Be Our Star: Difference between revisions
Juan Lechuga (talk | contribs) |
Juan Lechuga (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:BOS(2019).png|thumb|350px|Current logo of Be Our Star.]] | ||
'''Be Our Star''' is the [[Lettuce|Lettucian]] national preselection of the [[Outernatia Song Contest]]. The competition, organised by [[Lettuce Broadcasting Corporation]] (LBC), was first introduced to select the entry for the [[Outernatia Song Contest 4|fourth edition]] of the contest. | '''Be Our Star''' (stylized as '''BE OUR STAR''') is the [[Lettuce|Lettucian]] national preselection of the [[Outernatia Song Contest]]. The competition, organised originally by the former [[Lettuce Broadcasting Corporation]] (LBC), was first introduced to select the entry for the [[Outernatia Song Contest 4|fourth edition]] of the contest. Actually, the contest is organised by [[Lettuce Broadcasting Service]] (LBS). | ||
Be Our Star is among the most popular television programmes in Lettuce, and it is also broadcast on radio and the Internet. The competition was used to select entries for the [[Internatia Second Chance Contest]] as well. | |||
The festival has produced three runner-ups for [[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|Lettuce at the Outernatia Song Contest]], as well as one top-five placing for [[Lettuce in the Internatia Second Chance Contest|Lettuce at the Internatia Second Chance Contest]]. | The festival has produced three runner-ups and one winner for [[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|Lettuce at the Outernatia Song Contest]], as well as one top-five placing for [[Lettuce in the Internatia Second Chance Contest|Lettuce at the Internatia Second Chance Contest]]. | ||
==Winners== | ==Winners== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable tsx_sortable" style="width:100%; font-size:93%" | ||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |- bgcolor="#ccccff" | ||
! Edition | ! Edition | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! | ! Contest | ||
! Place | ! Place | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest 4#Be Our Star|1st]] | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Perfume (japanese band)|Perfume]] | | [[Wikipedia:Perfume (japanese band)|Perfume]] | ||
|Japanese | |[[Wikipedia:Japanese|Japanese]] | ||
|"Spring of Life" | |"Spring of Life" | ||
| | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 4|OSC 4]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|64 | |64 | ||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest 6#Be Our Star|2nd]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Rasmus Seebach|Rasmus Seebach]] | |[[Wikipedia:Rasmus Seebach|Rasmus Seebach]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Danish_language|Danish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Danish_language|Danish]] | ||
|"Natteravn" | |"Natteravn" | ||
| | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 6|OSC 6]] | ||
|2 | |bgcolor="silver"|2 | ||
| | |bgcolor="silver"|100 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|3rd]] | ||
| | |Perfume | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|" | |"Magic of Love" | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 8|OSC 8]] | |||
|colspan="4" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Withdrew}} | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 8| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest 10#Be Our Star|4th]] | ||
|Kendi | |Kendi | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Turkish_language|Turkish]] | |[[Wikipedia:Turkish_language|Turkish]] | ||
|"Aşka inanmaz" | |"Aşka inanmaz" | ||
| | |[[OSC 10]] | ||
|2 | |bgcolor="silver"|2 | ||
|81 | |bgcolor="silver"|81 | ||
| | |colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 13| | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest 13#Be Our Star|5th]] | ||
|Manzura | |Manzura | ||
| | |[[Wikipedia:Kazakh|Kazakh]] | ||
|"Borsan" | |"Borsan" <small>(борсан)</small> | ||
| | |[[OSC 13]] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|82 | |82 | ||
Line 127: | Line 63: | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest 15#Be Our Star|6th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:SAWA|SAWA]] | |[[Wikipedia:SAWA|SAWA]] | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|"Swimming Dancing" | |"Swimming Dancing" | ||
| | |[[OSC 15]] | ||
| colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | | colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest 17#Be Our Star|7th]] | ||
|Tamila | |Tamila | ||
| | |Kazakh | ||
|"Zolim" | |"Zolim" <small>(Золим)</small> | ||
| | |[[OSC 17]] | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|76 | |76 | ||
Line 165: | Line 82: | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest 21#Be Our Star|8th]] | ||
|Gawxartas | |Gawxartas | ||
|Kazakh | |Kazakh | ||
|"Kazagim-ay" | |"Kazagim-ay" | ||
| | |[[OSC 22]] | ||
|bgcolor="silver"|2 | |bgcolor="silver"|2 | ||
|bgcolor="silver"|112 | |bgcolor="silver"|112 | ||
Line 211: | Line 92: | ||
|bgcolor="silver"|81 | |bgcolor="silver"|81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest | |[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|9th]] | ||
|Kamshat Joldibaeva | |Kamshat Joldibaeva | ||
|Kazakh | |Kazakh | ||
|"Birge" | |"Birge" <small>(Бірге)</small> | ||
| | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 25|OSC 25]] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 53 | | 53 | ||
|- | |||
| {{N/A|[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|10th]]}} | |||
| colspan="8" {{N/A|Cancelled}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|11th]] | |||
|Manzura | |||
|Kazakh | |||
|"Lazgi" <small>(Лазги)</small> | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 57|OSC 57]] | |||
| colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|12 | |||
|49 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|12th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:HKT48|HKT48]] | |||
|Japanese | |||
|"Tomaranai Kanransha" <small>(止まらない観覧車)</small> | |||
|[[OSC 58]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| 71 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 56 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|13th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Iz One|IZ*ONE]] | |||
|Japanese | |||
|"Suki to Iwasetai" <好きと言わせたい>(Лазги)</small> | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 60|OSC 60]] | |||
| colspan="4" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Withdrew}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lettuce in the Outernatia Song Contest|14th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Idol Producer|IDOL PRODUCER]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Chinese|Chinese]] | |||
|"Ei Ei" | |||
|[[OSC 65]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==International juries== | ==International juries== |
Revision as of 03:27, 22 September 2019
Be Our Star (stylized as BE OUR STAR) is the Lettucian national preselection of the Outernatia Song Contest. The competition, organised originally by the former Lettuce Broadcasting Corporation (LBC), was first introduced to select the entry for the fourth edition of the contest. Actually, the contest is organised by Lettuce Broadcasting Service (LBS).
Be Our Star is among the most popular television programmes in Lettuce, and it is also broadcast on radio and the Internet. The competition was used to select entries for the Internatia Second Chance Contest as well.
The festival has produced three runner-ups and one winner for Lettuce at the Outernatia Song Contest, as well as one top-five placing for Lettuce at the Internatia Second Chance Contest.
Winners
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Contest | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Perfume | Japanese | "Spring of Life" | OSC 4 | 4 | 64 | No semi-finals | |
2nd | Rasmus Seebach | Danish | "Natteravn" | OSC 6 | 2 | 100 | ||
3rd | Perfume | Japanese | "Magic of Love" | OSC 8 | Withdrew | |||
4th | Kendi | Turkish | "Aşka inanmaz" | OSC 10 | 2 | 81 | No semi-finals | |
5th | Manzura | Kazakh | "Borsan" (борсан) | OSC 13 | 10 | 82 | 6 | 62 |
6th | SAWA | Japanese | "Swimming Dancing" | OSC 15 | Failed to qualify | 13 | 34 | |
7th | Tamila | Kazakh | "Zolim" (Золим) | OSC 17 | 18 | 76 | 12 | 44 |
8th | Gawxartas | Kazakh | "Kazagim-ay" | OSC 22 | 2 | 112 | 2 | 81 |
9th | Kamshat Joldibaeva | Kazakh | "Birge" (Бірге) | OSC 25 | 9 | 70 | 7 | 53 |
10th | Cancelled | |||||||
11th | Manzura | Kazakh | "Lazgi" (Лазги) | OSC 57 | Failed to qualify | 12 | 49 | |
12th | HKT48 | Japanese | "Tomaranai Kanransha" (止まらない観覧車) | OSC 58 | 15 | 71 | 9 | 56 |
13th | IZ*ONE | Japanese | "Suki to Iwasetai" <好きと言わせたい>(Лазги) | OSC 60 | Withdrew | |||
14th | IDOL PRODUCER | Chinese | "Ei Ei" | OSC 65 |
International juries
International juries from 31 different countries voted in Be Our Star. A Lettuce jury always voted, no matter the number of juries. The Gandhari jury has voted in every edition.
Country | Total | Editions |
---|---|---|
Gandhara | 7 | 1st–8th |
Dulcet Ebullience | 5 | 1st-5th, 8th |
Porielana | 2nd-7th | |
Kimmystan | 4 | 5th-8th |
Lost Islands | 2nd-5th, 8th | |
Dvipantara | 3 | 1th-2nd, 5th |
Grolskira | 1st-4th, 8th | |
Huania | 1st-2nd, 5th | |
Noxus | 2 | 2nd-4th |
Raingate | 6th, 8th | |
Republica Libera | 5th, 7th | |
RC Laranjeiras | 2nd, 5th | |
Zephyrus | 1st-2nd |