Jump to content

Internatia Song Contest 37: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Guilep (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Aurora (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
|host = {{flagicon|Lost Islands}} KPR
|host = {{flagicon|Lost Islands}} KPR
|venue =  
|venue =  
|winner =  
|winner = {{flagicon|Alteus}} "Curtain Call"
|vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
|vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
|entries = 55
|entries = 55
Line 26: Line 26:


A full house of 55 countries participated for the first time since [[ISC 34]], with DPR Jindalea withdrawing in sufficient time to let Gebze send a song.  
A full house of 55 countries participated for the first time since [[ISC 34]], with DPR Jindalea withdrawing in sufficient time to let Gebze send a song.  
The winner of this edition became [[Alteus]] with the song "Curtain Call" performed by Bryan Rice and Julie, scoring 194 points in total. They beat Dulcet Ebullience in second by 21 points. The remaining top 3 consisted of Chruno, Grolskira and Kaeros Islands.


===Semi-final allocation draw===
===Semi-final allocation draw===
Line 150: Line 152:
|"Pity Party"
|"Pity Party"
|...the fun
|...the fun
|
|8
|
|75
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|4
|4
Line 158: Line 160:
|"Red Moon"
|"Red Moon"
|...Bilnius hoods
|...Bilnius hoods
|
|1
|
|104
|-
|-
|5
|5
Line 190: Line 192:
|"El mismo sol"
|"El mismo sol"
|...light
|...light
|
|3
|
|92
|-
|-
|9
|9
Line 214: Line 216:
|"Lost Baby Lamb"
|"Lost Baby Lamb"
|...springtime hopes
|...springtime hopes
|
|11
|
|71
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|12
|12
Line 222: Line 224:
|"Voyage dans la lune"
|"Voyage dans la lune"
|...Internatia
|...Internatia
|
|6
|
|80
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|13
|13
Line 230: Line 232:
|"Homeless"
|"Homeless"
|...the hope
|...the hope
|
|2
|
|96
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|14
|14
Line 238: Line 240:
|"Hedef"
|"Hedef"
|...the fire
|...the fire
|
|10
|
|75
|-
|-
|15
|15
Line 254: Line 256:
|"Breathless"
|"Breathless"
|...summer memories
|...summer memories
|
|9
|
|75
|-
|-
|17
|17
Line 278: Line 280:
|"My Type"
|"My Type"
|...the stay
|...the stay
|
|5
|
|81
|-
|-
|20
|20
Line 294: Line 296:
|"Perfecto"
|"Perfecto"
|...the ideal
|...the ideal
|
|12
|
|55
|-
|-
|22
|22
Line 304: Line 306:
|21
|21
|39
|39
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:#EEDC82;"
|23
|23
|{{isc|Gebze}}
|{{isc|Gebze}}
Line 310: Line 312:
|"Revolution"
|"Revolution"
|...the changes
|...the changes
|
|15
|
|50
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|24
|24
Line 318: Line 320:
|"Castaway"
|"Castaway"
|...paradise
|...paradise
|
|7
|
|78
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|25
|25
Line 326: Line 328:
|"Dreaming Kind"
|"Dreaming Kind"
|...hope
|...hope
|
|4
|
|82
|-
|-
|26
|26
Line 357: Line 359:
! Place
! Place
! Points
! Points
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:#EEDC82;"
|1
|1
|{{isc|Hanzyuki|2013-2015}}
|{{isc|Hanzyuki|2013-2015}}
Line 363: Line 365:
|"The Hole"
|"The Hole"
|...the hole
|...the hole
|
|17
|
|46
|-
|-
|2
|2
Line 379: Line 381:
|"Adelante"
|"Adelante"
|...the wind
|...the wind
|
|5
|
|96
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|4
|4
Line 387: Line 389:
|"Jotain pysyvää"
|"Jotain pysyvää"
|...summer
|...summer
|
|7
|
|63
|-
|-
|5
|5
Line 427: Line 429:
|"A Szív Dala"
|"A Szív Dala"
|...the sass
|...the sass
|
|4
|
|97
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 443: Line 445:
|"Dreamer"
|"Dreamer"
|...dreams
|...dreams
|
|11
|
|54
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|12
|12
Line 451: Line 453:
|"Dive"
|"Dive"
|...the tropics
|...the tropics
|
|1
|
|126
|-
|-
|13
|13
Line 467: Line 469:
|"Sinä ansaitset kultaa"
|"Sinä ansaitset kultaa"
|...the dance
|...the dance
|
|12
|
|54
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|15
|15
Line 475: Line 477:
|"Sex on the Beach"
|"Sex on the Beach"
|...desire
|...desire
|
|8
|
|63
|-
|-
|16
|16
Line 499: Line 501:
|"Santificação"
|"Santificação"
|...soul
|...soul
|
|9
|
|59
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|19
|19
Line 507: Line 509:
|"Curtain Call"
|"Curtain Call"
|...the semi
|...the semi
|
|2
|
|120
|-
|-
|20
|20
Line 531: Line 533:
|"Oublie-moi"
|"Oublie-moi"
|...the forgotten
|...the forgotten
|
|3
|
|101
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|23
|23
Line 539: Line 541:
|"Pretty Face"
|"Pretty Face"
|...the beauty
|...the beauty
|
|6
|
|68
|-
|-
|24
|24
Line 563: Line 565:
|"Carta"
|"Carta"
|...imagination
|...imagination
|
|10
|
|55
|-
|-
|27
|27
Line 592: Line 594:
|"My Type"
|"My Type"
|...the stay
|...the stay
|
|17
|
|108
|-
|-
|2
|2
Line 600: Line 602:
|"Voyage dans la lune"
|"Voyage dans la lune"
|...Internatia
|...Internatia
|
|16
|
|110
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:Gold;"
|3
|3
|{{isc|Alteus}}
|{{isc|Alteus}}
Line 608: Line 610:
|"Curtain Call"
|"Curtain Call"
|...the semi
|...the semi
|
|1
|
|194
|-
|-
|4
|4
Line 616: Line 618:
|"El mismo sol"
|"El mismo sol"
|...light
|...light
|
|11
|
|134
|-
|-
|5
|5
Line 624: Line 626:
|"Castaway"
|"Castaway"
|...paradise
|...paradise
|
|4
|
|163
|-
|-
|6
|6
Line 632: Line 634:
|"Lost In Love"
|"Lost In Love"
|...love
|...love
|
|27
|
|32
|-
|-
|7
|7
Line 640: Line 642:
|"Adelante"
|"Adelante"
|...the wind
|...the wind
|
|9
|
|136
|-
|-
|8
|8
Line 648: Line 650:
|"Perfecto"
|"Perfecto"
|...the ideal
|...the ideal
|
|15
|
|113
|-
|-
|9
|9
Line 656: Line 658:
|"A Szív Dala"
|"A Szív Dala"
|...the sass
|...the sass
|
|8
|
|136
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 664: Line 666:
|"Carta"
|"Carta"
|...imagination
|...imagination
|
|21
|
|96
|-
|-
|11
|11
Line 672: Line 674:
|"Sinä ansaitset kultaa"
|"Sinä ansaitset kultaa"
|...the dance
|...the dance
|
|26
|
|46
|-
|-
|12
|12
Line 680: Line 682:
|"Pretty Face"
|"Pretty Face"
|...the beauty
|...the beauty
|
|19
|
|98
|-
|-
|13
|13
Line 688: Line 690:
|"Hedef"
|"Hedef"
|...the fire
|...the fire
|
|10
|
|136
|-
|-
|14
|14
Line 696: Line 698:
|"Dreamer"
|"Dreamer"
|...dreams
|...dreams
|
|25
|
|51
|-
|-
|15
|15
Line 704: Line 706:
|"Breathless"
|"Breathless"
|...summer memories
|...summer memories
|
|2
|
|173
|-
|-
|16
|16
Line 712: Line 714:
|"Jotain pysyvää"
|"Jotain pysyvää"
|...summer
|...summer
|
|14
|
|121
|-
|-
|17
|17
Line 720: Line 722:
|"Oublie-moi"
|"Oublie-moi"
|...the forgotten
|...the forgotten
|
|5
|
|150
|-
|-
|18
|18
Line 728: Line 730:
|"Sex on the Beach"
|"Sex on the Beach"
|...desire
|...desire
|
|22
|
|92
|-
|-
|19
|19
Line 736: Line 738:
|"Dreaming Kind"
|"Dreaming Kind"
|...hope
|...hope
|
|13
|
|123
|-
|-
|20
|20
Line 744: Line 746:
|"Red Moon"
|"Red Moon"
|...Bilnius hoods
|...Bilnius hoods
|
|12
|
|131
|-
|-
|21
|21
Line 752: Line 754:
|"Revolution"
|"Revolution"
|...the changes
|...the changes
|
|24
|
|61
|-
|-
|22
|22
Line 760: Line 762:
|"Dive"
|"Dive"
|...the tropics
|...the tropics
|
|3
|
|168
|-
|-
|23
|23
Line 768: Line 770:
|"The Hole"
|"The Hole"
|...the hole
|...the hole
|
|20
|
|97
|-
|-
|24
|24
Line 776: Line 778:
|"Pity Party"
|"Pity Party"
|...the fun
|...the fun
|
|23
|
|75
|-
|-
|25
|25
Line 784: Line 786:
|"Homeless"
|"Homeless"
|...the hope
|...the hope
|
|7
|
|141
|-
|-
|26
|26
Line 792: Line 794:
|"Santificação"
|"Santificação"
|...soul
|...soul
|
|6
|
|142
|-
|-
|27
|27
Line 800: Line 802:
|"Lost Baby Lamb"
|"Lost Baby Lamb"
|...springtime hopes
|...springtime hopes
|
|18
|
|105
|}
 
===12 points===
 
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! N. !! Contestant !! Nation(s) giving 12 points
|-
|5 || Valdron || Keohretcha, HKJIADH, Luzze, Huania, Yazminia
|-
|rowspan="2" |4 || Amsteris || Pen Island, Edoriada, Dulcet Ebullience, RC Laranjeiras
|-
|Hanzyuki || Kaledonii, Eriod, Sunetti, Territrius
|-
|rowspan="6"|3 || Huania || Lost Islands, Ruthsina, Dvipantara
|-
|Chruno || Monteverde, Auspikitan, Kaeros Islands
|-
|Kaeros Islands || Gebze, Caprika, Alteus
|-
|Alteus || Kosma, Haven, Kaministiquia
|-
|Dulcet Ebullience || Aonach, Saint Eva & Lepland, Bubblique
|-
|Sunetti || Hanzyuki, Grolskira, Alma Livre
|-
|rowspan="8"|2 || Dvipantara || Waiting List, Nicolas‘ Neighbour
|-
|Ruthsina || Men̈́sa, Evergreen Lands
|-
|Zephyrus || Sanlyona, Porielana
|-
|Yazminia || Lacrea, Tjärsklanjska
|-
|Keohretcha || Tashkveny, Zephyrus
|-
|Tonallán || Ova Anova, Leshia
|-
|Lacrea || Valdron, Pebbleland
|-
|Kosma || Tonallán, Tikata
|-
|rowspan="7"|1 || Grolskira || Irdminia
|-
|Bubblique || Háttųka
|-
|Lost Islands || Rata Sum
|-
|Porielana || Noxus
|-
|Kaledonii || Spitzenbergen
|-
|Alma Livre || Amsteris
|-
|Aonach || Chruno
|}
|}



Revision as of 15:45, 31 July 2015

Internatia Song Contest 37
Get Lost in...
Dates
Semi-finalJuly 16, 2015
FinalJuly 31, 2015
Host
Host broadcasterLost Islands KPR
Participants
Number of entries55
Debuting Gebze
Returning Valdron
Withdrawing DPR Jindalea
Vote
Voting systemEach country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning songAlteus "Curtain Call"

Internatia Song Contest 37 will be the 37th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest and will be hosted by Lost Islands, after their victory in the 35th edition of the contest with the song "Amaranth" by Nightwish, which means that they have the rights to host the edition.

Unusually for ISC, the theme was deliberately left open-ended, with each broadcaster encouraged to fill in the words after "Get lost in ..." with something of relevance to the country or the song.

A full house of 55 countries participated for the first time since ISC 34, with DPR Jindalea withdrawing in sufficient time to let Gebze send a song.

The winner of this edition became Alteus with the song "Curtain Call" performed by Bryan Rice and Julie, scoring 194 points in total. They beat Dulcet Ebullience in second by 21 points. The remaining top 3 consisted of Chruno, Grolskira and Kaeros Islands.

Semi-final allocation draw

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on 17 June 2015. All of the participating countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous editions. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) will compete in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot will compete in the second semi-final.

As hosts,  Lost Islands were exempt from the allocation draw.

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Official recaps

For recapping all the songs of the contest, Grolskiric broadcasters GLTV & GrolSat teamed up with Chruno's official broadcaster ChTV. They both agreed to do each own's semifinals. By the show's proceeding, ChTV managed to make their semifinal's recap in time, but GLTV & GrolSat struggled with theirs a lot due to technical difficulties, but managed to make it out as well.

Results

First semifinal

Draw Country Artist Song Theme Place Points
1  Evergreen Lands Lianne La Havas "Unstoppable" ...the beginning 17 49
2  Pen Island Krum ft. Emanuela "Skorpion" ...power 24 33
3  Alma Livre Melanie Martinez "Pity Party" ...the fun 8 75
4  Huania Kalafina "Red Moon" ...Bilnius hoods 1 104
5  Haven Sam Hunt "Take Your Time" ...patience 23 33
6  Yutuland Nate Ruess "AhHa" ...the discovery 26 24
7  Saint Eva & Lepland Lise Darly "Only My Soul" ...eternity 25 26
8  Dvipantara Alvaro Soler "El mismo sol" ...light 3 92
9  Territrius Irdorath "Rondo" ...the circle 14 52
10  Ova Anova Tove Lo "Timebomb" ...time 13 53
11  Ruthsina HAYA "Lost Baby Lamb" ...springtime hopes 11 71
12  Kaledonii Jo Blankenburg "Voyage dans la lune" ...Internatia 6 80
13  Tonallán Marina Kaye "Homeless" ...the hope 2 96
14  Valdron Latifa Soyuoz "Hedef" ...the fire 10 75
15  Leshia Lana Jurčević "Ludo ljeto" ...the craziness 19 48
16  Dulcet Ebullience The Corrs "Breathless" ...summer memories 9 75
17  Alexandria Regina "Bježi dok sam mlad" ...the getaway 22 37
18  Tikata Pablo Alborán "Por fin" ...the ending 27 19
19  Sunetti Saint Motel "My Type" ...the stay 5 81
20  Noxus Galena ft. Sergio "Pantera" ...the grace 18 49
21  Yazminia Lantana "Perfecto" ...the ideal 12 55
22  Tjärsklanjska Parvati Khan "Jimmy Jimmy Jimmy Aaja" ...Joshua's bed 21 39
23  Gebze Helly Luv "Revolution" ...the changes 15 50
24  Grolskira Kate Havnevik "Castaway" ...paradise 7 78
25  Porielana Hannah Schneider "Dreaming Kind" ...hope 4 82
26  Monteverde Shazza "Bierz Co Chcesz" ...Disco Polo 16 50
27  Kaministiquia Demi Lovato ft. Cher Lloyd "Really Don't Care" ...liberation 20 40

Second semifinal

Draw Country Artist Song Theme Place Points
1  Hanzyuki Lars Bygdén "The Hole" ...the hole 17 46
2  Eriod Motor-Roller "Brestskiye kreposti" ...the open road 25 30
3  Zephyrus Naiara "Adelante" ...the wind 5 96
4  Kosma Mitra "Jotain pysyvää" ...summer 7 63
5  Sanlyona Paris Hilton "Stars Are Blind" ...the heavens 24 33
6  RC Laranjeiras Giorgio Moroder "74 is the new 24" ...the ages 26 29
7  Háttųka Beirut "No No No" ...strength 16 49
8  Auspikitan Bianca "Chained" ...your eyes 18 46
9  Aonach Gigi Radics, Kati Wolf, & Szonja Oroszlan "A Szív Dala" ...the sass 4 97
10  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Jérémy Amelin "Dans l'un, l'une" ...unity 19 44
11  Bubblique Elizaveta "Dreamer" ...dreams 11 54
12  Chruno Dotter "Dive" ...the tropics 1 126
13  Irdminia SVĒ "Riot" ...the feelings 14 52
14  Spitzenbergen Jari Sillanpää "Sinä ansaitset kultaa" ...the dance 12 54
15  Keohretcha T-Spoon "Sex on the Beach" ...desire 8 63
16  Men̈́sa Tanya Tagaq "Uja" ...the depths 13 53
17  Pebbleland Farao "Hunter" ...the chase 20 44
18  Amsteris Elaine Martins "Santificação" ...soul 9 59
19  Alteus Bryan Rice ft. Julie "Curtain Call" ...the semi 2 120
20  Nicolas' Neighbour Annalisa "Vinceró" ...the victory 15 51
21  Caprika Sabrina Weckerlin & Mathias Edenborn "Wehrlos" ...vulnerability 27 13
22  Kaeros Islands Cœur de Pirate "Oublie-moi" ...the forgotten 3 101
23  Lacrea Sóley "Pretty Face" ...the beauty 6 68
24  Edoriada Maja Keuc "You're a Tree and I'm a Balloon" ...floating 23 36
25  Rata Sum Girls' Generation "Galaxy Supernova" ...the stars 22 41
26  Luzze Karina Zeviani "Carta" ...imagination 10 55
27  Tashkveny Tenterhook "What I Like" ...wishes 21 43

Final

Draw Country Artist Song Theme Place Points
1  Sunetti Saint Motel "My Type" ...the stay 17 108
2  Kaledonii Jo Blankenburg "Voyage dans la lune" ...Internatia 16 110
3  Alteus Bryan Rice ft. Julie "Curtain Call" ...the semi 1 194
4  Dvipantara Alvaro Soler "El mismo sol" ...light 11 134
5  Grolskira Kate Havnevik "Castaway" ...paradise 4 163
6  Lost Islands Air Supply "Lost In Love" ...love 27 32
7  Zephyrus Naiara "Adelante" ...the wind 9 136
8  Yazminia Lantana "Perfecto" ...the ideal 15 113
9  Aonach Gigi Radics, Kati Wolf, & Szonja Oroszlan "A Szív Dala" ...the sass 8 136
10  Luzze Karina Zeviani "Carta" ...imagination 21 96
11  Spitzenbergen Jari Sillanpää "Sinä ansaitset kultaa" ...the dance 26 46
12  Lacrea Sóley "Pretty Face" ...the beauty 19 98
13  Valdron Latifa Soyuoz "Hedef" ...the fire 10 136
14  Bubblique Elizaveta "Dreamer" ...dreams 25 51
15  Dulcet Ebullience The Corrs "Breathless" ...summer memories 2 173
16  Kosma Mitra "Jotain pysyvää" ...summer 14 121
17  Kaeros Islands Cœur de Pirate "Oublie-moi" ...the forgotten 5 150
18  Keohretcha T-Spoon "Sex on the Beach" ...desire 22 92
19  Porielana Hannah Schneider "Dreaming Kind" ...hope 13 123
20  Huania Kalafina "Red Moon" ...Bilnius hoods 12 131
21  Gebze Helly Luv "Revolution" ...the changes 24 61
22  Chruno Dotter "Dive" ...the tropics 3 168
23  Hanzyuki Lars Bygdén "The Hole" ...the hole 20 97
24  Alma Livre Melanie Martinez "Pity Party" ...the fun 23 75
25  Tonallán Marina Kaye "Homeless" ...the hope 7 141
26  Amsteris Elaine Martins "Santificação" ...soul 6 142
27  Ruthsina HAYA "Lost Baby Lamb" ...springtime hopes 18 105

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Valdron Keohretcha, HKJIADH, Luzze, Huania, Yazminia
4 Amsteris Pen Island, Edoriada, Dulcet Ebullience, RC Laranjeiras
Hanzyuki Kaledonii, Eriod, Sunetti, Territrius
3 Huania Lost Islands, Ruthsina, Dvipantara
Chruno Monteverde, Auspikitan, Kaeros Islands
Kaeros Islands Gebze, Caprika, Alteus
Alteus Kosma, Haven, Kaministiquia
Dulcet Ebullience Aonach, Saint Eva & Lepland, Bubblique
Sunetti Hanzyuki, Grolskira, Alma Livre
2 Dvipantara Waiting List, Nicolas‘ Neighbour
Ruthsina Men̈́sa, Evergreen Lands
Zephyrus Sanlyona, Porielana
Yazminia Lacrea, Tjärsklanjska
Keohretcha Tashkveny, Zephyrus
Tonallán Ova Anova, Leshia
Lacrea Valdron, Pebbleland
Kosma Tonallán, Tikata
1 Grolskira Irdminia
Bubblique Háttųka
Lost Islands Rata Sum
Porielana Noxus
Kaledonii Spitzenbergen
Alma Livre Amsteris
Aonach Chruno

Returning Artists

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Cœur De Pirate  Kaeros Islands ISC 4, ISC 8, ISC 25  Tashkveny,  Anselmsuusonia,  Territrius
Dotter  Chruno ISC 29  Luzze
Girls' Generation  Rata Sum ISC 7  Grolskira
Jari Sillanpää  Spitzenbergen ISC 32 (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017)  Kosma
Kalafina  Huania ISC 8, ISC 17, ISC 24  Oalia,  Nicolas' Neighbour,  Lacrea
Kate Havnevik  Grolskira ISC 33  Pebbleland
Lana Jurčević  Leshia ISC 6 (with Luka Nizetić), ISC 26  Sunetti,  Leshia
Nate Ruess  Yutuland ISC 17 (part of fun.)  Angellandia
Tove Lo  Ova Anova ISC 26, ISC 32, ISC 34 (with Alesso)  Kaeros Islands,  Alteus,  Spitzenbergen
MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.