Internatia Second Chance Contest 48

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Second Chance Contest 48
ISCC 48logo.png
Dates
Final27 February 2020
Host
VenueSurme Arena, Surme, Tikata
Host broadcasterTikata Royal Tikatan Radio Television (RTRT)
Participants
Number of entries14
DebutingNone
Returning Dulcet Ebullience
 Gandhara
 Lost Islands
 Tashkveny
Withdrawing Nicolas' Neighbour
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song Gandhara
"DNA"


The Internatia Second Chance Contest 48 is upcoming edition of the Internatia Second Chance Contest, organised by Royal Tikatan Radio Television (RTRT) and the Internatia Broadcasting Union (IBU). It will be held in February 2020, at the Surme Arena in Surme, Tikata, following the country's victory at the 46th contest in Hałinaǔka, Daǔlska with the song "End of the road", performed by Shaun Jacobs. It will be the fifth time (second in a row) Tikata host the contest.

Fourteen countries confirmed their participation in the contest, making it the biggest edition of Internatia Second Chance Contest ince 29th edition. Dulcet Ebullience, Gandhara and Tashkveny announced their return while Nicolas' Neighbour decided to withdraw.

Participants[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song National Final Place Points
01  Lost Islands 101 Strings "Karma Sitar" Unplaced (ISC 34) 14 18
02  Daulska First Aid Kit "Winter Is All Over You (Baauer Remix)" 4th (OSC 37) 13 24
03  Tikata David Bisbal "Quien Me Iba A Decir" 3rd (ISC 5) 3 75
04  Tashkveny Magic Man "Paris" 6th (ISC 92) 6 64
05  Levië Cesare Cremonini "Logico #1" 3rd (ISC 91) 8 52
06  Dulcet Ebullience Chihiro Onitsuka "Little Beat Rifle" 3rd (ISC 70) 11 48
07  Lettuce Ken Hirai "Hitomi wo Tojite" 5th (OSC 6) 9 51
08  Bartlett Keno "Ohayou" 4th (ISC 88) 4 74
09  Saint Eva & Lepland Élan Rivera & Jamily Gray "All We Wanna Do" 8th (ISC 4) 7 57
10  Gandhara Aynur Aydın "DNA" 3rd (ISC 47 / OSC 22) 1 101
11  Irdminia Dawid Podsiadło "Najnowszy Klip" 9th (ISC 90) 12 41
12  Kimmystan Washington "Holy Moses" 3rd (OSC 13) 10 49
13  Ladoga Sofia Rotaru "Tol'ko etogo malo" 2nd (OSC 67) 5 73
14  Mărium Lady Gaga "Applause" 2nd (OSC 66) 2 85

Scoreboard[edit]

Results
Total
Lost Islands
Daulska
Tikata
Tashkveny
Levië
Dulcet Ebullience
Lettuce
Bartlett
Saint Eva & Lepland
Gandhara
Irdminia
Kimmystan
Ladoga
Mărium
Contestants
Lost Islands 18 4 3 8 3
Daulska 24 4 5 1 4 10
Tikata 75 10 5 3 10 3 2 5 2 7 4 10 6 8
Tashkveny 64 3 10 12 2 7 1 10 5 8 3 3
Levië 52 4 7 8 8 7 6 2 7 2 1
Dulcet Ebullience 48 6 3 5 4 4 12 3 1 1 5 4
Lettuce 51 7 2 1 10 6 7 6 12
Bartlett 74 12 3 1 7 12 10 8 5 2 8 1 5
Saint Eva & Lepland 57 1 5 2 1 6 5 1 12 3 6 8 7
Gandhara 101 2 12 10 4 12 2 12 8 3 12 12 2 10
Irdminia 41 1 7 10 7 3 4 5 4
Kimmystan 49 6 7 8 8 2 4 5 7 2
Ladoga 73 5 8 6 12 5 3 4 10 1 6 7 6
Mărium 85 8 2 8 6 6 4 6 12 1 10 10 12

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of all 12 point:

Number Contestant Voting nation
5  Gandhara Daulska, Irdminia, Kimmystan, Lettuce, Levië
2  Bartlett Dulcet Ebullience, Lost Islands
 Marium Bartlett, Ladoga
1  Dulcet Ebullience Saint Eva & Lepland
 Ladoga Tashkveny
 Lettuce Marium
 Saint Eva & Lepland Gandhara
 Tashkveny Tikata