M FEST: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
=== Outernatia Song Contest === | === Outernatia Song Contest === | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |- bgcolor="#ccccff" | ||
! Edition | ! Edition | ||
! Artist | ! Artist | ||
! | ! Song | ||
! | ! Points | ||
! | ! Margin | ||
! Place | ! Runner-up | ||
! Contest | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | ! Points | ||
! Semi | ! Semi | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
! Participants | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 13| | |[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 13|1st]] | ||
| Koda Kumi | | {{flagicon|Japan}} Koda Kumi | ||
| "EX TAPE" | | "EX TAPE" | ||
|[[ | | 51 | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | | 12 | ||
|13 | | {{flagicon|Spain}} Auryn - "I’ll Reach You" | ||
|30 | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 13|OSC 13]] | ||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 13 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 14| | |[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 14|2nd]] | ||
| Delta Goodrem | | {{flagicon|Australia}} Delta Goodrem | ||
| "Wings" | | "Wings" | ||
|[[ | | 63 | ||
|4 | | 19 | ||
|92 | | {{flagicon|South Africa}} Lee Scott - "Vir Ewig" | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 14|OSC 14]] | ||
| 4 | |||
| 92 | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 15| | |[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 15|3rd]] | ||
| Rita Ora | | {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Rita Ora | ||
| "I Will Never Let You Down" | | "I Will Never Let You Down" | ||
|[[ | | 75 | ||
|11 | | 9 | ||
|75 | | {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Cheryl Cole - "Call My Name" | ||
|9 | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 15|OSC 15]] | ||
|49 | | 11 | ||
| 75 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 49 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 16| | |[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 16|4th]] | ||
| The Vamps | | {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} The Vamps | ||
| "Wake Up" | | "Wake Up" | ||
|[[ | | 78 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | {{flagicon|South Korea}} Taeyeon - "I" | ||
| | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 16|OSC 16]] | ||
| 4 | |||
| 95 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 56 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kimmystan in the Outernatia Song Contest 19|5th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|South Korea}} Girls’ Generation | |||
| "Lion Heart" | |||
| 64 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} MAX - "Tacata" | |||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 19|OSC 19]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:24, 26 December 2015
M FEST is a song contest that is broadcast by Raingate Television (RGTV) on RG1 to select Raingate's entry for the Outernatia Song Contest. The competition consists of 2 rounds with 4 competitors in each. The 2 acts with the highest amount of points in each round will advance to the final round. The final round will then see the 4 remaining acts compete for the most votes. The act with the most votes in the final round with represent Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest. One of the non-winning acts is also selected to represent Raingate in the Internatia Second Chance Contest.
Contestants
Outernatia Song Contest
Edition | Artist | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Contest | Place | Points | Semi | Points | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Koda Kumi | "EX TAPE" | 51 | 12 | Auryn - "I’ll Reach You" | OSC 13 | Failed to qualify | 13 | 30 | 8 | |
2nd | Delta Goodrem | "Wings" | 63 | 19 | Lee Scott - "Vir Ewig" | OSC 14 | 4 | 92 | No semi-finals | 8 | |
3rd | Rita Ora | "I Will Never Let You Down" | 75 | 9 | Cheryl Cole - "Call My Name" | OSC 15 | 11 | 75 | 9 | 49 | 7 |
4th | The Vamps | "Wake Up" | 78 | 10 | Taeyeon - "I" | OSC 16 | 4 | 95 | 4 | 56 | 7 |
5th | Girls’ Generation | "Lion Heart" | 64 | 4 | MAX - "Tacata" | OSC 19 | 8 |
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Selection Process | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21st | Auryn | English | "I'll Reach You" | M FEST 1 | 10 | 64 |
22nd | Lee Scott | Afrikaans | "Vir Ewig" | M FEST 2 | 2 | 74 |
23rd | Cheryl Cole | English | "Call My Name" | M FEST 3 | 7 | 59 |
24th | Taeyeon | Korean | "I" | M FEST 3 | 3 | 62 |