Ballad Song Contest 54: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"" to "{{qf}}") |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|year = 54 | |year = 54 | ||
|theme = | |theme = | ||
|image = | |image = [[file:54th Ballad Song Contest.jpg|300px]] | ||
|final = June 2012 | |final = 23 June 2012 | ||
|presenters = [[Carlos]] | |presenters = {{flagicon|Spain}} [[Carlos]] | ||
|city = Palermo | |city = {{flagicon|Italy}} Palermo | ||
|winner = | |winner = {{flagicon|Iceland}} "Sæglópur" | ||
|vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. | |vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. | ||
|entries = 29 | |entries = 29 | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|return = {{flagicon|Serbia}} Strange Bird | |return = {{flagicon|Serbia}} Strange Bird | ||
|withdraw = {{flagicon|Netherlands}} DeeVee<br>{{flagicon|Netherlands}} lucas<br>{{flagicon|Estonia}} Robert | |withdraw = {{flagicon|Netherlands}} DeeVee<br>{{flagicon|Netherlands}} lucas<br>{{flagicon|Estonia}} Robert | ||
|null = | |null = | ||
|prev = [[Ballad Song Contest 53|53rd]] | |prev = [[Ballad Song Contest 53|53rd]] | ||
|next = [[Ballad Song Contest 55|55th]] | |next = [[Ballad Song Contest 55|55th]] | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Participants== | ==Participants== | ||
{{ | 54th edition had 29 participants, exactly the same as in previous edition. Contest creator and former presenter, Strange Bird returns in this edition. Contest sees also debut of Escapist and Lady Fate, as well as the withdrawal of DeeVee, lucas and Robert. | ||
{{ | |||
==Songs== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Draw | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
!Participant | |||
!Place | |||
!Points | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{flagicon|Iran}}{{flagicon|Norway}} Tooji | |||
|"Swan Song" | |||
{{ | |{{flagicon|Belgium}} Sporovitch | ||
|22 | |||
|39 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Ed Sheeran | |||
|"The A Team" | |||
|{{flagicon|Germany}} European Star | |||
|6 | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{flagicon|South Africa}} Karen Wessels | |||
|"Hoe Durf Jy" | |||
|{{flagicon|Netherlands}} Guyke | |||
{{ | |14 | ||
|64 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{flagicon|Finland}} Laura Närhi | |||
|"Hetken Tie On Kevyt" | |||
|{{flagicon|Macedonia}} Mr. Spock | |||
|2 | |||
|105 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{flagicon|Iran}} The Arian Band | |||
|"Az Roozi Ke Rafti" | |||
|{{flagicon|Finland}} Niko | |||
|26 | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Adele | |||
|"Set Fire To The Rain" | |||
|{{flagicon|Belarus}} Andrey | |||
|5 | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|{{flagicon|Belgium}} Novastar | |||
|"Sundance" | |||
|{{flagicon|Belgium}} BulleDeChagrin | |||
|24 | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{flagicon|Cyprus}} Michalis Hatzigiannis | |||
|"Stin Akri Tou Paradeisou" | |||
|{{flagicon|Switzerland}} Alen | |||
|4 | |||
|83 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|{{flagicon|Poland}} Ania Dąbrowska | |||
|"Nigdy Nie Mów Nigdy" | |||
|{{flagicon|Poland}} santos | |||
|28 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Amy Winehouse | |||
|"Love Is A Losing Game" | |||
|{{flagicon|Serbia}} Strange Bird | |||
|7 | |||
|71 | |||
|-{{qf}} | |||
|11 | |||
|{{flagicon|Iceland}} Sigur Rós | |||
|"Sæglópur" | |||
|{{flagicon|Belgium}} Captain Hannes | |||
|1 | |||
|131 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|{{flagicon|Denmark}} Saybia | |||
|"The Second You Sleep" | |||
|{{flagicon|Cyprus}} Anavas | |||
|17 | |||
|54 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|{{flagicon|Ireland}} Damien Rice ft Lisa Hannigan | |||
|"The Blower's Daughter" | |||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Carlos | |||
|15 | |||
|59 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Russell Watson & Faye Tozer | |||
|"Someone Like You" | |||
|{{flagicon|Russia}} Lady Fate | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Demi Lovato | |||
|"Skyscraper" | |||
|{{flagicon|Turkey}} berKylie | |||
|16 | |||
|57 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|{{flagicon|Madagascar}} Razia | |||
|"Ny Alantsika" | |||
|{{flagicon|Serbia}} Snook | |||
|18 | |||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Evelyn Evelyn | |||
|"Evelyn Evelyn" | |||
|{{flagicon|Turkey}} Escapist | |||
|8 | |||
|70 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Sia | |||
|"Soon We'll Be Found" | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Paul-Nic | |||
|3 | |||
|89 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|{{flagicon|Portugal}} Amalia Hoje | |||
|"Gaivota" | |||
|{{flagicon|Georgia}} Ani | |||
|10 | |||
|68 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|{{flagicon|Slovakia}} Kristína | |||
|"Pri Oltári" | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Valenti | |||
|13 | |||
|64 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Avril Lavigne | |||
|"I'm With You" | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} maxfaz | |||
|9 | |||
|68 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|{{flagicon|Ecuador}} Pamela Cortés | |||
|"Cristales Rotos" | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} ijm123 | |||
|23 | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|{{flagicon|Germany}}{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Gregorian feat Sarah Brightman | |||
|"Moment Of peace" | |||
|{{flagicon|Russia}} GiftenceG | |||
|19 | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Vanessa Williams | |||
|"Save The Best For Last" | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} niclas | |||
|12 | |||
|65 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Billy Joel | |||
|"She's Always A Woman" | |||
|{{flagicon|Netherlands}} corlagol | |||
|21 | |||
|43 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Ayaka Hirahara | |||
|"Reset" | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Giraffe | |||
|29 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Steelheart | |||
|"I`ll Never Let You Go" | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Shawn | |||
|27 | |||
|26 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Diane Tell | |||
|"Si J'étais Un Homme" | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} Bekhman | |||
|20 | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|{{flagicon|Italy}} Giorgia | |||
|"Di Sole E D'azzurro" | |||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} ZELJO | |||
|11 | |||
|65 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Ballad Song Contest]] | [[Category:Ballad Song Contest]] | ||
{{Ballad Song Contest}} |
Latest revision as of 18:32, 9 June 2022
Ballad Song Contest 54 | |
---|---|
File:54th Ballad Song Contest.jpg | |
Dates | |
Final date | 23 June 2012 |
Host | |
Host city | Palermo |
Presenter(s) | Carlos |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 29 |
Debuting | Escapist Lady Fate |
Returning | Strange Bird |
Withdrawing | DeeVee lucas Robert |
Vote | |
Voting system | 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. |
Winning song | "Sæglópur" |
Ballad Song Contest | |
◄53 55► |
Participants
54th edition had 29 participants, exactly the same as in previous edition. Contest creator and former presenter, Strange Bird returns in this edition. Contest sees also debut of Escapist and Lady Fate, as well as the withdrawal of DeeVee, lucas and Robert.