Internatia Classical Music Contest 6: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|final = February/March 2016 | |final = February/March 2016 | ||
|semi = | |semi = | ||
|presenters = | |presenters = [[Wikipedia:Khadja_Nin|Khadja Nin]] | ||
|city = {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} Kimsund, Kimmystan | |city = {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} Kimsund, Kimmystan | ||
|host = [[KimmiTV|KTV]] | |host = [[KimmiTV|KTV]] | ||
|winner = | |winner = | ||
|vote = | |vote = 6 favourites are awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4 and 2 points. | ||
|entries = | |entries= 7 | ||
|debut = | |debut = {{flagu|Kaledonii}} | ||
|return = | |return = | ||
|withdraw = | |withdraw = {{flagu|Bitland}} </br> {{flagu|Frostfall}} | ||
| map year = | | map year = | ||
|null = | |null = | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| background = | | background = | ||
| mark = | | mark = | ||
| x = | | x = 311| y = 97}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
On 7 February 2016, [[ | On 7 February 2016, [[KimmiTV]] announced that it had chosen Kimsund as the host city for the contest. The contest will be held held at the Kimsund Kulturhus which has an overall capacity of approximately 4,800 people. | ||
==Kimsund== | |||
[[Kimsund]] is the 2nd biggest city in the Fjorden region in the northern part of [[Kimmystan]]. The northernmost city in Kimmystan is located here and is called [[Kimsund]]. The largest harbor in Kimmystan is located in Kimsund. The reason for choosing Kimsund is the host city for the contest is due to the large harbor in Kimsund and the good infrastructure connection to Nordfjord and other countries in Outernatia. This is the first time that the city is hosting the [[Internatia Classical Music Contest]] and also the first time they host a big international event. | |||
==Presenter== | |||
[[File:KhadjaNin.jpg|thumb|200px|left|The hostess will be the lovely [[Wikipedia:Khadja_Nin|Khadja Nin]].]] On 7 February 2016 KTV announced that [[Wikipedia:Khadja_Nin|Khadja Nin]] would be the hostess of the contest. She is known for her touching music and for representing Kimmystan in the [[Outernatia Song Contest 13]] with her hit song Mama. She took part in the second edition of [[Kimmystan NF]] with her entry Mama and she won the national final. | |||
==Entries == | |||
== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 67: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| {{flagu|Kimmystan}} | |||
| Johan Halvorsen | |||
| "Entry March of the Boyars" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 46 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagu|Darkria}} | | {{flagu|Darkria}} | ||
| | | Mieczysław Karłowicz | ||
| | | "Eternal Songs, Op. 10, III - Song of Eternal Being" | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| {{flagu| | | {{flagu|Raingate}} | ||
| | |Toru Minegishi | ||
| | |"Hyrule Field" | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 32 | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=gold | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| {{flagu|Jhe Freeh}} | | {{flagu|Jhe Freeh}} | ||
| Annbjørg Lien | | Annbjørg Lien | ||
| " | | "Galadriel" | ||
| 1 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagu|Lost Islands}} | |||
| Philip Glass | |||
| "Metamorphosis 1" | |||
| 2 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagu|Kaledonii}} | |||
| Gustav Holst | |||
| "Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity" | |||
| 6 | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagu|Tikata}} | |||
| Rimsky-Korsakov | |||
| "Flight of the Bumblebee" | |||
| 5 | |||
| 38 | |||
|} | |||
==Results == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Draw | |||
!Country | |||
!{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Darkria}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Raingate}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Jhe Freeh}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Lost Islands}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Kaledonii}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Tikata}} | |||
!Total | |||
!Place | |||
|- | |||
!1 | |||
|{{flagu|Kimmystan}} | |||
| | | | ||
|8 | |||
|8 | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
|12 | |||
|46 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
!2 | |||
|{{flagu|Darkria}} | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
|12 | |||
|8 | |||
|4 | |||
|10 | |||
|4 | |||
|42 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3 | |||
|{{flagu|Raingate}} | |||
|8 | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
| {{flagu| | |2 | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |4 | ||
|8 | |||
|32 | |||
|7 | |||
|- bgcolor=gold | |||
!4 | |||
|{{flagu|Jhe Freeh}} | |||
|12 | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
|12 | |||
|12 | |||
|10 | |||
|54 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
!5 | |||
|{{flagu|Lost Islands}} | |||
|2 | |||
|12 | |||
|10 | |||
|12 | |||
| | | | ||
|8 | |||
|6 | |||
|50 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!6 | |||
|{{flagu|Kaledonii}} | |||
|10 | |||
|6 | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
|6 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |2 | ||
|32 | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!7 | |||
|{{flagu|Tikata}} | |||
|6 | |||
|10 | |||
|6 | |||
|4 | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |38 | ||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 22:53, 7 March 2016
Internatia Classical Music Contest 6 | |
---|---|
Dates | |
Final | February/March 2016 |
Host | |
Presenter(s) | Khadja Nin |
Host broadcaster | KTV |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 7 |
Debuting | Kaledonii |
Withdrawing | Bitland Frostfall |
Vote | |
Voting system | 6 favourites are awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4 and 2 points. |
The Internatia Classical Music Contest 6 is the 6th edition of Internatia Classical Music Contest. The contest took place in February/March 2016 in Kimsund, Kimmystan.
Hosting Information
Location
On 7 February 2016, KimmiTV announced that it had chosen Kimsund as the host city for the contest. The contest will be held held at the Kimsund Kulturhus which has an overall capacity of approximately 4,800 people.
Kimsund
Kimsund is the 2nd biggest city in the Fjorden region in the northern part of Kimmystan. The northernmost city in Kimmystan is located here and is called Kimsund. The largest harbor in Kimmystan is located in Kimsund. The reason for choosing Kimsund is the host city for the contest is due to the large harbor in Kimsund and the good infrastructure connection to Nordfjord and other countries in Outernatia. This is the first time that the city is hosting the Internatia Classical Music Contest and also the first time they host a big international event.
Presenter
On 7 February 2016 KTV announced that Khadja Nin would be the hostess of the contest. She is known for her touching music and for representing Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 13 with her hit song Mama. She took part in the second edition of Kimmystan NF with her entry Mama and she won the national final.
Entries
Draw | Country | Composer | Title | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kimmystan | Johan Halvorsen | "Entry March of the Boyars" | 3 | 46 |
2 | Darkria | Mieczysław Karłowicz | "Eternal Songs, Op. 10, III - Song of Eternal Being" | 4 | 42 |
3 | Raingate | Toru Minegishi | "Hyrule Field" | 7 | 32 |
4 | Jhe Freeh | Annbjørg Lien | "Galadriel" | 1 | 54 |
5 | Lost Islands | Philip Glass | "Metamorphosis 1" | 2 | 54 |
6 | Kaledonii | Gustav Holst | "Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity" | 6 | 32 |
7 | Tikata | Rimsky-Korsakov | "Flight of the Bumblebee" | 5 | 38 |