Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| ISC 74- | | ISC 74- | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 4 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|bgcolor=gold|102 | |bgcolor=gold|102 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=silver | |||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | |{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Smith & Thell | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Smith & Thell | ||
|"Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | |"Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | ||
|English | |English | ||
|2 | |||
|198 | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|Host Country}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Chruno}} [[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Tayanna | |||
|"Kvitka" | |||
|Ukrainian | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 87: | ||
!Editions | !Editions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Norway | |{{flagicon|Norway}} Norway | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 93: | ||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sweden | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sweden | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Ukraine | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | ||
Line 195: | Line 208: | ||
|"Sweet but Psycho" | |"Sweet but Psycho" | ||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |bgcolor=gold|1 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | |||
|{{isc|Kimmystan}} | |||
|Avril Lavigne | |||
|"Head Above Water" | |||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 231: | Line 250: | ||
|"Ty moy chelovek" | |"Ty moy chelovek" | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | |||
|{{isc|Oalia}}* | |||
|Sabina Ddumba | |||
|"Small World" | |||
|23 | |||
|{{isc|Kimmystan}}* | |||
|Avril Lavigne | |||
|"Head Above Water" | |||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:50, 31 October 2018
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 4 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 74 |
Worst result | 17th: ISC 75 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The broadcaster plans to select their entries internally however are open to national finals in the future. The song went on to win the whole contest.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
74th | Little Boots | "Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 |
75th | AURORA | "Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 |
76th | Smith & Thell | "Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | English | 2 | 198 | Host Country | |
77th | Tayanna | "Kvitka" | Ukrainian |
Participation History
Voting History12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |