Internatia Song Contest 108

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 108
Pax erit super nos
ISC108 LOGO.png
Dates
Semi-finalJune 2021
FinalJune 2021
Host
VenueLahna Abramea, Lahna
Host broadcasterLahna LBC
Participants
Number of entries55
Returning Nicolas' Neighbour
 Tonallán
Vote
Voting systemEach country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.

The Internatia Song Contest 108 is the 108th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest is held in Abramea, Lahna, thanks to their win in the 106th edition with the song "Hold Your Horses" by J.R. August.

This is the fourth nation to win on their second participation after Sibinia (ISC 3), Marvelia (ISC 9) and Ladoga (ISC 85).

Pots[edit]

All of the participating countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous editions. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

The host nation,  Lahna (Pot 2), was exempt from the draw.

The pots were calculated by the Enot'ebian broadcaster RME and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Uubell Holdgervlar "Kyrkigarður"
2  Men̈́sa Raguvos "Gysla"
3  Bitland Juana Molina "El oso de la guarda"
4  Sunetti Chelsea Wolfe "Diana"
5  Valdron Zella Day "Dance for Love"
6  Levië Jacques Brel "Vesoul"
7  Tikata Kwiat Jabłoni "Mogło być nicnic"
8  Alma Livre SG Lewis ft. Robyn & Channel Tres "Impact"
9  Eriod HMS Morris "Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol"
10  Pönö Mari Boine & Norwegian Radio Orchestra "Gilvve gollát"
11  Ladoga Odyn v Kanoe "Nebo"
12  Asankon f(x) "4 Walls"
13  Pinnipedia Alicja "Gdzieś"
14  Bartlett SHINee "Atlantis"
15  Chruno Flavel & Neto "Eu quero tchu, eu quero tcha"
16  Noxus Nina Nikolina "Son"
17  Percheron Margaux Joubert "La tendresse"
18  Koalatopolous Kat Hasty "Pretty Things"
19  Pen Island Måneskin "I Wanna Be Your Slave"
20  Tonallán Natalia Lafourcade ft. Kevin Johansen "La fugitiva"
21  Faĺvarak Agnes "24 Hours"
22  Nicolas' Neighbour Rozalén "Y buscué"
23  Saint Eva & Lepland Tara Nevins "Stars Fell on Alabama"
24  Zephyrus MARINA "Ancient Dreams in a Modern Land"
25  Dulcet Ebullience Cristina Rus "In doi"
26  Spitzenbergen Noemi "Solo meraviglie"
27  Bubblique Elohim "Running"

Semi-final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Aurävaan Porter Robinson "Blossom"
2  Lacrea Hatsune Miku "Rolling Girl"
3  Aevis Stateless "Exit"
4  Waticania Julek Ploski "Kocham cię koniu"
5  Kharó Edea "SOWELU"
6  Ħanei Čaravāz Kivi "macidilj"
7  Amsteris Ryk "Diamonds"
8  Grolskira Parade of Planets "Où est ton amour?"
9  Oravania Requin Chagrin "Sémaphore"
10  Saónas Fe Pier Linda "Ty nravishya mne"
11  Tashkveny Dead Blonde "Malchik na devyatke"
12  Ova Anova SIX "Haus of Holbein"
13  Enot'ebia Everglow "First"
14  Rata Sum Ahn Ye Eun "Sailing"
15  Trešlend Scissor Sisters "Let's Have a Kiki"
16  Mărium Yona "Ooksä unohtanu?"
17  Territrius Little Sis Nora "MDMA"
18  Luzze Sanni "Pettäjä"
19  Evergreen Lands YEИDRY "Nena"
20  Irdminia EMPiRE "HON-NO"
21  Riya-Sampetrina Manizha "Derzhi menya zemlya"
22  Fierce Exotica "Une miss s'immisce"
23  Kaministiquia Myra Granberg "Lose My Mind"
24  Kosma Chisu "Mysteeri"
25  Thorway Alba August "Lights"
26  Kaledonii Jake Bugg "All I Need"
27  Kimmystan Belén Aguilera "Republicanas"

Final[edit]

Country Artist Song
 Lahna

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Agnes  Faĺvarak ISC 31, ISC 93, ISC 99  Sunetti,  Alma Livre,  Aonach
Chelsea Wolfe  Sunetti ISC 64, ISC 101 (with Russian Circles), ISC 104 (with Emma Ruth Rundle)  Valdron,  Waticania,  Valdron
Chisu  Kosma ISC 4, ISC 32 (as part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017), ISC 39, ISC 83, ISC 39, ISC 87, ISC 101  Kosma,  Pönö
Cristina Rus  Dulcet Ebullience ISC 2  Xhanostania
Elohim  Bubblique ISC 66, ISC 79  Chruno
Everglow  Enot'ebia ISC 87, ISC 100  Kaministiquia,  Asankon
Hatsune Miku  Lacrea ISC 23  HKJIADH
Jake Bugg  Kaledonii ISC 12  Hanzyuki
Little Sis Nora  Territrius ISC 76 (with AronChupa)  Ova Anova
Mari Boine (with Norwegian Radio Orchestra)  Pönö ISC 61 (with Herman Rundberg)  Alma Livre
MARINA  Zephyrus ISC 2, ISC 6, ISC 13, ISC 20, ISC 41, ISC 48 (all preceding times as Marina and the Diamonds), ISC 84, ISC 102, ISC 106  Symphony Isles,  Grolskira,  Monteverde,  Hanzyuki,  Xara Khanate,  Bubblique,  Kaministiquia
Natalia Lafourcade  Tonallán ISC 12, ISC 36, ISC 57 (with Esteman), ISC 74  Yazminia,  Tonallán
Noemi  Spitzenbergen ISC 74  Pinnipedia
Robyn (with SG Lewis & Channel Tres)  Alma Livre ISC 7, ISC 21, ISC 51, ISC 84 (both latter times with Röyksopp)  Oalia,  Tashkveny,  Noxus,  Territrius,  Tikata
SANNI  Luzze ISC 16, ISC 57, ISC 65 (with Apocalyptica), ISC 74  Luzze,  Kaledonii,  Nicolas' Neighbour
Scissor Sisters  Trešlend ISC 7, ISC 11  Tashkveny,  Edoriada
SHINee  Bartlett ISC 56  Rata Sum
Zella Day  Valdron ISC 23, ISC 29, ISC 44  Sunetti,  Grolskira