Medaria: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| elevation_m = | | elevation_m = | ||
| population_footnotes = | | population_footnotes = | ||
| population_total = 5, | | population_total = 5,711,685 | ||
| population_as_of = | | population_as_of = 2013 | ||
| population_est = | | population_est = | ||
| pop_est_as_of = | | pop_est_as_of = | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
Medaria is home to the highest [[wikipedia:mountain|mountain]] in [[Tikata]], St. Nina, a [[wikipedia:tepui|tepui]] which stands at {{Convert|3789|m|ft}} [[wikipedia:above sea level|above sea level]]. | Medaria is home to the highest [[wikipedia:mountain|mountain]] in [[Tikata]], St. Nina, a [[wikipedia:tepui|tepui]] which stands at {{Convert|3789|m|ft}} [[wikipedia:above sea level|above sea level]]. | ||
===Politics=== | |||
Medaria has a multi-party system where the biggest parties are the conservative Christian Union of Medaria (CUM), which has dominated politics since 1960 and won every election since then, and the center-left Left Union (LU). The Tikatan green party, is represented in the parliament as well. Tikatan's liberal party, the [[Togheter for Tikata]] and the Free Voters are represented in Medarias's parliament as well. CUM and TFT agreed in October 2008 to form a coalition, while LU, Free Voters and the Greens form the opposition. | |||
In the [[Medaria state election, 2004|2004 elections]] the CUM won more than two thirds of the seats in House of Representatives - something no party had ever achieved in Tikatan history. In the following [[Medarian state election, 2008|2008 elections]] the CUM lost its absolute majority for the first time in 42 years. | |||
This loss is probably attributed to its push for an anti-smoking law, the most stringent in Tikata, which became one of the most controversial laws ever enacted in Medaria. As result, the CUM changed its stance and weakened the anti-smoking law to allow some more loopholes. | |||
====Governors of Medaria since 1950==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="background:#EEEEFF" align="center" colspan="6" | Governors of Medaria | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEFF" | |||
! No. | |||
! Name | |||
! Born-Died | |||
! Party affiliation | |||
! Begin of Tenure | |||
! End of Tenure | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 1 | |||
|| Franz Domer | |||
|align="center" | 1890–1957 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1950 | |||
|align="center" | 1952 | |||
|- style="background:#FFE8E8;" | |||
|| 2 | |||
|| Will Gurber | |||
|align="center" | 1888–1980 | |||
|align="center" | LU | |||
|align="center" | 1952 | |||
|align="center" | 1956 | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 3 | |||
|| Hans Adam Renfor | |||
|align="center" | 1887–1971 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1956 | |||
|align="center" | 1958 | |||
|- style="background:#FFE8E8;" | |||
|| 4 | |||
|| Will Gurber | |||
|align="center" | 1888–1980 | |||
|align="center" | LU | |||
|align="center" | 1956 | |||
|align="center" | 1960 | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 5 | |||
|| Simon Fromm | |||
|align="center" | 1904–1961 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1960 | |||
|align="center" | 1961 | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 6 | |||
|| Hans Adam Renfor | |||
|align="center" | 1887–1971 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1961 | |||
|align="center" | 1962 | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 7 | |||
|| Maxmilian Urgen | |||
|align="center" | 1910–1994 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1962 | |||
|align="center" | 1984 | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 8 | |||
|| Joseph Grool | |||
|align="center" | 1909–1990 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1984 | |||
|align="center" | 1988 | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 9 | |||
|| Alberto Nindo | |||
|align="center" | *1932 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1988 | |||
|align="center" | 1996 | |||
|- style="background:#C5DFE1;" | |||
|| 10 | |||
|| Maria Dontrec | |||
|align="center" | *1947 | |||
|align="center" | CUM | |||
|align="center" | 1996 | |||
|align="center" | incumbent | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Historical populations | |||
|footnote = | |||
|shading = off | |||
|1990|4756455 | |||
|2000|5004239 | |||
|2010|5211637 | |||
|2013|5711685 | |||
|2020?|6150000 | |||
}} | |||
===Major cities=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor=#dddddd | |||
! City | |||
! County | |||
! Inhabitants <br /> 31 December 2000 | |||
! Inhabitants <br /> 31 December 2005 | |||
! Inhabitants <br /> 31 December 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tramandi]] | |||
| City county | |||
| align="right" |546,321 | |||
| align="right" |552,146 | |||
| align="right" |557,405 | |||
|- | |||
| Vincenta | |||
| City county | |||
| align="right" |275,321 | |||
| align="right" |273,256 | |||
| align="right" |272,091 | |||
|- | |||
| Grinsdale | |||
| City county | |||
| align="right" |178,203 | |||
| align="right" |177,269 | |||
| align="right" |181,250 | |||
|- | |||
| Vilcano | |||
| Cordasion | |||
| align="right" |132,314 | |||
| align="right" |133,256 | |||
| align="right" |137,882 | |||
|- | |||
| Cerdo | |||
| Averdos | |||
| align="right" |111,036 | |||
| align="right" |109,503 | |||
| align="right" |115,263 | |||
|- | |||
| Zumbra | |||
| City county | |||
| align="right" |114,123 | |||
| align="right" |112,398 | |||
| align="right" |107,268 | |||
|- | |||
| Tribendao | |||
| East Disonia | |||
| align="right" |71,523 | |||
| align="right" |71,750 | |||
| align="right" |72,269 | |||
|- | |||
| Imbrego | |||
| Imbro | |||
| align="right" |69,882 | |||
| align="right" |69,974 | |||
| align="right" |70,214 | |||
|- | |||
| Nadfero | |||
| Gamberia | |||
| align="right" | 64,214 | |||
| align="right" | 64,002 | |||
| align="right" | 64,120 | |||
|- | |||
| Jistane | |||
| Manputhia | |||
| align="right" |54,269 | |||
| align="right" |55,869 | |||
| align="right" |57,145 | |||
|} | |||
{{Location mark+ | {{Location mark+ | ||
Line 122: | Line 295: | ||
| x = 557 | y = 522 }} | | x = 557 | y = 522 }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:27, 26 July 2014
State of Medaria | ||
---|---|---|
State | ||
| ||
Location of Medaria in Tikata | ||
Country | Tikata | |
Capital and Largest City | Tramandi | |
Government | ||
• Governor | Maria Dontrec | |
Area | ||
• Total | 147,110 km2 (56,800 sq mi) | |
Area rank | 1st | |
Population (2013) | ||
• Total | 5,711,685 | |
• Rank | 5th | |
• Density | 39/km2 (100/sq mi) | |
• Density rank | 8th | |
Demonym(s) | Medarian |
The State of Medaria, is a state of Tikata, located in the southeast of Tikata. It is the largest Tikatan State by area and 5th most populous.
Neighbouring states are Hulara and Trumbia. It also borders Brickistan, Tonallán, Üürnikoise and Monteverde.
Medaria is home to the highest mountain in Tikata, St. Nina, a tepui which stands at 3,789 metres (12,431 ft) above sea level.
Politics
Medaria has a multi-party system where the biggest parties are the conservative Christian Union of Medaria (CUM), which has dominated politics since 1960 and won every election since then, and the center-left Left Union (LU). The Tikatan green party, is represented in the parliament as well. Tikatan's liberal party, the Togheter for Tikata and the Free Voters are represented in Medarias's parliament as well. CUM and TFT agreed in October 2008 to form a coalition, while LU, Free Voters and the Greens form the opposition.
In the 2004 elections the CUM won more than two thirds of the seats in House of Representatives - something no party had ever achieved in Tikatan history. In the following 2008 elections the CUM lost its absolute majority for the first time in 42 years.
This loss is probably attributed to its push for an anti-smoking law, the most stringent in Tikata, which became one of the most controversial laws ever enacted in Medaria. As result, the CUM changed its stance and weakened the anti-smoking law to allow some more loopholes.
Governors of Medaria since 1950
Governors of Medaria | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. | Name | Born-Died | Party affiliation | Begin of Tenure | End of Tenure |
1 | Franz Domer | 1890–1957 | CUM | 1950 | 1952 |
2 | Will Gurber | 1888–1980 | LU | 1952 | 1956 |
3 | Hans Adam Renfor | 1887–1971 | CUM | 1956 | 1958 |
4 | Will Gurber | 1888–1980 | LU | 1956 | 1960 |
5 | Simon Fromm | 1904–1961 | CUM | 1960 | 1961 |
6 | Hans Adam Renfor | 1887–1971 | CUM | 1961 | 1962 |
7 | Maxmilian Urgen | 1910–1994 | CUM | 1962 | 1984 |
8 | Joseph Grool | 1909–1990 | CUM | 1984 | 1988 |
9 | Alberto Nindo | *1932 | CUM | 1988 | 1996 |
10 | Maria Dontrec | *1947 | CUM | 1996 | incumbent |
Historical population | ||
---|---|---|
Year | Pop. | ±% |
1990 | 4,756,455 | — |
2000 | 5,004,239 | +5.2% |
2010 | 5,211,637 | +4.1% |
2013 | 5,711,685 | +9.6% |
2020? | 6,150,000 | +7.7% |
Major cities
City | County | Inhabitants 31 December 2000 |
Inhabitants 31 December 2005 |
Inhabitants 31 December 2012 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tramandi | City county | 546,321 | 552,146 | 557,405 |
Vincenta | City county | 275,321 | 273,256 | 272,091 |
Grinsdale | City county | 178,203 | 177,269 | 181,250 |
Vilcano | Cordasion | 132,314 | 133,256 | 137,882 |
Cerdo | Averdos | 111,036 | 109,503 | 115,263 |
Zumbra | City county | 114,123 | 112,398 | 107,268 |
Tribendao | East Disonia | 71,523 | 71,750 | 72,269 |
Imbrego | Imbro | 69,882 | 69,974 | 70,214 |
Nadfero | Gamberia | 64,214 | 64,002 | 64,120 |
Jistane | Manputhia | 54,269 | 55,869 | 57,145 |