ISC Revisits ESC: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
!Years | !Years | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |rowspan="2"|4 | ||
|{{flagu|Luxembourg}} | |{{flagu|Luxembourg}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1965|1965]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1965|1965]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Norway}} | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1966|1966]]. [[ISC Revisits ESC 1993|1993]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1995|1995]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2013|2013]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|3 | |rowspan="4"|3 | ||
| Line 467: | Line 470: | ||
|{{flagu|Israel}} | |{{flagu|Israel}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1982|1982]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1983|1983]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1985|1985]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1982|1982]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1983|1983]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1985|1985]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Ireland}} | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1996|1996]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|Netherlands}} | |{{flagu|Netherlands}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu| | |rowspan="4"|2 | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |{{flagu|Belgium}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1986|1986]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2015|2015]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|Russia}} | |{{flagu|Russia}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2003|2003]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2003|2003]] | ||
| Line 480: | Line 486: | ||
|{{flagu|Italy}} | |{{flagu|Italy}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1964|1964]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1984|1984]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1964|1964]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1984|1984]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|Ukraine}} | |{{flagu|Ukraine}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="14"|1 | ||
|{{flagu| | |{{flagu|Albania}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2012|2012]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu| | |{{flagu|Bosnia and Herzegovina}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2006|2006]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu| | |{{flagu|Denmark}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1963|1963]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu| | |{{flagu|Finland}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1962|1962]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|Germany}} | |{{flagu|Germany}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu| | |{{flagu|Greece}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Hungary}} | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2005|2005]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{flagicon|Macedonia}} North Macedonia | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2002|2002]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2002|2002]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu| | |{{flagu|Portugal}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1981|1981]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu| | |{{flagu|Spain}} | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1961|1961]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|Sweden}} | |{{flagu|Sweden}} | ||
| Line 521: | Line 527: | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1975|1975]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1975|1975]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|United Kingdom}} | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1976|1976]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 532: | Line 543: | ||
!Countries | !Countries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1974|1974]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2013|2013]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1974|1974]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1976|1976]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1994|1994]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1996|1996]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2013|2013]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2014|2014]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2015|2015]], | ||
|{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}}, {{flagu|Norway}}, {{flagu|Sweden}}, {{flagu|Netherlands}} | |{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}}, {{flagu|Norway}}, {{flagu|Sweden}}, {{flagu|Netherlands}}, {{flagu|United Kingdom}}, {{flagu|Belgium}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|French | |French | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1960|1960]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1965|1965]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1991|1991]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1992|1992]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1960|1960]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1965|1965]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1986|1986]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1991|1991]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1992|1992]] | ||
|{{flagu|Luxembourg}}, {{flagu|France}} | |{{flagu|Luxembourg}}, {{flagu|France}}, {{flagu|Belgium}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="2"|3 | ||
|Hebrew | |Hebrew | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1982|1982]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1983|1983]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1985|1985]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1982|1982]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1983|1983]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1985|1985]] | ||
|{{flagu|Israel}} | |{{flagu|Israel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |Norwegian | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1966|1966]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1993|1993]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1995|1995]] | |||
|{{flagu|Norway}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|2 | |||
|Dutch | |Dutch | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]] | ||
| Line 556: | Line 571: | ||
|{{flagu|Italy}} | |{{flagu|Italy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="14"|1 | |||
|rowspan=" | |||
|Croatian | |Croatian | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | ||
| Line 608: | Line 619: | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2004|2004]] | ||
|{{flagu|Ukraine}} | |{{flagu|Ukraine}} | ||
|- | |||
|Hungarian | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2005|2005]] | |||
|{{flagu|Hungary}} | |||
|- | |||
|Bosnian | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2006|2006]] | |||
|{{flagu|Bosnia and Herzegovina}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:15, 10 March 2020
| ISC Revisits ESC | |
|---|---|
Official logo | |
| Genre | Song contest |
| Language(s) | English |
| Production | |
| Executive producer(s) | |
| Running time | 2 hours |
| Production company(s) | IBU |
| Distributor | Internatia |
| Broadcast | |
| Picture format | 576p (SDTV) (until 2004) 1080i (HDTV) (2004-present) |
| Original run | September 2018 – present |
| Chronology | |
| Related shows | Internatia Song Contest |
| External links | |
| Official website | |
The ISC Revisits ESC is an international song competition which will be organised by Territrius weekly since 2018 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the IBU and OBU. It focuses on revisiting ESC songs throughout the years in a revote by the countries of the whole ISC community, be it on the main roster (ISC), those on the waiting list (WL) and on those not opting to enter the main roster (OSC).
Winners
| Year | Country | Performer | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Voters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956 | Michèle Arnaud | "Ne crois pas" | 245 | 60 | 31 | ||
| 1960 | Jacqueline Boyer | "Tom Pillibi" | 250 | 34 | 30 | ||
| 1961 | Conchita Bautista | "Estando contigo" | 233 | 39 | 33 | ||
| 1962 | Marion Rung | "Tipi-tii" | 296 | 97 | 34 | ||
| 1963 | Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann | "Dansevise" | 240 | 91 | 29 | ||
| 1964 | Gigliola Cinquetti | "Non ho l'età" | 235 | 68 | 28 | ||
| 1965 | France Gall | "Poupée de cire, poupée de son" | 253 | 136 | 26 | ||
| 1966 | Åse Kleveland | "Intet er nytt under solen" | 172 | 33 | 25 | ||
| 1970 | Dana | "All Kinds of Everything" | 208 | 6 | 31 | ||
| 1971 | Saskia & Serge | "Tijd" | 219 | 12 | 37 | ||
| 1972 | Vicky Leandros | "Après toi" | 195 | 12 | 32 | ||
| 1973 | Anne-Marie David | "Tu te reconnaîtras" | 225 | 27 | 29 | ||
| 1974 | ABBA | "Waterloo" | 214 | 12 | 30 | ||
| 1975 | Semiha Yankı | "Seninle Bir Dakika" | 199 | 15 | 30 | ||
| 1976 | Brotherhood of Man | "Save Your Kisses for Me" | 161 | 6 | 26 | ||
| 1980 | Maggie MacNeal | "Amsterdam" | 191 | 20 | 34 | ||
| 1981 | Carlos Paião | "Playback" | 231 | 12 | 38 | ||
| 1982 | Avi Toledano | "Hora" | 213 | 20 | 33 | ||
| 1983 | Ofra Haza | "Hi" | 226 | 15 | 32 | ||
| 1984 | Alice & Franco Battiato | "I treni di Tozeur" | 246 | 13 | 32 | ||
| 1985 | Izhar Cohen | "Olé Olé" | 243 | 34 | 32 | ||
| 1986 | Sandra Kim | "J'aime la vie" | 153 | 12 | 25 | ||
| 1990 | Tajči | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 275 | 18 | 36 | ||
| 1991 | Amina | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 280 | 24 | 39 | ||
| 1992 | Kali | "Monté la riviè" | 209 | 44 | 35 | ||
| 1993 | Silje Vige | "Alle mine tankar" | 195 | 21 | 33 | ||
| 1994 | Paul Harrington & Charlie McGettigan | "Rock 'n' Roll Kids" | 189 | 8 | 35 | ||
| 1995 | Secret Garden | "Nocturne" | 293 | 90 | 31 | ||
| 1996 | Eimear Quinn | "The Voice" | 184 | 6 | 28 | ||
| 2000 | Alsou | "Solo" | 219 | 4 | 38 | ||
| 2001 | Antique | "Die for You" | 242 | 22 | 37 | ||
| 2002 | Karolina | "Od nas zavisi" | 185 | 15 | 37 | ||
| 2003 | t.A.T.u. | "Ne ver', ne boysia" | 241 | 25 | 38 | ||
| 2004 | Ruslana | "Wild Dances" | 294 | 116 | 37 | ||
| 2005 | NOX | "Forogj, világ!" | 233 | 5 | 39 | ||
| 2006 | Hari Mata Hari | "Lejla" | 173 | 19 | 35 | ||
| 2010 | Alyosha | "Sweet People" | 146 | 4 | 41 | ||
| 2011 | Lena | "Taken by a Stranger" | 244 | 80 | 42 | ||
| 2012 | Rona Nishliu | "Suus" | 174 | 15 | 44 | ||
| 2013 | Margaret Berger | "I Feed You My Love" | 205 | 43 | 38 | ||
| 2014 | The Common Linnets | "Calm After the Storm" | 216 | 74 | 42 | ||
| 2015 | Loïc Nottet | "Rhythm Inside" | 191 | 2 | 38 | ||
| 2016 |
By country
| Wins | Country | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1956, 1965, 1972, 1973 | |
| 1966. 1993, 1995, 2013 | ||
| 3 | 1960, 1991, 1992 | |
| 1982, 1983, 1985 | ||
| 1970, 1994, 1996 | ||
| 1971, 1980, 2014 | ||
| 2 | 1986, 2015 | |
| 2000, 2003 | ||
| 1964, 1984 | ||
| 2004, 2010 | ||
| 1 | 2012 | |
| 2006 | ||
| 1963 | ||
| 1962 | ||
| 2011 | ||
| 2001 | ||
| 2005 | ||
| 2002 | ||
| 1981 | ||
| 1961 | ||
| 1974 | ||
| 1975 | ||
| 1976 | ||
| 1990 |
By language
| Wins | Language | Years | Countries |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | English | 1970, 1974, 1976, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, | |
| 8 | French | 1956, 1960, 1965, 1972, 1973, 1986, 1991, 1992 | |
| 3 | Hebrew | 1982, 1983, 1985 | |
| Norwegian | 1966, 1993, 1995 | ||
| 2 | Dutch | 1971, 1980 | |
| Italian | 1964, 1984 | ||
| 1 | Croatian | 1990 | |
| Spanish | 1961 | ||
| Portuguese | 1981 | ||
| Greek | 2001 | ||
| Finnish | 1962 | ||
| Antillean Creole | 1992 | ||
| Macedonian | 2002 | ||
| Albanian | 2012 | ||
| Danish | 1963 | ||
| Russian | 2003 | ||
| Turkish | 1975 | ||
| Ukrainian | 2004 | ||
| Hungarian | 2005 | ||
| Bosnian | 2006 |
Comparisons with the ESC results
| Year | ISC revisits... contest | ESC contest | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| winner | Place in ESC | Place in ISC revisits | winner | |
| 1956 | ≥2 | 3 | ||
| 1960 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1961 | 9 | 8 | ||
| 1962 | 7 | 2 | ||
| 1963 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1964 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1965 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1970 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1971 | 6 | 5 | ||
| 1972 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1973 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1974 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1975 | 19 | 2 | ||
| 1980 | 5 | 9 | ||
| 1981 | 18 | 9 | ||
| 1982 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1983 | 2 | 7 | ||
| 1984 | 5 | 7 | ||
| 1985 | 5 | 3 | ||
| 1990 | 7 | 9 | ||
| 1991 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1992 | 8 | 6 | ||
| 1993 | 5 | 4 | ||
| 1994 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1995 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2000 | 2 | 6 | ||
| 2001 | 3 | 12 | ||
| 2002 | 19 | 6 | ||
| 2003 | 3 | 3 | ||
| 2004 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 10 | 3 | ||
| 2011 | 10 | 19 | ||
| 2012 | 5 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | 4 | 4 | ||
| 2014 | 2 | 6 | ||