Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|86 | |86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12''' | |bgcolor=silver|'''12''' | ||
|{{flagicon|Pen Island}} [[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | |bgcolor=silver|{{flagicon|Pen Island}} [[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Angola}}{{flagicon|Portugal}} Pongo | |bgcolor=silver|{{flagicon|Angola}}{{flagicon|Portugal}} Pongo | ||
|"Kassussa" | |bgcolor=silver|"Kassussa" | ||
|Kimbundu | |bgcolor=silver|Kimbundu | ||
| | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
| | |bgcolor=silver|175 | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 364: | Line 364: | ||
|"To Be Human" | |"To Be Human" | ||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Pen Island}} [[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | |||
|{{isc|Chruno}} | |||
|Mabel | |||
|"Mad Love" | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 490: | Line 496: | ||
|Marina | |Marina | ||
|"To Be Human" | |"To Be Human" | ||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Pen Island}} [[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | |||
|{{isc|Kaministiquia}}* | |||
|Freya Ridings | |||
|"Castles" | |||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |||
|{{isc|Chruno}} | |||
|Mabel | |||
|"Mad Love" | |||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |bgcolor=gold|1 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:33, 1 August 2019
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 12 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 74 |
Worst result | 25th SF: ISC 83 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The song went on to win the whole contest and as a result Asankon hosted ISC 76, where they almost won again with Smith & Thell's "Forgive Me Friend" but lost out on tiebreak to Sunetti.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
# | Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 74th | Little Boots | "Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 |
2 | 75th | AURORA | "Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 |
3 | 76th | Smith & Thell | "Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | English | 2 | 198 | Host country | |
4 | 77th | TAYANNA | "Kvitka" | Ukrainian | 12 | 110 | 10 | 59 |
5 | 78th | Petra Kovačević | "Buka, Galama" | Croatian | 11 | 124 | 3 | 84 |
6 | 79th | Eva & The Heartmaker | "Give In" | English | 19 | 111 | 4 | 89 |
7 | 80th | Evaluna Montaner | "Me Liberé" | Spanish | 16 | 111 | 7 | 74 |
8 | 81st | Mabel | "Don't Call Me Up" | English | 2 | 179 | 2 | 116 |
9 | 82nd | Kulick | "Colors" | English | 9 | 133 | 4 | 85 |
10 | 83rd | Banks | "Gimme" | English | Failed to qualify | 25 | 28 | |
11 | 84th | Naomi Scott | "Speechless" | English | 10 | 132 | 5 | 86 |
12 | 85th | Pongo | "Kassussa" | Kimbundu | 2 | 175 | 4 | 88 |
Participation History
Voting History12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |