Olafsat 1: Difference between revisions
Line 800: | Line 800: | ||
| Clear | | Clear | ||
| 101 | | 101 | ||
|- | |||
| LBC Sat | |||
| Lettuce | |||
| General | |||
| Olafsat | |||
| Clear | |||
| 102 | |||
|- | |||
| LBC Arabic | |||
| Lettuce | |||
| General | |||
| Olafsat | |||
| Clear | |||
| 103 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:12, 30 October 2014
Olafsat 1 is the name for the group of Olafsat communications satellites co-located at the 31.2°East orbital position in the Maud Belt that are owned and operated by OSI based in Sedererenirsk, St Olaf. Olafsat 1A was launched in 1998, followed by 1B in 2006 and 1C in 2010.
The Astra satellites at 31.2°East provide for services downlinking in the 10.70 GHz-12.70 GHz range of the Ku band. Olafsat 1 is the major TV satellite positions serving Southern Internatia, transmitting TV, radio and interactive channels to 25 countries. There are currently 18 high definition television (HDTV) channels broadcast by the satellites at 31.2°E. OSI was instrumental in introducing satellite HDTV broadcasting in Internatia, using the Olafsat satellites, and helped establish the HD ready specifications for TVs to view HDTV broadcasts.
Reception
Reception of Olafsat 1 is strongest from Southern DimkaRUS to the West, St Olaf and Aonach in the South to Western Tashkveny in the North. Basic consumer dishes up until 80cm give reach up to Central Volnytaria to the North and Central Sockistan to the East. Signals with large dishes of 120cm have been recorded in Central Alexandria and Western Huania, when weaker signals have been recorded in Southern Haven, Chruno and Central Pebbleland.
Frequencies
11000.00 V
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 11000.00 V
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 8PSK
Symbol rate: 22000 2/3
Provider: OMPT
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OBC One HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1200 |
OBC Two HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1201 |
HTV1 HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1202 |
HTV2 HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1203 |
TVC Norsk HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1204 |
TVC Minnesotansq HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1205 |
DDA HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1206 |
BT En HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1207 |
BT To HD | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 1208 |
11186.00 V
Satellite: Olafsat 1B
Frequency/polarisation: 11186.00 V
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 27500 3/4
Provider: Olafsat
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YRTV | Yazminia | General | Olafsat | Clear | 1101 |
RTVRA | Aonach | General | Olafsat | Clear | 1102 |
PEEN | Pen Island | General | Olafsat | Clear | 1103 |
FCOD | DimkaRUS | General | Olafsat | Clear | 1104 |
11196.00 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 11196.00 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 QPSK
Symbol rate: 22000 2/3
Provider: Queersat
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
DR1 HD | St Olaf | Gay & Lesbian | Queersat | Queersat | 664 |
NRK1 HD | St Olaf | Gay & Lesbian | Queersat | Queersat | 665 |
SVT1 HD | St Olaf | Gay & Lesbian | Queersat | Queersat | 666 |
11205.00 V
Satellite: Olafsat 1A
Frequency/polarisation: 11205.00 V
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 27500 3/4
Provider: OMPT
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OBC One | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 900 |
OBC Two | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 901 |
HTV1 | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 902 |
HTV2 | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 903 |
TVC Norsk | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 904 |
TVC Minnesotansq | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 905 |
DDA | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 906 |
BT En | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 907 |
BT To | St Olaf | Regional | Olafvision | Clear | 908 |
11512.50 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 11512.50 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 8PSK
Symbol rate: 22000 2/3
Provider: JHTV
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TV1 HD | St Olaf | General | JHTV | Clear | 201 |
JHTV Denne Moyenen HD | St Olaf | Lifestyle | JHTV | Clear | 202 |
JHTV Liw HD | St Olaf | Lifestyle | JHTV | Clear | 203 |
JHTV Maud HD (06:00-20:00) | St Olaf | Various | JHTV | Clear | 204 |
JHTV Maude HD (20:00-06:00) | St Olaf | Various | JHTV | Clear | 204 |
JHTV Musikq HD | St Olaf | Music | JHTV | Clear | 205 |
JHTV Nyhetsanke'e HD | St Olaf | Lifestyle | JHTV | Clear | 206 |
JHTV Politikq HD | St Olaf | Adult | JHTV | Clear | 207 |
JHTV XXX HD | St Olaf | Politics | JHTV | Clear | 208 |
JHTV Sjow HD | St Olaf | Children | JHTV | Clear | 209 |
11712.25 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 11712.25 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 8PSK
Symbol rate: 22000 2/3
Provider: TBC
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBCenglish International HD | Tashkveny | General | TBC | Partially encrypted | 701 |
TBCfrancais International HD | Tashkveny | General | TBC | Partially encrypted | 702 |
TBCgàidhlig Eadar-nàiseanta HD | Tashkveny | General | TBC | Clear | 703 |
TBCworldnews HD | Tashkveny | News | TBC | Clear | 704 |
TBCentertainment HD | Tashkveny | Entertainment | TBC | Clear | 705 |
TBCenglish International | Tashkveny | General | TBC | Partially encrypted | 711 |
TBCfrancais International | Tashkveny | General | TBC | Partially encrypted | 712 |
TBCgàidhlig Eadar-nàiseanta | Tashkveny | General | TBC | Clear | 713 |
TBCworldnews | Tashkveny | News | TBC | Clear | 714 |
TBCentertainment | Tashkveny | Entertainment | TBC | Clear | 715 |
11742.00 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 11742.00 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 8PSK
Symbol rate: 11000 1/2
Provider: CTV
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CTV Tashkveny HD | Tashkveny | General | CTV | Clear | 900 |
11751.00 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 11751.00 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 8PSK
Symbol rate: 22000 2/3
Provider: TNT
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TNT International HD | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Partially encrypted | 101 |
Telefrancais international HD | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Partially encrypted | 102 |
NTnaT Eadar-nàiseanta HD | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Clear | 103 |
11760.00 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 11760.00 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 8PSK
Symbol rate: 11000 1/2
Provider: NBC
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
NBC Tashkveny HD | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Clear | 101 |
11761.00 V
Satellite: Olafsat 1A
Frequency/polarisation: 11760.00 V
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 6600 2/3
Provider: NBC
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
NBC Tashkveny | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Clear | 401 |
11777.00 V
Satellite: Olafsat 1B
Frequency/polarisation: 11777.00 V
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 27500 3/4
Provider: TNT
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TNT International | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Partially encrypted | 444 |
Telefrancais international | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Partially encrypted | 455 |
NTnaT Eadar-nàiseanta | Tashkveny | General | NBC | Clear | 466 |
11811.00 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1B
Frequency/polarisation: 11811.00 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 7541 3/4
Provider: CTV
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CTV Tashkveny | Tashkveny | General | CTV | Clear | 900 |
12100.00 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1B
Frequency/polarisation: 12100.00 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 27500 3/4
Provider: JHTV
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TV1 | St Olaf | General | JHTV | Clear | 400 |
JHTV Denne Moyenen | St Olaf | Lifestyle | JHTV | Clear | 401 |
JHTV Liw | St Olaf | Lifestyle | JHTV | Clear | 402 |
JHTV Maud (06:00-20:00) | St Olaf | Various | JHTV | Clear | 403 |
JHTV Maude (20:00-06:00) | St Olaf | Various | JHTV | Clear | 403 |
JHTV Musikq | St Olaf | Music | JHTV | Clear | 404 |
JHTV Nyhetsanke'e | St Olaf | Lifestyle | JHTV | Clear | 405 |
JHTV Politikq | St Olaf | Adult | JHTV | Clear | 406 |
JHTV XXX | St Olaf | Politics | JHTV | Clear | 407 |
JHTV Sjow | St Olaf | Children | JHTV | Clear | 408 |
12105.00 V
Satellite: Olafsat 1B
Frequency/polarisation: 12105.00 V
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 27500 3/4
Provider: Grolvision
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GLTV | Grolskira | General | Grolvision | Clear | 300 |
GTV | Grolskira | General | Grolvision | Clear | 301 |
GDTV | Grolskira | Sports | Grolvision | Clear | 302 |
GG1TV | Grolskira | Lifestyle | Grolvision | Clear | 303 |
TOFTV | Grolskira | Children | Grolvision | Clear | 304 |
FILM TV | Grolskira | Film | Grolvision | Clear | 305 |
GrolSat | Grolskira | Music | Grolvision | Clear | 306 |
12310.00 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1C
Frequency/polarisation: 12310.00 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S2 8PSK
Symbol rate: 22000 2/3
Provider: Grolvision
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GLTV HD | Grolskira | General | Grolvision | Clear | 401 |
12532.25 H
Satellite: Olafsat 1A
Frequency/polarisation: 12532.25 H
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 9814 2/3
Provider: Olafsat
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMTV | Amsteris | General | Olafsat | Clear | 101 |
LBC Sat | Lettuce | General | Olafsat | Clear | 102 |
LBC Arabic | Lettuce | General | Olafsat | Clear | 103 |
12686.00 V
Satellite: Olafsat 1A
Frequency/polarisation: 12686.00 V
Standard/modulation: DVB-S QPSK
Symbol rate: 6668 1/2
Provider: VSG
Name | Country | Category | Packages | Encryption | SID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
VSG | St Gustav | General | VSG | Clear | 801 |