ISC Revisits ESC: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 545: | Line 545: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1974|1974]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1976|1976]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1996|1996]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2013|2013]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2015|2015]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1974|1974]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1976|1976]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1996|1996]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2013|2013]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2015|2015]] | ||
|{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}}, {{flagu|Norway}}, {{flagu|Sweden}}, {{flagu|Netherlands}}, {{flagu|United Kingdom}}, {{flagu|Belgium}} | |{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}}, {{flagu|Norway}}, {{flagu|Sweden}}, {{flagu|Netherlands}}, {{flagu|United Kingdom}}, {{flagu|Belgium}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 654: | Line 654: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1965|1965]]|| {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Poupée de cire, poupée de son" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Poupée de cire, poupée de son" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1965|1965]]|| {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Poupée de cire, poupée de son" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Poupée de cire, poupée de son" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1966|1966]]|| {{flagicon|Norway}} "Intet er nytt under solen" ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 ||style="text-align:center;" | 10 || {{flagicon|Austria}} "Merci, Chérie" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]]|| {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]]|| {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" | ||
| Line 666: | Line 668: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1975|1975]]|| {{flagicon|Turkey}} "Seninle Bir Dakika" ||style="text-align:center;background:#FE8080"| 19 ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 || {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Ding-a-Dong" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1975|1975]]|| {{flagicon|Turkey}} "Seninle Bir Dakika" ||style="text-align:center;background:#FE8080"| 19 ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 || {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Ding-a-Dong" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1976|1976]]|| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} "Save Your Kisses for Me" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} "Save Your Kisses for Me" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]]|| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Amsterdam" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "What's Another Year?" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]]|| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Amsterdam" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "What's Another Year?" | ||
| Line 678: | Line 682: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1985|1985]]|| {{flagicon|Israel}} "Olé, Olé" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Norway}} "La det svinge" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1985|1985]]|| {{flagicon|Israel}} "Olé, Olé" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Norway}} "La det svinge" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1986|1986]]|| {{flagicon|Belgium}} "J'aime la vie" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Belgium}} "J'aime la vie" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]]|| {{flagicon|Yugoslavia}} "Hajde da ludujemo" ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Italy}} "Insieme: 1992" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]]|| {{flagicon|Yugoslavia}} "Hajde da ludujemo" ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Italy}} "Insieme: 1992" | ||
| Line 690: | Line 696: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1995|1995]]|| {{flagicon|Norway}} "Nocturne" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Norway}} "Nocturne" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1995|1995]]|| {{flagicon|Norway}} "Nocturne" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Norway}} "Nocturne" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1996|1996]]|| {{flagicon|Ireland}} "The Voice" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "The Voice" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Solo" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Fly On The Wings Of Love" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Solo" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Fly On The Wings Of Love" | ||
| Line 700: | Line 708: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Wild Dances" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Wild Dances" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Wild Dances" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Wild Dances" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2005|2005]]|| {{flagicon|Hungary}} "Forogj, világ!" ||style="text-align:center;"| 12 ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 || {{flagicon|Greece}} "My Number One" | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2006|2006]]|| {{flagicon|Bosnia and Herzegovina}} "Lejla" ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 ||style="text-align:center;background:silver"| 2 || {{flagicon|Finland}} "Hard Rock Hallelujah" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | ||
| Line 710: | Line 722: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]]|| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Calm After the Storm" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Austria}} "Rise Like a Phoenix" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]]|| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Calm After the Storm" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Austria}} "Rise Like a Phoenix" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2015|2015]]|| {{flagicon|Belgium}} "Rhythm Inside" ||style="text-align:center;"| 4 ||style="text-align:center;"| 18 || {{flagicon|Sweden}} "Heroes" | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2016|2016]]|| {{flagicon|None}} ||style="text-align:center;"| ? ||style="text-align:center;"| ? || {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "1944" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:29, 10 March 2020
| ISC Revisits ESC | |
|---|---|
Official logo | |
| Genre | Song contest |
| Language(s) | English |
| Production | |
| Executive producer(s) | |
| Running time | 2 hours |
| Production company(s) | IBU |
| Distributor | Internatia |
| Broadcast | |
| Picture format | 576p (SDTV) (until 2004) 1080i (HDTV) (2004-present) |
| Original run | September 2018 – present |
| Chronology | |
| Related shows | Internatia Song Contest |
| External links | |
| Official website | |
The ISC Revisits ESC is an international song competition which will be organised by Territrius weekly since 2018 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the IBU and OBU. It focuses on revisiting ESC songs throughout the years in a revote by the countries of the whole ISC community, be it on the main roster (ISC), those on the waiting list (WL) and on those not opting to enter the main roster (OSC).
Winners
| Year | Country | Performer | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Voters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956 | Michèle Arnaud | "Ne crois pas" | 245 | 60 | 31 | ||
| 1960 | Jacqueline Boyer | "Tom Pillibi" | 250 | 34 | 30 | ||
| 1961 | Conchita Bautista | "Estando contigo" | 233 | 39 | 33 | ||
| 1962 | Marion Rung | "Tipi-tii" | 296 | 97 | 34 | ||
| 1963 | Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann | "Dansevise" | 240 | 91 | 29 | ||
| 1964 | Gigliola Cinquetti | "Non ho l'età" | 235 | 68 | 28 | ||
| 1965 | France Gall | "Poupée de cire, poupée de son" | 253 | 136 | 26 | ||
| 1966 | Åse Kleveland | "Intet er nytt under solen" | 172 | 33 | 25 | ||
| 1970 | Dana | "All Kinds of Everything" | 208 | 6 | 31 | ||
| 1971 | Saskia & Serge | "Tijd" | 219 | 12 | 37 | ||
| 1972 | Vicky Leandros | "Après toi" | 195 | 12 | 32 | ||
| 1973 | Anne-Marie David | "Tu te reconnaîtras" | 225 | 27 | 29 | ||
| 1974 | ABBA | "Waterloo" | 214 | 12 | 30 | ||
| 1975 | Semiha Yankı | "Seninle Bir Dakika" | 199 | 15 | 30 | ||
| 1976 | Brotherhood of Man | "Save Your Kisses for Me" | 161 | 6 | 26 | ||
| 1980 | Maggie MacNeal | "Amsterdam" | 191 | 20 | 34 | ||
| 1981 | Carlos Paião | "Playback" | 231 | 12 | 38 | ||
| 1982 | Avi Toledano | "Hora" | 213 | 20 | 33 | ||
| 1983 | Ofra Haza | "Hi" | 226 | 15 | 32 | ||
| 1984 | Alice & Franco Battiato | "I treni di Tozeur" | 246 | 13 | 32 | ||
| 1985 | Izhar Cohen | "Olé Olé" | 243 | 34 | 32 | ||
| 1986 | Sandra Kim | "J'aime la vie" | 153 | 12 | 25 | ||
| 1990 | Tajči | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 275 | 18 | 36 | ||
| 1991 | Amina | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 280 | 24 | 39 | ||
| 1992 | Kali | "Monté la riviè" | 209 | 44 | 35 | ||
| 1993 | Silje Vige | "Alle mine tankar" | 195 | 21 | 33 | ||
| 1994 | Paul Harrington & Charlie McGettigan | "Rock 'n' Roll Kids" | 189 | 8 | 35 | ||
| 1995 | Secret Garden | "Nocturne" | 293 | 90 | 31 | ||
| 1996 | Eimear Quinn | "The Voice" | 184 | 6 | 28 | ||
| 2000 | Alsou | "Solo" | 219 | 4 | 38 | ||
| 2001 | Antique | "Die for You" | 242 | 22 | 37 | ||
| 2002 | Karolina | "Od nas zavisi" | 185 | 15 | 37 | ||
| 2003 | t.A.T.u. | "Ne ver', ne boysia" | 241 | 25 | 38 | ||
| 2004 | Ruslana | "Wild Dances" | 294 | 116 | 37 | ||
| 2005 | NOX | "Forogj, világ!" | 233 | 5 | 39 | ||
| 2006 | Hari Mata Hari | "Lejla" | 173 | 19 | 35 | ||
| 2010 | Alyosha | "Sweet People" | 146 | 4 | 41 | ||
| 2011 | Lena | "Taken by a Stranger" | 244 | 80 | 42 | ||
| 2012 | Rona Nishliu | "Suus" | 174 | 15 | 44 | ||
| 2013 | Margaret Berger | "I Feed You My Love" | 205 | 43 | 38 | ||
| 2014 | The Common Linnets | "Calm After the Storm" | 216 | 74 | 42 | ||
| 2015 | Loïc Nottet | "Rhythm Inside" | 191 | 2 | 38 | ||
| 2016 |
By country
| Wins | Country | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1956, 1965, 1972, 1973 | |
| 1966. 1993, 1995, 2013 | ||
| 3 | 1960, 1991, 1992 | |
| 1982, 1983, 1985 | ||
| 1970, 1994, 1996 | ||
| 1971, 1980, 2014 | ||
| 2 | 1986, 2015 | |
| 2000, 2003 | ||
| 1964, 1984 | ||
| 2004, 2010 | ||
| 1 | 2012 | |
| 2006 | ||
| 1963 | ||
| 1962 | ||
| 2011 | ||
| 2001 | ||
| 2005 | ||
| 2002 | ||
| 1981 | ||
| 1961 | ||
| 1974 | ||
| 1975 | ||
| 1976 | ||
| 1990 |
By language
| Wins | Language | Years | Countries |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | English | 1970, 1974, 1976, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015 | |
| 8 | French | 1956, 1960, 1965, 1972, 1973, 1986, 1991, 1992 | |
| 3 | Hebrew | 1982, 1983, 1985 | |
| Norwegian | 1966, 1993, 1995 | ||
| 2 | Dutch | 1971, 1980 | |
| Italian | 1964, 1984 | ||
| 1 | Croatian | 1990 | |
| Spanish | 1961 | ||
| Portuguese | 1981 | ||
| Greek | 2001 | ||
| Finnish | 1962 | ||
| Antillean Creole | 1992 | ||
| Macedonian | 2002 | ||
| Albanian | 2012 | ||
| Danish | 1963 | ||
| Russian | 2003 | ||
| Turkish | 1975 | ||
| Ukrainian | 2004 | ||
| Hungarian | 2005 | ||
| Bosnian | 2006 |
Comparisons with the ESC results
| Year | ISC revisits... contest | ESC contest | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| winner | Place in ESC | Place in ISC revisits | winner | |
| 1956 | ≥2 | 3 | ||
| 1960 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1961 | 9 | 8 | ||
| 1962 | 7 | 2 | ||
| 1963 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1964 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1965 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1966 | 3 | 10 | ||
| 1970 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1971 | 6 | 5 | ||
| 1972 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1973 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1974 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1975 | 19 | 2 | ||
| 1976 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1980 | 5 | 9 | ||
| 1981 | 18 | 9 | ||
| 1982 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1983 | 2 | 7 | ||
| 1984 | 5 | 7 | ||
| 1985 | 5 | 3 | ||
| 1986 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1990 | 7 | 9 | ||
| 1991 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1992 | 8 | 6 | ||
| 1993 | 5 | 4 | ||
| 1994 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1995 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1996 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2000 | 2 | 6 | ||
| 2001 | 3 | 12 | ||
| 2002 | 19 | 6 | ||
| 2003 | 3 | 3 | ||
| 2004 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2005 | 12 | 5 | ||
| 2006 | 3 | 2 | ||
| 2010 | 10 | 3 | ||
| 2011 | 10 | 19 | ||
| 2012 | 5 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | 4 | 4 | ||
| 2014 | 2 | 6 | ||
| 2015 | 4 | 18 | ||
| 2016 | ? | ? | ||