Asankon in Other Contests: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
==Internatia Theme Contest== | ==Internatia Theme Contest== | ||
Asankon was one of the debut nations of the first Internatia | Asankon was one of the debut nations of the first Internatia Theme Contest in Kimmystan. They withdrew for financial reasons in the 2nd edition, made a return for the 3rd edition in Bitland. After skipping 3 editions, Asankon plan on returning to the contest for it's 7th edition due to interest of the theme. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |- bgcolor="#ccccff" | ||
! Edition | |||
! Theme | ! Theme | ||
! Artist | ! Artist | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} 1st | |||
|Guilty Pleasures | |Guilty Pleasures | ||
| {{flagicon|United States}} The Chainsmokers | | {{flagicon|United States}} The Chainsmokers | ||
| #SELFIE | | #SELFIE | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=#cc9966 | |-bgcolor=#cc9966 | ||
| {{flagicon|Bitland}} 3rd | |||
| ITC Live | | ITC Live | ||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Lady Gaga | | {{flagicon|United States}} Lady Gaga | ||
| "Do What U Want (Live at Alan Carr: Chatty Man)" | | "Do What U Want (Live at Alan Carr: Chatty Man)" | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Chruno}} 7th | | {{flagicon|Chruno}} 7th | ||
| {{flagicon|Peru}} | |World Cup | ||
| | | {{flagicon|Peru}} Mia Mont | ||
| | | "Solita" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| 42 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Alteus}} 8th | |||
|Covers/Remixes of Forbidden Songs | |||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Miley Cyrus | |||
| "Jolene" | |||
| English | |||
| 7 | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=#cc9966 | |||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} 9th | |||
|Schlager/Danseband | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} Vanessa Mai | |||
| "Mein Herz schlägt Schlager" | |||
| German | |||
| 3 | |||
| 68 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Saint Eva & Lepland}} 10th | |||
|ESC Song Titles | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Foxes | |||
| "Glorious" | |||
| English | |||
| 9 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} 11th | |||
|Star Signs | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Dua Lipa | |||
| "Blow Your Mind (Mwah)" | |||
| English | |||
| 9 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=silver | |||
| {{flagicon|Percheron}} 12th | |||
|Songs for Children | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Idina Menzel | |||
| "Let It Go" | |||
| English | |||
| 2 | |||
|78 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 97: | Line 140: | ||
==Internatia Song Contest -1== | ==Internatia Song Contest -1== | ||
Asankon debuted in ISC-1 for the 31st edition in Percheron. ARTVC | Asankon debuted in ISC-1 for the 31st edition in Percheron. ARTVC confirmed that this participation would be a one-off. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" |
Latest revision as of 21:40, 22 September 2019
Asankon have participated in various spin-offs of the Internatia Song Contest.
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Asankon debuted in the ISSC for the 35th edition in Kosma. They indefinitely withdrew after participating again for the 36th contest in Dulcet Ebullience.
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
35th | Tom Walker | "Heartland" | English | 6 | 53 |
36th | Anna Naklab | "Whole" | English | 11 | 40 |
Internatia Theme Contest
Asankon was one of the debut nations of the first Internatia Theme Contest in Kimmystan. They withdrew for financial reasons in the 2nd edition, made a return for the 3rd edition in Bitland. After skipping 3 editions, Asankon plan on returning to the contest for it's 7th edition due to interest of the theme.
Junior Internatia Song Contest
Asankon made their debut in the JISC on 31st edition held in Amsteris. Due to a poor result and lack of interest, the nation would only go on to return to the contest for the 34th edition in Ladoga thanks to an invitation. No further participation by Asankon in JISC is expected.
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
31st | Ruel | "Don't Tell Me" | English | 12 | 47 |
34th | Nicole Cherry | "Vara mea" | Romanian | 9 | 43 |
Internatia Song Contest -1
Asankon debuted in ISC-1 for the 31st edition in Percheron. ARTVC confirmed that this participation would be a one-off.
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
31st | Angel | "Sommaren I City" | Swedish | 4 | 67 |