Lost Islands in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Juan Lechuga (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = KPR | |Member station = KPR | ||
|National selection event = Internal Selection | |National selection event = Internal Selection | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 42 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 16|OSC 16]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 16|OSC 16]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
|ESC best = | |ESC best = 5th in [[Outernatia Song Contest 36|OSC 36]] & [[Outernatia Song Contest 57|OSC 57]] | ||
|ESC worst = | |ESC worst = 18th in SF in [[Outernatia Song Contest 42|OSC 42]] (failed to vote in time) | ||
|Website = | |Website = | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
{{legend|#FE8080|Last place}} | {{legend|#FE8080|Last place}} | ||
{{legend|#FF0000|Disqualified}} | {{legend|#FF0000|Disqualified}} | ||
{{legend|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}} | |||
{{legend|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | {{legend|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | ||
Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]] | ||
|Jackie Evancho | |{{flagicon|United States}} Jackie Evancho | ||
|"Memories" | |"Memories" | ||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | | colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 17|17th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 17|17th]] | ||
|Teräsbetoni | |{{flagicon|Finland}} Teräsbetoni | ||
|"Taivas lyö tulta" | |"Taivas lyö tulta" | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|59 | |59 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 18|18th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Michael Crawford | |||
|"Music of the Night" | |||
|25 | |||
|19 | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 19|19th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Black Sabbath | |||
|"Iron Man" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|11 | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 20|20th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Liv Kristine | |||
|"Skintight" | |||
|20 | |||
|56 | |||
|7 | |||
|61 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 21|21st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Divine | |||
|"You Think You're a Man" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|14 | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 22|22nd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Snoop Doggy Dogg | |||
|"Gin and Juice" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|bgcolor=#FE8080|16 | |||
|bgcolor=#FE8080|24 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 23|23th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} The Kinks | |||
|"You Really Got Me" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|16 | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 24|24th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Evanescence | |||
|"Imaginary" | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>20</del> | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>78</del> | |||
|8 | |||
|63 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 25|25th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Germany}} Blackbriar | |||
|"Until Eternity" | |||
|22 | |||
|42 | |||
|8 | |||
|59 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 26|26th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Ron Grainer and Delia Derbyshire | |||
|"Doctor Who Theme" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|15 | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 27|27th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Glen Campbell | |||
|"Galveston" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|16 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 28|28th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Weird Al Yankovic | |||
|"Word Crimes" | |||
|17 | |||
|62 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|11 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|27 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 29|29th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Queensrÿche | |||
|"Empire" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|11 | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 30|30th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Skeeter Davis | |||
|"The End of the World" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|11 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 31|31st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Diana Ross | |||
|"I'm Coming Out" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|12 | |||
|33 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 32|32nd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Steffanie | |||
|"Hideaway" | |||
|bgcolor=#FE8080|21 | |||
|bgcolor=#FE8080|61 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|16 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|22 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="10" {{N/A|Did not participate at [[Outernatia Song Contest 33|OSC 33]]}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 34|34th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} KISS | |||
|"Detroit Rock City" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|14 | |||
|26 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 35|35th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Midnight Eternal | |||
|"Signs of Fire" | |||
|22 | |||
|40 | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 36|36th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Cilia Black | |||
|"Anyone Who Had A Heart" | |||
|5 | |||
|53 | |||
|11 | |||
|62 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 37|37th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} James Brown | |||
|"Living In America" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|17 | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Butthole Surfers | |||
|"Pepper" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Onmyo-za | |||
|"Aoki dokugan" | |||
|17 | |||
|60 | |||
|8 | |||
|53 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers | |||
|"Lay Down" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Real Life | |||
|"Send Me An Angel" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|11 | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 42|42nd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Finland}} Tarja | |||
|"O Come, O Come, Emmanuel" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>18</del> | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>107</del> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 43|43rd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Netherlands}} Shocking Blue | |||
|"Venus" | |||
|6 | |||
|99 | |||
|7 | |||
|57 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 44|44th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Triumph | |||
|"Lay It On The Line" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|16 | |||
|33 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[OSC 45|45th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Chicago | |||
|"Make Me Smile" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|17 | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Alteus}} [[OSC 46|46th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Peru}} Yma Sumac | |||
|"Malambo No. 1" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|16 | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Unovah}} [[OSC 47|47th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Faroe Islands}} Eivør | |||
|"Silvitni" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>17</del> | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>38</del> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="10" {{N/A|Did not participate between [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] and [[Outernatia Song Contest 51|51st]] editions}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Daǔlska}} [[OSC 52|52nd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Philippines}} Hajji Alejandro | |||
|"Panakip-Butas" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|16 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Auspikitan}} [[OSC 53|53rd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Koichi Sugiyama | |||
|"Dragon Quest IV Menuet" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|14 | |||
|32 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Enot'ebia}} [[OSC 54|54th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Ireland}} Celtic Woman | |||
|"Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring" | |||
|13 | |||
|84 | |||
|8 | |||
|63 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kosma}}{{flagicon|Daǔlska}} [[OSC 55|55th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|UK}} Dusty Springfield | |||
|"You Don't Have to Say You Love Me" | |||
|19 | |||
|48 | |||
|9 | |||
|57 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[OSC 56|56th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|UK}} Electric Light Orchestra | |||
|"Turn to Stone" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|17 | |||
|34 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Pönö}} [[OSC 57|57th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Sirenia | |||
|"The Path to Decay" | |||
|5 | |||
|105 | |||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |||
|bgcolor=silver|72 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kharó}}{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[OSC 58|58th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Las Grecas | |||
|"Achilipu" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>17</del> | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>24</del> | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Levië}} [[OSC 59|59th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} BAND-MAID | |||
|"Choose Me" | |||
|7 | |||
|101 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|10 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|51 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Lahna}} [[OSC 60|60th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Sunflower Bean | |||
|"I Was a Fool" | |||
|20 | |||
|63 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|12 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|51 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Oalia}} [[OSC 61|61st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Trey Parker | |||
|"America, Fuck Yeah" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>17</del> | |||
|style="background:#fe0000; color:white;" |<del>20</del> | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Marium}} [[OSC 62|62nd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Toto | |||
|"99" | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|bgcolor=#FE8080|16 | |||
|bgcolor=#FE8080|32 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
{{Outernatia Song Contest}} |
Latest revision as of 20:16, 4 September 2019
Lost Islands | |
---|---|
Member station | KPR |
National selection events | Internal Selection |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 42 |
First appearance | OSC 16 |
Best result | 5th in OSC 36 & OSC 57 |
Worst result | 18th in SF in OSC 42 (failed to vote in time) |
Lost Islands made their debut in the 16th Edition of the Outernatia Song Contest.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16th | Jackie Evancho | "Memories" | Failed to qualify | 10 | 53 | ||||
17th | Teräsbetoni | "Taivas lyö tulta" | 16 | 77 | 7 | 59 | |||
18th | Michael Crawford | "Music of the Night" | 25 | 19 | No semi-finals | ||||
19th | Black Sabbath | "Iron Man" | Failed to qualify | 11 | 35 | ||||
20th | Liv Kristine | "Skintight" | 20 | 56 | 7 | 61 | |||
21st | Divine | "You Think You're a Man" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 36 | ||||
22nd | Snoop Doggy Dogg | "Gin and Juice" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 24 | ||||
23th | The Kinks | "You Really Got Me" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 13 | ||||
24th | Evanescence | "Imaginary" | 8 | 63 | |||||
25th | Blackbriar | "Until Eternity" | 22 | 42 | 8 | 59 | |||
26th | Ron Grainer and Delia Derbyshire | "Doctor Who Theme" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 28 | ||||
27th | Glen Campbell | "Galveston" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 30 | ||||
28th | Weird Al Yankovic | "Word Crimes" | 17 | 62 | 11 | 27 | |||
29th | Queensrÿche | "Empire" | Failed to qualify | 11 | 46 | ||||
30th | Skeeter Davis | "The End of the World" | Failed to qualify | 11 | 20 | ||||
31st | Diana Ross | "I'm Coming Out" | Failed to qualify | 12 | 33 | ||||
32nd | Steffanie | "Hideaway" | 21 | 61 | 16 | 22 | |||
Did not participate at OSC 33 | |||||||||
34th | KISS | "Detroit Rock City" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 26 | ||||
35th | Midnight Eternal | "Signs of Fire" | 22 | 40 | No semi-finals | ||||
36th | Cilia Black | "Anyone Who Had A Heart" | 5 | 53 | 11 | 62 | |||
37th | James Brown | "Living In America" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 28 | ||||
38th | Butthole Surfers | "Pepper" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 29 | ||||
39th | Onmyo-za | "Aoki dokugan" | 17 | 60 | 8 | 53 | |||
40th | Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers | "Lay Down" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 30 | ||||
41st | Real Life | "Send Me An Angel" | Failed to qualify | 11 | 58 | ||||
42nd | Tarja | "O Come, O Come, Emmanuel" | Failed to qualify | ||||||
43rd | Shocking Blue | "Venus" | 6 | 99 | 7 | 57 | |||
44th | Triumph | "Lay It On The Line" | Failed to Qualify | 16 | 33 | ||||
45th | Chicago | "Make Me Smile" | Failed to Qualify | 17 | 29 | ||||
46th | Yma Sumac | "Malambo No. 1" | Failed to Qualify | 16 | 45 | ||||
47th | Eivør | "Silvitni" | Failed to Qualify | ||||||
Did not participate between 48th and 51st editions | |||||||||
52nd | Hajji Alejandro | "Panakip-Butas" | Failed to Qualify | 16 | 25 | ||||
53rd | Koichi Sugiyama | "Dragon Quest IV Menuet" | Failed to Qualify | 14 | 32 | ||||
54th | Celtic Woman | "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring" | 13 | 84 | 8 | 63 | |||
55th | Dusty Springfield | "You Don't Have to Say You Love Me" | 19 | 48 | 9 | 57 | |||
56th | Electric Light Orchestra | "Turn to Stone" | Failed to Qualify | 17 | 34 | ||||
57th | Sirenia | "The Path to Decay" | 5 | 105 | 2 | 72 | |||
58th | Las Grecas | "Achilipu" | Failed to Qualify | ||||||
59th | BAND-MAID | "Choose Me" | 7 | 101 | 10 | 51 | |||
60th | Sunflower Bean | "I Was a Fool" | 20 | 63 | 12 | 51 | |||
61st | Trey Parker | "America, Fuck Yeah" | Failed to Qualify | ||||||
62nd | Toto | "99" | Failed to Qualify | 16 | 32 |