Saint Eva & Lepland: Difference between revisions
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|image_flag2 = | |image_flag2 = | ||
|alt_flag2 = | |alt_flag2 = | ||
|image_coat = | |image_coat = St._Eva_Coat_of_Arms.png | ||
|alt_coat = | |alt_coat = | ||
|symbol_type = | |symbol_type = | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|official_languages = English | |official_languages = English | ||
|national_languages = | |national_languages = | ||
|regional_languages = | |regional_languages = | ||
|languages_type = National animal | |languages_type = National animal | ||
|languages = Otter | |languages = Otter | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|area_magnitude = | |area_magnitude = | ||
|area = <!-- major area size (in [[Template:convert]] either km2 or sqmi first) --> | |area = <!-- major area size (in [[Template:convert]] either km2 or sqmi first) --> | ||
|area_km2 = <!-- major area size (in square km) --> | |area_km2 = <!-- major area size (in square km) --> | ||
|area_sq_mi = <!-- area in square mi (requires area_km2) --> | |area_sq_mi = <!-- area in square mi (requires area_km2) --> | ||
|area_footnote = <!-- optional footnote for area --> | |area_footnote = <!-- optional footnote for area --> | ||
|percent_water = | |percent_water = | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|drives_on = | |drives_on = | ||
|cctld = .lp | |cctld = .lp | ||
|calling_code = 684 | |calling_code = +684 | ||
|image_map3 = | |image_map3 = | ||
|alt_map3 = | |alt_map3 = | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|footnote7 = | |footnote7 = | ||
|other_symbol_type = National colours | |other_symbol_type = National colours | ||
|other_symbol = Light blue, dark blue and | |other_symbol = Light blue, dark blue and brown | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
The New Republic of '''Saint Eva & Lepland''' is a country which participates in the Internatia Song Contest. It was formerly known as the Kingdom of the Dysprosian Islands. It is an island group located in northern Internatia, in the Aeternum Ocean. | |||
==Internatia Song Contest== | |||
== | ===As Dysprosia=== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Edition | |||
! Artist | |||
! Language | |||
! Song | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
|#1 | |||
|Tina Cross | |||
|English | |||
|"Nothing But Dreams" | |||
|5 | |||
|38 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===As Saint Eva & Lepland=== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Edition | |||
! Artist | |||
! Language | |||
! Song | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
|#2 | |||
|Matt Dusk | |||
|English | |||
|"Back in Town" | |||
|6 | |||
|77 | |||
|- | |||
|#3 | |||
|Kerrie Roberts | |||
|English | |||
|"Rescue Me (How the Story Ends)" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Island Voices== | |||
Beginning with the third edition of the Internatia Song Contest, the Leplandian song for ISC will be chosen through the preselection Island Voices. Each edition of Island Voices will have 10 songs participating. The artist and song that wins Island Voices will represent Saint Eva & Lepland at the next edition of ISC, with the second- and third-placing artists receiving a wildcard to the next edition of Island Voices. | |||
===Island Voices 1=== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Draw | |||
! Language | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 01 | |||
| English | |||
| Kim Wilde | |||
| "Perfect Girl" | |||
| 4 | |||
| 26 | |||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | |||
| 02 | |||
| English | |||
| The Overtones | |||
| "Gambling Man" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| 03 | |||
| English | |||
| Will Martin | |||
| "Over the Hills" | |||
| 6 | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| English | |||
| Margaret Urlich | |||
| "Gonna Make You Mine" | |||
| 10 | |||
| 11 | |||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:gold;" | |||
| 05 | |||
| English | |||
| Kerrie Roberts | |||
| "Rescue Me (How the Story Ends)" | |||
| 1 | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |||
| 06 | |||
| English | |||
| Rick Astley | |||
| "Hopelessly" | |||
| 9 | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| 07 | |||
| English | |||
| Belinda Carlisle | |||
| "I Plead Insanity" | |||
| 8 | |||
| 21 | |||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | |||
| 08 | |||
| English | |||
| Esther Hart | |||
| "Hollywood Ending" | |||
| 2 | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 09 | |||
| English | |||
| Billy Joel | |||
| "The Downeaster 'Alexa'" | |||
| 7 | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| English | |||
| Bree Sharp | |||
| "America" | |||
| 5 | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Island Voices 2=== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Draw | |||
! Language | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 01 | |||
| English | |||
| Marcin Mroziński | |||
| "Never Felt Like This" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 02 | |||
| English | |||
| Élan Rivera & Jamily Gray | |||
| "All We Wanna Do" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 03 | |||
| Instrumental | |||
| David Arkenstone | |||
| "Heart of Spring" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| English | |||
| Carly Binding | |||
| "We Kissed" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 05 | |||
| Dutch | |||
| Sieneke | |||
| "Zonnestralen" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 06 | |||
| English | |||
| The Overtones | |||
| "Carolyn" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 07 | |||
| English | |||
| Hayley Westenra | |||
| "Both Sides Now" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 08 | |||
| English | |||
| Manuel Ortega | |||
| "Swimming in Deep Waters" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 09 | |||
| English | |||
| Simon Mathew | |||
| "These Arms" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| English | |||
| Esther Hart | |||
| "Underneath the Stars" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Country]] | [[Category:Country]] | ||
[[Category:Saint Eva & Lepland]] | [[Category:Saint Eva & Lepland]] | ||
[[Category:Data]] | [[Category:Data]] | ||
Revision as of 14:37, 24 March 2013
| The New Republic of Saint Eva & Lepland | |
|---|---|
Motto: "Pax et libertas in aeternum." ("Peace and freedom for eternity.") | |
Anthem: Islands of Majesty | |
National colours Light blue, dark blue and brown | |
| Capital and largest city | Woodchester |
| Official languages | English |
| National animal | Otter |
| National flower | Rose |
| Demonym | Leplandian |
| Government | Presidential democracy |
• President | Candice Wheeler |
| Population | |
• 2012 estimate | 120 000 |
| Currency | Leplandian Dollar (LPD) |
| Calling code | +684 |
| Internet TLD | .lp |
The New Republic of Saint Eva & Lepland is a country which participates in the Internatia Song Contest. It was formerly known as the Kingdom of the Dysprosian Islands. It is an island group located in northern Internatia, in the Aeternum Ocean.
Internatia Song Contest
As Dysprosia
| Edition | Artist | Language | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Tina Cross | English | "Nothing But Dreams" | 5 | 38 |
As Saint Eva & Lepland
| Edition | Artist | Language | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2 | Matt Dusk | English | "Back in Town" | 6 | 77 |
| #3 | Kerrie Roberts | English | "Rescue Me (How the Story Ends)" |
Island Voices
Beginning with the third edition of the Internatia Song Contest, the Leplandian song for ISC will be chosen through the preselection Island Voices. Each edition of Island Voices will have 10 songs participating. The artist and song that wins Island Voices will represent Saint Eva & Lepland at the next edition of ISC, with the second- and third-placing artists receiving a wildcard to the next edition of Island Voices.
Island Voices 1
| Draw | Language | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | English | Kim Wilde | "Perfect Girl" | 4 | 26 |
| 02 | English | The Overtones | "Gambling Man" | 3 | 28 |
| 03 | English | Will Martin | "Over the Hills" | 6 | 23 |
| 04 | English | Margaret Urlich | "Gonna Make You Mine" | 10 | 11 |
| 05 | English | Kerrie Roberts | "Rescue Me (How the Story Ends)" | 1 | 34 |
| 06 | English | Rick Astley | "Hopelessly" | 9 | 13 |
| 07 | English | Belinda Carlisle | "I Plead Insanity" | 8 | 21 |
| 08 | English | Esther Hart | "Hollywood Ending" | 2 | 30 |
| 09 | English | Billy Joel | "The Downeaster 'Alexa'" | 7 | 22 |
| 10 | English | Bree Sharp | "America" | 5 | 24 |
Island Voices 2
| Draw | Language | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | English | Marcin Mroziński | "Never Felt Like This" | ||
| 02 | English | Élan Rivera & Jamily Gray | "All We Wanna Do" | ||
| 03 | Instrumental | David Arkenstone | "Heart of Spring" | ||
| 04 | English | Carly Binding | "We Kissed" | ||
| 05 | Dutch | Sieneke | "Zonnestralen" | ||
| 06 | English | The Overtones | "Carolyn" | ||
| 07 | English | Hayley Westenra | "Both Sides Now" | ||
| 08 | English | Manuel Ortega | "Swimming in Deep Waters" | ||
| 09 | English | Simon Mathew | "These Arms" | ||
| 10 | English | Esther Hart | "Underneath the Stars" |