Tashkveny

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The Commonwealth of Tashkveny
Co-fhlaitheas na Taghan (Gaelic)
Le Commonwealth de Tashkvéné (French)

Tashkveny
Flag of Tashkveny
Flag
Motto: Stamus sub vexillum
Anthem: "Highland Cathedral"
Location of Tashkveny in Internatia.
Location of Tashkveny in Internatia.
Capital
and largest city
Invertulloch
Inbhir-tuleag (Gaelic)
Official languages English (34.8%)
Scots Gaelic (32.2%)
French (28.5%)
Recognised national languages Grolskiric, Korean, Tikatan
Demonym Tashken
Government Federal Parliamentary Constitutional Monarchy
• Monarch
Queen Alexandra
• Prime Minister
Darren Smith
Formation
• Founding as Kingdom
c.843
• Tashken Revolution
March 19, 1893
• Communist Coup d'état
May 1, 1940
• Establishment of Federal Republic
September 1, 1990
• Adaption of Current Constitution
March 19, 2014
Area
• Total
684,424 km2 (264,258 sq mi) (4th)
Population
• 2015 estimate
158,495,447 (1st)
• 2011 census
154,579,641
• Density
229/km2 (593.1/sq mi)
GDP (PPP) 2011 estimate
• Total
$4,910 billion
• Per capita
$31,763
GDP (nominal) 2011 estimate
• Total
$5,351 billion
• Per capita
$34,616
Gini (2011) 0.34
low
HDI (2011) 0.966
very high · 9
Currency Tashken prinar (₱) (TKP)
Time zone Southern Internatian Time (UTC+2)
• Summer (DST)
Southern Internatian Summer Time (UTC+3)
Date format DD/MM/YYYY
Drives on the left
Calling code 422
Internet TLD .ty

Tashkveny, officially the Commonwealth of Tashkveny (French: Le Commonwealth de Tashkvéné; Scots Gaelic: Co-fhlaitheas na Taghan) is a sovereign state located in southern Internatia. Tashkveny is bordered by Grolskira to the west, Ova Anova to the south-west, DPR Jindalea to the south (with which it shares the majority of its border) and Rata Sum in the extreme south-east by land, and Volnytaria, Amsteris, Holy Kim Jong Il's After Death Hangug, Tjärsklanjska, Sockistan, San Remo and a short border with Kosma by sea.

Tashkveny has a total landarea of 684,424 square kilometers and a population of 157 million. This makes Tashkveny the 4th largest country in Internatia, but by far the most populous nation. Tashkveny is a multi-ethnic society, encompassing a wide variety of religions, languages and cultures. This pluralistic make-up is recognized through its recognition of 3 national languages: English, French and Scottish Gaelic, along with 3 regional languages with varied support at national and federal level: Grolskiric, Korean and Tikatan. Tashkveny is a multi-lingual society, with citizens able to speak at least 2 languages.

Archaeological research indicates that people lived in Tashkveny as far back as 10,000 years ago. The first written mention of Tashkveny is found in texts discovered in the Jindalean Peoples archives in 2007, which was written in the 1st century AD. Influence from other nations has long shaped the nation, which lies on the northern edge of the Southern Internatian Continent, and so was the first point of contact for those travelling by sea from the north. This contact and influence has made Tashkveny what it is today.

Tashkveny is a Federal Parliamentary Constitutional Monarchy, comprised of 10 provinces; Inisheer, Cairngorm, Guienne, Mointichean, Richelieu, Lochalsh, Lambersart, Balivanich, Kinross, Tannadice and 5 federal cities; Invertulloch, Montrose, Laomainn, Bonaventure and Gatoche. Within these provinces are also devolved local councils, numbering 1,306 by 2014. All 15 of these entities have their own Legislatures, along with representation in the Tashken Parliament, however, this is not offered to local councils, who report instead to provincial governments.

Tashkveny as a nation also has one of the highest standards of living in Internatia, as well as one of the best economies, leading to economists to term Tashkveny's economic rise as the "Tashken Tiger".

History[edit]

Historical population
YearPop.±%
170016,984,451—    
172522,584,175+33.0%
175028,945,124+28.2%
180040,584,751+40.2%
182043,558,412+7.3%
184050,487,157+15.9%
185055,948,412+10.8%
186059,658,451+6.6%
187064,951,204+8.9%
188071,505,694+10.1%
189076,512,055+7.0%
190084,810,257+10.8%
191191,584,537+8.0%
192194,812,057+3.5%
1931100,548,715+6.1%
1941108,948,517+8.4%
1951117,845,024+8.2%
1961126,845,120+7.6%
1971133,485,127+5.2%
1981138,495,105+3.8%
1991141,258,401+2.0%
2001147,513,257+4.4%
2011154,579,641+4.8%
2015(est.)158,495,447+2.5%

As a nation, Tashkveny has existed in various forms over the past 1,000 years. From around the 5th century, the present nation of Tashkveny was split amongst several small kingdoms, dotted around the Tashken Sea coast. Beginning in the 7th century, these small kingdoms began to merge, until by the early 9th century, only two remained, the Kingdom of Invertulloch and the Kingdom of Arcaibh. Through a series of Wars between both nations, the Kingdom of Arcaibh was eventually incorporated in to the Kingdom of Invertulloch, and in 843, the Kingdom of Tashkveny was born, under the rule of King Cìnead.

The crown remained the most important element of government throughout the history of the kingdom, despite the many royal minorities. In the late Middle Ages, the crown saw many of the aspects of aggrandisement associated with "new monarchy". The Tashken monarchy in the Middle Ages was a largely itinerant institution, Invertulloch remained one of its most important locations, with royal castles at Galphaig (now Gatoche), Banrighinn (now Bonaventure) and Laomainn becoming significant in the later Middle Ages before Invertulloch developed as a capital in the second half of the fifteenth century. The court remained at the centre of political life and in the sixteenth century emerged as a major centre of display and artistic patronage. The Tashken crown adopted the conventional offices of many Internatian courts. The Privy Council and the great offices of state had developed by the sixteenth century. Parliament also emerged as a major legal institution, gaining an oversight of taxation and policy. Before 1764, Tashkveny remained an absolute monarchy, under the rule of the House of MacPhaig. However, with the Reformation crisis in 1764, when the monarchy attempted to change the nations religion back from Protestantism to Roman Catholicism without Parliamentary consent, the monarchy has had no powers.

This system would continue until 1893, when the monarchy was overthrown by the people and a Republic formed in Tashkveny. The Royal Family, stripped of their status, would be allowed to live their lives as private citizens, but them and their descendants would be unable to stand for any political office. The 24 original provinces of the nation would be condensed to 12, but the flag would remain, as a respect to the history of the nation. The end of the 19th century would see a series of border skirmishes with the nations southern neighbour DPR Jindalea and eastern neighbor Grolskira, however, these would end soon after, and Tashkveny would maintain good relations with both (with the exception of Grolskira, whom Tashkveny would have no contact with between 1940 and 1962).

After 4 decades of Republican rule, an unexpected coup d'état by the growing Communist Party of Tashkveny, who gained a plurality of seats in the Tashken Congress and Senate, would lead to the end of the Tashken Republic, now the People's Republic of Tashkveny. For 50 years, the People's Republic, repressive and undemocratic in nature, would preside over the worst human-rights abuses in Tashken history, with internment camps for political dissidents being created in Balivanich and Richelieu provinces, known to have held over 800,000 people over the Communist Party's years in power. The Thistle Revolution of 1989 would end Communist rule in the nation, but not without bloodshed, as 12,000 people were killed and over 300,000 injured before the Tashken Armed Forces would side with the protestors and turn on the government. Unlike the Tashken Revolution 106 years previously, the leaders of the nation, President Fontrél and Prime Minister NicAlasdair were executed on live television, by firing squad, the last executions held in Tashkveny. Condemnation from abroad would soon follow, but the execution of the leaders was popular in Tashkveny, however, at a referendum in 1991, the death penalty would eventually be abandoned.

At the first elections of the new Republic on September 1, 1990, the centrist Liberal Party of Tashkveny would gain power, a position they would hold until 2012, when disillusionment with their policies and further lean to the right would sweep the Tashken Democrats to power. Under Prime Minister Darren Smith, a further referendum on the status of the Head of State of Tashkveny would be held. The question, on whether to reintroduce the monarchy or not, passed with a slim majority of the votes. The new monarch, Princess Alexandria of Laomainn, was crowned on March 19, 2014.

Demographics[edit]

Provinces[edit]

Tashkveny administrative map.png


Province Capital Population Area Density
Federal City of Bonaventure Bonaventure 70065332194000000005,332,194
Federal City of Gatoche Gatoche 70062415223000000002,415,223
Federal City of Invertulloch Invertulloch 700712475724000000012,475,724
Federal City of Laomainn Laomainn 70067322183000000007,322,183
Federal City of Montrose Montrose 70064103225000000004,103,225
Balivanich Loxtbridge 700711485623000000011,485,623
Cairngorm Anstruther 700710882756000000010,882,756
Guienne Guienne 70068269841000000008,269,841
Inisheer Coille Dobhair 700711598471000000011,598,471
Kinross Ailiginn 700713004985000000013,004,985
Lambersart Sumburgh 700714504276000000014,504,276
Lochalsh Ingram 700715304114000000015,304,114
Mointichean Mointichean 700716984451000000016,984,451
Richelieu Ivoneaux 700710993756000000010,993,756
Tannadice Goillspidh 700712544775000000012,544,775