ISC Revisits ESC 1963: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Blanked the page) Tag: Blanking |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox song contest | |||
|name = ISC Revisits ESC | |||
|year = 1963 | |||
|theme = | |||
|logo = [[File:ESC 1963 logo.png|250px]] | |||
|final = 30 May 2019 | |||
|semi = | |||
|presenters = [[Wikipedia:Katie Boyle|Katie Boyle]] | |||
|host = {{flagu|Territrius}} | |||
|winner = '''{{flagu|Denmark}}'''<br>"Dansevise" | |||
|venue = [[Wikipedia:BBC Television Centre|BBC Television Centre]]<br/>[[Wikipedia:London|London]], [[Wikipedia:United Kingdom|United Kingdom]] | |||
|vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters. | |||
|entries = 16 | |||
|debut = | |||
|return = {{flagu|Luxembourg}}<br>{{flagu|Monaco}}<br>{{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | |||
|withdraw = {{List collapsed|title=''See list''|1={{flagu|Albania}}<br>{{flagu|Azerbaijan}}<br>{{flagu|Belarus}}<br>{{flagu|Bosnia & Herzegovina}}<br>{{flagu|Bulgaria}}<br>{{flagu|Croatia}}<br>{{flagu|Cyprus}}<br>{{flagu|Estonia}}<br>{{flagu|Georgia}}<br>{{flagu|Greece}}<br>{{flagu|Hungary}}<br>{{flagu|Iceland}}<br>{{flagu|Ireland}}<br>{{flagu|Israel}}<br>{{flagu|Latvia}}<br>{{flagu|Lithuania}}<br>{{flagu|Macedonia}}<br>{{flagu|Malta}}<br>{{flagu|Moldova}}<br>{{flagu|Montenegro}}<br>{{flagu|Portugal}}<br>{{flagu|Romania}}<br>{{flagu|Russia}}<br>{{flagu|San Marino}}<br>{{flagu|Serbia}}<br>{{flagu|Slovakia}}<br>{{flagu|Slovenia}}<br>{{flagu|Turkey}}<br>{{flagu|Ukraine}}}} | |||
|null = | |||
}} | |||
== Results == | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Draw | |||
! Country | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
! Language | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 01 | |||
| {{flagu|United Kingdom}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ronnie Carroll|Ronnie Carroll]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Say Wonderful Things (song)|Say Wonderful Things]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 119 | |||
|- | |||
| 02 | |||
| {{flagu|Netherlands}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Annie Palmen|Annie Palmen]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Een speeldoos|Een speeldoos]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dutch language|Dutch]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| 03 | |||
| {{flagu|Germany}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Heidi Brühl|Heidi Brühl]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Marcel (song)|Marcel]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:German language|German]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 110 | |||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| {{flagu|Austria}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Carmela Corren|Carmela Corren]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Vielleicht geschieht ein Wunder|Vielleicht geschieht ein Wunder]]" | |||
| German, English | |||
| 12 | |||
| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| 05 | |||
| {{flagu|Norway}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Anita Thallaug|Anita Thallaug]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Solhverv|Solhverv]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Norwegian language|Norwegian]] | |||
| 13 | |||
| 69 | |||
|- | |||
| 06 | |||
| {{flagu|Italy}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Emilio Pericoli|Emilio Pericoli]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Uno per tutte|Uno per tutte]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Italian language|Italian]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 128 | |||
|- | |||
| 07 | |||
| {{flagu|Finland}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Laila Halme|Laila Halme]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Muistojeni laulu|Muistojeni laulu]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| 68 | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background:gold" | |||
| 08 | |||
| {{flagu|Denmark}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Grethe Ingmann|Grethe]] & [[Wikipedia:Jørgen Ingmann|Jørgen Ingmann]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Dansevise|Dansevise]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Danish language|Danish]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 240 | |||
|- | |||
| 09 | |||
| {{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Vice Vukov|Vice Vukov]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Brodovi|Brodovi]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Croatian language|Croatian]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| 61 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagu|Switzerland}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Esther Ofarim|Esther Ofarim]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:T'en va pas (Esther Ofarim song)|T'en va pas]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:French language|French]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| 142 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagu|France}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Alain Barrière|Alain Barrière]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Elle était si jolie|Elle était si jolie]]" | |||
| French | |||
| 2 | |||
| 149 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagu|Spain}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:José Guardiola|José Guardiola]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Algo prodigioso|Algo prodigioso]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]] | |||
| 16 | |||
| 52 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| {{flagu|Sweden}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Monica Zetterlund|Monica Zetterlund]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:En gång i Stockholm|En gång i Stockholm]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Swedish language|Swedish]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| 79 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagu|Belgium}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jacques Raymond|Jacques Raymond]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Waarom?|Waarom?]]" | |||
| Dutch | |||
| 10 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagu|Monaco}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Françoise Hardy|Françoise Hardy]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:L'amour s'en va|L'amour s'en va]]" | |||
| French | |||
| 6 | |||
| 115 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagu|Luxembourg}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Nana Mouskouri|Nana Mouskouri]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:À force de prier|À force de prier]]" | |||
| French | |||
| 8 | |||
| 102 | |||
|} | |||
== Comparisons with the actual results== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Entry | |||
! Place in ESC | |||
! Place in ISC revisits | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} "Say Wonderful Things" ||style="text-align:center;"| 4 ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Een speeldoos" ||style="text-align:center;background:#FE8080;"| 13 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Germany}} "Marcel" ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Austria}} "Vielleicht geschieht ein Wunder" ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 ||style="text-align:center;"| 12 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Norway}} "Solhverv" ||style="text-align:center;background:#FE8080;"| 13 ||style="text-align:center;"| 13 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Italy}} "Uno per tutte" ||style="text-align:center;background:#cc9966;| 3 ||style="text-align:center;"| 4 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Finland}} "Muistojeni laulu" ||style="text-align:center;background:#FE8080;"| 13 ||style="text-align:center;"| 14 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Denmark}} "Dansevise" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Yugoslavia}} "Brodovi" ||style="text-align:center;"| 11 ||style="text-align:center;"| 15 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Switzerland}} "T'en va pas" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;background:#cc9966;| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|France}} "Elle était si jolie" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Spain}} "Algo prodigioso" ||style="text-align:center;"| 12 ||style="text-align:center;background:#FE8080;"| 16 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Sweden}} "En gång i Stockholm" ||style="text-align:center;background:#FE8080;"| 13 ||style="text-align:center;"| 11 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Belgium}} "Waarom?" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Monaco}} "L'amour s'en va" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "À force de prier" ||style="text-align:center;"| 8 ||style="text-align:center;"| 8 | |||
|} | |||
== Scoreboard == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;white-space:nowrap;" | |||
! Participant !! Total !! Place !! {{flagicon|Marium|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Territrius|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Ladoga|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Saint Eva & Lepland|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Kaledonii|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Mergina|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Tashkveny|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Riya-Sampetrina|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Levië|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Kannel|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Bubblique|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Percheron|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Lost Islands|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Bitland|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Sunetti|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Pono|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Koalatopolous|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Nicolas' Neighbour|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Lahna|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Luzze|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Pen Island|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Bartlett|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Chruno|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Anselmsuusonia|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Mensa|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Kosma|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Amsteris|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Waticania|size=18px}} !! {{flagicon|Ova Anova|size=18px}} | |||
|- | |||
! !! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|United Kingdom}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|119 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|5 || 7 || 2 || 5 || 6 || 4 || 5 || 3 || || || 6 || 5 || 3 || 7 || || 7 || 6 || || 1 || || || 6 || 10 || 5 || || || 10 || 3 || 6 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Netherlands}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|90 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|9 || 4 || 8 || || 7 || || 10 || || 4 || 2 || 1 || 8 || 5 || || 6 || 8 || || 6 || || || 2 || || 1 || 1 || || || 4 || 8 || 5 || | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Germany}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|110 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|7 || 5 || 6 || 6 || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 8 || 7 || 7 || 10 || 8 || 10 || || || 2 || || 5 || 3 || 6 || 7 || || 7 || || || 1 || || || | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Austria}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|78 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|12 || 1 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 3 || 5 || || 4 || || || 10 || 3 || 10 || || || 4 || || || 6 || || 7 || || 6 || || 1 || || 6 || || || | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Norway}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|69 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|13 || || || || 8 || || 7 || || || 6 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || || || || || || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 4 || 8 || || || 2 || || || || 10 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Italy}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|128 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|4 || 6 || 7 || 3 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 3 || || 2 || 2 || 10 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || || 5 || 10 || 5 || 4 || 7 || || || || || || 6 || 5 || || 10 || 7 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Finland}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|68 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|14 || 8 || || 1 || 10 || || 8 || 1 || 6 || 1 || 2 || || || 3 || 3 || || || 2 || || 1 || || 5 || 5 || || 2 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 1 || 1 | |||
|-style="background:gold;" | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| {{flagu|Denmark}} || 240 || 1 || || 10 || 7 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 5 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || 5 || 7 || 7 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 10 || 10 || 7 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 5 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 7 || 10 || 10 || 10 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Yugoslavia}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|61 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|15 || || 5 || || || 2 || 1 || 6 || || || || || || 6 || 4 || 2 || || || || 4 || || 2 || || || 7 || 4 || || 6 || 7 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Switzerland}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|142 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|3 || 10 || 3 || 10 || 5 || 8 || || 8 || || 8 || 3 || 6 || 4 || 8 || 2 || || 5 || 10 || 10 || 6 || 8 || 8 || 3 || 6 || 6 || || || 1 || || 4 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|France}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|149 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|2 || 2 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || || 7 || 3 || 7 || 5 || 5 || 4 || 4 || 6 || 5 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || 3 || 2 || || 1 || 3 || 4 || 4 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 5 || || 7 || 8 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Spain}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|52 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|16 || || 4 || || || || || || 1 || 3 || || || || || 5 || || 8 || || 3 || || 4 || || || 3 || 3 || 8 || 7 || || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Sweden}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|79 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|11 || || || 2 || 2 || 1 || 2 || || 3 || || || || 1 || 2 || 8 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || || 10 || 5 || 1 || || 2 || 8 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 4 || || | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Belgium}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|80 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|10 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || || || 6 || 6 || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || || || || 1 || 1 || || 1 || 7 || 8 || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 5 || || || 2 || 4 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Monaco}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|115 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|6 || || 1 || || 1 || 10 || || 10 || 7 || || 8 || 2 || || 1 || 7 || 6 || 3 || 8 || || 2 || 10 || || || 8 || 4 || 7 || 8 || 10 || 2 || | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Luxembourg}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|102 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|8 || 3 || || 8 || 4 || || 4 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 10 || || || 1 || 2 || 4 || || 3 || 1 || 7 || 8 || || 3 || 10 || 2 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 3 || 3 || || || 2 | |||
|} | |||
===12 points=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! N. !! Contestant !! Nation(s) giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Denmark || Amsteris, Kaledonii, Koalatopolous, Kosma, Lost Islands, Luzze, Nicola's Neighbour, Pen Island, Riya-Sampetrina, Waticania | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || France || Anselmsuusonia, Bitland, Sunetti, Territrius | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|3 || Belgium || Bartlett, Levië, Mărium | |||
|- | |||
| Italy || Bubblique, Percheron, Saint Eva & Lepland | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2 || Luxembourg || Chruno, Tashkveny | |||
|- | |||
| Norway || Kannel, Lahna | |||
|- | |||
| Sweden || Men̈́sa, Pönö | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|1 || Austria || Ladoga | |||
|- | |||
| Germany || Mergina | |||
|- | |||
| United Kingdom || Ova Anova | |||
|} | |||
{{ISC Revisits ESC}} | |||
[[Category:ISC Revisits ESC]] |
Latest revision as of 13:33, 9 October 2020
ISC Revisits ESC 1963 | |
---|---|
Dates | |
Final | 30 May 2019 |
Host | |
Venue | BBC Television Centre London, United Kingdom |
Presenter(s) | Katie Boyle |
Host broadcaster | Territrius |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 16 |
Returning | Luxembourg Monaco Yugoslavia |
Withdrawing | See list
|
Vote | |
Voting system | 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters. |
Winning song | Denmark "Dansevise" |
Results
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | United Kingdom | Ronnie Carroll | "Say Wonderful Things" | English | 5 | 119 |
02 | Netherlands | Annie Palmen | "Een speeldoos" | Dutch | 9 | 90 |
03 | Germany | Heidi Brühl | "Marcel" | German | 7 | 110 |
04 | Austria | Carmela Corren | "Vielleicht geschieht ein Wunder" | German, English | 12 | 78 |
05 | Norway | Anita Thallaug | "Solhverv" | Norwegian | 13 | 69 |
06 | Italy | Emilio Pericoli | "Uno per tutte" | Italian | 4 | 128 |
07 | Finland | Laila Halme | "Muistojeni laulu" | Finnish | 14 | 68 |
08 | Denmark | Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann | "Dansevise" | Danish | 1 | 240 |
09 | Yugoslavia | Vice Vukov | "Brodovi" | Croatian | 15 | 61 |
10 | Switzerland | Esther Ofarim | "T'en va pas" | French | 3 | 142 |
11 | France | Alain Barrière | "Elle était si jolie" | French | 2 | 149 |
12 | Spain | José Guardiola | "Algo prodigioso" | Spanish | 16 | 52 |
13 | Sweden | Monica Zetterlund | "En gång i Stockholm" | Swedish | 11 | 79 |
14 | Belgium | Jacques Raymond | "Waarom?" | Dutch | 10 | 80 |
15 | Monaco | Françoise Hardy | "L'amour s'en va" | French | 6 | 115 |
16 | Luxembourg | Nana Mouskouri | "À force de prier" | French | 8 | 102 |
Comparisons with the actual results
Scoreboard
12 points
N. | Contestant | Nation(s) giving 12 points |
---|---|---|
10 | Denmark | Amsteris, Kaledonii, Koalatopolous, Kosma, Lost Islands, Luzze, Nicola's Neighbour, Pen Island, Riya-Sampetrina, Waticania |
4 | France | Anselmsuusonia, Bitland, Sunetti, Territrius |
3 | Belgium | Bartlett, Levië, Mărium |
Italy | Bubblique, Percheron, Saint Eva & Lepland | |
2 | Luxembourg | Chruno, Tashkveny |
Norway | Kannel, Lahna | |
Sweden | Men̈́sa, Pönö | |
1 | Austria | Ladoga |
Germany | Mergina | |
United Kingdom | Ova Anova |