Culture in Kimmystan: Difference between revisions
(→OSC) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Kimmystan]] takes part in all contests that happens in Internatia and Outernatia. They are currently waiting to debut in the [[Internatia Song Contest]], and are therefor currently taking part in the [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest|OSC]] and the other spin off contests. | [[Kimmystan]] takes part in all contests that happens in Internatia and Outernatia. They are currently waiting to debut in the [[Internatia Song Contest]], and are therefor currently taking part in the [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest|OSC]] and the other spin off contests. | ||
The nation has achieved huge success in the various contests and won [[Outernatia Song Contest 15|OSC 15]], [[Junior Internatia Song Contest 17|17th]] and [[Internatia Song Contest -1 13|13th]]. However they achieved bad results in the [[Internatia Classical Music Contest]] two times by ending last on two occasions, in the [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 1|1st edition]] and [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 3|3rd edition]]. Kimmystan has achieved a last place in the [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 24|ISSC 24]]' which is their worst result so far in that contest, and the best being a 3rd place. | The nation has achieved huge success in the various contests and won [[Outernatia Song Contest 15|OSC 15]], [[Junior Internatia Song Contest 17|17th]] and [[Internatia Song Contest -1 13|13th]]. However they achieved bad results in the [[Internatia Classical Music Contest]] two times by ending last on two occasions, in the [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 1|1st edition]] and [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 3|3rd edition]]. Kimmystan has achieved a last place in the [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 24|ISSC 24]]' which is their worst result so far in that contest, and the best being a 3rd place. Kimmystan debuted in [[Internatia Song Contest 43]] in Ankhesenamun, Noxus, and won the 44th edition and hosted the 46th edition. | ||
Kimmystan debuted in [[Internatia Song Contest 43]] in Ankhesenamun, Noxus | |||
==Contests== | ==Contests== | ||
Line 16: | Line 12: | ||
{{legend inline|#BDB76B|Disqualified}} | {{legend inline|#BDB76B|Disqualified}} | ||
{{legend inline|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | {{legend inline|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | ||
===Hipsternatia Song Contest=== | |||
{{Main|Kimmystan in the Hipsternatia Song Contest}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |||
! Edition | |||
! Artist | |||
! Language | |||
! Song | |||
! Final | |||
! Points | |||
! Semi | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Bitland}} [[Hipsternatia Song Contest 1|1st]] | |||
| {{flagicon|England}} Arctic Lake | |||
| English | |||
| "Friend" | |||
|6 | |||
|65 | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|No semi}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Eriod}} [[Hipsternatia Song Contest 2|2nd]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} Noita | |||
| English | |||
| "Over Here" | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|No semi}} | |||
|} | |||
===Internatia Classical Music Contest=== | |||
{{Main|Kimmystan in the Internatia Classical Music Contest}} | |||
Kimmystan debuted in the 1st edition and ended up in the last place. This is was a shameful result for the country but in the next edition Kimmystan managed to achieve an honorable 4th place. Because of this success they decided to continue taking part in this event. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |||
! Edition | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
! Final | |||
! Points | |||
|- bgcolor=#FFCC33 | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Republica Libera}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 1|1st]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Edvard Grieg | |||
|"Morgenstemning" | |||
| 9 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Tikata}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 2|2nd]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} Hector Berlioz | |||
|"The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian March" | |||
| 4 | |||
| 47 | |||
|- bgcolor=#FFCC33 | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Raingate}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 3|3rd]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Ole Bull | |||
|"Sæterjentens Søndag" | |||
| 6 | |||
| 39 | |||
|- bgcolor="F8DE7E" | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Darkria}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 4|4th]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Philippines}} String Player Gamer & The Mini Mario Orchestra | |||
|"The Ultimate Nintendo Medley" | |||
| 2 | |||
| 72 | |||
|-bgcolor= FDEE00 | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Raingate}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 5|5th]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Edvard Grieg | |||
|"Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak" | |||
| 1 | |||
| 74 | |||
|- bgcolor=FFFACD | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 6|6th]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Johan Halvorsen | |||
| "Entry March of the Boyars" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 46 | |||
|- bgcolor=#FFCC33 | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Jhe Freeh}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 7|7th]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Jerry Martin | |||
| "The Sims 1 Theme Song" | |||
|7 | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Lost Islands}} [[Internatia Classical Music Contest 8|8th]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} Jacques Offenbach | |||
| "Infernal Galop | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Internatia Second Chance Contest=== | |||
{{Main|Kimmystan in the Internatia Second Chance Contest}} | |||
[[Kimmystan]] made its debut at the [[Internatia Second Chance Contest]] at [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 21|ISCC 21]] in Endehó, [[Jhe Freeh]]. The entries selected to compete in this contest is the entries that failed to win Kimmstan NF but got a second chance. So far the best placing is a 3rd place that was achieved by Anina in the 22nd edition. Kimmystan came last in [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 24|the 24th edition]]' | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |||
! Edition | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
! Language | |||
! Final | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Jhe Freeh}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 21|21]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Somalia}} Amaal Nuux | |||
|"With You" | |||
|English | |||
| 15 | |||
| 52 | |||
|- bgcolor= F8DE7E | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Republica Libera}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 22|22]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Anina | |||
| "Dominoes" | |||
| English | |||
| 3 | |||
| 71 | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Irdminia}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 23|23]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} Baby & Giusy | |||
| "Roma-Bangkok" | |||
| Italian | |||
| 4 | |||
| 71 | |||
|- bgcolor=FFCC33 | |||
|{{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 24|24]] | |||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Cappa | |||
| "Other Girls" | |||
| English | |||
| 11 | |||
| 42 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 25|25]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} Allie X | |||
| "Prime" | |||
| English | |||
| 8 | |||
| 60 | |||
|- bgcolor=FFFACD | |||
|{{flagicon|Tikata}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 26|26]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} Lea Rue | |||
| "I Can't Say No" | |||
| English | |||
| 2 | |||
| 79 | |||
|- bgcolor=FFFACD | |||
|'''{{flagicon|Sunetti}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 27|27]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|New Zealand}} Mae Valley | |||
| "Brightside" | |||
| English | |||
| 3 | |||
| 85 | |||
|-bgcolor=ffee00 | |||
|{{flagicon|Ponásikwa}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 28|28]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} Hitomi Shimatani | |||
| "Destiny" | |||
| Japanese | |||
|1 | |||
|102 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 29|29]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} Tove Styrke & Big Wild | |||
| "Aftergold" | |||
| English | |||
|5 | |||
|71 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Raingate}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 30|30]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Australia}} Cloves | |||
| "Don't Forget About Me" | |||
| English | |||
|4 | |||
|51 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 31|31]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Iceland}} Of Monsters and Men | |||
| "Winter Sound" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Internatia Song Contest=== | ===Internatia Song Contest=== | ||
Line 133: | Line 319: | ||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | ||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 455: | Line 432: | ||
[[Category:Countries in the Junior Internatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Countries in the Junior Internatia Song Contest]] | ||
===Internatia Song Contest -1=== | ===Internatia Song Contest -1=== | ||
Line 671: | Line 557: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Hipsternatia Song Contest=== | ===Hipsternatia Song Contest=== | ||
Line 758: | Line 580: | ||
|65 | |65 | ||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|No semi}} | |colspan="2" {{n/a|No semi}} | ||
|} | |||
===Outernatia Song Contest=== | |||
{{Main|Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest}} | |||
Kimmystan takes part in [[Outernatia Song Contest]] and are currently on the waiting list for the [[Internatia Song Contest]]. The nation made their debut in the [[Outernatia Song Contest 9|9th Edition]] of the [[Outernatia Song Contest]]. Kimmystan has taken part since OSC 9 and has no intention of withdrawing from the contest. KimmiTV 1 (Channel 1) is responsible of choosing the entry either by internal selection or by using the national selection called Kimmystan NF. | |||
Kimmystan won the [[Outernatia Song Contest 15|OSC 15]] and [[Outernatia Song Contest 17|OSC 17]], and will hosted the [[Outernatia Song Contest 17|OSC 17]] and [[Outernatia Song Contest 19|OSC 19]]. They won with the song Lifetime sung by Nicole Sabouné, the song received 110 points in the Final, and received 3 more points than the runner up which [[Porielana in the Outernatia Song Contest|Porielana]]. Kimmystan also won the Semi Finals of that edition with 103 points. | |||
Their 2nd victory came on home soil with the song Ecos de Amor sung by Jesse & Joy, they achieved 109 points. | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |||
! Edition | |||
! Artist | |||
! Title | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
! Semi | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 9|9th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Carina Dahl | |||
|"If That's The Only Way" | |||
|12 | |||
|62 | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="4" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Gebze}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 10|10th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Sky Ferreira | |||
|"Lost In My Bedroom" | |||
| 14 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Noxus}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 11|11th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Lithuania}} Rasa ir Jonas | |||
|"Teka Saule" | |||
|7 | |||
|70 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Lettuce}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 12|12th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Claire De Lune | |||
|"Skipping Stones" | |||
| 5 | |||
| 94 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|RC Laranjeiras}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 13|13th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Burundi}} Khadja Nin | |||
|"Mama" | |||
| 6 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Timivar}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 14|14th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Denmark}} Freja | |||
|"Young Heart" | |||
| 10 | |||
| 63 | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="1" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#FDEE00" | |||
|{{flagicon|Victoria}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 15|15th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} Nicole Sabouné | |||
|"Lifetime" | |||
| 1 | |||
| 110 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 103 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Auspikitan}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} Margaux Avril | |||
| "Lunatique" | |||
| 11 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 77 | |||
|- bgcolor=#FDEE00 | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 17|17th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Mexico}} Jesse & Joy | |||
| "Ecos de Amor" | |||
| 1 | |||
| 109 | |||
| colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Host country}} | |||
|- bgcolor=#F8DE7E | |||
|{{flagicon|Trešlend}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 18|18th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Russia}} Sergey Lazarev | |||
| "7 Wonders" | |||
| 2 | |||
| 128 | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="1" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- bgcolor= FFFACD | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 19|19th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Linni Meister, Katastrofe & Morgan Sulele | |||
| "Øl" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 108 | |||
| colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Host country}} | |||
|- bgcolor= F8DE7E | |||
|{{flagicon|Alteus}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 20|20th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Australia}} Josef Salvat | |||
| "Punchline" | |||
|bgcolor=F8DE7E |2 | |||
|bgcolor=F8DE7E |122 | |||
|bgcolor=FDEE00 |1 | |||
|bgcolor=FDEE00 |95 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Grolskira}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 21|21st]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Uzbekistan}} Nilufar Usmonova | |||
| "Dona" | |||
|8 | |||
|77 | |||
|9 | |||
|53 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 22|22nd]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Adelén | |||
| "Wild Like Me" | |||
|8 | |||
|91 | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|Host Country}} | |||
|- bgcolor=F8DE7E | |||
|{{flagicon|Waticania}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 23|23rd]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} Elisa | |||
| "No Hero" | |||
|bgcolor=F8DE7E|2 | |||
|bgcolor=F8DE7E|121 | |||
|bgcolor=F8DE7E|2 | |||
|bgcolor=F8DE7E|91 | |||
|- bgcolor=FFFACD | |||
|{{flagicon|Sunetti}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 24|24th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} Alan Walker | |||
| "Sing Me to Sleep" | |||
|bgcolor=FFFACD|3 | |||
|bgcolor=FFFACD|108 | |||
|bgcolor=FFEE00|1 | |||
|bgcolor=FFEE00|89 | |||
|- bgcolor=FFEE00 | |||
|{{flagicon|Laranjeiras}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 25|25th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Denmark}} Aura | |||
|"Love Somebody" | |||
|bgcolor=FFEE00|1 | |||
|bgcolor=ffee00|125 | |||
|bgcolor=FFEE00|1 | |||
|bgcolor=FFEE00|87 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Auspikitan}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 26|26th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Greece}} Helena Paparizou | |||
|"Fiesta" | |||
|8 | |||
|79 | |||
|bgcolor=FFFACD|3 | |||
|bgcolor=FFFACD|80 | |||
|-bgcolor=FFFACD | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 27|27th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Billie Eilish | |||
|"Six Feet Under" | |||
|3 | |||
|128 | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|Host Country}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Alteus}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 28|28th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Mike Perry ft. Casso | |||
|"Inside The Lines" | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 29|29th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sophia Somajo | |||
|"Klein Blue" | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|None}} [[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 30|30th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|None}} Winner of Kimmystan NF 9 | |||
|"Winner of Kimmystan NF 9" | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|TBA}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:52, 7 December 2016
Kimmystan takes part in all contests that happens in Internatia and Outernatia. They are currently waiting to debut in the Internatia Song Contest, and are therefor currently taking part in the OSC and the other spin off contests.
The nation has achieved huge success in the various contests and won OSC 15, 17th and 13th. However they achieved bad results in the Internatia Classical Music Contest two times by ending last on two occasions, in the 1st edition and 3rd edition. Kimmystan has achieved a last place in the ISSC 24' which is their worst result so far in that contest, and the best being a 3rd place. Kimmystan debuted in Internatia Song Contest 43 in Ankhesenamun, Noxus, and won the 44th edition and hosted the 46th edition.
Contests
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Did not compete
Hipsternatia Song Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Arctic Lake | English | "Friend" | 6 | 65 | No semi | |
2nd | Noita | English | "Over Here" | TBA | No semi |
Internatia Classical Music Contest
Kimmystan debuted in the 1st edition and ended up in the last place. This is was a shameful result for the country but in the next edition Kimmystan managed to achieve an honorable 4th place. Because of this success they decided to continue taking part in this event.
Edition | Artist | Song | Final | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Edvard Grieg | "Morgenstemning" | 9 | 5 |
2nd | Hector Berlioz | "The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian March" | 4 | 47 |
3rd | Ole Bull | "Sæterjentens Søndag" | 6 | 39 |
4th | String Player Gamer & The Mini Mario Orchestra | "The Ultimate Nintendo Medley" | 2 | 72 |
5th | Edvard Grieg | "Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak" | 1 | 74 |
6th | Johan Halvorsen | "Entry March of the Boyars" | 3 | 46 |
7th | Jerry Martin | "The Sims 1 Theme Song" | 7 | 35 |
8th | Jacques Offenbach | "Infernal Galop |
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Kimmystan made its debut at the Internatia Second Chance Contest at ISCC 21 in Endehó, Jhe Freeh. The entries selected to compete in this contest is the entries that failed to win Kimmstan NF but got a second chance. So far the best placing is a 3rd place that was achieved by Anina in the 22nd edition. Kimmystan came last in the 24th edition'
Edition | Artist | Song | Language | Final | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 | Amaal Nuux | "With You" | English | 15 | 52 |
22 | Anina | "Dominoes" | English | 3 | 71 |
23 | Baby & Giusy | "Roma-Bangkok" | Italian | 4 | 71 |
24 | Cappa | "Other Girls" | English | 11 | 42 |
25 | Allie X | "Prime" | English | 8 | 60 |
26 | Lea Rue | "I Can't Say No" | English | 2 | 79 |
27 | Mae Valley | "Brightside" | English | 3 | 85 |
28 | Hitomi Shimatani | "Destiny" | Japanese | 1 | 102 |
29 | Tove Styrke & Big Wild | "Aftergold" | English | 5 | 71 |
30 | Cloves | "Don't Forget About Me" | English | 4 | 51 |
31 | Of Monsters and Men | "Winter Sound" |
Internatia Song Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
43rd | Evelina & Mikael Gabriel | Finnish | "Honey" | Failed to Qualify | 16 | 55 | |
44th | Alan Walker | English | "Faded" | 1 | 204 | 4 | 83 |
45th | Micky Blue | English | "Wild Things" | 15 | 115 | 11 | 61 |
46th | Vlaho | English | "Home" | 8 | 127 | Host Country | |
47th | Allie X | English | "Sanctuary" | 6 | 142 | 6 | 68 |
48th | Ina Wroldsen & Broiler | English | "Lay It On Me" | 3 | 175 | 8 | 72 |
49th | NEEV | English | "Staring Through" | Failed to Qualify | 21 | 33 | |
50th | Webcam Julia | English | "Private Act" | 16 | 107 | 15 | 52 |
51st | Helene Bøksle | Old Norse | "Bifröst" | 6 | 147 | 4 | 89 |
52nd | DJ Snake ft. Justin Bieber | English | "Let Me Love You" | 16 | 103 | 8 | 69 |
53rd | Lina Mayer | English | "Nothing" | TBA | TBA | ||
54th | Loïc Nottet | English | "Million Eyes" | TBA | TBA |
Junior Internatia Song Contest
Kimmystan made their debut in the 16th edition of the Junior Internatia Song Contest. All entrants are selected internally by the KimmiTV Kimmystan won the 17th edition and 20th edition of Junior Internatia Song Contest and hosted the 18th edition. The entries are internally selected by KimmiTV 3 (Channel 3) which is the local children TV channel. Kimmystan achieved an honorable 2nd place in the 18th edition and managed to host a successful edition.
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16th | Markus & Martinus | Norwegian | "Plystre På Deg" | 16 | 42 |
17th | Jenni Jaakkola | Finnish | "Tämä on unta" | 1 | 80 |
18th | Luara | English | "Fire In Me" | 2 | 100 |
19th | Diogo Garcia | Portuguese | "Sinto-me livre contigo" | 9 | 54 |
20th | Les Kids United | French | "On Ecrit Sur Les Murs" | 1 | 85 |
21st | Emilie Esther | English | "Hey Love" | 6 | 68 |
22nd | Mathea-Mari | English | "One Of Them" | 2 | 66 |
23rd | Eva Ruiz | Spanish | "No Creo En Tu Amor" | 4 | 55 |
24th | Marcus & Martinus ft. Madcon | English | "Girls" | 4 | 49 |
25th | Dasha Pyshnaya | Ukrainian | "Namalyuy" | 3 | 59 |
26th | Bubbles | English | "Rock The World" | 5 | 65 |
27th | Zina Kupriyanovich | Russian | "Muzyka Dnya" | 10 | 44 |
28th | ARIA | English | "Maze" |
Internatia Song Contest -1
Kimmystan won this contest in the 13th edition, with the song Songs From a Secret Garden performed by Secret Garden. This is the best results for Kimmystan to date in this contest. They will be hosting the 14th edition in Huttiheita, Kimmystan. Kimmystan also won this contest in the 16th edition with A-ha and their song Take On Me.
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9th | Matthew Wilder | English | "Break My Stride" | 6 | 69 |
10th | Boney M | English | "Brown Girl In The Ring" | 11 | 51 |
11th | Rocco Granata | Italian | "Marina" | 12 | 40 |
12th | Lynni Treekrem | Norwegian | "No Vil Æ Færra Te Mexico" | 15 | 32 |
13th | Secret Garden | Instrumental | Song From a Secret Garden | 1 | 103 |
14th | Dinah Shore | English | Blues in the Night | 10 | 53 |
15th | The Beatles | English | Let It Be | 17 | 32 |
16th | A-ha | English | "Take On Me" | 1 | 106 |
17th | Sissel Kyrkjebø | Norwegian | "Se Ilden Lyse" | 4 | 83 |
18th | Belinda Carlisle | English | "Heaven Is a Place on Earth" | 1 | 81 |
19th | Dina | Norwegian | "Bli Hos Meg" | 6 | 66 |
20th | Emilia Rydberg | English | "Big Big World" | 7 | 58 |
21st | Alice Babs | Swedish | "Cocolino" | 2 | 55 |
22nd | Alannah Myles | English | "Black Velvet" | 1 | 84 |
23rd | Bobbysocks | "Waiting For The Morning" | English |
Hipsternatia Song Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Arctic Lake | English | "Friend" | 6 | 65 | No semi |
Outernatia Song Contest
Kimmystan takes part in Outernatia Song Contest and are currently on the waiting list for the Internatia Song Contest. The nation made their debut in the 9th Edition of the Outernatia Song Contest. Kimmystan has taken part since OSC 9 and has no intention of withdrawing from the contest. KimmiTV 1 (Channel 1) is responsible of choosing the entry either by internal selection or by using the national selection called Kimmystan NF.
Kimmystan won the OSC 15 and OSC 17, and will hosted the OSC 17 and OSC 19. They won with the song Lifetime sung by Nicole Sabouné, the song received 110 points in the Final, and received 3 more points than the runner up which Porielana. Kimmystan also won the Semi Finals of that edition with 103 points.
Their 2nd victory came on home soil with the song Ecos de Amor sung by Jesse & Joy, they achieved 109 points.
Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9th | Carina Dahl | "If That's The Only Way" | 12 | 62 | No semi-finals | |
10th | Sky Ferreira | "Lost In My Bedroom" | 14 | 54 | ||
11th | Rasa ir Jonas | "Teka Saule" | 7 | 70 | ||
12th | Claire De Lune | "Skipping Stones" | 5 | 94 | ||
13th | Khadja Nin | "Mama" | 6 | 96 | 8 | 59 |
14th | Freja | "Young Heart" | 10 | 63 | No semi-finals | |
15th | Nicole Sabouné | "Lifetime" | 1 | 110 | 1 | 103 |
16th | Margaux Avril | "Lunatique" | 11 | 70 | 4 | 77 |
17th | Jesse & Joy | "Ecos de Amor" | 1 | 109 | Host country | |
18th | Sergey Lazarev | "7 Wonders" | 2 | 128 | No semi-finals | |
19th | Linni Meister, Katastrofe & Morgan Sulele | "Øl" | 3 | 108 | Host country | |
20th | Josef Salvat | "Punchline" | 2 | 122 | 1 | 95 |
21st | Nilufar Usmonova | "Dona" | 8 | 77 | 9 | 53 |
22nd | Adelén | "Wild Like Me" | 8 | 91 | Host Country | |
23rd | Elisa | "No Hero" | 2 | 121 | 2 | 91 |
24th | Alan Walker | "Sing Me to Sleep" | 3 | 108 | 1 | 89 |
25th | Aura | "Love Somebody" | 1 | 125 | 1 | 87 |
26th | Helena Paparizou | "Fiesta" | 8 | 79 | 3 | 80 |
27th | Billie Eilish | "Six Feet Under" | 3 | 128 | Host Country | |
28th | Mike Perry ft. Casso | "Inside The Lines" | TBA | TBA | ||
29th | Sophia Somajo | "Klein Blue" | TBA | TBA | ||
30th | Winner of Kimmystan NF 9 | "Winner of Kimmystan NF 9" | TBA | TBA |
See also
- Kimmystan in the Hipsternatia Song Contest
- Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest
- Kimmystan in the Junior Internatia Song Contest
- Kimmystan in the Internatia Second Chance Contest
- Kimmystan in the Internatia Song Contest -1
- Kimmystan in the Internatia Classical Music Contest