Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Q | ||
| | |Q | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Luzze}} [[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | |{{flagicon|Luzze}} [[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Norway}} AURORA | ||
| | |"Forgotten Love" | ||
| | |English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
!Editions | !Editions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |rowspan=2|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Norway | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]] | | [[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]] |
Revision as of 13:57, 17 August 2018
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 1 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | TBD: ISC 74 |
Worst result | TBD: ISC 74 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The broadcaster plans to select their entries internally however are open to national finals in the future.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
74th | Little Boots | "Remedy" | English | Q | Q | ||
75th | AURORA | "Forgotten Love" | English |
Voting History
As of ISC 73, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes for the International Jury and Asankon's time during the waiting list period are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules.