Jump to content

Asankon in Other Contests: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Aak (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Aak (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:


==Internatia Theme Contest==
==Internatia Theme Contest==
Asankon was one of the debut nations of the first Internatia Song Contest in Kimmystan. They withdrew for financial reasons in the 2nd edition, made a return for the 3rd edition in Bitland. The nation went on to withdraw again for various reasons. A return to the contest has not been ruled out.
Asankon was one of the debut nations of the first Internatia Song Contest in Kimmystan. They withdrew for financial reasons in the 2nd edition, made a return for the 3rd edition in Bitland. After skipping 3 editions, Asankon plan on returning to the contest for it's 7th edition due to interest of the theme.


{| class="sortable wikitable"
{| class="sortable wikitable"
Line 58: Line 58:
| 3
| 3
| 180  
| 180  
|-
| {{flagicon|Chruno}} 7th
| {{flagicon|Peru}}
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:14, 2 October 2018

Asankon have participated in various spin-offs of the Internatia Song Contest.

Internatia Second Chance Contest

Asankon debuted in the ISSC for the 35th edition in Kosma. They indefinitely withdrew after participating again for the 36th contest in Dulcet Ebullience.

Edition Artist Title Language Place Points
Kosma 35th United Kingdom Tom Walker "Heartland" English 6 53
Dulcet Ebullience 36th Germany Anna Naklab "Whole" English 11 40

Internatia Theme Contest

Asankon was one of the debut nations of the first Internatia Song Contest in Kimmystan. They withdrew for financial reasons in the 2nd edition, made a return for the 3rd edition in Bitland. After skipping 3 editions, Asankon plan on returning to the contest for it's 7th edition due to interest of the theme.

Theme Edition Artist Title Language Place Points
Guilty Pleasures Kimmystan 1st United States The Chainsmokers #SELFIE English 8 58
ITC Live Bitland 3rd United States Lady Gaga "Do What U Want (Live at Alan Carr: Chatty Man)" English 3 180
Chruno 7th Peru

Junior Internatia Song Contest

Asankon made their debut in the JISC on 31st edition held in Amsteris. Due to a poor result and lack of interest, the nation would only go on to return to the contest for the 34th edition in Ladoga thanks to an invitation. No further participation by Asankon in JISC is expected.

Edition Artist Title Language Place Points
Amsteris 31st Australia Ruel "Don't Tell Me" English 12 47
Ladoga 34th Romania Nicole Cherry "Vara mea" Romanian 9 43

Internatia Song Contest -1

Asankon debuted in ISC-1 for the 31st edition in Percheron. ARTVC have confirmed that this participation would be a one-off.

Edition Artist Title Language Place Points
Percheron 31st Sweden Angel "Sommaren I City" Swedish 4 67

See Also

MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.