San Remo in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|Flag = Flag of San Remo.png | |Flag = Flag of San Remo.png | ||
|Member station = FRS | |Member station = FRS | ||
|National selection event = Internal | |National selection event = Internal Selection | ||
[[Festival Nacional de la Canción]] (ISC 10 | [[Festival Nacional de la Canción]] (ISC 10, ISC 11, ISC 19, ISC 20) | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 12 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8]] | ||
|ESC last = [[Internatia Song Contest 23|ISC 23]] | |||
|ESC best = 6th: [[Internatia Song Contest 10|ISC 10]] | |ESC best = 6th: [[Internatia Song Contest 10|ISC 10]] | ||
|ESC worst = 26th | |ESC worst = 26th: [[Internatia Song Contest 15|ISC 15 <small>SF</small>]] | ||
|Website = [[San Remo]] | |Website = [[San Remo]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''San Remo''' | |||
'''[[San Remo]]''' entered the '''[[Internatia Song Contest]]''' in the [[Internatia Song Contest 8|8th edition]] with the song "La Luz", performed by [[Wikipedia:Beth_(musician)|Beth]] in the [[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish language]]. | |||
The first two San Reman entries were selected internally by broadcaster FRS (''Fundación de Radiodifusión San Remana''). The preselection process for the [[Internatia Song Contest 10|10th]] and the [[Internatia Song Contest 11|11th]] edition was done through ''[[Festival Nacional de la Canción]]''. | The first two San Reman entries were selected internally by broadcaster FRS (''Fundación de Radiodifusión San Remana''). The preselection process for the [[Internatia Song Contest 10|10th]] and the [[Internatia Song Contest 11|11th]] edition was done through ''[[Festival Nacional de la Canción]]''. | ||
San Remo withdrew after the [[Internatia Song Contest 12]]. An official statement was not given by the broadcaster, but the fact that the contest had low viewing figures and the poor results of the country were probably the major factors in their withdrawal. | San Remo withdrew for the first time after the [[Internatia Song Contest 12]]. An official statement was not given by the broadcaster, but the fact that the contest had low viewing figures and the poor results of the country were probably the major factors in their withdrawal. After an absence of two editions, San Remo returned at the [[Internatia Song Contest 15]] in [[Tramandi]], [[Tikata]]. The entry was, again, chosen internally. | ||
After | After [[Internatia Song Contest 23]], where San Remo failed to qualify for the final for the 11th time in 12 contests, the country withdrew from the contest indefinitely. | ||
==Contests== | ==Contests== | ||
;Table key | |||
{{legend|gold|Winner}} | |||
{{legend|silver|Second place}} | |||
{{legend|#cc9966|Third place}} | |||
{{legend|#FE8080|Last place}} | |||
[[File:Beth rodergas.jpg|thumb|250px|[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] represented [[San Remo]] at the [[Internatia Song Contest 8]] ]] | [[File:Beth rodergas.jpg|thumb|250px|[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] represented [[San Remo]] at the [[Internatia Song Contest 8]] ]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 42: | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 8| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 8|8th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] | |[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | ||
|"La | |"La luz" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |bgcolor="#FE8080"| 16 | ||
|16 | |bgcolor="#FE8080"| 33 | ||
|33 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 9| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 9|9th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Daddy_Yankee|Daddy Yankee]] | |[[Wikipedia:Daddy_Yankee|Daddy Yankee]] | ||
|Spanish | |||
|"[[Wikipedia:Lovumba|Lovumba]]" | |"[[Wikipedia:Lovumba|Lovumba]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|17 | |17 | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 10| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 10|10th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Julieta_Venegas|Julieta Venegas]] | |[[Wikipedia:Julieta_Venegas|Julieta Venegas]] | ||
|Spanish | |||
|"[[Wikipedia:Me_Voy_(Julieta_Venegas_song)|Me | |"[[Wikipedia:Me_Voy_(Julieta_Venegas_song)|Me voy]]" | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |102 | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 11| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 11|11th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Tânia_Mara|Tânia Mara]] | |[[Wikipedia:Tânia_Mara|Tânia Mara]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Portuguese_language|Portuguese]] | |[[Wikipedia:Portuguese_language|Portuguese]] | ||
|"Febre de | |"Febre de amor" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |38 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 12| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 12|12th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Antonia_(singer)|Antonia]] | |[[Wikipedia:Antonia_(singer)|Antonia]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | ||
|"Marabou" | |"Marabou" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|14 | |14 | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 15| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 15|15th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Prince_Royce|Prince Royce]] | |[[Wikipedia:Prince_Royce|Prince Royce]] | ||
|Spanish | |||
|"[[Wikipedia:Corazón_Sin_Cara|Corazón | |"[[Wikipedia:Corazón_Sin_Cara|Corazón sin cara]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|26 | |26 | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 16| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 16|16th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Pastora Soler|Pastora Soler]] | |[[Wikipedia:Pastora Soler|Pastora Soler]] | ||
|Spanish | |||
|"Una mujer como yo" | |"Una mujer como yo" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|16 | |16 | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 18| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 18|18th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:María José|María José]] | |[[Wikipedia:María José|María José]] | ||
|Spanish | |||
|"[[Wikipedia:Adelante_Corazón|Adelante | |"[[Wikipedia:Adelante_Corazón|Adelante corazón]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|19 | |19 | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 19| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 19|19th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:eliZe|eliZe]] | |[[Wikipedia:eliZe|eliZe]] | ||
|English | |||
|"[[Wikipedia:Lovesick_(song)|Lovesick]]" | |"[[Wikipedia:Lovesick_(song)|Lovesick]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|13 | |13 | ||
|56 | |56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 20| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 20|20th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Ilse DeLange|Ilse DeLange]] | |[[Wikipedia:Ilse DeLange|Ilse DeLange]] | ||
|English | |||
|"Puzzle Me" | |"Puzzle Me" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|20 | |20 | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 21| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 21|21st]] | ||
|Fly Project | |Fly Project | ||
|English, Spanish, Portuguese | |||
|"Musica" | |"Musica" | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |||
|18 | |18 | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 23|23rd]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Anna_Oxa|Anna Oxa]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Italian_language|Italian]] | |||
|"Donna con te" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|21 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Voting history== | ==Voting history== | ||
As of the [[Internatia Song Contest 23|23rd]] edition, San Remo's voting history is as follows: | |||
San Remo | {{col-begin}} | ||
{{col-break}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! colspan="3"| Most points ''given'' in the grand finals only | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Rank | ! Rank | ||
! Country | ! Country | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- bgcolor="gold" | |- bgcolor = "gold" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{ | | {{flagu|Irdminia}} | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
|- | |- bgcolor = "silver" | ||
| 2 | |||
| {{ | | {{flagu|Grolskira}} | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
|- bgcolor = "#CC9966" | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagu|Kosma}} | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagu|Symphony Isles}} | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | 5 | ||
| | | {{flagu|Novatlantida}} | ||
| 6 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-break}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! colspan="3"| Most points ''received'' in the grand finals only | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Rank | ! Rank | ||
! Country | ! Country | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- bgcolor="gold" | |- bgcolor = "gold" | ||
| rowspan=" | | 1 | ||
| {{ | | {{flagu|Dulcet Ebullience}} | ||
| 10 | |||
|- bgcolor = "silver" | |||
| rowspan="4" | 2 | |||
| {{flagu|Dinokratys & Shrikidai}} | |||
| 8 | |||
|- bgcolor = "silver" | |||
| {{flagu|Kosma}} | |||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- bgcolor=" | |- bgcolor = "silver" | ||
| {{ | | {{flagu|Tonallán}} | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- bgcolor=" | |- bgcolor = "silver" | ||
| {{ | | {{flagu|Chruno}} | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-end}} | |||
{{San Remo in the Internatia Song Contest}} | {{San Remo in the Internatia Song Contest}} | ||
{{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest}} | {{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest}} | ||
[[Category:Countries in the Internatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Countries in the Internatia Song Contest]] |
Latest revision as of 16:22, 13 September 2018
San Remo | |
---|---|
Member station | FRS |
National selection events | Internal Selection Festival Nacional de la Canción (ISC 10, ISC 11, ISC 19, ISC 20) |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 12 |
First appearance | ISC 8 |
Last appearance | ISC 23 |
Best result | 6th: ISC 10 |
Worst result | 26th: ISC 15 SF |
External links | |
San Remo |
San Remo entered the Internatia Song Contest in the 8th edition with the song "La Luz", performed by Beth in the Spanish language.
The first two San Reman entries were selected internally by broadcaster FRS (Fundación de Radiodifusión San Remana). The preselection process for the 10th and the 11th edition was done through Festival Nacional de la Canción.
San Remo withdrew for the first time after the Internatia Song Contest 12. An official statement was not given by the broadcaster, but the fact that the contest had low viewing figures and the poor results of the country were probably the major factors in their withdrawal. After an absence of two editions, San Remo returned at the Internatia Song Contest 15 in Tramandi, Tikata. The entry was, again, chosen internally.
After Internatia Song Contest 23, where San Remo failed to qualify for the final for the 11th time in 12 contests, the country withdrew from the contest indefinitely.
Contests
- Table key
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th | Beth | Spanish | "La luz" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 33 | |
9th | Daddy Yankee | Spanish | "Lovumba" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 29 | |
10th | Julieta Venegas | Spanish | "Me voy" | 6 | 102 | 7 | 73 |
11th | Tânia Mara | Portuguese | "Febre de amor" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 38 | |
12th | Antonia | English | "Marabou" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 44 | |
15th | Prince Royce | Spanish | "Corazón sin cara" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 29 | |
16th | Pastora Soler | Spanish | "Una mujer como yo" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 31 | |
18th | María José | Spanish | "Adelante corazón" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 39 | |
19th | eliZe | English | "Lovesick" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 56 | |
20th | Ilse DeLange | English | "Puzzle Me" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 40 | |
21st | Fly Project | English, Spanish, Portuguese | "Musica" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 46 | |
23rd | Anna Oxa | Italian | "Donna con te" | Failed to qualify | 21 | 15 |
Voting history
As of the 23rd edition, San Remo's voting history is as follows:
|
|