Dulcet Ebullience in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
→Contests: add ISC 134 results |
|||
| (15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = DEBC | |Member station = DEBC | ||
|National selection event = | |National selection event = | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 106 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 2|ISC 2]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 2|ISC 2]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = [[Internatia Song Contest 154|ISC 154]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 38|ISC 38]], [[Internatia Song Contest 77|ISC 77]], [[Internatia Song Contest 88|ISC 88]], [[Internatia Song Contest 90|ISC 90]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 38|ISC 38]], [[Internatia Song Contest 77|ISC 77]], [[Internatia Song Contest 88|ISC 88]], [[Internatia Song Contest 90|ISC 90]] | ||
|ESC worst = 27th SF: [[Internatia Song Contest 76|ISC 76]] | |ESC worst = 27th SF: [[Internatia Song Contest 76|ISC 76]] | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
Dulcet Ebullience debuted in ISC 2, since then missed ISC 3 and after ISC 12 were gone for 20 editions, then succesfully returned to ISC 33 and after hosting ISC 40 they disappeared again, this time for 17 editions. They initially confirmed their final withdrawal to occur after ISC 77, but following their second win that edition, they decided to stay for a few more editions for hosting duties in ISC 79. After that, they managed to stay for plenty more editions until deciding to withdraw from ISC 128 on, even after then declaring a desire to be put back on the Waiting List just a few editions later. | Dulcet Ebullience debuted in ISC 2, since then missed ISC 3 and after ISC 12 were gone for 20 editions, then succesfully returned to ISC 33 and after hosting ISC 40 they disappeared again, this time for 17 editions. They initially confirmed their final withdrawal to occur after ISC 77, but following their second win that edition, they decided to stay for a few more editions for hosting duties in ISC 79. After that, they managed to stay for plenty more editions until deciding to withdraw from ISC 128 on, even after then declaring a desire to be put back on the Waiting List just a few editions later. Their most recent participation run went on from ISC 134 to ISC 153. | ||
==Contests== | ==Contests== | ||
;Table key | ;Table key | ||
{{legend | {{legend|gold|Winner}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|silver|Second place}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#cc9966|Third place}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#FE8080|Last place}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#800000|Disqualified}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! Semi | ! Semi | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" data-sort-value="zzzzz" {{N/A|Did not participate in the [[Internatia Song Contest 1|1st]] edition}} | |||
|-bgcolor="#CC9966" | |-bgcolor="#CC9966" | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 2|2nd]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 2|2nd]]''' | ||
| Line 447: | Line 449: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 95|95th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 95|95th]]''' | ||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} Yun Young | |{{flagicon|South Korea}} Yun Young Ah | ||
|"Mini Date" | |"Mini Date" | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| Line 692: | Line 694: | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|64 | |64 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 135|135th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Amy Grant | |||
|"Big Yellow Taxi" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|47 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 136|136th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Sheena & The Rokkets | |||
|"Doushitemo aitai" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|25 | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 137|137th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Tim Halperin | |||
|"Dance" | |||
|17 | |||
|106 | |||
|11 | |||
|62 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 138|138th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Kaoru Akimoto | |||
|"Dress Down" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|19 | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 139|139th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Anne Murray | |||
|"Snowbird" | |||
|24 | |||
|81 | |||
|4 | |||
|77 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 140|140th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Roxette | |||
|"It Must Have Been Love" | |||
|12 | |||
|117 | |||
|bgcolor="#EEDC82"|21 | |||
|bgcolor="#EEDC82"|42 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 141|141st]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Josh Turner | |||
|"Would You Go with Me" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|15 | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 142|142nd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|UK}} Dani Sylvia | |||
|"She Swam Higher" | |||
|23 | |||
|104 | |||
|8 | |||
|70 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 143|143rd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Germany}}/{{flagicon|USA}} La Bouche | |||
|"Be My Lover" | |||
|16 | |||
|117 | |||
|6 | |||
|74 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 144|144th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Carole King | |||
|"Where You Lead" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|23 | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 145|145th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|South Africa}} Reën | |||
|"Stof" | |||
|5 | |||
|135 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|2 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|87 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 146|146th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Peter Cetera | |||
|"Glory of Love" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|25 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 147|147th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Queendom | |||
|"Chiki Chiki Bam Bam" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|15 | |||
|57 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 148|148th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Trisha Yearwood | |||
|"XXX's and OOO's (An American Girl)" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|21 | |||
|43 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 149|149th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Love Inc. | |||
|"You're a Superstar" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|22 | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 150|150th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sarek | |||
|"Alla änglar log" | |||
|15 | |||
|105 | |||
|4 | |||
|91 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 151|151st]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Macedonia}} Bagaz | |||
|"Imeto tvoe" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|15 | |||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 152|152nd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Belgium}} Amaryllis Temmerman | |||
|"Bette Davis" | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|22 | |||
|37 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 153|153rd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Chisa Yokoyama and Teikoku Kagekidan | |||
|"Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan (Sakura Wars Theme)" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|23 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" data-sort-value="zzzzz" {{N/A|Did not participate from the [[Internatia Song Contest 154|154th]] edition onwards}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:44, 7 June 2025
| Dulcet Ebullience | |
|---|---|
| Member station | DEBC |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 106 |
| First appearance | ISC 2 |
| Last appearance | ISC 154 |
| Best result | 1st: ISC 38, ISC 77, ISC 88, ISC 90 |
| Worst result | 27th SF: ISC 76 |
Dulcet Ebullience debuted in ISC 2, since then missed ISC 3 and after ISC 12 were gone for 20 editions, then succesfully returned to ISC 33 and after hosting ISC 40 they disappeared again, this time for 17 editions. They initially confirmed their final withdrawal to occur after ISC 77, but following their second win that edition, they decided to stay for a few more editions for hosting duties in ISC 79. After that, they managed to stay for plenty more editions until deciding to withdraw from ISC 128 on, even after then declaring a desire to be put back on the Waiting List just a few editions later. Their most recent participation run went on from ISC 134 to ISC 153.
Contests
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
| Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did not participate in the 1st edition | ||||||
| 2nd | "Still Alive" | 3 | 84 | No semi finals | ||
| Did not participate in the 3rd edition | ||||||
| 4th | "Ever Ever After" | 17 | 44 | No semi finals | ||
| 5th | "Pokémon Theme Song" | 5 | 87 | |||
| 6th | "Fearless" | 9 | 60 | |||
| 7th | "Problemi" | 19 | 36 | |||
| 8th | "Wense" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | ||
| 9th | "You Gotta Be" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 51 | ||
| 10th | "Samantha" | 2 | 142 | 6 | 82 | |
| 11th | "Sha-la-la" | 20 | 57 | 4 | 79 | |
| 12th | "Över tusen hav" | 9 | 118 | 10 | 71 | |
| Did not participate between the 13th and 32nd edition | ||||||
| 33rd | "Say OK" | Failed to qualify | 24 | 5 | ||
| 34th | "Maiṁ āpa ki hūm" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 47 | ||
| 35th | "King" | 16 | 99 | 6 | 81 | |
| 36th | "Ashita, Haru ga Kitara" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 52 | ||
| 37th | "Breathless" | 2 | 173 | 9 | 75 | |
| 38th | "Never Be the Same" | 1 | 191 | 1 | 114 | |
| 39th | "Tarzan & Jane" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 46 | ||
| 40th | "Fukai mori" | 15 | 116 | Host entry | ||
| Did not participate between the 41st and 57th edition | ||||||
| 58th | "Gremo na vrh sveta" | 24 | 89 | 9 | 68 | |
| 59th | "Ancient Voices" | 27 | 65 | 1 | 100 | |
| 60th | "Kiseki no Umi" | 16 | 110 | 2 | 92 | |
| 61st | "Ai Wo Komete Hanataba Wo" | 11 | 110 | 6 | 68 | |
| 62nd | "Put Your Records On" | 27 | 50 | 6 | 70 | |
| 63rd | "I Believe" | Failed to qualify | 24 | 37 | ||
| 64th | "Don't Say You Love Me" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 67 | ||
| 65th | "Until the End of the World" | 2 | 155 | 2 | 81 | |
| 66th | "Charlemagne" | 14 | 114 | 3 | 78 | |
| 67th | "Maiae" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 42 | ||
| 68th | "Foolish Games" | 26 | 70 | 12 | 55 | |
| Did not participate in the 69th edition | ||||||
| 70th | "Slovenski superboy" | 17 | 105 | 4 | 77 | |
| 71st | "Sokkie bokkie" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 22 | ||
| 72nd | "I'm Alive" | 4 | 149 | 3 | 83 | |
| 73rd | "Walk Like an Egyptian" | 9 | 135 | 7 | 72 | |
| 74th | "Cha-La Head-Cha-La" | Failed to qualify | 21 | 35 | ||
| 75th | "Shuo Ai Ni" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 51 | ||
| 76th | "These Dreams" | Failed to qualify | 27 | 37 | ||
| 77th | "Battlefield" | 1 | 198 | 1 | 115 | |
| 78th | "Uninstall" | 15 | 115 | 4 | 83 | |
| 79th | "Human" | 2 | 160 | Host entry | ||
| 80th | "Carry Me Away" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 63 | ||
| 81st | "Niin korkea oli taivas" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 41 | ||
| 82nd | "Unwritten" | 6 | 138 | 2 | 108 | |
| 83rd | "I'm Ready" | 18 | 95 | 5 | 67 | |
| 84th | "I Won't Cry" | Failed to qualify | 24 | 15 | ||
| 85th | "Wild Vision" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 35 | ||
| 86th | "Ride on Time" | 10 | 128 | 2 | 84 | |
| 87th | "Viola" | 25 | 79 | 3 | 86 | |
| 88th | "I Drove All Night" | 1 | 156 | 3 | 89 | |
| 89th | "Outta Here" | 21 | 91 | 12 | 58 | |
| 90th | "Butterfly" | 1 | 161 | Host entry | ||
| 91st | "Ngiyavuma" | 21 | 97 | 6 | 75 | |
| 92nd | "A kalyna ne verba" | 26 | 56 | Host entry | ||
| 93rd | "Ella, elle l'a" | 3 | 163 | 1 | 103 | |
| 94th | "Eternal Flame" | 10 | 134 | 12 | 63 | |
| 95th | "Mini Date" | 14 | 117 | 11 | 63 | |
| 96th | "Because of You" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 52 | ||
| 97th | "That Don't Impress Me Much" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 40 | ||
| 98th | "Wale Watu" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 47 | ||
| 99th | "I'm Your Baby Tonight" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 34 | ||
| 100th | "Big Girls Don't Cry (Personal)" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 52 | ||
| 101st | "Çavıdak" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 39 | ||
| 102nd | "I'm in the Mood for Dancing" | Failed to qualify | 24 | 43 | ||
| 103rd | "TORA TORA TORA" | 14 | 113 | 1 | 100 | |
| 104th | "DJ K.K." | Failed to qualify | 20 | 44 | ||
| 105th | "Cliché" | 4 | 158 | 2 | 99 | |
| 106th | "Like a Prayer" | 17 | 119 | 5 | 78 | |
| 107th | "LƯỜI YÊU" | 7 | 134 | 6 | 71 | |
| 108th | "In doi" | 12 | 125 | 5 | 72 | |
| 109th | "Napravicu lom" | Failed to qualify | 21 | 42 | ||
| 110th | "Parle-moi" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 39 | ||
| Did not participate in the 111th edition | ||||||
| 112th | "Flyday Chinatown" | 18 | 105 | 9 | 75 | |
| 113th | "Zǐ mèi" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 50 | ||
| 114th | "Feet Don't Fail Me Now" | 23 | 92 | 5 | 87 | |
| 115th | "Pagan Poetry" | 2 | 153 | 4 | 75 | |
| 116th | "Angel of the Morning" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 54 | ||
| 117th | "Summer Sunshine" | 22 | 90 | Host entry | ||
| 118th | "Safe in the Arms of Love" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 37 | ||
| 119th | "Nod" | Failed to qualify | 21 | 41 | ||
| 120th | "Heirate Mich" | 13 | 117 | 11 | 67 | |
| 121st | "Dunka dumma hjärta dunka" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 53 | ||
| 122nd | "Kimi ga Inai Asa" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 32 | ||
| 123rd | "Invitation" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 59 | ||
| 124th | "Rock Me Amadeus" | Failed to qualify | 21 | 36 | ||
| 125th | "True Colors" | 23 | 86 | 4 | 84 | |
| 126th | "(Come On) Shout" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 31 | ||
| 127th | "They Don't Know" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 49 | ||
| Did not participate between the 128th and 133rd edition | ||||||
| 134th | "No More "I Love You's"" | 14 | 108 | 11 | 64 | |
| 135th | "Big Yellow Taxi" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 47 | ||
| 136th | "Doushitemo aitai" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 23 | ||
| 137th | "Dance" | 17 | 106 | 11 | 62 | |
| 138th | "Dress Down" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 46 | ||
| 139th | "Snowbird" | 24 | 81 | 4 | 77 | |
| 140th | "It Must Have Been Love" | 12 | 117 | 21 | 42 | |
| 141st | "Would You Go with Me" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 58 | ||
| 142nd | "She Swam Higher" | 23 | 104 | 8 | 70 | |
| 143rd | "Be My Lover" | 16 | 117 | 6 | 74 | |
| 144th | "Where You Lead" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 28 | ||
| 145th | "Stof" | 5 | 135 | 2 | 87 | |
| 146th | "Glory of Love" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 12 | ||
| 147th | "Chiki Chiki Bam Bam" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 57 | ||
| 148th | "XXX's and OOO's (An American Girl)" | Failed to qualify | 21 | 43 | ||
| 149th | "You're a Superstar" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 36 | ||
| 150th | "Alla änglar log" | 15 | 105 | 4 | 91 | |
| 151st | "Imeto tvoe" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 52 | ||
| 152nd | "Bette Davis" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 37 | ||
| 153rd | "Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan (Sakura Wars Theme)" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 30 | ||
| Did not participate from the 154th edition onwards | ||||||