Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Bubblique}} [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]] | |{{flagicon|Bubblique}} [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]] | ||
| | |{[flagicon|United States}} Kulick | ||
| | |"Colors" | ||
| | |English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 81|81st]] | | [[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 81|81st]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=5|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Croatia}} Croatia | |{{flagicon|Croatia}} Croatia | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 78|78th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 78|78th]] | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Ukraine | |{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Ukraine | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} United States | |||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Venezuela}} Venezuela | |{{flagicon|Venezuela}} Venezuela |
Revision as of 09:36, 1 April 2019
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 9 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 74 |
Worst result | 19th: ISC 79 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The song went on to win the whole contest and as a result Asankon hosted ISC 76, where they almost won again with Smith & Thell's "Forgive Me Friend" but lost out on tiebreak to Sunetti.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
74th | Little Boots | "Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 |
75th | AURORA | "Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 |
76th | Smith & Thell | "Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | English | 2 | 198 | Host country | |
77th | TAYANNA | "Kvitka" | Ukrainian | 12 | 110 | 10 | 59 |
78th | Petra Kovačević | "Buka, Galama" | Croatian | 11 | 124 | 3 | 84 |
79th | Eva & The Heartmaker | "Give In" | English | 19 | 111 | 4 | 89 |
80th | Evaluna Montaner | "Me Liberé" | Spanish | 16 | 111 | 7 | 74 |
81st | Mabel | "Don't Call Me Up" | English | 2 | 179 | 2 | 116 |
82nd | United States}} Kulick | "Colors" | English |
Participation History
Voting History12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |