Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
ineligible |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| ISC 74- | | ISC 74- | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 3 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
|ESC worst = | |ESC worst = 17th: [[Internatia Song Contest 75|ISC 75]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|"Forgotten Love" | |"Forgotten Love" | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | |108 | ||
| | |bgcolor=gold|1 | ||
| | |bgcolor=gold|102 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | |{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Smith & Thell | ||
| | |"Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | ||
| | |English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Norway | |{{flagicon|Norway}} Norway | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sweden | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | ||
Line 188: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!{{flagicon|Luzze}} [[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | !{{flagicon|Luzze}} [[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | ||
| | |{{isc|Chruno}} | ||
| | |Ava Max | ||
| | |"Sweet but Psycho" | ||
| | |bgcolor=gold|1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 220: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!{{flagicon|Luzze}} [[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | !{{flagicon|Luzze}} [[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | ||
| | |{{isc|Chruno}} | ||
| | |Ava Max | ||
| | |"Sweet but Psycho" | ||
| | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
| | |{{isc|Noxus}} | ||
| | |Vera Brezhneva | ||
| | |"Ty moy chelovek" | ||
| | |11 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:58, 30 September 2018
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 3 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 74 |
Worst result | 17th: ISC 75 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The broadcaster plans to select their entries internally however are open to national finals in the future. The song went on to win the whole contest.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
74th | Little Boots | "Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 |
75th | AURORA | "Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 |
76th | Smith & Thell | "Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | English | Host Country |
Participation History
Voting History12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |