Jump to content

Freehan Airways: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox airline
{{Infobox airline
| airline = Freehan Airways
| airline = Freehan Airways
| image = Freehan Airways logo.png
| image = Freehan Airways logo 2018.svg
| image_size =  
| image_size =
| alt =  
| alt =  
| caption =  
| caption =  
Line 13: Line 13:
| aoc =  
| aoc =  
| bases =  
| bases =  
| hubs = {{plainlist|
| hubs = Endehó International Airport
* Endehó International Airport
}}
| secondary_hubs =  
| secondary_hubs =  
| focus_cities =  
| focus_cities =  
| frequent_flyer = [[Wikipedia:KLM#Flying Blue|Flying Blue]]
| frequent_flyer = [[Transoceanic Aviation Group#Loyalty program|Ocean Club]]
| alliance =  
| alliance =  
| subsidiaries =
| subsidiaries =
Line 24: Line 22:
| destinations = 136
| destinations = 136
| company_slogan = ''Be Free, Choose Freehan''
| company_slogan = ''Be Free, Choose Freehan''
| parent = [[Gandhara Aviation Group]]
| parent = {{nowrap|[[Transoceanic Aviation Group]]}}
| traded_as =  
| traded_as =  
| ISIN =  
| ISIN =  
| headquarters = Endehó, [[Land of Jhe Freeh]]
| headquarters = Endehó, [[Land of Jhe Freeh]]
| key_people = {{plainlist|
| key_people = [[Wikipedia:Timo Descamps|Timo Descamps]] {{smaller|([[Wikipedia:Chief executive officer|CEO]])}}
[[Wikipedia:Timo Descamps|Timo Descamps]] {{smaller|([[Wikipedia:Chief executive officer|CEO]])}}
}}
| revenue =  
| revenue =  
| operating_income =  
| operating_income =  
Line 42: Line 38:
}}
}}


'''Freehan Airways''', legally '''Freehan Airways [[Wikipedia:Besloten_vennootschap_met_beperkte_aansprakelijkheid|B.V.]]''', is the [[Wikipedia:Flag_carrier|flag carrier]] [[Wikipedia:Airline|airline]] of the [[The Land Of Jhe Freeh|Land of Jhe Freeh]] and a subsidiary of the [[Gandhara Aviation Group]]. The airline is headquartered on the grounds of Endehó International Airport, where it also maintains its [[Wikipedia:Airline_hub|hub]]. The company operates scheduled services to 136 destinations worldwide.
'''Freehan Airways''', legally ''Freehan Airways [[Wikipedia:Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid|B.V.]]'', is the [[Wikipedia:Flag carrier|flag carrier]] [[Wikipedia:Airline|airline]] of the [[Land of Jhe Freeh]] and a [[Wikipedia:Subsidiary|subsidiary]] of the [[Transoceanic Aviation Group]]. The airline is headquartered on the grounds of Endehó International Airport, where it also maintains its [[Wikipedia:Airline hub|hub]]. The company operates scheduled services to 136 destinations worldwide.


==History==
==History==
In the early 1980s, the Gandhara Aviation Group planned to set up a department of the [[Gandhara|Gandhari]] airline [[Gandhara Airways]] in the Land of Jhe Freeh. Plans were changed and a new airline was established, after approval was given by the local government. Freehan Airways was established on 28 February 1982, and the airline commenced operations in August 1982 with flights between Endehó and [[Rhea]].
In the early 1980s, the aviation [[Wikipedia:Holding company|holding company]] Gandhara Aviation Group planned to set up a department of the [[Gandhara|Gandhari]] airline [[Gandhara Airways]] in the Land of Jhe Freeh. Plans were changed and a new airline was established, after approval was given by the Freehan government. Freehan Airways was established on 28 February 1982, and the airline commenced operations in August 1982 with flights between Endehó and [[Rhea]].


Freehan Airways started with eight [[Wikipedia:Aircraft_lease#Wet_lease|wet leased]] [[Wikipedia:McDonnell_Douglas_DC-9#Series_50|McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51]] aircraft from Gandhara Airways. The airline grew rapidly during the early years, with new destinations being added and ten [[Wikipedia:Boeing_737_Classic#737-300|Boeing 737-300]] aircraft being ordered in 1985.
Freehan Airways started with eight [[Wikipedia:Aircraft lease#Wet_lease|wet leased]] [[Wikipedia:McDonnell Douglas DC-9#Series 50|McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51]] aircraft from Gandhara Airways. The airline grew rapidly during the early years, with new destinations being added and ten [[Wikipedia:Boeing 737 Classic#737-300|Boeing 737-300]] aircraft being ordered in 1985.


The 1990s were under the sign of cooperation and alliances. Freehan Airways closely cooperated with its sister company Gandhara Airways, and entered into alliances with [[Lettucian Airlines]] and [[Rainfall Airways]]. It was also a time of quick expansion in long-haul flights, with flights to [[Tikata]] and [[Tonallán]].
The 1990s were under the sign of cooperation and alliances. Freehan Airways closely cooperated with its sister company Gandhara Airways, and entered into alliances with [[Lettucian Airlines]] and [[Rainfall Airways]]. It was also a time of quick expansion in long-haul flights, with flights to [[Tikata]] and [[Tonallán]].


Freehan Airways grew into the largest airline of the Land of Jhe Freeh and one of the largest airlines of [[Outernatia]].
Freehan Airways grew into the largest airline of the Land of Jhe Freeh and one of the largest airlines of [[Outernatia]]. On 27 February 2018, the airline merged with Gandhara Airways and [[Lost Islands Airways]] into the Transoceanic Aviation Group, a holding company under Gandhari law and the largest airline group in Outernatia.


==Destinations==
==Destinations==
As of August 2017, Freehan Airways serves 136 destinations: 5 domestic destinations, and 131 international destinations across Aurora, [[Internatia]], and Outernatia. Several new destinations are added each year.
As of February 2018, Freehan Airways serves 136 destinations: 5 domestic destinations, and 131 international destinations across Aurora, [[Internatia]], and Outernatia.


===Codeshare agreements===
===Codeshare agreements===
Freehan Airways has [[Wikipedia:Codeshare_agreement|codeshare agreements]] with the following airlines:
Freehan Airways has [[Wikipedia:Codeshare agreement|codeshare agreements]] with the following airlines:


{|
{{div col|colwidth=30em}}
|- valign="top"
|
* [[A+ Airlines]]
* [[A+ Airlines]]
* [[Air Nura]]
* [[Air Nura]]
Line 67: Line 61:
* [[Kimmy Airlines]]
* [[Kimmy Airlines]]
* [[Lettucian Airlines]]
* [[Lettucian Airlines]]
* [[Lost Islands Airways]]
* [[Rainfall Airways]]
* [[Rainfall Airways]]
|}
{{div col end}}


==Fleet==
==Fleet==
As of August 2017, the Freehan Airways fleet consists of the following aircraft:
As of February 2018, the Freehan Airways fleet consists of the following aircraft:


{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;text-align:center"
! colspan="9" style="background:#000000;"|<span style="color:white;">Freehan Airways Fleet</span>
! colspan="9" style="background:#bb2727;"|<span style="color:white;">Freehan Airways Fleet</span>
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;">Aircraft
! rowspan="2" style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;">Aircraft
! rowspan="2" style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;">In Service
! rowspan="2" style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;">In Service
! rowspan="2" style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;">Orders
! rowspan="2" style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;">Orders
! rowspan="2" style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;">Options
! rowspan="2" style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;">Options
! colspan="4" style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;">Passengers
! colspan="4" style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;">Passengers
! rowspan="2" style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;">Notes
! rowspan="2" style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;">Notes
|- style="background:"
|- style="background:"
! style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="First Class">F</abbr>
! style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="First Class">F</abbr>
! style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="Business Class">C</abbr>
! style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="Business Class">C</abbr>
! style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="Economy Class">Y</abbr>
! style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="Economy Class">Y</abbr>
! style="background:#000000;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="Total Number of Seats">Total</abbr>
! style="background:#bb2727;"| <span style="color:white;"><abbr title="Total Number of Seats">Total</abbr>
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus_A320_family#A319|Airbus A319-100]]
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus A320 family#A319|Airbus A319-100]]
|10
|10
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
Line 98: Line 93:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus_A320_family#A320|Airbus A320-200]]
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus A320 family#A320|Airbus A320-200]]
|30
|30
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
Line 106: Line 101:
|138
|138
|150
|150
|Standardization at 157 seats in 2017
|
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus_A320neo_family#A320neo|Airbus A320neo]]
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus A320neo family#A320neo|Airbus A320neo]]
|3
|3
|27
|27
Line 116: Line 111:
|153
|153
|165
|165
|First aircraft delivered on 12 September 2016
|First aircraft delivered on 12 September 2016.
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus_A320_family#A321|Airbus A321-200]]
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus A320 family#A321|Airbus A321-200]]
|25
|25
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
Line 128: Line 123:
|
|
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|[[Wikipedia:Airbus_A330#A330-200|Airbus A330-200]]
|rowspan=2|[[Wikipedia:Airbus A330#A330-200|Airbus A330-200]]
|rowspan=2|18
|rowspan=2|18
|rowspan=2|&mdash;
|rowspan=2|&mdash;
Line 136: Line 131:
|183
|183
|237
|237
|rowspan=2|12 A330 received new interior in 2016
|rowspan=2|
|-
|-
|0
|0
Line 143: Line 138:
|278
|278
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus_A330#A330-900neo|Airbus A330-900neo]]
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus A330#A330-900neo|Airbus A330-900neo]]
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|25
|25
|12
|12
|colspan="4"|<abbr title="To Be Announced">TBA</abbr>
|colspan="4"|<abbr title="To Be Announced">TBA</abbr>
|Deliveries from 2020<br>
|Deliveries from 2020.<br>
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing_747-400#747-400|Boeing 747-400]]
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing 747-400#747-400|Boeing 747-400]]
|9
|9
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
Line 160: Line 155:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing_767#767-300ER|Boeing 767-300ER]]
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing 767#767-300ER|Boeing 767-300ER]]
|27
|27
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
Line 168: Line 163:
|191
|191
|221
|221
|All equipped with [[Wikipedia:Wingtip_device|winglets]]
|All aircraft are equipped with [[Wikipedia:Wingtip device|winglets]].
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing_777#777-200ER|Boeing 777-200ER]]
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing 777#777-200ER|Boeing 777-200ER]]
|16
|16
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
Line 180: Line 175:
|
|
|-
|-
! colspan="9" style="background:#000000;"|<span style="color:white;">Cargo Fleet</span>
! colspan="9" style="background:#bb2727;"|<span style="color:white;">Cargo Fleet</span>
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus_A330#A330-200F|Airbus A330-200F]]
|[[Wikipedia:Airbus A330#A330-200F|Airbus A330-200F]]
|3
|3
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|colspan="4"|<abbr title="No Seats, Cargo Configuration"><center>N/A</abbr>
|colspan="4"|<abbr title="No Seats, Cargo Configuration"><center>N/A</abbr>
|Max. payload: 150,000&nbsp;lb (68,000&nbsp;kg)
|Max. payload: 150,000&nbsp;lb (68,000&nbsp;kg).
|-
|-
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing_747-400#747-400ERF|Boeing 747-400ERF]]
|[[Wikipedia:Boeing 747-400#747-400ERF|Boeing 747-400ERF]]
|4
|4
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|colspan="4"|<abbr title="No Seats, Cargo Configuration"><center>N/A</abbr>
|colspan="4"|<abbr title="No Seats, Cargo Configuration"><center>N/A</abbr>
|Max. payload: 248,600&nbsp;lb (112,760&nbsp;kg)
|Max. payload: 248,600&nbsp;lb (112,760&nbsp;kg).
|-
|-
!Total
!Total
Line 204: Line 199:


==See also==
==See also==
* [[Wikipedia:Flag_carrier#List_of_flag-carrying_airlines|List of flag-carrying airlines]]
* [[Wikipedia:Flag carrier#List of flag-carrying airlines|List of flag-carrying airlines]]


[[Category:Land of Jhe Freeh]]
[[Category:Land of Jhe Freeh]]
[[Category:Gandhara Aviation Group]]
[[Category:Transoceanic Aviation Group]]
[[Category:Airlines of the Land of Jhe Freeh]]
[[Category:Airlines of the Land of Jhe Freeh]]
[[Category:Companies based in Endehó]]
[[Category:Companies based in Endehó]]

Latest revision as of 16:37, 4 March 2018

Freehan Airways
IATA ICAO Callsign
FA FHA FREEHAN
Founded28 February 1982; 43 years ago (1982-02-28)
HubsEndehó International Airport
Frequent-flyer programOcean Club
Fleet size145
Destinations136
Company sloganBe Free, Choose Freehan
Parent companyTransoceanic Aviation Group
HeadquartersEndehó, Land of Jhe Freeh
Key peopleTimo Descamps (CEO)
Employees25,368 (2016–17)

Freehan Airways, legally Freehan Airways B.V., is the flag carrier airline of the Land of Jhe Freeh and a subsidiary of the Transoceanic Aviation Group. The airline is headquartered on the grounds of Endehó International Airport, where it also maintains its hub. The company operates scheduled services to 136 destinations worldwide.

History

In the early 1980s, the aviation holding company Gandhara Aviation Group planned to set up a department of the Gandhari airline Gandhara Airways in the Land of Jhe Freeh. Plans were changed and a new airline was established, after approval was given by the Freehan government. Freehan Airways was established on 28 February 1982, and the airline commenced operations in August 1982 with flights between Endehó and Rhea.

Freehan Airways started with eight wet leased McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 aircraft from Gandhara Airways. The airline grew rapidly during the early years, with new destinations being added and ten Boeing 737-300 aircraft being ordered in 1985.

The 1990s were under the sign of cooperation and alliances. Freehan Airways closely cooperated with its sister company Gandhara Airways, and entered into alliances with Lettucian Airlines and Rainfall Airways. It was also a time of quick expansion in long-haul flights, with flights to Tikata and Tonallán.

Freehan Airways grew into the largest airline of the Land of Jhe Freeh and one of the largest airlines of Outernatia. On 27 February 2018, the airline merged with Gandhara Airways and Lost Islands Airways into the Transoceanic Aviation Group, a holding company under Gandhari law and the largest airline group in Outernatia.

Destinations

As of February 2018, Freehan Airways serves 136 destinations: 5 domestic destinations, and 131 international destinations across Aurora, Internatia, and Outernatia.

Codeshare agreements

Freehan Airways has codeshare agreements with the following airlines:

Fleet

As of February 2018, the Freehan Airways fleet consists of the following aircraft:

Freehan Airways Fleet
Aircraft In Service Orders Options Passengers Notes
F C Y Total
Airbus A319-100 10 0 0 134 134
Airbus A320-200 30 0 12 138 150
Airbus A320neo 3 27 11 0 12 153 165 First aircraft delivered on 12 September 2016.
Airbus A321-200 25 0 12 176 188
Airbus A330-200 18 12 42 183 237
0 27 251 278
Airbus A330-900neo 25 12 TBA Deliveries from 2020.
Boeing 747-400 9 12 45 308 365
Boeing 767-300ER 27 0 30 191 221 All aircraft are equipped with winglets.
Boeing 777-200ER 16 12 42 236 290
Cargo Fleet
Airbus A330-200F 3
N/A
Max. payload: 150,000 lb (68,000 kg).
Boeing 747-400ERF 4
N/A
Max. payload: 248,600 lb (112,760 kg).
Total 145 52 23

See also

MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.