ISC Revisits ESC 1989: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Infobox song contest |name = ISC Revisits ESC |year = 1989 |theme = |logo = 250px |fina...") |
|||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|entries = 22 | |entries = 22 | ||
|debut = | |debut = | ||
|return = {{flagu|Cyprus}}<br>{{flagu|Iceland}}<br>{{flagu|Turkey}}<br>{{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | |return = {{flagu|Cyprus|1960}}<br>{{flagu|Iceland}}<br>{{flagu|Turkey}}<br>{{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | ||
|withdraw = {{flagu|Monaco}} | |withdraw = {{flagu|Monaco}} | ||
|null = | |null = | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Results== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- style="background:#ccc;" | |||
! Draw | |||
! Country | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
! Language | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 01 | |||
| {{flagu|Italy}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Anna Oxa|Anna Oxa]] & [[Wikipedia:Fausto Leali|Fausto Leali]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Avrei voluto|Avrei voluto]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Italian language|Italian]] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| 02 | |||
| {{flagu|Israel}} | |||
| Gili Netanel & Galit Burg-Michael | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Derekh Hamelekh|Derekh Hamelekh]]" <small>({{lang|he|דרך המלך}})</small> | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Hebrew language|Hebrew]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |||
| 03 | |||
| {{flagu|Ireland}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kiev Connolly|Kiev Connolly]] & The Missing Passengers | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:The Real Me (Kiev Connolly & The Missing Passengers song)|The Real Me]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| {{flagu|Netherlands}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Justine Pelmelay|Justine Pelmelay]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Blijf zoals je bent|Blijf zoals je bent]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dutch language|Dutch]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| 05 | |||
| {{flagu|Turkey}} | |||
| Pan | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Bana Bana|Bana Bana]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 153 | |||
|- | |||
| 06 | |||
| {{flagu|Belgium}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ingeborg (singer)|Ingeborg]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Door de wind|Door de wind]]" | |||
| Dutch | |||
| 16 | |||
| 42 | |||
|- | |||
| 07 | |||
| {{flagu|United Kingdom}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Live Report|Live Report]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Why Do I Always Get it Wrong?|Why Do I Always Get it Wrong?]]" | |||
| English | |||
| 14 | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |||
| 08 | |||
| {{flagu|Norway}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Britt Synnøve Johansen|Britt Synnøve Johansen]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Venners nærhet|Venners nærhet]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Norwegian language|Norwegian]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| 13 | |||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background: gold;" | |||
| 09 | |||
| {{flagu|Portugal}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Da Vinci (band)|Da Vinci]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Conquistador (Da Vinci song)|Conquistador]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 171 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagu|Sweden}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Tommy Nilsson|Tommy Nilsson]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:En dag|En dag]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Swedish language|Swedish]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 87 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagu|Luxembourg}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Park Café|Park Café]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Monsieur (song)|Monsieur]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:French language|French]] | |||
| 13 | |||
| 44 | |||
|-style="background:#cc9966;" | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagu|Denmark}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Birthe Kjær|Birthe Kjær]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Vi maler byen rød|Vi maler byen rød]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Danish language|Danish]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| 153 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| {{flagu|Austria}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Thomas Forstner|Thomas Forstner]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Nur ein Lied|Nur ein Lied]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:German language|German]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| 73 | |||
|-style="background:silver;" | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagu|Finland}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Anneli Saaristo|Anneli Saaristo]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:La dolce vita (song)|La dolce vita]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 162 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagu|France}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Nathalie Pâque|Nathalie Pâque]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:J'ai volé la vie|J'ai volé la vie]]" | |||
| French | |||
| 11 | |||
| 56 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagu|Spain}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Nina Agustí (Spanish singer)|Nina]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Nacida para amar|Nacida para amar]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 94 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagu|Cyprus|1960}} | |||
| Fani Polymeri & Yiannis Savvidakis | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Apopse as vrethume|Apopse as vrethume]]" <small>({{lang|el|Απόψε ας βρεθούμε}})</small> | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Greek language|Greek]] | |||
| 18 | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagu|Switzerland}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Furbaz|Furbaz]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Viver senza tei|Viver senza tei]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Romansh language|Romansh]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagu|Greece}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Marianna Efstratiou|Marianna Efstratiou]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:To diko sou asteri|To diko sou asteri]]" <small>({{lang|el|Το δικό σου αστέρι}})</small> | |||
| Greek | |||
| 6 | |||
| 95 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagu|Iceland}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Daníel Ágúst Haraldsson|Daníel Ágúst Haraldsson]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Það sem enginn sér|Það sem enginn sér]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Icelandic language|Icelandic]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagu|Germany}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Nino de Angelo|Nino de Angelo]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Flieger|Flieger]]" | |||
| German | |||
| 21 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Riva (band)|Riva]] | |||
| "[[Wikipedia:Rock Me (Riva song)|Rock Me]]" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Serbo-Croatian|Serbo-Croatian]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 148 | |||
|} | |||
== Scoreboard == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;white-space:nowrap;" | |||
! Participant !! Place !! Total !! {{flagicon|Alma Livre|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Anselmsuusonia|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Asankon|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Bartlett|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Bitland|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Bubblique|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Dulcet Ebullience|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Kaledonii|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Kimmystan|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Koalatopolous|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Kosma|size=18px}} || KOW || {{flagicon|Ladoga|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Levië|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Luzze|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Marium|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Mensa|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Nicolas' Neighbour|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Ova Anova|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Pen Island|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Pono|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Riya-Sampetrina|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|SEAL|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Sunetti|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Tashkveny|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Territrius|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Zephyrus|size=18px}} || {{flagicon|Halleloo|size=18px}} | |||
|- | |||
! !! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Italy}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|10 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|66 || 4 || 5 || || || || || 4 || || 5 || 1 || 5 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 5 || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 1 || || 5 || || 6 || || || 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Israel}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|15 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|43 || || || || || || 4 || || || 6 || || || || || || || 2 || 3 || || 10 || 2 || 8 || || || 2 || || || 6 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Ireland}} ||style="background:#F0F0F0;"|19 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|30 || || || || || 3 || || || || || || || || || 7 || || || 5 || || || || 1 || || || 3 || || 8 || || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Netherlands}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|12 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|45 || || 8 || || || || 3 || 6 || 4 || || || || || || 2 || 4 || || || 2 || || 3 || || || 10 || || 2 || || || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Turkey}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|4 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|153 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 7 || 10 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 6 || || || 7 || 10 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 7 || || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || 4 || || 10 || 6 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 10 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Belgium}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|16 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|42 || 2 || || || || || 7 || 1 || || 4 || 8 || 1 || || || || || || || 3 || || || || || 8 || || || 5 || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|United Kingdom}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|14 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|43 || || || || || 1 || 2 || || 6 || || 3 || || || 10 || || || 6 || 2 || || || || || || 2 || || || 1 || 2 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Norway}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|22 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|13 || || || || || || || || || 3 || || || || || || || || || 1 || 1 || || || || 5 || || 3 || || || | |||
|-style="background:gold;" | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| {{flagu|Portugal}} || 1 || 171 || 5 || 1 || 6 || 5 || 6 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 5 || 7 || || 4 || 3 || 7 || || 8 || 6 || 7 || 7 || 10 || || 7 || 7 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 7 || 8 || 7 || 7 || 5 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Sweden}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|8 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|87 || 8 || 2 || 4 || 7 || || || 2 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 8 || 7 || || 3 || 3 || || || || || 8 || 2 || 10 || || 4 || 1 || 5 || 1 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Luxembourg}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|13 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|44 || || || || || 10 || || || || || || || 5 || || 5 || 10 || || 10 || || || || 2 || || || || || 2 || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Denmark}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|3 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|153 || 6 || 10 || 1 || || 4 || 5 || 10 || 1 || 10 || || 6 || 6 || 5 || 10 || 3 || 4 || || 6 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 8 || 5 || 3 || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Austria}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|9 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|73 || || 6 || 5 || 2 || || 1 || || 10 || 1 || || || || || || || 5 || 4 || || 6 || 5 || 3 || 10 || || 1 || || || 8 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Finland}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|2 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|162 || 3 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 7 || 6 || 8 || || 8 || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 8 || 10 || 1 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || || 4 || 3 || 4 || 6 || 8 || || 10 || 8 || 10 || 10 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|France}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|11 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|56 || 7 || || 8 || || || 8 || || 2 || || || || || 6 || 6 || || 3 || || || || || || || || || 5 || || 7 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Spain}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|7 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|94 || 1 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 8 || || || 3 || 8 || || || || 2 || 8 || || 2 || 8 || || 7 || 5 || 6 || || 7 || || || 4 || 6 || || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Cyprus}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|18 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|31 || || || 3 || 1 || || || || || || || 10 || || 4 || || || || || || 7 || || || || 6 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Switzerland}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|17 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|35 || || || || 3 || 2 || || || 5 || || 2 || 7 || 1 || || || 1 || || 8 || || || || || || 4 || || || || || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Greece}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|6 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|95 || || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 7 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || || 5 || 4 || 4 || || 1 || 7 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || || || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || || 3 || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Iceland}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|20 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|21 || || 4 || || 4 || 5 || || || || 2 || || || || || || || || 6 || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Germany}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|21 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|19 || || || || || || || || || || || 2 || || || 3 || || 10 || || || || || || 1 || 3 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;"| {{flagu|Yugoslavia}} || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|5 || style="background:#F0F0F0;"|148 || 10 || 3 || 2 || 10 || || 10 || 7 || 3 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 6 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 8 || 2 || 4 || 8 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 8 || style="background-color:#1F497D;color:#FFFFFF"|12 || 4 || 2 || || 7 || 6 || || || 5 | |||
|} | |||
===12 points=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! N. !! Contestant !! Nation(s) giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Turkey || Alma Livre, Bitland, Koweeba, Men̈́sa, Sunetti, Territrius | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Greece || Bartlett, Dulcet Ebullience, Mărium, Pönö, Saint Eva & Lepland | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Finland || Anselmsuusonia, Koalatopolous, Levië, Luzze | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|3 || Denmark || Ova Anova, Tashkveny, Zephyrus | |||
|- | |||
| Portugal || Bubblique, Halleloo, Riya-Sampetrina | |||
|- | |||
| Yugoslavia || Kimmystan, Kosma, Pen Island | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Italy || Ladoga, Nicolas' Neighbour | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|1 || Spain || Asankon | |||
|- | |||
| Sweden || Kaledonii | |||
|} | |||
{{ISC Revisits ESC}} | |||
[[Category:ISC Revisits ESC]] |
Latest revision as of 10:17, 18 December 2020
ISC Revisits ESC 1989 | |
---|---|
Host | |
Venue | Palais de Beaulieu Lausanne, Switzerland |
Presenter(s) | |
Host broadcaster | Territrius |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 22 |
Returning | Cyprus Iceland Turkey Yugoslavia |
Withdrawing | Monaco |
Vote | |
Voting system | 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters. |
Winning song | Portugal "Conquistador" |
Results
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Italy | Anna Oxa & Fausto Leali | "Avrei voluto" | Italian | 10 | 66 |
02 | Israel | Gili Netanel & Galit Burg-Michael | "Derekh Hamelekh" (דרך המלך) | Hebrew | 15 | 43 |
03 | Ireland | Kiev Connolly & The Missing Passengers | "The Real Me" | English | 19 | 30 |
04 | Netherlands | Justine Pelmelay | "Blijf zoals je bent" | Dutch | 12 | 45 |
05 | Turkey | Pan | "Bana Bana" | Turkish | 4 | 153 |
06 | Belgium | Ingeborg | "Door de wind" | Dutch | 16 | 42 |
07 | United Kingdom | Live Report | "Why Do I Always Get it Wrong?" | English | 14 | 43 |
08 | Norway | Britt Synnøve Johansen | "Venners nærhet" | Norwegian | 22 | 13 |
09 | Portugal | Da Vinci | "Conquistador" | Portuguese | 1 | 171 |
10 | Sweden | Tommy Nilsson | "En dag" | Swedish | 8 | 87 |
11 | Luxembourg | Park Café | "Monsieur" | French | 13 | 44 |
12 | Denmark | Birthe Kjær | "Vi maler byen rød" | Danish | 3 | 153 |
13 | Austria | Thomas Forstner | "Nur ein Lied" | German | 9 | 73 |
14 | Finland | Anneli Saaristo | "La dolce vita" | Finnish | 2 | 162 |
15 | France | Nathalie Pâque | "J'ai volé la vie" | French | 11 | 56 |
16 | Spain | Nina | "Nacida para amar" | Spanish | 7 | 94 |
17 | Cyprus | Fani Polymeri & Yiannis Savvidakis | "Apopse as vrethume" (Απόψε ας βρεθούμε) | Greek | 18 | 31 |
18 | Switzerland | Furbaz | "Viver senza tei" | Romansh | 17 | 35 |
19 | Greece | Marianna Efstratiou | "To diko sou asteri" (Το δικό σου αστέρι) | Greek | 6 | 95 |
20 | Iceland | Daníel Ágúst Haraldsson | "Það sem enginn sér" | Icelandic | 20 | 21 |
21 | Germany | Nino de Angelo | "Flieger" | German | 21 | 19 |
22 | Yugoslavia | Riva | "Rock Me" | Serbo-Croatian | 5 | 148 |
Scoreboard
12 points
N. | Contestant | Nation(s) giving 12 points |
---|---|---|
6 | Turkey | Alma Livre, Bitland, Koweeba, Men̈́sa, Sunetti, Territrius |
5 | Greece | Bartlett, Dulcet Ebullience, Mărium, Pönö, Saint Eva & Lepland |
4 | Finland | Anselmsuusonia, Koalatopolous, Levië, Luzze |
3 | Denmark | Ova Anova, Tashkveny, Zephyrus |
Portugal | Bubblique, Halleloo, Riya-Sampetrina | |
Yugoslavia | Kimmystan, Kosma, Pen Island | |
2 | Italy | Ladoga, Nicolas' Neighbour |
1 | Spain | Asankon |
Sweden | Kaledonii |