2 12 8 7 6
6  Baabutia 13 76 10 x 7 5 5 5 5 3 8 12 10 6
7  Akráku 3 122 5 1 12 x 5 8 12 1 4 4 7 10 5 8 8 1 10 7 5 3 1 5
8  Ponásikwa 19 59 1 12 x 5 6 5 7 5 7 8 3
9  Bartlett 6 89 4 7 4 x 12 3 12 10 12 8 3 1 4 7 2
10  Equatoria 23 48 7 4 10 x 2 3 6 2 8 6
11  Enot'ebia 18 60 5 1 1 3 1 1 x 4 6 3 1 5 12 2 3 6 4 2
12  Laranjeiras 14 73 4 12 4 8 8 x 5 8 4 12 2 2 3 1
13  Easterosia 15 66 6 1 3 7 x 12 1 3 6 3 4 8 12
14  Bitland 12 77 10 3 7 7 6 2 4 x 3 7 4 12 12
15  Oalia 11 77 5 2 3 6 12 6 4 6 1 x 4 10 3 10 5
16  Gaulia 21 51 3 6 10 x 10 1 8 2 1 10
17  Asankon 4 117 12 5 8 1 12 12 8 10 3 x 2 4 10 4 6 3 5 12
18  Kimmystan 8 87 6 6 7 5 10 3 1 2 4 x 6 1 7 8 2 5 7 1 6
19  Spinachia 2 125 2 3 8 3 10 2 7 5 7 10 6 12 10 12 x 8 1 6 3 3 7
20  Mărium 17 63 3 2 5 10 4 2 x 10 5 10 1 7 4
21  Hanzyuki 9 85 2 1 10 3 8 7 2 8 8 3 7 x 5 7 4 2 8
22  Alteus 10 78 1 8 7 6 3 10 2 6 2 7 2 x 12 2 6 4
23  Gandhara 5 106 4 7 10 5 10 2 6 2 7 6 4 1 10 4 x 6 12 2 7 1

Languages in OSC 37[edit]

Amount Language Countries
22 English Alteus, Akráku, Asankon, Auspikitan, Bartlett, Eaterosia, Enot'ebia, Gaulia, Grolskira, Hanzyuki, Huania, Kaministiquia, Kosma, Lost Islands, Mărium, Percheron, Pinnipedia, Ponásikwa, Pönö, Spinachia, Thorway, Unovah
3 Instrumantal Baabutia, Bitland, Saónas Fe Pier
Korean Equatoria, Folkloria, DPR Jindalea
2 Afrikaans Limnoupolitana, Raingate
Russian Daǔlska, Oalia
1 German Gandhara
Japanese Kernow
Portugese Laranjeiras
Swedish Kimmystan
Turkish Symphony Isles

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Chongbong Band  DPR Jindalea OSC 23  DPR Jindalea
Dua Lipa  Bartlett OSC 23, OSC 33 (with Martin Garrix)  Victoria,  Enot'ebia
Jonas Blue (with William Singe)  Kaministiquia OSC 30 (with RAYE)  Arcorar
Laura Brehm  Thorway OSC 30 (with Warriyo), OSC 32 (with TheFatRat)  Timivar
Major Lazer (with Anitta & Pabllo Vittar)  Laranjeiras OSC 17 (with Ariana Grande)  Noxus
Oonagh (with Safri Duo)  Gandhara OSC 11  Laranjeiras