San Remo in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|National selection event = Internal selection | |National selection event = Internal selection | ||
[[Festival Nacional de la Canción]] (ISC 10 - 11) | [[Festival Nacional de la Canción]] (ISC 10 - 11) | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 11 (1 final) | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8]] | ||
|ESC best = 6th: [[Internatia Song Contest 10|ISC 10]] | |ESC best = 6th: [[Internatia Song Contest 10|ISC 10]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Contests== | ==Contests== | ||
'''Table key''' | |||
:{{colorbox|gold}} ''Winner'' | |||
:{{colorbox|silver}} ''Second place'' | |||
:{{colorbox|#cc9966}} ''Third place'' | |||
:{{colorbox|#FE8080}} ''Last place'' | |||
:{{colorbox|#99FF99}} ''Automatically qualified to the final'' | |||
:{{colorbox|#FFCDBD}} ''Did not qualify for the final'' | |||
[[File:Beth rodergas.jpg|thumb|250px|[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] represented [[San Remo]] at the [[Internatia Song Contest 8]] ]] | [[File:Beth rodergas.jpg|thumb|250px|[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] represented [[San Remo]] at the [[Internatia Song Contest 8]] ]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 41: | ||
! Semi | ! Semi | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] | |[[Wikipedia:Beth_(singer)|Beth]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | ||
|"La Luz" | |"La Luz" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|16 | |16 | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Daddy_Yankee|Daddy Yankee]] | |[[Wikipedia:Daddy_Yankee|Daddy Yankee]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | ||
|"[[Wikipedia:Lovumba|Lovumba]]" | |"[[Wikipedia:Lovumba|Lovumba]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|17 | |17 | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|103 | |103 | ||
| | |colspan=2|''Qualified'' | ||
| | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 11|ISC 11]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 11|ISC 11]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Tânia_Mara|Tânia Mara]] | |[[Wikipedia:Tânia_Mara|Tânia Mara]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Portuguese_language|Portuguese]] | |[[Wikipedia:Portuguese_language|Portuguese]] | ||
|"Febre de Amor" | |"Febre de Amor" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|18 | |18 | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 12|ISC 12]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 12|ISC 12]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Antonia_(singer)|Antonia]] | |[[Wikipedia:Antonia_(singer)|Antonia]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | ||
|"Marabou" | |"Marabou" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|14 | |14 | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | ||
| <small><span style="color:#808080">ISC 13</span></small> | |||
| rowspan="2" colspan="7" data-sort-value="zzzzz"|<small><center><span style="color:#808080">Did Not Compete</span></center></small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | |||
| <small><span style="color:#808080">ISC 14</span></small> | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 15|ISC 15]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 15|ISC 15]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Prince_Royce|Prince Royce]] | |[[Wikipedia:Prince_Royce|Prince Royce]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | ||
|"[[Wikipedia:Corazón_Sin_Cara|Corazón Sin Cara]]" | |"[[Wikipedia:Corazón_Sin_Cara|Corazón Sin Cara]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|26 | |26 | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 16|ISC 16]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 16|ISC 16]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Pastora Soler|Pastora Soler]] | |[[Wikipedia:Pastora Soler|Pastora Soler]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | ||
|"Una mujer como yo" | |"Una mujer como yo" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|16 | |16 | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | ||
| <small><span style="color:#808080">ISC 17</span></small> | |||
| colspan="7" data-sort-value="zzzzz"|<small><center><span style="color:#808080">Did Not Compete</span></center></small> | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 18|ISC 18]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 18|ISC 18]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:María José|María José]] | |[[Wikipedia:María José|María José]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | ||
|"[[Wikipedia:Adelante_Corazón|Adelante Corazón]]" | |"[[Wikipedia:Adelante_Corazón|Adelante Corazón]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|19 | |19 | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 19|ISC 19]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 19|ISC 19]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:eliZe|eliZe]] | |[[Wikipedia:eliZe|eliZe]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | ||
|"[[Wikipedia:Lovesick_(song)|Lovesick]]" | |"[[Wikipedia:Lovesick_(song)|Lovesick]]" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|13 | |13 | ||
|56 | |56 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 20|ISC 20]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 20|ISC 20]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Ilse DeLange|Ilse DeLange]] | |[[Wikipedia:Ilse DeLange|Ilse DeLange]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | ||
|"Puzzle Me" | |"Puzzle Me" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|20 | |20 | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FFCDBD" | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 21|ISC 21]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 21|ISC 21]] | ||
|Fly Project | |Fly Project | ||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]]/[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]]/[[Wikipedia:Portuguese_language|Portuguese]] | |[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]]/[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]]/[[Wikipedia:Portuguese_language|Portuguese]] | ||
|"Musica" | |"Musica" | ||
| | |colspan="2"| <small><center><span style="color:#808080">Failed to qualify</span></center></small> | ||
| | |||
|18 | |18 | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|- bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | |||
| <small><span style="color:#808080">ISC 22</span></small> | |||
| colspan="7" data-sort-value="zzzzz"|<small><center><span style="color:#808080">Did Not Compete</span></center></small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 23|ISC 23]] | |||
|Anna Oxa | |||
| | |||
|"Donna Con Te" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:12, 17 May 2014
San Remo | |
---|---|
Member station | FRS |
National selection events | Internal selection Festival Nacional de la Canción (ISC 10 - 11) |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 11 (1 final) |
First appearance | ISC 8 |
Best result | 6th: ISC 10 |
Worst result | 26th SF: ISC 15 |
External links | |
San Remo |
San Remo debuted at the Internatia Song Contest 8 with the song "La Luz", performed by Beth.
The first two San Reman entries were selected internally by broadcaster FRS (Fundación de Radiodifusión San Remana). The preselection process for the 10th and the 11th edition was done through Festival Nacional de la Canción.
San Remo withdrew after the Internatia Song Contest 12. An official statement was not given by the broadcaster, but the fact that the contest had low viewing figures and the poor results of the country were probably the major factors in their withdrawal.
After an absence of two editions, San Remo returned at the Internatia Song Contest 15 in Tramandi, Tikata. The entry was, again, chosen internally.
Contests
Table key
- Winner
- Second place
- Third place
- Last place
- Automatically qualified to the final
- Did not qualify for the final
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ISC 8 | Beth | Spanish | "La Luz" | 16 | 33 | ||
ISC 9 | Daddy Yankee | Spanish | "Lovumba" | 17 | 29 | ||
ISC 10 | Julieta Venegas | Spanish | "Me Voy" | 6 | 103 | Qualified | |
ISC 11 | Tânia Mara | Portuguese | "Febre de Amor" | 18 | 33 | ||
ISC 12 | Antonia | English | "Marabou" | 14 | 44 | ||
ISC 13 | |||||||
ISC 14 | |||||||
ISC 15 | Prince Royce | Spanish | "Corazón Sin Cara" | 26 | 29 | ||
ISC 16 | Pastora Soler | Spanish | "Una mujer como yo" | 16 | 31 | ||
ISC 17 | |||||||
ISC 18 | María José | Spanish | "Adelante Corazón" | 19 | 39 | ||
ISC 19 | eliZe | English | "Lovesick" | 13 | 56 | ||
ISC 20 | Ilse DeLange | English | "Puzzle Me" | 20 | 40 | ||
ISC 21 | Fly Project | English/Spanish/Portuguese | "Musica" | 18 | 46 | ||
ISC 22 | |||||||
ISC 23 | Anna Oxa | "Donna Con Te" |
- XX on the finals denotes an unsuccessful attempt at qualifying to the final.
- The results of the semi-finals of the Internatia Song Contest 10 were not fully announced.
Voting history
San Remo has given the most points to...
Rank | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Kosma | 15 |
2 | Tashkveny | 12 |
Tikata | 12 | |
Mukaltin | 12 | |
5 | Luzze | 10 |
Grolskira | 10 |
San Remo has received the most points from...
Rank | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Kosma | 8 |
Sunetti | 8 | |
Puntíkov | 8 | |
4 | Dinokratys & Shrikidai | 7 |
5 | Irlandia | 6 |