ISC Revisits ESC 1993: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Results) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|theme = | |theme = | ||
|logo = [[File:ESC 1993 logo.png|250px]] | |logo = [[File:ESC 1993 logo.png|250px]] | ||
|final = | |final = 28 June 2019 | ||
|semi = | |semi = | ||
|presenters = [[Wikipedia:Fionnuala Sweeney|Fionnuala Sweeney]] | |presenters = [[Wikipedia:Fionnuala Sweeney|Fionnuala Sweeney]] | ||
|host = {{flagu|Territrius}} | |host = {{flagu|Territrius}} | ||
|winner = | |winner = '''{{flagu|Norway}}'''<br>"Alle mine tankar" | ||
|venue = [[Wikipedia:Green Glens Arena|Green Glens Arena]]<br/>[[Wikipedia:Millstreet|Millstreet]], [[Wikipedia:County Cork|Cork]], [[Wikipedia:Ireland|Ireland]] | |venue = [[Wikipedia:Green Glens Arena|Green Glens Arena]]<br/>[[Wikipedia:Millstreet|Millstreet]], [[Wikipedia:County Cork|Cork]], [[Wikipedia:Ireland|Ireland]] | ||
|vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters. | |vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters. | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|debut = | |debut = | ||
|return = {{flagu|Bosnia & Herzegovina}}<br>{{flagu|Croatia}}<br>{{flagu|Iceland}}<br>{{flagu|Ireland}}<br>{{flagu|Malta}}<br>{{flagu|Slovenia}} | |return = {{flagu|Bosnia & Herzegovina}}<br>{{flagu|Croatia}}<br>{{flagu|Iceland}}<br>{{flagu|Ireland}}<br>{{flagu|Malta}}<br>{{flagu|Slovenia}} | ||
|withdraw = {{flagu| | |withdraw = {{flagu|Yugoslavia}} | ||
|null = | |null = | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Sole d'Europa|Sole d'Europa]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Sole d'Europa|Sole d'Europa]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Italian language|Italian]] | | [[Wikipedia:Italian language|Italian]] | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 | | 02 | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Esmer Yarim|Esmer Yarim]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Esmer Yarim|Esmer Yarim]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish]] | | [[Wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish]] | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| | | 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Viel zu weit|Viel zu weit]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Viel zu weit|Viel zu weit]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:German language|German]] | | [[Wikipedia:German language|German]] | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| | | 39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Moi, tout simplement|Moi, tout simplement]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Moi, tout simplement|Moi, tout simplement]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:French language|French]] | | [[Wikipedia:French language|French]] | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 109 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Under stjernerne på himlen|Under stjernerne på himlen]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Under stjernerne på himlen|Under stjernerne på himlen]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Danish language|Danish]] | | [[Wikipedia:Danish language|Danish]] | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 104 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 | | 06 | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Ellada, Hora Tou Fotos|Ellada, hora tou fotos]]" <small>({{transl|el|Ελλάδα, χώρα του φωτός}})</small> | | "[[Wikipedia:Ellada, Hora Tou Fotos|Ellada, hora tou fotos]]" <small>({{transl|el|Ελλάδα, χώρα του φωτός}})</small> | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Greek language|Greek]] | | [[Wikipedia:Greek language|Greek]] | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 174 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 | | 07 | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Iemand als jij|Iemand als jij]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Iemand als jij|Iemand als jij]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dutch language|Dutch]] | | [[Wikipedia:Dutch language|Dutch]] | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:This Time (William Mangion song)|This Time]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:This Time (William Mangion song)|This Time]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | | [[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Þá veistu svarið|Þá veistu svarið]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Þá veistu svarið|Þá veistu svarið]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Icelandic language|Icelandic]] | | [[Wikipedia:Icelandic language|Icelandic]] | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| | | 58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Maria Magdalena (song)|Maria Magdalena]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Maria Magdalena (song)|Maria Magdalena]]" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| | | 40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:A cidade (até ser dia)|A cidade (até ser dia)]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:A cidade (até ser dia)|A cidade (até ser dia)]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]] | | [[Wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]] | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Mama Corsica|Mama Corsica]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Mama Corsica|Mama Corsica]]" | ||
| French, [[Wikipedia:Corsican language|Corsican]] | | French, [[Wikipedia:Corsican language|Corsican]] | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 111 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Eloise (Arvingarna song)|Eloise]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Eloise (Arvingarna song)|Eloise]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Swedish language|Swedish]] | | [[Wikipedia:Swedish language|Swedish]] | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:In Your Eyes (Niamh Kavanagh song)|In Your Eyes]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:In Your Eyes (Niamh Kavanagh song)|In Your Eyes]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 144 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Donne-moi une chance|Donne-moi une chance]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Donne-moi une chance|Donne-moi une chance]]" | ||
| French, [[Wikipedia:Luxembourgish language|Luxembourgish]] | | French, [[Wikipedia:Luxembourgish language|Luxembourgish]] | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Tih deževen dan|Tih deževen dan]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Tih deževen dan|Tih deževen dan]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Slovene language|Slovene]] | | [[Wikipedia:Slovene language|Slovene]] | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Tule luo|Tule luo]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Tule luo|Tule luo]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]] | | [[Wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]] | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Sva bol svijeta|Sva bol svijeta]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Sva bol svijeta|Sva bol svijeta]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Serbo-Croatian|Serbo-Croatian]] | | [[Wikipedia:Serbo-Croatian|Serbo-Croatian]] | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | 134 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Better the Devil You Know (Sonia song)|Better the Devil You Know]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Better the Devil You Know (Sonia song)|Better the Devil You Know]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Vrede (song)|Vrede]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Vrede (song)|Vrede]]" | ||
| Dutch | | Dutch | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 169 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Don't Ever Cry|Don't Ever Cry]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Don't Ever Cry|Don't Ever Cry]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Croatian language|Croatian]], English | | [[Wikipedia:Croatian language|Croatian]], English | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Hombres (song)|Hombres]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Hombres (song)|Hombres]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]] | | [[Wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]] | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 125 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Mi Stamatas|Mi stamatas]]" <small>({{transl|el|Μη σταματάς}})</small> | | "[[Wikipedia:Mi Stamatas|Mi stamatas]]" <small>({{transl|el|Μη σταματάς}})</small> | ||
| Greek | | Greek | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Shiru|Shiru]]" <small>({{transl|he|שירו}})</small> | | "[[Wikipedia:Shiru|Shiru]]" <small>({{transl|he|שירו}})</small> | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hebrew language|Hebrew]], English | | [[Wikipedia:Hebrew language|Hebrew]], English | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
|- | |- style="font-weight:bold;background:gold" | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| {{flagu|Norway}} | | {{flagu|Norway}} | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Alle mine tankar|Alle mine tankar]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Alle mine tankar|Alle mine tankar]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Norwegian language|Norwegian]] | | [[Wikipedia:Norwegian language|Norwegian]] | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 195 | ||
|} | |||
== Comparisons with the actual results== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Entry | |||
! Place in ESC | |||
! Place in ISC revisits | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Italy}} "Sole d'Europa" || 12 || 16 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Turkey}} "Esmer Yarim" || 20 || 21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Germany}} "Viel zu weit" || 18 || 19 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Switzerland}} "Moi, tout simplement" ||style="background:#cc9966;"| 3 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Denmark}} "Under stjernerne på himlen" || 22 || 9 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Greece}} "Ellada, hora tou fotos" || 9 ||style="background:silver;"| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Belgium}} "Iemand als jij" ||style="background:#FE8080;"| 25 || 14 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Malta}} "This Time" || 8 || 23 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Iceland}} "Þá veistu svarið" || 13 || 13 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Austria}} "Maria Magdalena" || 14 || 18 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Portugal}} "A cidade (até ser dia)" || 10 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|France}} "Mama Corsica" || 4 || 7 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Sweden}} "Eloise" || 7 || 11 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Ireland}} "In Your Eyes" ||style="background:gold;"| 1 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Donne-moi une chance" || 20 || 21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Slovenia}} "Tih deževen dan" || 22 || 15 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Finland}} "Tule luo" || 17 || 17 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Bosnia & Herzegovina}} "Sva bol svijeta" || 16 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} "Better the Devil You Know" ||style="background:silver;"| 2 || 10 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Vrede" || 6 ||style="background:#cc9966;"| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Croatia}} "Don't Ever Cry" || 15 || 22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Spain}} "Hombres" || 11 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Cyprus}} "Mi stamatas" || 19 || 24 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Israel}} "Shiru" || 24 ||style="background:#FE8080;"| 25 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Norway}} "Alle mine tankar" || 5 ||style="background:gold;"| 1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:20, 1 July 2019
ISC Revisits ESC 1993 | |
---|---|
Dates | |
Final | 28 June 2019 |
Host | |
Venue | Green Glens Arena Millstreet, Cork, Ireland |
Presenter(s) | Fionnuala Sweeney |
Host broadcaster | Territrius |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 25 |
Returning | Bosnia & Herzegovina Croatia Iceland Ireland Malta Slovenia |
Withdrawing | Yugoslavia |
Vote | |
Voting system | 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters. |
Winning song | Norway "Alle mine tankar" |