Bartlett in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|National selection event = {{Collapsible list | |National selection event = {{Collapsible list | ||
| title = BASIC | | title = BASIC | ||
| OSC 38- | | OSC 38-40 | ||
}}{{Collapsible list | }}{{Collapsible list | ||
| title = Internal selection | | title = Internal selection | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|"Creatures of the Night" | |"Creatures of the Night" | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Auspikitan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]] | |||
| | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 242: | Line 251: | ||
===ISC=== | ===ISC=== | ||
Bartlett, as part of the Waiting List, is required to vote in the Internatia Song Contest finals. As of [[Internatia Song Contest | Bartlett, as part of the Waiting List, is required to vote in the Internatia Song Contest finals. As of [[Internatia Song Contest 63|ISC 63]], Bartlett's voting history (as part of the Waiting List jury) is as follows: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
Line 252: | Line 261: | ||
|- bgcolor="gold" | |- bgcolor="gold" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|Kaledonii}} Kaledonii | ||
| | | 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- bgcolor="silver" | |- bgcolor="silver" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|Nicolas' Neighbour}} Nicolas' Neighbour | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- bgcolor="#CC9966" | |- bgcolor="#CC9966" | ||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Alteus}} Alteus | | {{flagicon|Alteus}} Alteus | ||
| | | 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|Fierce}} Fierce | ||
| | | 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|Gandhara}} Gandhara | ||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:05, 8 October 2017
Bartlett | |
---|---|
Member station | Bartlett Broadcasting Corporation (BarBC) |
National selection events | BASIC
Internal selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 2 |
First appearance | OSC 37 |
Best result | 6th: OSC 37 |
Worst result | 7th: OSC 38 |
Bartlett made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "New Rules", performed by Dua Lipa. The contest is broadcast in Bartlett by Bartlett Broadcasting Corporation (BarBC).
History
Bartlett officially joined the OSC on its 37th edition in Oalia. Prior to that, Bartlett voted as part of the International Jury in the 36th edition giving its first 12 points to the eventual winner Kaministiquia. For its debut in OSC 37, BarBC internally selected Dua Lipa with the song "New Rules". Qualifying 7th in the 2nd Semi-final, it ranked 6th in the Grand Final.
For its participation in OSC 38 held in Kaministiquia, BarBC organized a national final, Bartlett's Assembly of Songs for International Competitions ("BASIC"). In the first edition where three songs competed, international juries selected Leona Lewis and Avicii's "Collide", which placed seventh in the Grand Finals.
Contestants
- Table key
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
37th | Dua Lipa | English | "New Rules" | 6 | 89 | 7 | 68 |
38th | Leona Lewis and Avicii | English | "Collide" | 7 | 107 | 4 | 98 |
39th | Hardwell and Austin Mahone | English | "Creatures of the Night" | ||||
40th | English |
Voting History
As of OSC 38, Bartlett's voting history is as follows:
*Voting history doesn't include Bartlett's International Jury vote in OSC 36 and the individual country votes from International Juries in semi-finals.
ISC
Bartlett, as part of the Waiting List, is required to vote in the Internatia Song Contest finals. As of ISC 63, Bartlett's voting history (as part of the Waiting List jury) is as follows:
Most points given in the finals | ||
---|---|---|
Rank | Country | Points |
1 | Kaledonii | 22 |
2 | Nicolas' Neighbour | 20 |
3 | Alteus | 13 |
4 | Fierce | 12 |
5 | Gandhara | 10 |