ISC Revisits ESC 1996

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1996
ESC 1996 logo.png
Host
VenueOslo Spektrum
Oslo, Norway
Presenter(s)Ingvild Bryn
Morten Harket
Host broadcaster Territrius
Participants
Number of entries20
Returning Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Croatia
 Estonia
 Greece
 Malta
 Poland
 Slovakia
 Slovenia
Withdrawing Denmark
 Germany
 Israel
 Luxembourg
 Yugoslavia
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song Ireland
"The Voice"

Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Turkey Şebnem Paker "Beşinci Mevsim" Turkish 10 75
02  United Kingdom Gina G "Ooh Aah... Just a Little Bit" English 3 147
03  Spain Antonio Carbonell "¡Ay, qué deseo!" Spanish 19 16
04  Portugal Lúcia Moniz "O meu coração não tem cor" Portuguese 5 124
05  Cyprus Constantinos "Mono gia mas" (Μόνο για μας) Greek 20 15
06  Malta Miriam Christine "In a Woman's Heart" English 16 30
07  Croatia Maja Blagdan "Sveta ljubav" Croatian 12 65
08  Austria George Nussbaumer "Weil's dr guat got" Vorarlbergish 9 78
09  Switzerland Kathy Leander "Mon cœur l'aime" French 21 15
10  Greece Marianna Efstratiou "Emis forame to himona anixiatika"
(Εμείς φοράμε το χειμώνα ανοιξιάτικα)
Greek 13 49
11  Estonia Maarja-Liis Ilus & Ivo Linna "Kaelakee hääl" Estonian 8 84
12  Norway Elisabeth Andreassen "I evighet" Norwegian 6 108
13  France Dan Ar Braz & l'Héritage des Celtes "Diwanit Bugale" Breton 7 93
14  Slovenia Regina "Dan najlepših sanj" Slovene 18 22
15  Netherlands Maxine & Franklin Brown "De eerste keer" Dutch 15 42
16  Belgium Lisa del Bo "Liefde is een kaartspel" Dutch 14 46
17  Ireland Eimear Quinn "The Voice" English 1 184
18  Finland Jasmine "Niin kaunis on taivas" Finnish 11 72
19  Iceland Anna Mjöll "Sjúbídú" Icelandic 22 11
20  Poland Kasia Kowalska "Chcę znać swój grzech..." Polish 4 132
21  Bosnia and Herzegovina Amila Glamočak "Za našu ljubav" Bosnian 23 9
22  Slovakia Marcel Palonder "Kým nás máš" Slovak 17 29
23  Sweden One More Time "Den vilda" Swedish 2 178

Scoreboard[edit]

Participant Place Total Pönö Kaministiquia Chruno Kimmystan Kaledonii Waticania Nicolas' Neighbour Pen Island Bartlett Kannel Territrius Tashkveny Luzze Anselmsuusonia Bubblique Saint Eva & Lepland Kosma Sunetti Zephyrus Alma Livre Mărium Riya-Sampetrina Lost Islands Bitland Koalatopolous Men̈́sa Ladoga Lacrea
   
 Turkey 10 75 5 6 4 10 8 4 7 4 1 2 5 2 4 5 6 2
 United Kingdom 3 147 12 8 5 3 5 2 12 10 1 12 5 8 8 12 3 12 8 7 7 7
 Spain 19 16 2 7 7
 Portugal 5 124 2 7 2 8 8 12 4 8 4 8 8 12 6 4 4 1 8 1 5 8 4
 Cyprus 20 15 1 5 1 2 6
 Malta 16 30 4 7 4 8 2 3 1 1
 Croatia 12 65 1 10 1 2 3 6 10 2 6 4 6 6 3 5
 Austria 9 78 3 7 2 8 3 5 4 7 6 2 4 2 5 8 8 4
 Switzerland 21 15 5 6 4
 Greece 13 49 10 3 1 4 3 5 2 3 1 4 6 7
 Estonia 8 84 6 6 12 4 8 12 12 5 7 4 6 2
 Norway 6 108 6 3 10 1 5 7 2 4 4 3 10 6 8 5 5 12 7 4 6
 France 7 93 7 1 5 10 3 3 7 12 7 12 6 5 5 10
 Slovenia 18 22 7 1 1 12 1
 Netherlands 15 42 7 12 3 1 2 3 5 2 3 1 3
 Belgium 14 46 4 7 5 1 6 1 7 2 10 3
 Ireland 1 184 5 12 4 10 6 8 6 10 2 12 6 5 12 3 5 10 5 12 8 10 12 10 3 8
 Finland 11 72 8 8 2 7 3 6 2 10 10 10 1 3 2
 Iceland 22 11 8 3
 Poland 4 132 7 12 12 6 6 12 10 7 1 12 6 1 4 12 12 12
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 23 9 6 3
 Slovakia 17 29 2 8 3 3 4 2 5 1 1
 Sweden 2 178 2 10 12 5 6 4 10 1 10 7 7 1 10 7 8 8 10 3 7 10 10 8 10 10 2

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 Poland Alma Livre, Lacrea, Ladoga, Men̈́sa, Pen Island, Territrius, Waticania
5 Ireland Kaministiquia, Koalatopolous, Luzze, Riya-Sampetrina, Saint Eva & Lepland
United Kingdom Bartlett, Kosma, Pönö, Tashkveny, Zephyrus
3 Estonia Bubblique, Kaledonii, Kannel
2 France Bitland, Sunetti
Portugal Anselmsuusonia, Nicolas' Neighbour
1 Netherlands Kimmystan
Norway Lost Islands
Slovenia Mărium
Sweden Chruno