Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Chruno}} [[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | |{{flagicon|Chruno}} [[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Ukraine}} | |{{flagicon|Ukraine}} TAYANNA | ||
|"Kvitka" | |"Kvitka" | ||
|Ukrainian | |Ukrainian | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |110 | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |59 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|"Head Above Water" | |"Head Above Water" | ||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | |bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Chruno}} [[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | |||
|{{isc|Grolskira}} | |||
|Tom Grennan | |||
|"Sober" | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 261: | Line 268: | ||
|Avril Lavigne | |Avril Lavigne | ||
|"Head Above Water" | |"Head Above Water" | ||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Chruno}} [[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | |||
|{{isc|Grolskira}} | |||
|Tom Grennan | |||
|"Sober" | |||
|7 | |||
|{{isc|Dulcet Ebullience}}* | |||
|Jordin Sparks | |||
|"Battlefield" | |||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |bgcolor=gold|1 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:00, 1 December 2018
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 4 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 74 |
Worst result | 17th: ISC 75 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The song went on to win the whole contest.
The broadcaster plans to select their entries internally however are open to national finals in the future.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
74th | Little Boots | "Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 |
75th | AURORA | "Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 |
76th | Smith & Thell | "Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | English | 2 | 198 | Host country | |
77th | TAYANNA | "Kvitka" | Ukrainian | 12 | 110 | 10 | 59 |
Participation History
Voting History12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |