ISC Revisits ESC: Difference between revisions
| Line 432: | Line 432: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1992|1992]]|| {{flagicon|France}} "Monté la riviè" ||style="text-align:center;"| 8 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "Why Me?" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1992|1992]]|| {{flagicon|France}} "Monté la riviè" ||style="text-align:center;"| 8 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "Why Me?" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1993|1993]]|| {{flagicon| | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1993|1993]]|| {{flagicon|Norway}} "Alle mine tankar" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;"| 4 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "In Your Eyes" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Solo" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Fly On The Wings Of Love" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Solo" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Fly On The Wings Of Love" | ||
| Line 439: | Line 439: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2002|2002]]|| {{flagicon|Macedonia}} "Od nas zavisi" ||style="text-align:center;"| 19 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Latvia}} "I Wanna" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2002|2002]]|| {{flagicon|Macedonia}} "Od nas zavisi" ||style="text-align:center;"| 19 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Latvia}} "I Wanna" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2003|2003]]|| {{flagicon|None}} "" ||style="text-align:center;"| ? ||style="text-align:center;"| ? || {{flagicon|Turkey}} "Everyway That I Can" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | ||
Revision as of 23:43, 30 June 2019
| ISC Revisits ESC | |
|---|---|
Official logo | |
| Genre | Song contest |
| Language(s) | English |
| Production | |
| Executive producer(s) | |
| Running time | 2 hours |
| Production company(s) | IBU |
| Distributor | Internatia |
| Broadcast | |
| Picture format | 576p (SDTV) (until 2004) 1080i (HDTV) (2004-present) |
| Original run | September 2018 – present |
| Chronology | |
| Related shows | Internatia Song Contest |
| External links | |
| Official website | |
The ISC Revisits ESC is an international song competition which will be organised by Territrius weekly since 2018 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the IBU and OBU. It focuses on revisiting ESC songs throughout the years in a revote by the countries of the whole ISC community, be it on the main roster (ISC), those on the waiting list (WL) and on those not opting to enter the main roster (OSC).
Winners
| Year | Country | Performer | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Voters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956 | Michèle Arnaud | "Ne crois pas" | 245 | 60 | 31 | ||
| 1960 | Jacqueline Boyer | "Tom Pillibi" | 250 | 34 | 30 | ||
| 1961 | Conchita Bautista | "Estando contigo" | 233 | 39 | 33 | ||
| 1962 | Marion Rung | "Tipi-tii" | 296 | 97 | 34 | ||
| 1963 | Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann | "Dansevise" | 240 | 91 | 29 | ||
| 1970 | Dana | "All Kinds of Everything" | 208 | 6 | 31 | ||
| 1971 | Saskia & Serge | "Tijd" | 219 | 12 | 37 | ||
| 1972 | Vicky Leandros | "Après toi" | 195 | 12 | 32 | ||
| 1973 | Anne-Marie David | "Tu te reconnaîtras" | 225 | 27 | 29 | ||
| 1980 | Maggie MacNeal | "Amsterdam" | 191 | 20 | 34 | ||
| 1981 | Carlos Paião | "Playback" | 231 | 12 | 38 | ||
| 1982 | Avi Toledano | "Hora" | 213 | 20 | 33 | ||
| 1983 | Ofra Haza | "Hi" | 226 | 15 | 33 | ||
| 1990 | Tajči | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 275 | 18 | 36 | ||
| 1991 | Amina | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 280 | 24 | 39 | ||
| 1992 | Kali | "Monté la riviè" | 209 | 44 | 35 | ||
| 2000 | Alsou | "Solo" | 219 | 4 | 38 | ||
| 2001 | Antique | "Die for You" | 242 | 22 | 37 | ||
| 2002 | Karolina | "Od nas zavisi" | 185 | 15 | 37 | ||
| 2010 | Alyosha | "Sweet People" | 146 | 4 | 41 | ||
| 2011 | Lena | "Taken by a Stranger" | 244 | 80 | 42 | ||
| 2012 | Rona Nishliu | "Suus" | 174 | 15 | 44 |
By country
| Wins | Country | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1960, 1991, 1992 | |
| 1956, 1972, 1973 | ||
| 2 | 1980, 1971 | |
| 1982, 1983 | ||
| 1 | 1970 | |
| 1990 | ||
| 2000 | ||
| 2010 | ||
| 1961 | ||
| 1981 | ||
| 2001 | ||
| 2011 | ||
| 1962 | ||
| 2002 | ||
| 2012 | ||
| 1963 |
By language
| Wins | Language | Years | Countries |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | French | 1956, 1960, 1972, 1973, 1991, 1992 | |
| 5 | English | 1970, 2000, 2010, 2001, 2011 | |
| 2 | Dutch | 1980, 1971 | |
| Hebrew | 1982, 1983 | ||
| 1 | Croatian | 1990 | |
| Spanish | 1961 | ||
| Portuguese | 1981 | ||
| Greek | 2001 | ||
| Finnish | 1962 | ||
| Antillean Creole | 1992 | ||
| Macedonian | 2002 | ||
| Albanian | 2012 | ||
| Danish | 1963 |
Comparisons with the ESC results
| Year | ISC revisits... contest | ESC contest | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| winner | Place in ESC | Place in ISC revisits | winner | |
| 1956 | ≥2 | 3 | ||
| 1960 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1961 | 9 | 8 | ||
| 1962 | 7 | 2 | ||
| 1963 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1970 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1971 | 6 | 5 | ||
| 1972 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1973 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1980 | 5 | 9 | ||
| 1981 | 18 | 9 | ||
| 1982 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1983 | 2 | 7 | ||
| 1990 | 7 | 9 | ||
| 1991 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1992 | 8 | 6 | ||
| 1993 | 5 | 4 | ||
| 2000 | 2 | 6 | ||
| 2001 | 3 | 12 | ||
| 2002 | 19 | 6 | ||
| 2003 | ? | ? | ||
| 2010 | 10 | 3 | ||
| 2011 | 10 | 19 | ||
| 2012 | 5 | 3 | ||