List of countries and dependencies by area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Rank<br> !! Country/Dependency !! Total in km<sup>2</sup> !! Total in mi<sup>2</sup> || class="unsortable" | Notes | ! Rank<br> !! Country/Dependency !! Total in km<sup>2</sup> !! Total in mi<sup>2</sup> || class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|1}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|1}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Nimue}} || 7,634,919 || 2,947,859 || style="text-align:left;" | Largest country in the world. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|2}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|2}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Merusia}} || 4,619,298 || 1,783,521 || style="text-align:left;" | Second largest country in the world. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|3}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|3}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Pebbleland}} || 3,579,760 || 1,382,153 || style="text-align:left;" | Largest country in [[Internatia]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|4}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|4}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Monteverde}} || 2,133,377 || 823,702 || style="text-align:left;" | Largest country in [[Outernatia]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|5}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|5}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Dasija}} || 2,119,650 || 818,401 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|6}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|6}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Almarania}} || 1,203,437 || 464,650 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|7}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|7}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Xara Khanate}} || 1,165,201 || 449,887 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|8}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|8}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Rascia}} || 1,110,802 || 428,883 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|9}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|9}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Sofós}} || 1,012,043 || 390,752 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|10}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|10}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|RC Laranjeiras}} || 954,749 || 368,631 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|11}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|11}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Kimmystan}} || 945,444 || 365,038 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|12}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|12}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Polland}} || 932,022 || 359,856 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|13}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|13}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|DPR Jindalea}} || 891,005 || 344,019 || style="text-align:left;" | Internatian territory only, without Myongsan. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|14}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|14}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|New South Dasimia}} || 799,970 || 308,870 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|15}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|15}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Sanlyona}} || 737,930 || 284,916 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|16}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|16}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Volnytaria}} || 696,553 || 268,941 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|17}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|17}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Tashkveny}} || 687,394 || 265,404 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|18}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|18}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Gandhara}} || 674,463 || 260,412 || style="text-align:left;" | Outernatian territory only, without [[Asabiya]] and [[Diyafa]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|19}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|19}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Tikata}} || 542,314 || 209,389 || style="text-align:left;" | Metropolitan Tikata only, excluding self-governing countries within the Tikatan Realm. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|20}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|20}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Ponásikwa}} || 539,588 || 208,336 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|21}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|21}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Tonallán}} || 465,122 || 179,585 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|22}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|22}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Victoria}} || 455,916 || 176,030 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|23}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|23}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Aonach}} || 450,217 || 173,830 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|24}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|24}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Jhe Freeh}} || 432,627 || 167,038 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|25}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|25}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Fierce}} || 427,344 || 164,998 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|26}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|26}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|HKJIADH}} || 425,891 || 164,437 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|27}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|27}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Trolofloppia}} || 420,317 || 162,285 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|28}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|28}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Darkria}} || 393,755 || 152,030 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|29}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|29}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Grolskira}} || 380,666 || 146,976 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|30}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|30}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Easterosia}} || 377,997 || 145,946 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|31}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|31}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Bubblique}} || 375,984 || 145,168 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|32}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|32}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Valdron}} || 371,078 || 143,274 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|33}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|33}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Auspikitan}} || 347,564 || 134,195 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|34}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|34}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Timivar}} || 342,318 || 132,170 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|35}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|35}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Leshia}} || 313,126 || 120,899 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|36}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|36}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|DimkaRUS}} || 311,312 || 120,198 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|37}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|37}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Satoriland}} || 294,613 || 113,751 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|38}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|38}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Huania}} || 265,876 || 102,655 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|39}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|39}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Raingate}} || 261,625 || 101,014 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|40}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|40}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Sockistan}} || 261,608 || 101,007 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|41}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|41}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Yazminia}} || 239,676 || 92,539 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|42}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|42}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Zelmerlöwia}} || 234,298 || 90,463 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|43}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|43}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Pen Island}} || 203,334 || 78,508 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|44}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|44}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Waticania}} || 203,306 || 78,497 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|45}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|45}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Cytrus}} || 200,395 || 77,373 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|46}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|46}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Luzze}} || 191,176 || 73,813 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|47}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|47}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|St Olaf}} || 189,579 || 73,197 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|48}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|48}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Háttųka}} || 184,661 || 71,298 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|49}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|49}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Frostfall}} || 183,723 || 70,936 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|50}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag| | | {{nts|50}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Carpathia}} || 180,676 || 69,759 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nts|51}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|V}} || 176,164 || 68,017 || style="text-align:left;" | | | {{nts|51}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|Alexandria}} || 179,739 || 69,398 || style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |||
| {{nts|52}} || style="text-align:left;"| {{flag|V}} || 176,164 || 68,017 || style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:31, 12 September 2015
This is a list of the world's sovereign states and their dependent territories by area, ranked by its total area.
Countries and dependencies by area
Rank |
Country/Dependency | Total in km2 | Total in mi2 | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nimue | 7,634,919 | 2,947,859 | Largest country in the world. |
2 | Merusia | 4,619,298 | 1,783,521 | Second largest country in the world. |
3 | Pebbleland | 3,579,760 | 1,382,153 | Largest country in Internatia. |
4 | Monteverde | 2,133,377 | 823,702 | Largest country in Outernatia. |
5 | Dasija | 2,119,650 | 818,401 | |
6 | Almarania | 1,203,437 | 464,650 | |
7 | Xara Khanate | 1,165,201 | 449,887 | |
8 | Rascia | 1,110,802 | 428,883 | |
9 | Sofós | 1,012,043 | 390,752 | |
10 | RC Laranjeiras | 954,749 | 368,631 | |
11 | Kimmystan | 945,444 | 365,038 | |
12 | Polland | 932,022 | 359,856 | |
13 | DPR Jindalea | 891,005 | 344,019 | Internatian territory only, without Myongsan. |
14 | New South Dasimia | 799,970 | 308,870 | |
15 | Sanlyona | 737,930 | 284,916 | |
16 | Volnytaria | 696,553 | 268,941 | |
17 | Tashkveny | 687,394 | 265,404 | |
18 | Gandhara | 674,463 | 260,412 | Outernatian territory only, without Asabiya and Diyafa. |
19 | Tikata | 542,314 | 209,389 | Metropolitan Tikata only, excluding self-governing countries within the Tikatan Realm. |
20 | Ponásikwa | 539,588 | 208,336 | |
21 | Tonallán | 465,122 | 179,585 | |
22 | Victoria | 455,916 | 176,030 | |
23 | Aonach | 450,217 | 173,830 | |
24 | Jhe Freeh | 432,627 | 167,038 | |
25 | Fierce | 427,344 | 164,998 | |
26 | HKJIADH | 425,891 | 164,437 | |
27 | Trolofloppia | 420,317 | 162,285 | |
28 | Darkria | 393,755 | 152,030 | |
29 | Grolskira | 380,666 | 146,976 | |
30 | Easterosia | 377,997 | 145,946 | |
31 | Bubblique | 375,984 | 145,168 | |
32 | Valdron | 371,078 | 143,274 | |
33 | Auspikitan | 347,564 | 134,195 | |
34 | Timivar | 342,318 | 132,170 | |
35 | Leshia | 313,126 | 120,899 | |
36 | DimkaRUS | 311,312 | 120,198 | |
37 | Satoriland | 294,613 | 113,751 | |
38 | Huania | 265,876 | 102,655 | |
39 | Raingate | 261,625 | 101,014 | |
40 | Sockistan | 261,608 | 101,007 | |
41 | Yazminia | 239,676 | 92,539 | |
42 | Zelmerlöwia | 234,298 | 90,463 | |
43 | Pen Island | 203,334 | 78,508 | |
44 | Waticania | 203,306 | 78,497 | |
45 | Cytrus | 200,395 | 77,373 | |
46 | Luzze | 191,176 | 73,813 | |
47 | St Olaf | 189,579 | 73,197 | |
48 | Háttųka | 184,661 | 71,298 | |
49 | Frostfall | 183,723 | 70,936 | |
50 | Carpathia | 180,676 | 69,759 | |
51 | Alexandria | 179,739 | 69,398 | |
52 | V | 176,164 | 68,017 |