M FEST: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 15|M FEST 3]] | |[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 15|M FEST 3]] | ||
|Emma Willis, Nick Grimshaw | |Emma Willis, Nick Grimshaw | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 16|M FEST 4]] | |||
|Fearne Cotton, Nick Grimshaw | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 22:31, 14 October 2015
M FEST is a song contest that is broadcast by Raingate Television (RGTV) on RG1 to select Raingate's entry for the Outernatia Song Contest. The competition consists of 2 rounds with 4 competitors in each. The 2 acts with the highest amount of points in each round will advance to the final round. The final round will then see the 4 remaining acts compete for the most votes. The act with the most votes in the final round with represent Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest. One of the non-winning acts is also selected to represent Raingate in the Internatia Second Chance Contest.
Contestants
Outernatia Song Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Selection Process | Host(s) | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13th | Koda Kumi | Japanese | "EX TAPE" | M FEST 1 | Emma Willis, Tom Daley, Nick Grimshaw, Fearne Cotton | Failed to qualify | 13 | 30 | |
14th | Delta Goodrem | English | "Wings" | M FEST 2 | Emma Willis, Niall Horan, Caroline Flack, Olly Murs | 4 | 92 | No semi-finals | |
15th | Rita Ora | English | "I Will Never Let You Down" | M FEST 3 | Emma Willis, Nick Grimshaw | ||||
16th | M FEST 4 | Fearne Cotton, Nick Grimshaw |
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Selection Process | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21st | Auryn | English | "I'll Reach You" | M FEST 1 | 10 | 64 |
22nd | Lee Scott | Afrikaans | "Vir Ewig" | M FEST 2 | 2 | 74 |
23rd | Cheryl Cole | Call My Name | M FEST 3 |