Outernatia Song Contest 50

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Outernatia Song Contest 50
9MOOSES (11 velfornō)
9MOOSES.jpg
Dates
Semi-final date 19 August 2018
Final date 2 September 2018
Host
Host city Mărium Velfornia, Mărium
Presenter(s) Flattis
Venue Bneno Dance Hall
Host broadcaster Mărium ERIS
Participants
Number of entries 41
Debuting   Alardon
 Celestiana
 Jungalero
 Kannel
 Lahna
Returning   Aevis
 Oalia
 Rialwe
 Zephyrus
Withdrawing   H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug
 Nickymania
 Polland
 Saónas Fe Pier
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song Daǔlska Crier tout bas / Cœur de Pirate
Outernatia Song Contest
◄49 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 51►

The Outernatia Song Contest 50 was the 50th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Velfornia, Mărium following their victory in the 48th edition with the song "Turn Me On" by David Guetta feat. Nicki Minaj.

The 50th jubileum edition was first planned to be held in Marimea, the capital of Mărium, but as the plans were announced via the divine mirror network, it caused a sudden uproar in the northern and western provinces. The regions of Cornŏsium, Stărcium and Velfŏrnium, together accounting for more than half of the country's land area but less than 5% of the population, joined forces in demanding that this special edition be held somewhere else than in the urban south that always gets all the best things anyway. And no, having a bad music contest in the middle of nowhere doesn't qualify as good regional politics, they said.

At first, the national broadcaster tried to simply ignore the demonstrations, but when the medium-sized central regions of Axĕrmium, Ĕdlium and Exĭgium decided to support the northwesterners' demands, ERIS had to cave in and let the three sparsely populated states bid for the hosting. The winner was the northwesternmost region's capital, Velfornia, which has recently elevated its political status by having had the honor to appoint a spouse for the newly crowned queen Măria Ĭmpetus 12.

Organization[edit]

Location[edit]

The contest was organized in Velfornia, the capital of the region Velfŏrnium, land of the mooses, located in the northwestern part of Mărium. The culture in Velfŏrnium is very different from what we are used to in the internationally known southern Mărium. Even the official state religion, the pantheon of gods, holds less sway here, as many people still practice ancient animistic religions that emphasize the sanctity of animals and nature. This makes a certain sense because even in Velfornia, the capital of the region, nature is strongly present everywhere. For the Velfornians, the holiest animal of all is moose, the region's namesake creature, and also a natural choice for the contest's theme.

The show took place at the Bneno Dance Hall on the outskirts of suburban Velfornia, by the Velnedla river. The venue had a capacity of 125 human spectators and 40 mooses. However, mooses are not admitted inside but have to watch from outside.

Bneno Dance Hall.

Host[edit]

The contest was hosted by Flattis, Duke of Velfornia, the royal appointed spouse.

Flattis, Duke of Velfornia, the royal appointed spouse.

Mascot[edit]

The contest's mascot was Fĕrio the moose. Each contestant received a moose in their national colors.

Fĕrio the moose, OSC 50's official mascot.

Participants[edit]

Outernatia Song Contest 50 is located in Mărium
Velfornia
Velfornia
Location of the host city in Mărium.

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Lahna Mopo Riisto 19 22
2  Folkloria Nine Muses Ticket 7 67
3  Riya-Sampetrina Ivan Kupala Pcheli 20 14
4  Alteus Koko + Emeryld Sweet Amnesia 12 56
5  Kimmystan K-391 & Alan Walker feat. Julie Bergan & Seungri Ignite 2 92
6  Akráku Vanessa Mai feat. Olexesh Wir 2 immer 1 11 59
7  Misa Skillet Lucy 6 72
8  Bartlett Lidia Buble Sub apa 1 100
9  Pinnipedia Anahí Para qué 13 53
10  Dinokratys & Shrikidai CuckooLander Mercury 4 79
11  Limnoupolitana Versace Rollins The Queen 18 23
12  Thorway BLR SEAGULLS (Stop it now) 17 34
13  Kannel Moniqué Žinau ką turiu 8 66
14  Celestiana Rina Sawayama Alterlife 5 78
15  Lettuce Twice Dance the Night Away 10 63
16  Auspikitan Transviolet Bad Intentions 15 41
17  Asankon Built By Titan feat. Starxs Broken Love 3 91
18  Timivar Vicetone feat. Meron Ryan Walk Thru Fire 9 64
19  Kaministiquia Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin I Like It 16 35
20  Levië Belle Perez Enamorada 14 51

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Laranjeiras Jain Makeba 14 47
2  Gandhara Alizée Moi... Lolita 1 116
3  Enot'ebia Lina Glitzer 10 60
4  Aevis Sneaker Pimps Half Life 18 28
5  Zephyrus Roller Girl Geisha Dream 17 31
6  Oalia CHVRCHES Graves 5 70
7  Kosma Wincent Weiss Feuerwerk 6 67
8  Ponásikwa Crywolf QUIXOTE (i am alone, and they are everyone) 19 27
9  Rialwe Amadeus Kasumi 20 9
10  Grolskira Marina & the Diamonds Power & Control 7 66
11  Spinachia Veridia feat. Matty Mullins Pretty Lies 8 66
12  Jungalero Steps Happy 12 53
13  Raingate Felix Sandman Imprint 13 49
14  Unovah Flogging Molly Devils Dance Floor 11 55
15  Pönö Clirim Denaj Pirati i zemrave 9 66
16  Dagon-Azuria Seinabo Sey Hard Time 15 46
17  Daǔlska Cœur de Pirate Crier tout bas 3 88
18  Ladoga t.A.T.u. Malchik-gay 16 41
19  Alardon Paul Rey What Good Is Love 2 91
20  DimkaRUS LP Strange 4 84

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Gandhara Alizée Moi... Lolita 3 137
2  Timivar Vicetone feat. Meron Ryan Walk Thru Fire 13 91
3  Lettuce Twice Dance the Night Away 19 63
4  Misa Skillet Lucy 20 57
5  Oalia CHVRCHES Graves 9 101
6  Jungalero Steps Happy 12 91
7  Alardon Paul Rey What Good Is Love 6 109
8  Mărium D. Essex Victim of Love 8 104
9  Spinachia Veridia feat. Matty Mullins Pretty Lies 21 56
10  Kimmystan K-391 & Alan Walker feat. Julie Bergan & Seungri Ignite 2 143
11  Kosma Wincent Weiss Feuerwerk 14 90
12  Enot'ebia Lina Glitzer 7 107
13  Asankon Built By Titan feat. Starxs Broken Love 4 119
14  Grolskira Marina & the Diamonds Power & Control 5 112
15  DimkaRUS LP Strange 16 80
16  Bartlett Lidia Buble Sub apa 15 89
17  Riya-Sampetrina Ivan Kupala Pcheli 23 45
18  Daǔlska Cœur de Pirate Crier tout bas 1 146
19  Pönö Clirim Denaj Pirati i zemrave 22 51
20  Kannel Moniqué Žinau ką turiu 18 76
21  Dinokratys & Shrikidai CuckooLander Mercury 11 100
22  Celestiana Rina Sawayama Alterlife 10 100
23  Folkloria Nine Muses Ticket 17 79


The national mooses of all countries that voted in the contest (in alphabetical order by country codes).

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Alan Walker (with K-391, Julie Bergan & Seungri)  Kimmystan OSC 24 (with Iselin Solheim), OSC 35 (with Gavin James), OSC 40 (with Sofia Carson)  Kimmystan,  Huania,  Alteus
Bad Lip Reading  Thorway OSC 18  Ponásikwa
CHVRCHES  Oalia OSC 23, OSC 45  Auspikitan,  Kimmystan
Jain  Laranjeiras OSC 19  Darkria
Julie Bergan (with Alan Walker, K-391 & Seungri)  Kimmystan OSC 25  Ivanotia
Lena Katina (as part of t.A.T.u.)  Ladoga OSC 41  Folkloria
Marina & the Diamonds  Grolskira OSC 39  Hanzyuki
Moniqué  Kannel OSC 38  Huania
Nine Muses  Folkloria OSC 26, OSC 35, OSC 39  Lettuce,  Oalia,  Folkloria
Skillet  Misa OSC 27  Oalia
Steps  Jungalero OSC 41  Mărium
Twice  Lettuce OSC 44  Bartlett
Vanessa Mai (with Olexesh)  Akráku OSC 27  Coatlantis
Vicetone (with Meron Ryan)  Timivar OSC 26 (with Cozi Zuehlsdorff)  Ponásikwa

Scoreboards[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

# Country Total Lahna Folkloria Riya-Sampetrina Alteus Kimmystan Akráku Misa Bartlett Pinnipedia Dinokratys & Shrikidai Limnoupolitana Thorway Kannel Celestiana Lettuce Auspikitan Asankon Timivar Kaministiquia Levië
1  Lahna 22 7 1 4 2 8
2  Folkloria 67 8 7 12 12 6 8 1 5 8
3  Riya-Sampetrina 14 6 2 2 1 3
4  Alteus 56 3 5 5 2 7 2 6 2 10 12 2
5  Kimmystan 92 4 4 12 8 1 3 10 12 12 7 4 12 3
6  Akráku 59 2 2 4 7 3 4 8 1 10 4 3 4 7
7  Misa 72 12 6 5 4 12 12 8 1 12
8  Bartlett 100 6 2 5 12 12 6 4 10 2 5 7 6 1 5 7 6 4
9  Pinnipedia 53 7 3 1 7 10 6 5 6 8
10  Dinokratys & Shrikidai 79 3 8 7 4 8 10 10 2 5 4 5 4 8 1
11  Limnoupolitana 23 6 8 3 6
12  Thorway 34 5 3 1 4 2 12 7
13  Kannel 66 5 12 1 5 4 4 6 5 5 6 1 10 2
14  Celestiana 78 8 1 12 2 6 1 7 6 12 7 5 5 6
15  Lettuce 63 3 1 7 3 12 8 3 1 8 3 2 2 10
16  Auspikitan 41 6 2 8 7 10 3 5
17  Asankon 91 4 10 7 8 8 2 3 8 3 6 5 10 7 10
18  Timivar 64 1 10 10 3 5 3 7 8 12 3 2
19  Kaministiquia 35 10 7 12 4 1 1
20  Levië 51 10 10 1 10 10 4 6

Semifinal 1 international juries[edit]

# Country Total Mărium Alardon Laranjeiras Unovah Ladoga Zephyrus Enot'ebia Pönö Jungalero Saónas Fe Pier Grolskira
1  Lahna 17 2 8 1 6
2  Folkloria 34 8 2 7 4 6 4 3
3  Riya-Sampetrina 42 10 5 6 10 1 10
4  Alteus 13 3 6 4
5  Kimmystan 63 3 4 12 8 12 12 8 4
6  Akráku 30 7 4 1 7 6 5
7  Misa 32 4 1 3 12 12
8  Bartlett 36 2 10 12 3 2 1 6
9  Pinnipedia 29 12 6 8 3
10  Dinokratys & Shrikidai 46 8 12 1 12 3 10
11  Limnoupolitana 10 5 4 1
12  Thorway 40 7 3 8 7 7 8
13  Kannel 26 12 2 8 2 2
14  Celestiana 36 5 10 10 1 2 8
15  Lettuce 30 8 7 5 5 5
16  Auspikitan 5 2 3
17  Asankon 59 6 5 1 6 7 10 10 7 7
18  Timivar 46 6 10 5 4 10 6 5
19  Kaministiquia 11 1 4 2 4
20  Levië 33 1 3 7 3 12 5 2

Semifinal 2[edit]

# Country Total Laranjeiras Gandhara Enot'ebia Aevis Zephyrus Oalia Kosma Ponásikwa Rialwe Grolskira Spinachia Jungalero Raingate Unovah Pönö Dagon-Azuria Daǔlska Ladoga Alardon DimkaRUS
1  Laranjeiras 47 6 6 8 5 7 2 4 7 2
2  Gandhara 116 10 7 10 6 5 10 1 5 6 12 6 12 12 2 12
3  Enot'ebia 60 5 6 12 2 4 6 6 3 8 5 3
4  Aevis 28 4 12 5 7
5  Zephyrus 31 8 4 6 3 1 3 6
6  Oalia 70 3 12 8 5 1 4 1 4 6 10 3 1 12
7  Kosma 67 3 4 12 1 3 7 2 12 7 1 4 4 7
8  Ponásikwa 27 1 12 6 4 4
9  Rialwe 9 2 7
10  Grolskira 66 4 1 1 4 3 7 2 8 7 2 1 5 6 2 8 5
11  Spinachia 66 5 7 2 5 10 10 10 8 2 3 4
12  Jungalero 53 6 5 4 12 3 2 12 2 5 1 1
13  Raingate 49 7 2 5 7 3 5 7 10 3
14  Unovah 55 4 6 8 2 10 1 10 6 5 3
15  Pönö 66 12 6 10 10 1 3 7 7 10
16  Dagon-Azuria 46 1 1 4 3 5 12 10 6 4
17  Daǔlska 88 2 10 3 3 4 8 12 6 8 4 10 10 8
18  Ladoga 41 7 5 3 8 8 10
19  Alardon 91 1 12 8 7 5 8 10 1 10 8 8 2 5 6
20  DimkaRUS 84 8 8 2 7 2 2 12 3 12 8 12 1 7

Semifinal 2 international juries[edit]

# Country Total Mărium Kimmystan Folkloria Bartlett Misa Levië Asankon Riya-Sampetrina Alteus
1  Laranjeiras 19 5 3 4 7
2  Gandhara 22 3 5 12 2
3  Enot'ebia 56 8 8 3 12 10 5 10
4  Aevis 24 12 6 6
5  Zephyrus 29 12 4 4 5 4
6  Oalia 27 7 6 5 3 2 4
7  Kosma 20 12 2 1 5
8  Ponásikwa 3 3
9  Rialwe 22 7 6 1 8
10  Grolskira 28 1 2 7 4 8 3 3
11  Spinachia 20 4 6 2 8
12  Jungalero 40 10 10 3 7 10
13  Raingate 35 10 10 8 6 1
14  Unovah 20 5 5 10
15  Pönö 4 2 2
16  Dagon-Azuria 19 6 1 1 5 6
17  Daǔlska 64 4 3 7 7 1 8 10 12 12
18  Ladoga 9 6 2 1
19  Alardon 42 8 1 2 12 12 7
20  DimkaRUS 19 4 8 7

Final[edit]

Draw Country Total Dagon-Azuria Unovah Asankon Levië Grolskira Raingate Riya-Sampetrina Kosma Misa Aevis Thorway Rialwe Dinokratys & Shrikidai Spinachia Oalia Pönö Alardon Laranjeiras Kannel Bartlett Timivar DimkaRUS Kimmystan Auspikitan Daǔlska Folkloria Alteus Jungalero Lahna Mărium {{country data Celestiana

2018|flagicon/core|variant=|size=}}

Ladoga Kaministiquia Enot'ebia Pinnipedia Lettuce Gandhara
1  Gandhara 137 6 3 12 2 3 7 5 10 4 3 10 1 5 12 1 3 12 1 3 12 10 2 10
2  Timivar 91 5 12 7 7 5 3 6 12 10 3 7 5 7 2
3  Lettuce 63 8 1 4 2 1 1 10 12 3 2 1 5 8 5
4  Misa 57 1 7 12 2 4 8 3 2 12 4 1 1
5  Oalia 101 10 6 2 2 7 3 1 6 4 8 5 7 6 6 7 4 10 7
6  Jungalero 91 5 2 6 1 6 12 5 2 6 2 8 6 7 12 4 7
7  Alardon 109 3 2 7 10 8 2 10 7 8 3 7 5 3 1 5 10 7 2 2 7
8  Mărium 104 10 7 5 5 10 8 6 6 4 3 1 10 3 7 4 1 8 4 2
9  Spinachia 56 7 3 5 8 10 3 6 5 5 3 1
10  Kimmystan 143 12 6 10 10 6 1 4 12 12 2 4 8 2 12 6 8 12 12 4
11  Kosma 90 2 7 1 1 1 12 6 5 8 8 7 10 4 7 3 6 2
12  Enot'ebia 107 4 2 8 4 4 3 10 10 1 2 5 7 10 5 7 4 4 3 10 4
13  Asankon 119 6 4 6 10 1 8 1 1 12 8 1 12 6 4 6 10 10 5 8
14  Grolskira 112 8 8 3 5 8 5 1 12 12 3 2 10 8 3 10 10 1 2 1
15  DimkaRUS 80 12 10 3 3 8 3 3 12 7 10 1 5 3
16  Bartlett 89 5 4 4 7 6 3 6 6 1 12 1 7 12 3 12
17  Riya-Sampetrina 45 1 2 6 10 4 4 8 3 1 6
18  Daǔlska 146 4 10 6 12 12 4 2 6 8 12 2 4 10 5 8 4 8 7 10 6 6
19  Pönö 51 5 4 12 4 7 5 2 6 6
20  Kannel 76 3 6 1 4 4 5 5 6 4 10 5 2 3 8 10
21  Dinokratys & Shrikidai 100 7 5 8 8 7 2 5 12 7 8 2 8 2 12 4 3
22  Celestiana 100 2 1 8 5 8 1 7 10 4 6 2 1 8 8 5 6 8 5 5
23  Folkloria 79 7 12 7 3 12 2 2 7 3 12 12

Other countries[edit]

Eligibility for potential participation in the Outernatia Song Contest requires a national broadcaster with a membership in the Outernatian Broadcasting Union or the Internatia Broadcasting Union.

Debuting countries[edit]

Returning countries[edit]

Withdrawing countries[edit]

  •  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug is confirmed to withdraw due to having completed its one-off participation in OSC 49.
  •  Nickymania is confirmed to withdraw indefinitely due to disciplinary actions pertaining to the breach of OSC rules (randomly voting without listening to the entries).
  •  Saónas Fe Pier is confirmed to withdraw due to a strike for not voting in the respective semi of OSC 49.
  •  Polland did not send a song due to a busy schedule.