I Outernatia Cup of Nations qualification: Difference between revisions
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|[[File:Flag of Gandhara.png|border|23px]] [[Gandhara national football team|Gandhara]] | |[[File:Flag of Gandhara.png|border|23px]] [[Gandhara national football team|Gandhara]] | ||
|Host | |Host | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Alma Livre.png|border|23px]] [[Alma Livre national football team|Alma Livre]] | |||
|Group 1 winner or runner-up | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Almarania.png|border|23px]] [[Almarania national football team|Almarania]] | |||
|Group 2 winner | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Lettuce.png|border|23px]] [[Lettuce national football team|Lettuce]] | |||
|Group 1 winner or runner-up | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:07, 22 November 2014
This page details the process of qualifying for the I Outernatia Cup of Nations. This time, a total of 11 teams entered the competition, and the OCAF organized qualification rounds to reduce the field to 6 teams for the final tournament. Gandhara qualified automatically as the host country, leaving 5 spots open for the remaining 10 countries.
Format
Two groups of five teams competed for qualification for the I Outernatia Cup of Nations. The teams played home and away matches against the other teams in their group. The four teams that acquired the first or second place of their respective group qualified directly for the main tournament. The third placed teams of both groups would play against each other in a play-off on a home-and-away basis and the winner would qualify as the fifth nation for the finals.
Qualifying tournament
Groups
Legend |
---|
Group winners and runners-up directly qualify for the finals |
Third-placed teams advance to the play-offs |
Group 1
|
|
Group 2
|
|
4 November 2014 18:00 |
RC Laranjeiras | 1-3 | Almarania | Pomar Attendance: 7,500 Referee: Kondrat Rutkowski (Tikata) |
---|---|---|---|---|
24' (pen.) | Blagojevič 32', 78' Mišelj 65' |
5 November 2014 21:00 |
Almarania | 3-1 | Sanlyona | Monblato Arena, Tihum Attendance: 36,800 Referee: Damian Constant (Grolskira) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blagojevič 16' Severnjak 65', 80' |
33' |
5 November 2014 21:00 |
Gebze | 2-1 | RC Laranjeiras | Anibal Attendance: 10,000 Referee: Abdul al-Zaid (Gandhara) |
---|---|---|---|---|
20' 74' |
29' |
7 November 2014 21:00 |
Almarania | 4-1 | Roseau | George Flamantina National Stadium, Saída Attendance: 27,900 Referee: Branimir Korówiak (Monteverde) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Borman 8' Severnjak 21', 54' Krčmarek 26' |
78' |
8 November 2014 21:00 |
Gebze | 3-0 | Almarania | Anibal Attendance: 27,900 Referee: Michael Woolan (Saint Eva & Lepland) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sanmartin 5' (o.g.) 32', 33' |
12 November 2014 21:00 |
Almarania | 3-1 | Gebze | George Flamantina National Stadium, Saída Attendance: 67,812 Referee: Galin Gochev (Noxus) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Severnjak 68', 70', 73' | 53' |
Qualified teams
Country | Qualified as |
---|---|
Gandhara | Host |
Alma Livre | Group 1 winner or runner-up |
Almarania | Group 2 winner |
Lettuce | Group 1 winner or runner-up |