Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| ISC 92 | | ISC 92 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 55 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]], [[Internatia Song Contest 123|ISC 123]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]], [[Internatia Song Contest 123|ISC 123]] | ||
Line 574: | Line 574: | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|- | |||
|'''55''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Luzze}} [[Internatia Song Contest 128|128th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Estonia}} Trad.Attack! | |||
|"Keera" | |||
|Estonia | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|TBD}} | |||
|colspan=2 {{N/A|TBD}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 615: | Line 623: | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 83|83rd]] | | [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 83|83rd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=19|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Angola}} Angola | |{{flagicon|Angola}} Angola | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | ||
Line 630: | Line 638: | ||
|{{flagicon|Croatia}} Croatia | |{{flagicon|Croatia}} Croatia | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 78|78th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 78|78th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Estonia}} Estonia | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 128|128th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Finland}} Finland | |{{flagicon|Finland}} Finland |
Revision as of 02:01, 3 February 2023
Asankon | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 55 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 74, ISC 123 |
Worst result | 25th SF: ISC 83, ISC 98 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The song went on to win the whole contest and as a result Asankon hosted ISC 76, where they almost won again with Smith & Thell's "Forgive Me Friend" but lost out on tiebreak to Sunetti.
Asankon traditionally selects entries internally for the contest. However, they have twice used a national selection to select an entry for the contest, both times held with other nations. The first time was for ISC 87 where RVBY with her song "Hanging On" was selected via Trinity NF, an annual selection held with Bartlett and Kimmystan. For ISC 92, Munisa Rizayeva's "Bir Nima De" was selected via a national selection with Grolskira in which each nation suggested songs to each other.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
# | Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 |
2 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 |
3 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Forgive Me Friend" | English | 2 | 198 | Host country | |
4 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Kvitka" | Ukrainian | 12 | 110 | 10 | 59 |
5 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Buka, Galama" | Croatian | 11 | 124 | 3 | 84 |
6 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Give In" | English | 19 | 111 | 4 | 89 |
7 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Me Liberé" | Spanish | 16 | 111 | 7 | 74 |
8 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Don't Call Me Up" | English | 2 | 179 | 2 | 116 |
9 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Colors" | English | 9 | 133 | 4 | 85 |
10 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Gimme" | English | Failed to qualify | 25 | 28 | |
11 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Speechless" | English | 10 | 132 | 5 | 86 |
12 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Kassussa" | Kimbundu | 2 | 175 | 4 | 88 |
13 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Icy" | English | Failed to qualify | 20 | 41 | |
14 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Hanging On" | English | Failed to qualify | 17 | 54 | |
15 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Vbila Milogo" | Ukrainian | 11 | 129 | 1 | 122 |
16 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Don't Start Now" | English | 15 | 110 | 9 | 70 |
17 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Es u Du" | Armenian | 7 | 127 | 12 | 63 |
18 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Feng Shui" | Finnish | 5 | 143 | 2 | 102 |
19 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Bir Nima De" | Uzbek | 15 | 115 | 11 | 67 |
20 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Promises" | English | 10 | 127 | 9 | 69 |
21 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Mang Chủng (Grain In Ear)" | Mandarin | 9 | 134 | 9 | 73 |
22 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"XS" | English | 17 | 114 | 4 | 80 |
23 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Home" | Korean1 | Failed to qualify | 14 | 56 | |
24 | ![]() |
![]() |
"pporappippam" | Korean1 | 13 | 123 | 6 | 66 |
25 | ![]() |
![]() |
"3 Sneen" | Arabic | Failed to qualify | 25 | 27 | |
26 | ![]() |
![]() |
"LALALILALA" | Korean1 | 5 | 163 | 2 | 96 |
27 | ![]() |
![]() |
"La Di Da" | Korean1 | 4 | 151 | 16 | 52 |
28 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Lovesick Girls" | Korean1 | 6 | 140 | 2 | 102 |
29 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Step" | Korean1 | 4 | 148 | 3 | 76 |
30 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Mago" | Korean1 | 10 | 116 | 4 | 77 |
31 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Okean" | Ukrainian | Failed to qualify | 16 | 47 | |
32 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Lose Your Head" | English | 10 | 132 | 6 | 85 |
33 | ![]() |
![]() |
"On The Ground" | English | Failed to qualify | 21 | 41 | |
34 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Iballa" | Spanish | 24 | 90 | 12 | 61 |
35 | ![]() |
![]() |
"4 Walls" | Korean1 | Failed to qualify | 23 | 40 | |
36 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Chi Mat Ba Ram" | Korean1 | 18 | 98 | 12 | 60 |
37 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Paliopaido" | Greek | 13 | 119 | 3 | 95 |
38 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Voditel'" | Russian | 11 | 128 | 10 | 65 |
39 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Bad Rosita" | Albanian | Failed to qualify | 20 | 45 | |
40 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Maria" | Armenian | 23 | 84 | 9 | 65 |
41 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Pirate" | Korean1 | 9 | 129 | 9 | 64 |
42 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Fancy" | Korean1 | 5 | 142 | 19 | 48 |
43 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Dlya Tebe" | Ukrainian | 25 | 93 | 7 | 78 |
44 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Quicksand" | English | 20 | 98 | 4 | 80 |
45 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Extra Agenda" | English | Failed to qualify | 22 | 37 | |
46 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Love Dive" | Korean1 | 4 | 145 | 3 | 90 |
47 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Isabelle" | English | 12 | 121 | 13 | 55 |
48 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Glad You Came" | English | Failed to qualify | 22 | 43 | |
49 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Attention" | Korean1 | Failed to qualify | 17 | 53 | |
50 | ![]() |
![]() |
"After LIKE" | Korean1 | 1 | 183 | 3 | 85 |
51 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Hard to Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 58 | |
52 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Antifragile" | Korean1 | 22 | 89 | Host country | |
53 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Les glaçons" | French | Failed to qualify | 17 | 50 | |
54 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Pasoori" | Punjabi2 | Failed to qualify | 16 | 49 | |
55 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Keera" | Estonia | TBD | TBD |
Notes
Participation History
Voting History12 Points from AsankonSee Also |