Spirevan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Spirevan''', ''Enspirevati'', is a Cylaric language that originated from the Cylari Tribe hich settled down in what is now modern Zinzolin, in Spirevo. Spirevan is the off...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| O o | | O o | ||
| Olta | | Olta | ||
| ''''' | | '''''O'''''n | ||
|- | |- | ||
| U u | | U u | ||
| Yuy | | Yuy | ||
| | | L'''''u'''''nar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y y | | Y y | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| '''''Y'''''ard | | '''''Y'''''ard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ou ou | |||
| Our | |||
| L'''''ow''''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ei ei | |||
| Tei | |||
| D'''''ay''''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ai ai | |||
| Mai | |||
| Sk'''''y''''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:55, 18 November 2012
Spirevan, Enspirevati, is a Cylaric language that originated from the Cylari Tribe hich settled down in what is now modern Zinzolin, in Spirevo.
Spirevan is the official language of Spirevo, where it is spoken by 4 million people as antive language, roughly half of the county's population. There are also Spirevan speakers in Sibinia, Sunetti, Tikata and Novatlantida.
Alphabet
Spirevan uses the Latin Script with some diacritics above words, although recently the diacritics are not necessary anymore.
Vowels
Letter | Letter name | English approximation |
---|---|---|
A a | Aht | Alpine |
E e | Eht | Egg |
I i | Iyt | Feet |
O o | Olta | On |
U u | Yuy | Lunar |
Y y | Yartin | Yard |
Ou ou | Our | Low |
Ei ei | Tei | Day |
Ai ai | Mai | Sky |
Consonants
Letter | Letter name | English approximation |
---|---|---|
B b | ber | Boss |
C c | Cuat | Cat |
X x | Xivar | Cheetah |
D d | do | Dark |
F f | eff | Fit |
G g | ger | Girl |
Rg rg | Arg | Ring |
Gs gs | Zigs | Journey |
H h | hah | Hat |
Kh kh | Khalin | Loch |
J j | jay | Yawn |
K k | Rik | Show |
L l | el | Lose |
M m | em | Mort |
N n | en | Neck |
P p | pju | Peck |
Q q1 | cualatirnavarnovanix | Queen |
R r | er | Rose |
Rh rh | Rherh | Spanish perro |
S s | es | Sick |
Sr sr | Srisr | German Ich |
T t | ter | Time |
Th th | Thalas | There |
Tx tx | Tho | Think |
T'x t'x | T'xik | Watch |
V v | vár | Voice |
W w | Doblevár | War |
Z z | zet | Zoom |
Zh zh | Zhertna | Pleasure |
Notes
- The letter Q is only used in loanwords.
Common phrases
English word | Spirevan |
---|---|
Hello | Falarbor! |
Hi | Hei |
How are you? | Comuestou? |
I feel… | Zhivantei… |
Good | Dzhubei |
Bad | Taimei |
Okay | Okei |
And you? | Eitou? |
Thank you | Obrigsatei |
Please | Deneven |
I like… | Zhikhail |
I dislike… | Zhiforher |
I love… | Zhiqoia |
I hate… | Zhiprav |
See you later | Rhentagsiallou! |
Goodbye | Fallah |
Good morning | Dzhunerei |
Good afternoon | Dzhunedria |
Good evening | Dzhuvov |
Goodnight | Dzhunotta |
Welcome | Avritei |
Happy | Feleigs |
Sad | Tristis |
Angry | Evek |
Go away | Senta veresto |
Leave me alone | Daizha me pazhi |
I love you | Zhigoitou |
I hate you | Zhipravetou |