Jump to content

Demographics of Tikata: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Santos (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Santos (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
|image=[[File:Population graph for Tikata.png|250px]]
|image=[[File:Population graph for Tikata.png|250px]]
|caption=1650-2013
|caption=1650-2013
|size_of_population=56,711,254 (January 2016)
|size_of_population=57,351,806 (January 2017)
|growth=1.14% (2015)
|growth=1.13% (2016)
|birth=
|birth=
|death=
|death=
Line 10: Line 10:
|life_male=79.06 years (2013)
|life_male=79.06 years (2013)
|life_female=83.73 years (2013)
|life_female=83.73 years (2013)
|fertility=2.21 children born/woman (2015)
|fertility=2.26 children born/woman (2016)
|age_0-14_years=
|age_0-14_years=
|age_15-64_years=
|age_15-64_years=
Line 104: Line 104:
==Vital statistics ==
==Vital statistics ==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
!
!
! width="80pt"|Average population (x 1000)
! width="80pt"|Average population (x 1000)
Line 1,202: Line 1,201:
|-
|-
| 2016
| 2016
| align="right" | 57 350 (e)
| align="right" | 57 352
| align="right" | 836 411
| align="right" | 551 674
| align="right" | 284 737
| align="right" | 14.6
| align="right" | 9.6
| align="right" | 5.0
| style="text-align:right; color:blue;"| 2.26
|-
| 2017
| align="right" | 58 000 (e)
| align="right" |  
| align="right" |  
| align="right" |  
| align="right" |  

Revision as of 22:01, 11 January 2017

Demographics of Tikata
1650-2013
Population57,351,806 (January 2017)
Growth rate1.13% (2016)
Life expectancy81.42 years (2013)
 • male79.06 years (2013)
 • female83.73 years (2013)
Fertility rate2.26 children born/woman (2016)
Infant mortality rate4,62
Sex ratio
At birth1.04 male(s)/female (2009 est.)
Under 151.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years1.02 male(s)/female
65-over0.72 male(s)/female
Nationality
NationalityTikatan(s)
Language
SpokenTikatan, English, Spanish


Map of Tikata's population density as of the 2010 census.
  Less than 1 person per square km
  10 people per square km and above
  50 people per square km and above
  100 people per square km and above
  250 people per square km and above
  1000 people per square km and above
  2000 people per square km and above
  3000 people per square km and above
  4000 people per square km and above

This article is about the demographic features of the population of Tikata, including population density, ethnicity, education level, health of the populace, economic status, religious affiliations and other aspects of the population.

Tikata has 51,726,031 inhabitants according to 2010 census records, but based on the National Statistics Institute, in 2013 Tikata has 52,331,014. Its population density, at 96/km² (248/sq mi), is higher than that of most Western Internatian countries. With the exception of the capital, Madakia, the most densely populated areas lie on west and south of the country.

The population of Tikata doubled during the twentieth century. The last quarter of the century saw a fall in birth rates. Tikata's fertility rate of 2.15 (the number of children the average woman will have during her lifetime) is higher than the Internatia average, and has climbed every year since the late 1990s. The birth rate has climbed in 10 years from 11.10 births per 1000 people per year in 1996 to 13.9 in 2006.

Tikata has no official religion. The Tikatan Constitution of 1953 abolished the Roman Catholic Church as the official state religion, while recognizing the role it plays in Tikatan society. 36.7% of the population define themselves as Catholic, 51.6% as non-believers or atheists, and 11.7% other religions. Among believers, 31.7% assert they almost never go to any religious service, by contrast, 12.5% attend one or more masses almost every week.

Historical population of Tikata

Please note:

  • figures are for Tikata only, not including overseas departments and territories, as former Tikatan colonies and protectorates.
  • to make comparisons easier, figures provided below are for the territory of Tikata within the borders of 2004.
  • figures before 1800 are modern estimates; figures from 1800 (included) onwards are based on the official Tikatan censuses.


Vital statistics

Average population (x 1000) Live births Deaths Natural change Crude birth rate (per 1000) Crude death rate (per 1000) Natural change (per 1000) Fertility rates
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007 52 991 802 667 530 441 272 226 15.1 10.0 5.1 2.11
2008 53 300 797 449 528 779 268 670 14.9 9.9 5.0 2.09
2009 53 709 806 501 527 147 279 354 15.0 9.8 5.2 2.14
2010 54 034 809 288 531 774 277 514 15.0 9.8 5.2 2.15
2011 54 382 812 597 520 448 292 149 14.9 9.6 5.3 2.16
2012 54 860 823 117 559 977 263 140 15.0 10.2 4.8 2.19
2013 55 493 819 591 541 267 278 324 14.8 9.8 5.0 2.17
2014 56 072 831 884 556 991 274 893 14.8 9.9 4.9 2.23
2015 56 711 828 845 549 115 279 730 14.6 9.7 4.9 2.21
2016 57 352 836 411 551 674 284 737 14.6 9.6 5.0 2.26
2017 58 000 (e)

Demographic statistics

Population pyramid in 2013

Population

1 January 2010: 53,709,287

Age structure

(2010)
0–14 years: 27.1% Increase; 14,017,754 (male 7,149,054; female 6,868,700)
15–64 years: 61.7% Increase; 31,914,961 (male 15,973,437; female 15,941,524)
65 years and over: 11.2% Decrease; 5,793,316 (male 2,467,952; female 3,325,364)

Median age

(2010 est.)
total: 34.6 years
male: 33.8 years
female: 35.2 years

Urbanization

(2011 est.)
urban population: 79.2% of total population (2005-10 est.)
rate of urbanization: 0.7% annual rate of change

Sex ratio

(2010 est.)
at birth: 1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years: 1.05 male(s)/female
15–64 years: 0.83 male(s)/female
65 years and over: 0.72 male(s)/female
total population: 0.98 male(s)/female

Infant mortality rate

(2010)
total: 3.1 deaths/1,000 live births
male: 3.3 deaths/1,000 live births
female: 2.9 deaths/1,000 live births

Life expectancy at birth

(2010)
total population: 81.04 years
male: 78.85 years
female: 83.15 years

Language

Official languages

Tikatan, English and Spanish

Literacy

definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 100%
male: NA%
female: NA%

MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.