ISC Revisits ESC: Difference between revisions
m →Winners |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
|{{flagu|Belgium}} | |{{flagu|Belgium}} | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]]''' | |||
|{{flagu|Ukraine}} | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Ruslana|Euslana]] | |||
|"Wild Dances" | |||
|294 | |||
|116 | |||
|{{flagu|Serbia and Montenegro}} | |||
|37 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]''' | |'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]''' | ||
| Line 339: | Line 348: | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="7"|2 | ||
|{{flagu|Netherlands}} | |{{flagu|Netherlands}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]] | ||
| Line 358: | Line 367: | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |{{flagu|Ukraine}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="10"|1 | |||
|{{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | |{{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|Spain}} | |{{flagu|Spain}} | ||
| Line 402: | Line 411: | ||
!Countries | !Countries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2013|2013]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1974|1974]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2013|2013]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1974|1974]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]] | ||
|{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}}, {{flagu|Norway}}, {{flagu|Sweden}} | |{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}}, {{flagu|Norway}}, {{flagu|Sweden}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 425: | Line 434: | ||
|{{flagu|Italy}} | |{{flagu|Italy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="12"|1 | ||
|Croatian | |Croatian | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | ||
| Line 469: | Line 478: | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 2003|2003]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 2003|2003]] | ||
|{{flagu|Russia}} | |{{flagu|Russia}} | ||
|- | |||
|Ukrainian | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]] | |||
|{{flagu|Ukraine}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 533: | Line 546: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2003|2003]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Ne ver', ne boysia" ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Turkey}} "Everyway That I Can" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2003|2003]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Ne ver', ne boysia" ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Turkey}} "Everyway That I Can" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]]|| {{flagicon| | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Wild Dances" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Wild Dances" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | ||
Revision as of 00:16, 20 September 2019
| ISC Revisits ESC | |
|---|---|
Official logo | |
| Genre | Song contest |
| Language(s) | English |
| Production | |
| Executive producer(s) | |
| Running time | 2 hours |
| Production company(s) | IBU |
| Distributor | Internatia |
| Broadcast | |
| Picture format | 576p (SDTV) (until 2004) 1080i (HDTV) (2004-present) |
| Original run | September 2018 – present |
| Chronology | |
| Related shows | Internatia Song Contest |
| External links | |
| Official website | |
The ISC Revisits ESC is an international song competition which will be organised by Territrius weekly since 2018 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the IBU and OBU. It focuses on revisiting ESC songs throughout the years in a revote by the countries of the whole ISC community, be it on the main roster (ISC), those on the waiting list (WL) and on those not opting to enter the main roster (OSC).
Winners
| Year | Country | Performer | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Voters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956 | Michèle Arnaud | "Ne crois pas" | 245 | 60 | 31 | ||
| 1960 | Jacqueline Boyer | "Tom Pillibi" | 250 | 34 | 30 | ||
| 1961 | Conchita Bautista | "Estando contigo" | 233 | 39 | 33 | ||
| 1962 | Marion Rung | "Tipi-tii" | 296 | 97 | 34 | ||
| 1963 | Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann | "Dansevise" | 240 | 91 | 29 | ||
| 1964 | Gigliola Cinquetti | "Non ho l'età" | 235 | 68 | 28 | ||
| 1970 | Dana | "All Kinds of Everything" | 208 | 6 | 31 | ||
| 1971 | Saskia & Serge | "Tijd" | 219 | 12 | 37 | ||
| 1972 | Vicky Leandros | "Après toi" | 195 | 12 | 32 | ||
| 1973 | Anne-Marie David | "Tu te reconnaîtras" | 225 | 27 | 29 | ||
| 1974 | ABBA | "Waterloo" | 214 | 12 | 30 | ||
| 1980 | Maggie MacNeal | "Amsterdam" | 191 | 20 | 34 | ||
| 1981 | Carlos Paião | "Playback" | 231 | 12 | 38 | ||
| 1982 | Avi Toledano | "Hora" | 213 | 20 | 33 | ||
| 1983 | Ofra Haza | "Hi" | 226 | 15 | 32 | ||
| 1984 | Alice & Franco Battiato | "I treni di Tozeur" | 246 | 13 | 32 | ||
| 1990 | Tajči | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 275 | 18 | 36 | ||
| 1991 | Amina | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 280 | 24 | 39 | ||
| 1992 | Kali | "Monté la riviè" | 209 | 44 | 35 | ||
| 1993 | Silje Vige | "Alle mine tankar" | 195 | 21 | 33 | ||
| 1994 | Paul Harrington & Charlie McGettigan | "Rock 'n' Roll Kids" | 189 | 8 | 35 | ||
| 2000 | Alsou | "Solo" | 219 | 4 | 38 | ||
| 2001 | Antique | "Die for You" | 242 | 22 | 37 | ||
| 2002 | Karolina | "Od nas zavisi" | 185 | 15 | 37 | ||
| 2003 | t.A.T.u. | "Ne ver', ne boysia" | 241 | 25 | 38 | ||
| 2004 | Euslana | "Wild Dances" | 294 | 116 | 37 | ||
| 2010 | Alyosha | "Sweet People" | 146 | 4 | 41 | ||
| 2011 | Lena | "Taken by a Stranger" | 244 | 80 | 42 | ||
| 2012 | Rona Nishliu | "Suus" | 174 | 15 | 44 | ||
| 2013 | Margaret Berger | "I Feed You My Love" | 205 | 43 | 38 |
By country
| Wins | Country | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1960, 1991, 1992 | |
| 1956, 1972, 1973 | ||
| 2 | 1980, 1971 | |
| 1982, 1983 | ||
| 2000, 2003 | ||
| 1993, 2013 | ||
| 1964, 1984 | ||
| 1970, 1994 | ||
| 2010, 2004 | ||
| 1 | 1990 | |
| 1961 | ||
| 1981 | ||
| 2001 | ||
| 2011 | ||
| 1962 | ||
| 2002 | ||
| 2012 | ||
| 1963 | ||
| 1974 |
By language
| Wins | Language | Years | Countries |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | English | 1970, 2000, 2010, 2001, 2011, 2013, 1974, 1994, 2004 | |
| 6 | French | 1956, 1960, 1972, 1973, 1991, 1992 | |
| 2 | Dutch | 1980, 1971 | |
| Hebrew | 1982, 1983 | ||
| Italian | 1964, 1984 | ||
| 1 | Croatian | 1990 | |
| Spanish | 1961 | ||
| Portuguese | 1981 | ||
| Greek | 2001 | ||
| Finnish | 1962 | ||
| Antillean Creole | 1992 | ||
| Macedonian | 2002 | ||
| Albanian | 2012 | ||
| Danish | 1963 | ||
| Norwegian | 1993 | ||
| Russian | 2003 | ||
| Ukrainian | 2004 |
Comparisons with the ESC results
| Year | ISC revisits... contest | ESC contest | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| winner | Place in ESC | Place in ISC revisits | winner | |
| 1956 | ≥2 | 3 | ||
| 1960 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1961 | 9 | 8 | ||
| 1962 | 7 | 2 | ||
| 1963 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1964 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1970 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1971 | 6 | 5 | ||
| 1972 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1973 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1974 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1980 | 5 | 9 | ||
| 1981 | 18 | 9 | ||
| 1982 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1983 | 2 | 7 | ||
| 1984 | 5 | 7 | ||
| 1990 | 7 | 9 | ||
| 1991 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1992 | 8 | 6 | ||
| 1993 | 5 | 4 | ||
| 1994 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2000 | 2 | 6 | ||
| 2001 | 3 | 12 | ||
| 2002 | 19 | 6 | ||
| 2003 | 3 | 3 | ||
| 2004 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 10 | 3 | ||
| 2011 | 10 | 19 | ||
| 2012 | 5 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | 4 | 4 | ||
| 2014 | ? | ? | ||