V in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = VTV | |Member station = VTV | ||
|National selection event = Internal Selection<br/>Melodi Grand V | |National selection event = Internal Selection<br/>Melodi Grand V | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 21 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 8|OSC 8]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 8|OSC 8]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
|ESC best = 3rd: [[Outernatia Song Contest 9|OSC 9]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 14|OSC 14]], [[Outernatia Song Contest | |ESC best = 3rd: [[Outernatia Song Contest 9|OSC 9]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 14|OSC 14]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 17|OSC 17]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 28|OSC 28]] | ||
|ESC worst = 15th: [[Outernatia Song Contest 13|OSC 13 <small>SF</small>]] | |ESC worst = 15th: [[Outernatia Song Contest 13|OSC 13 <small>SF</small>]] | ||
|Website = | |Website = | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | ||
|"Vulkaan" | |"Vulkaan" | ||
|style="text-align:center" | | |style="text-align:center" |6 | ||
|style="text-align:center" | | |style="text-align:center" |78 | ||
|style="text-align:center" | | |style="text-align:center" |8 | ||
|style="text-align:center" | | |style="text-align:center" |55 | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[Outernatia Song Contest 22|22nd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} The Acid | |||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |||
|"Veda" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|style="text-align:center" |12 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |46 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[Outernatia Song Contest 23|23rd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Russia}} Bestiarium | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Votic_language|Votic]] | |||
|"Vihma" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" bgcolor="#FF8080"|19 | |||
| style="text-align:center" bgcolor="#FF8080"|30 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[Outernatia Song Contest 24|24th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Serbia}} Teodulija | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Instrumental|Instrumental]] | |||
|"Vilinska igra" | |||
|style="text-align:center" |13 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |68 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |6 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |59 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[Outernatia Song Contest 25|25th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} L.E.A.F. ft. Helisir | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Norwegian_language|Norwegian]] | |||
|"Vinda" | |||
|style="text-align:center" |4 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |104 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |8 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |52 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[Outernatia Song Contest 26|26th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Peru}} Danitse | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |||
|"Viaje" | |||
|style="text-align:center" |17 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |62 | |||
|style="text-align:center; background:#EEDC82;"|11 | |||
|style="text-align:center; background:#EEDC82;"|40 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[Outernatia Song Contest 27|27th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} Hoon | |||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |||
|"Vastness" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|style="text-align:center" |13 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |49 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |[[Outernatia Song Contest 28|28th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} S A Y C E T feat. {{flagicon|Vietnam}} Phoene Somsavath | |||
|[[Wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |||
|"Volcano" | |||
|style="text-align:center" bgcolor = "#CC9966"|3 | |||
|style="text-align:center" bgcolor = "#CC9966"|115 | |||
|style="text-align:center" ; bgcolor="gold"|1 | |||
|style="text-align:center" ; bgcolor="gold"|69 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:23, 20 July 2018
| V | |
|---|---|
| Member station | VTV |
| National selection events | Internal Selection Melodi Grand V |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 21 |
| First appearance | OSC 8 |
| Best result | 3rd: OSC 9, OSC 14, OSC 17, OSC 28 |
| Worst result | 15th: OSC 13 SF |
V made its debut in the 8th Edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and has taken part in every edition since. The country had previously voted in OSC 7 as part of the international jury.
V has alternated between a national final (Melodi Grand V) and internal selection. As per the rules of selection implemented by national broadcaster VTV, every single song entered by V to the Outernatia Song Contest must begin with the letter "V".
The best result for the country is 3rd place, achieved three times: in the 9th edition of the contest with "Vultures" by Vaults, in the 14th edition with "Vlasy" by Fallgrapp and in the 17th edition with "Verbovaya doschechka" by Illaria.
V is known for its eccentric voting patterns, mostly notably in OSC 11 when they gave a total of 6 points to the entire top ten.
Contestants
- Table key
| Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8th | Icelandic | "Von" | 9 | 49 | No semi-finals | ||
| 9th | English | "Vultures" | 3 | 91 | |||
| 10th | English | "Vista" | 9 | 63 | |||
| 11th | Persian | "Vagabond" | 18 | 44 | |||
| 12th | Spanish | "Volteretas" | 13 | 64 | |||
| 13th | English | "Victim" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 25 | ||
| 14th | Slovak | "Vlasy" | 3 | 95 | No semi-finals | ||
| 15th | Finnish | "Virtaset" | 5 | 101 | 7 | 69 | |
| 16th | Turkish | "Vals" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 37 | ||
| 17th | Ukrainian | "Verbovaya doschechka" | 3 | 106 | 4 | 65 | |
| 18th | English | "Valley" | 5 | 77 | No semi-finals | ||
| 19th | Instrumental | "Vleurgat" | 16 | 64 | 6 | 61 | |
| 20th | English | "Venus Fly" | 17 | 62 | 9 | 51 | |
| 21st | English | "Vulkaan" | 6 | 78 | 8 | 55 | |
| 22nd | English | "Veda" | Failed to qualify | 12 | 46 | ||
| 23rd | Votic | "Vihma" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 30 | ||
| 24th | Instrumental | "Vilinska igra" | 13 | 68 | 6 | 59 | |
| 25th | Norwegian | "Vinda" | 4 | 104 | 8 | 52 | |
| 26th | Spanish | "Viaje" | 17 | 62 | 11 | 40 | |
| 27th | English | "Vastness" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 49 | ||
| 28th | English | "Volcano" | 3 | 115 | 1 | 69 | |