ISC Revisits ESC 1989

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1989
ESC 1989 logo.png
Host
VenuePalais de Beaulieu
Lausanne, Switzerland
Presenter(s)
Host broadcaster Territrius
Participants
Number of entries22
Returning Cyprus
 Iceland
 Turkey
 Yugoslavia
Withdrawing Monaco
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song Portugal
"Conquistador"

Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Italy Anna Oxa & Fausto Leali "Avrei voluto" Italian 10 66
02  Israel Gili Netanel & Galit Burg-Michael "Derekh Hamelekh" (דרך המלך) Hebrew 15 43
03  Ireland Kiev Connolly & The Missing Passengers "The Real Me" English 19 30
04  Netherlands Justine Pelmelay "Blijf zoals je bent" Dutch 12 45
05  Turkey Pan "Bana Bana" Turkish 4 153
06  Belgium Ingeborg "Door de wind" Dutch 16 42
07  United Kingdom Live Report "Why Do I Always Get it Wrong?" English 14 43
08  Norway Britt Synnøve Johansen "Venners nærhet" Norwegian 22 13
09  Portugal Da Vinci "Conquistador" Portuguese 1 171
10  Sweden Tommy Nilsson "En dag" Swedish 8 87
11  Luxembourg Park Café "Monsieur" French 13 44
12  Denmark Birthe Kjær "Vi maler byen rød" Danish 3 153
13  Austria Thomas Forstner "Nur ein Lied" German 9 73
14  Finland Anneli Saaristo "La dolce vita" Finnish 2 162
15  France Nathalie Pâque "J'ai volé la vie" French 11 56
16  Spain Nina "Nacida para amar" Spanish 7 94
17  Cyprus Fani Polymeri & Yiannis Savvidakis "Apopse as vrethume" (Απόψε ας βρεθούμε) Greek 18 31
18  Switzerland Furbaz "Viver senza tei" Romansh 17 35
19  Greece Marianna Efstratiou "To diko sou asteri" (Το δικό σου αστέρι) Greek 6 95
20  Iceland Daníel Ágúst Haraldsson "Það sem enginn sér" Icelandic 20 21
21  Germany Nino de Angelo "Flieger" German 21 19
22  Yugoslavia Riva "Rock Me" Serbo-Croatian 5 148

Scoreboard[edit]

Participant Place Total Alma Livre Anselmsuusonia Asankon Bartlett Bitland Bubblique Dulcet Ebullience Kaledonii Kimmystan Koalatopolous Kosma KOW Ladoga Levië Luzze Mărium Men̈́sa Nicolas' Neighbour Ova Anova Pen Island Pönö Riya-Sampetrina Saint Eva & Lepland Sunetti Tashkveny Territrius Zephyrus Halleloo
   
 Italy 10 66 4 5 4 5 1 5 12 5 12 1 5 6 1
 Israel 15 43 4 6 2 3 10 2 8 2 6
 Ireland 19 30 3 7 5 1 3 8 3
 Netherlands 12 45 8 3 6 4 2 4 2 3 10 2 1
 Turkey 4 153 12 7 10 12 6 7 10 12 7 12 4 10 6 12 10 12 4
 Belgium 16 42 2 7 1 4 8 1 3 8 5 3
 United Kingdom 14 43 1 2 6 3 10 6 2 2 1 2 8
 Norway 22 13 3 1 1 5 3
 Portugal 1 171 5 1 6 5 6 12 5 7 4 3 7 8 6 7 7 10 7 7 12 7 8 7 7 5 12
 Sweden 8 87 8 2 4 7 2 12 8 7 3 3 8 2 10 4 1 5 1
 Luxembourg 13 44 10 5 5 10 10 2 2
 Denmark 3 153 6 10 1 4 5 10 1 10 6 6 5 10 3 4 6 12 8 5 3 12 4 12 10
 Austria 9 73 6 5 2 1 10 1 5 4 6 5 3 10 1 8 6
 Finland 2 162 3 12 7 6 8 8 12 8 10 1 12 12 4 3 4 6 8 10 8 10 10
 France 11 56 7 8 8 2 6 6 3 5 7 4
 Spain 7 94 1 12 8 3 8 2 8 2 8 7 5 6 7 4 6 7
 Cyprus 18 31 3 1 10 4 7 6
 Switzerland 17 35 3 2 5 2 7 1 1 8 4 2
 Greece 6 95 12 7 12 5 4 4 1 7 12 12 12 4 3
 Iceland 20 21 4 4 5 2 6
 Germany 21 19 2 3 10 1 3
 Yugoslavia 5 148 10 3 2 10 10 7 3 12 6 12 8 2 4 8 1 1 5 8 12 4 2 7 6 5

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Turkey Alma Livre, Bitland, Koweeba, Men̈́sa, Sunetti, Territrius
5 Greece Bartlett, Dulcet Ebullience, Mărium, Pönö, Saint Eva & Lepland
4 Finland Anselmsuusonia, Koalatopolous, Levië, Luzze
3 Denmark Ova Anova, Tashkveny, Zephyrus
Portugal Bubblique, Halleloo, Riya-Sampetrina
Yugoslavia Kimmystan, Kosma, Pen Island
2 Italy Ladoga, Nicolas' Neighbour
1 Spain Asankon
Sweden Kaledonii