M FEST: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| "I Will Never Let You Down" | | "I Will Never Let You Down" | ||
|[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 15|M FEST 3]] | |[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 15|M FEST 3]] | ||
| | |11 | ||
| | |75 | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 17|17th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 17|17th]] | ||
| | |colspan="8" {{N/A|M FEST not used as selection process}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 18|18th]] | ||
|[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest | |colspan="8" {{N/A|M FEST not used as selection process}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 19|19th]] | |||
|Girls' Generation | |||
|Korean | |||
|"Lion Heart" | |||
|[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 19|M FEST 5]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 100: | Line 106: | ||
|[[Internatia Second Chance Contest 23|23rd]] | |[[Internatia Second Chance Contest 23|23rd]] | ||
|Cheryl Cole | |Cheryl Cole | ||
| Call My Name | | English | ||
| | |"Call My Name" | ||
|[[Internatia Second Chance Contest 23|M FEST 3]] | |||
|7 | |||
|59 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Second Chance Contest 24|24th]] | |||
|Taeyeon | |||
| Korean | |||
|"I" | |||
|[[Internatia Second Chance Contest 23|M FEST 3]] | |[[Internatia Second Chance Contest 23|M FEST 3]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |62 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:24, 17 December 2015
M FEST is a song contest that is broadcast by Raingate Television (RGTV) on RG1 to select Raingate's entry for the Outernatia Song Contest. The competition consists of 2 rounds with 4 competitors in each. The 2 acts with the highest amount of points in each round will advance to the final round. The final round will then see the 4 remaining acts compete for the most votes. The act with the most votes in the final round with represent Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest. One of the non-winning acts is also selected to represent Raingate in the Internatia Second Chance Contest.
Contestants
Outernatia Song Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Selection Process | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13th | Koda Kumi | Japanese | "EX TAPE" | M FEST 1 | Failed to qualify | 13 | 30 | |
14th | Delta Goodrem | English | "Wings" | M FEST 2 | 4 | 92 | No semi-finals | |
15th | Rita Ora | English | "I Will Never Let You Down" | M FEST 3 | 11 | 75 | 9 | 49 |
16th | The Vamps | English | "Wake Up" | M FEST 4 | ||||
17th | M FEST not used as selection process | |||||||
18th | M FEST not used as selection process | |||||||
19th | Girls' Generation | Korean | "Lion Heart" | M FEST 5 |
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Selection Process | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21st | Auryn | English | "I'll Reach You" | M FEST 1 | 10 | 64 |
22nd | Lee Scott | Afrikaans | "Vir Ewig" | M FEST 2 | 2 | 74 |
23rd | Cheryl Cole | English | "Call My Name" | M FEST 3 | 7 | 59 |
24th | Taeyeon | Korean | "I" | M FEST 3 | 3 | 62 |